Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Japan F9 qualifying
August 29-September 4, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Tetsuo Uchino - NR)
1. Hiu-Tung Yu
2. Masashi Jikumaru
3. Yuichi Ito
4. Patrick Tierro
5. Shuang-Qiang Liang
6. Jonathan Chu
7. Hayato Furukawa
8. Tetsuhiro Yamamoto
9. Wei-Guang Yang
10. Masatoshi Miyazaki
11. Hai-Yun Tan

First Round
(1)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Gento Miyasaka (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Kotaro Isobe (JPN) d. (WC)Ryota Hosoya (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Tatsuya Sawai (JPN) d. Kaiho Miyamoto (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) d. Yuta Yamaguchi (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(2)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. Tomohiro Anazawa (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Brendan Malarkey (AUS) d. (WC)Yutaro Masuo (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Yoichiro Oka (JPN) d. Tkahide Kajikawa (JPN) 7-5 7-6(4)
Toshimitsu Shin (JPN) d. Yasunao Nakano (JPN) 6-2 6-1
(3)Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. (WC)Fumiaki Kita (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Kazumi Taira (JPN) d. Tatsuhiko Onishi (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) d. (WC)Shinichiro Okabe (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Motonobu Nakagomi (JPN) d. (WC)Taichi Wada (JPN) 3-6 3-5 ret.
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. (4)Patrick Tierro (PHI) 6-6(5-1) ret.
Atsushi Ushida (JPN) d. Kentarou Kadota (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Terunobu Morimoto (JPN) d. Shingo Ito (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Shohei Osaki (JPN) d. Yusuke Kanehira (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-0
(5)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Takeshi Furuta (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Hiroo Kato (JPN) d. Tetsuo Uchino (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Mikito Ishii (JPN) d. Ryo Oki (JPN) 2-6 7-6(1) 2-0 ret.
Michael Lai (HKG) d. Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 0-6 6-1 3-0 ret.
(6)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Naoki Sato (JPN) d. Taiki Hashiume (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (WC)Shoutaro Suzuki (JPN) 6-1 6-2
(9)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) d. Kouichi Sakamoto (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(7)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Junichi Kuroda (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Shuhei Nozaki (JPN) d. Masanori Kobayashi (JPN) 7-6(3) 6-1
Daishi Murakami (JPN) d. Takanori Shimazaki (JPN) 6-2 6-0
(10)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Satoshi Suzuki (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(8)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. (WC)Taito Ochi (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Masaki Komura (JPN) d. Kunio Koga (JPN) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. Gen Sasaki (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(11)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) d. Yuya Hayashi (JPN) 6-3 6-3

Second Round
(1)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Kotaro Isobe (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) d. Tatsuya Sawai (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(2)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Yoichiro Oka (JPN) d. Toshimitsu Shin (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(3)Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. Kazumi Taira (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) d. Motonobu Nakagomi (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. Atsushi Ushida (JPN) 6-1 2-6 7-6(5)
Terunobu Morimoto (JPN) d. Shohei Osaki (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(5)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Hiroo Kato (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Mikito Ishii (JPN) d. Michael Lai (HKG) 1-6 6-4 6-2
(6)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. Naoki Sato (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (9)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 6-0 6-4
(7)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Shuhei Nozaki (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(10)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Daishi Murakami (JPN) 6-2 6-0
(8)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Masaki Komura (JPN) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. (11)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Qualifying Round
(1)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 6-3 6-2
(2)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. Yoichiro Oka (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Takanobu Nishio (JPN) d. (3)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. Terunobu Morimoto (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(5)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Mikito Ishii (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(6)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) 6-0 6-3
(7)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. (10)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-0 6-3
(8)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. (WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Japan F9 - Kashiwa Open
Kashiwa, Japan
August 29-September 4, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Kai-Lung Chang - 973)
1. Ti Chen
2. Alun Jones
3. Go Soeda
4. Mark Nielsen
5. Michael Yani
6. Toshihide Matsui
7. David Martin
8. Norikazu Sugiyama

First Round
(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-0 6-3
(q)Takanobu Nishio (JPN) vs (q)Tsubasa Morizane (JPN)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (q)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
(7)David Martin (USA) vs (WC)Shuhei Uzawa (JPN)
(3)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Hiroyasu Sato (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 6-4 2-1 ret.
(5)Michael Yani (USA) vs (q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN)
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Woo-Whuk Choi (KOR) 6-0 6-1
(q)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. (LL)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) vs (q)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN)
(4)Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs (WC)Kosuke Naruse (JPN)
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (q)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Yaoki Ishii (JPN) vs (q)Jonathan Chu (USA)
(2)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
First Round Complete:
(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-0 6-3
(q)Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) d. (q)Takanobu Nishio (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (q)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-4
(7)David Martin (USA) d. (WC)Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(3)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 6-4 2-1 ret.
(5)Michael Yani (USA) d. (q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-3
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Woo-Whuk Choi (KOR) 6-0 6-1
(q)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. (LL)Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) d. (q)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) 6-1 7-6(4)
(4)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. (WC)Kosuke Naruse (JPN) 6-3 7-6(6)
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (q)Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-2 3-6 6-3
(q)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. Yaoki Ishii (JPN) 7-5 6-2
(2)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round
(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (q)Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (7)David Martin (USA) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
(3)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Toshiharu Kato (JPN) 7-5 7-6(5)
(5)Michael Yani (USA) d. Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) 7-5 7-6(3)
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (q)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 5-7 7-6(2) 2-0 ret.
(4)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-7(0) 6-4 7-5
(q)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. (2)Alun Jones (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals :
(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(5)Michael Yani (USA) d. (3)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(4)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. (8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (q)Jonathan Chu (USA) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Semifinals
(5)Michael Yani (USA) d. (1)Ti Chen (TPE) 7-6(4) 6-3
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (4)Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-4 6-1

Finals
(6)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (5)Michael Yani (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Chu/Williams - 1306/NR)
1. Ti Chen/Toshihide Matsui
2. David Martin/Michael Yani
3. Hiroyasu Sato/Minh Le WD
4. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang WD

First Round
Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (1)Ti Chen/Toshihide Matsui (TPE/JPN) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Jonathan Chu/Michael Williams (USA) d. Shuang-Qiang Liang/Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Hyung-Tae Kwon/Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) d. (ALT)Pang-Chi Chu/Arata Onozawa (TPE/JPN) 6-1 6-2 [Chu/Onozawa replace Yu/Zhang]
(WC)Kosuke Naruse/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Alun Jones/Yu Takahashi (AUS/JPN) 6-2 7-6(5)
Toshiharu Kato/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Yuichi Ito/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Hsin-Han Lee/Wei-Guang Yang (TPE/CHN) d. (ALT)Kotaro Isobe/Hijiri Kaneko (JPN) 7-5 6-2 [Isobe/Kaneko replaces Sato/Le]
Tasuku Iwami/Go Soeda (JPN) d. Hayato Furukawa/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-0
(2)David Martin/Michael Yani (USA) d. Dae-Dong Lee/Taichi Wada (KOR/JPN) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Jonathan Chu/Michael Williams (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(WC)Hyung-Tae Kwon/Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) d. (WC)Kosuke Naruse/Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Toshiharu Kato/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Hsin-Han Lee/Wei-Guang Yang (TPE/CHN) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
(2)David Martin/Michael Yani (USA) d. Tasuku Iwami/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-1

Semifinals
Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (WC)Hyung-Tae Kwon/Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) 6-1 6-4
(2)David Martin/Michael Yani (USA) d. Toshiharu Kato/Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-2

Finals
(2)David Martin/Michael Yani (USA) d. Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-4 6-4
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top