Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Japan F2
Location: Nishi-Tokyo City, Tokyo, Japan
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017033
Tournament website: Website : www.wasedafutures.com

Entry List
1 $ CHEN, Ti TPE 291 1
2 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 313 1
3 AN, Jae-Sung KOR 319 1
4 KING-TURNER, Daniel NZL 330 1
5 MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN 344 1
6 TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 400 1
7 ITO, Tatsuma JPN 465 1
8 KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 483 1
9 BAI, Yan CHN 526 1
10 CHAEN, Tetsuya JPN 537 1
11 RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER 540 1
12 ITO, Yuichi JPN 571 1
13 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 589 1
14 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 618 1
15 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 626 1
16 KONDO, Hiroki JPN 640 1
17 XU, Jun-Chao CHN 673 1
18 HATANAKA, Masato JPN 705 1


Alternates
19 VODICKA, Lance USA 745 1
20 GONG, Mao-Xin CHN 829 1
21 GOH, Steven AUS 844 1
22 ONOZAWA, Arata JPN 859= 1
23 LI, Zhe CHN 876= 1
24 SUGITA, Yuichi JPN 895 1
25 $ YI, Chu-Huan TPE 950 2
26 JONES, G.D. NZL 977= 1
27 $ STRYDOM, Jurgens NAM 1010= 1
28 ITTOGI, Takahiro JPN 1046= 1
29 LINDNER, Joel AUS 1053= 1
30 SUZUKI, Ko JPN 1096= 1
31 HISAMATSU, Ryota JPN 1112= 1
32 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1143= 4
33 MIYAZAKI, Masatoshi JPN 1180= 1
34 KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR 1197= 1
35 KATO, Toshiharu JPN 1197= 1
36 TOMIC, Bernard AUS 1214= 1
37 LIN, Tzu-Yang TPE 1218= 2
38 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1233= 1
39 MOHAZEBNIA, Mohammed IRI 1255= 4
40 MITSUHASHI, Junn JPN 1315= 1
41 ZHANG, Ze CHN 1315= 1
42 MOORE, Ciaran RSA 1408= 2
43 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 1408= 1
44 LIM, Yong-Kyu KOR 1408= 1
45 BARTH, George USA 1502= 3
46 SHINOKAWA, Tomohiro JPN 1502= 1
47 MIYAO, Joji JPN 1502= 1
48 CHEN, Sa CHN 1502= 1
49 BATTISTONE, Brian USA 1502= 3
50 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1502= 1
51 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1502= 1
52 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 1502= 1
53 YOSHINO, Satoshi JPN 1502= 1
54 HIGA, Akito JPN 1502= 1
55 WEIDEMAN, Rohan RSA 1502= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (1) defeated Shane TEMPLEMAN (USA) 6-0 7-5
Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (13) defeated Satoshi YOSHINO (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Steven GOH (AUS) (2) defeated Rohan WEIDEMAN (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) defeated Sho AIDA (JPN) (12) 6-1 6-2
Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) defeated Zhe LI (CHN) (3) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Tzu-Yang LIN (TPE) (10) defeated Kentaro KAMATA (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Akito HIGA (JPN) defeated Jurgens STRYDOM (NAM) (4) 6-4 6-4
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) (16) defeated Keita KOYAMA (JPN) 6-0 7-5
Sa CHEN (CHN) defeated Ko SUZUKI (JPN) (5) 6-4 6-2
Fumiaki KITA (JPN) (11) defeated Koichi SANO (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Joji MIYAO (JPN) defeated Ryota HISAMATSU (JPN) (6) 7-6(8) 6-4
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (14) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) (7) defeated Bumpei SATO (JPN) 6-0 0-6 6-0
Toshiharu KATO (JPN) (9) defeated Takuto NIKI (JPN) 6-3 5-7 7-5
Wan GAO (CHN) (8) defeated Naoki ARIMOTO (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) (15) defeated Tomohiro SHINOKAWA (JPN) 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) (13) defeated Mao-Xin GONG (CHN) (1) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Steven GOH (AUS) (2) defeated Yuya TOMISAKI (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-2
Tzu-Yang LIN (TPE) (10) defeated Kosuke NARUSE (JPN) 5-7 6-4 7-5
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) (16) defeated Akito HIGA (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Sa CHEN (CHN) defeated Fumiaki KITA (JPN) (11) 6-3 6-2
Ze ZHANG (CHN) (14) defeated Joji MIYAO (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) (7) defeated Toshiharu KATO (JPN) (9) 4-6 6-3 7-6(4)
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) (15) defeated Wan GAO (CHN) (8) 6-4 6-0


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096875&tournament=1100017033

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/158/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) defeated Tzu-Yang LIN (TPE) 6-3 6-1
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-1
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-4
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) defeated Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 3-0 Retired
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) defeated Yuuya KIBI (JPN) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) defeated Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) defeated Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Fumiaki KITA (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2) defeated Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) defeated Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) defeated Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) 2-6 6-2 6-4
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(5)
Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2) defeated Ze ZHANG (CHN) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinal

Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) defeated Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) defeated Yan BAI (CHN) (8) 1-6 7-5 7-5
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)

Semifinal

Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) 6-3 6-1
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) defeated Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) 7-5 6-3

Final

Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) 5-7 6-1 6-2



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096876&tournament=1100017033

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/158/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

ITO (JPN) / KITA (JPN) defeated CHEN (TPE) / RIESCHICK (GER) (1) 6-3 1-6 [10-6]
CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated GOH (AUS) / TEMPLEMAN (USA) 6-2 6-3
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (3) defeated HISAMATSU (JPN) / VODICKA (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated KATAYAMA (JPN) / TOMIC (AUS) 6-1 6-3
ITO (JPN) / SUGITA (JPN) defeated ISHII (JPN) / IWAMI (JPN) 6-3 4-6 [10-1]
AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4) defeated XU (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-4]
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) defeated KIBI (JPN) / TOMISAKI (JPN) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
BAI (CHN) / CHEN (CHN) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (2) 7-6(5) 2-6 [10-6]

Quarterfinal

CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated ITO (JPN) / KITA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (3) 6-2 6-2
AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4) defeated ITO (JPN) / SUGITA (JPN) 6-4 6-4
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) defeated BAI (CHN) / CHEN (CHN) 6-4 6-3

Semifinal

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN) 3-6 6-3 [10-5]
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) defeated AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4) 6-3 6-2

Final

JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) 6-3 6-2




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096877&tournament=1100017033

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/158/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26,177 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Entry List

Mark Nielsen wants to come back here from his 2 year drug ban. I just posted the article in GM.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

no changes in MD entry list

Qualifying 22-23 March, 32 draw size
Main draw S 24-30, D 24-29 March
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Strydom lost in first round qualy :sad:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Have you seen him play, Edu? :lol:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

Edu :haha: ;) You just support players from weird countries :p
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

Good luck Ti :)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) Vs Tzu-Yang LIN (TPE)
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-1
Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) Vs Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-4
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Hiroki KONDO (JPN) Vs Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7)
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 3-0 Retired
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) Vs Yuuya KIBI (JPN)
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3)
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) Vs Steven GOH (AUS)
Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Fumiaki KITA (JPN)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) Vs Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) defeated Tzu-Yang LIN (TPE) 6-3 6-1
Jun-Chao XU (CHN) defeated Hyung-Kwon KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-1
Yuichi ITO (JPN) defeated Yong-Kyu LIM (KOR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Yuichi SUGITA (JPN) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated Junn MITSUHASHI (JPN) 6-4 6-1
G.D. JONES (NZL) defeated Arata ONOZAWA (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-4
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) defeated Tetsuya CHAEN (JPN) 6-1 1-6 6-3
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) defeated Hiroki KONDO (JPN) 2-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) defeated Norikazu SUGIYAMA (JPN) 6-4 3-0 Retired
Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER) defeated Yuuya KIBI (JPN) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) defeated Sa CHEN (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3) defeated Hiroyasu SATO (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) defeated Steven GOH (AUS) 6-2 7-6(5)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) defeated Sho KATAYAMA (JPN) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Ze ZHANG (CHN) defeated Fumiaki KITA (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2) defeated Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 6-1 7-5

2nd Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) Vs Jun-Chao XU (CHN)
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5)
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) Vs G.D. JONES (NZL)
Masato HATANAKA (JPN) Vs Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7)
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) Vs Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER)
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3)
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

ITO (JPN) / KITA (JPN) defeated CHEN (TPE) / RIESCHICK (GER) (1) 6-3 1-6 [10-6]
CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated GOH (AUS) / TEMPLEMAN (USA) 6-2 6-3
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (3) defeated HISAMATSU (JPN) / VODICKA (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated KATAYAMA (JPN) / TOMIC (AUS) 6-1 6-3
ITO (JPN) / SUGITA (JPN) defeated ISHII (JPN) / IWAMI (JPN) 6-3 4-6 [10-1]
AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4) defeated XU (CHN) / ZHANG (CHN) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-4]
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) defeated KIBI (JPN) / TOMISAKI (JPN) 7-6(3) 7-6(3)
BAI (CHN) / CHEN (CHN) defeated HATANAKA (JPN) / SATO (JPN) (2) 7-6(5) 2-6 [10-6]

Quarterfinal

ITO (JPN) / KITA (JPN) Vs CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN)
GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (3) Vs JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL)
ITO (JPN) / SUGITA (JPN) Vs AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4)
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) Vs BAI (CHN) / CHEN (CHN)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

Edu :haha: ;) You just support players from weird countries :p
not just from weird countries :p

I'm afraid I might support some assholes just because of their nationality :eek: :scared:

:lol:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Ti CHEN (TPE) (1) defeated Jun-Chao XU (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Gouichi MOTOMURA (JPN) (5) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Daniel KING-TURNER (NZL) (4) defeated G.D. JONES (NZL) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Oh-Hee KWON (KOR) (7) defeated Masato HATANAKA (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Yan BAI (CHN) (8) Vs Sebastian RIESCHICK (GER)
Hyung-Tae KWON (KOR) Vs Jae-Sung AN (KOR) (3)
Tatsuma ITO (JPN) (6) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Ze ZHANG (CHN) Vs Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (2)
----------------

Doubles Quarterfinal

CHAEN (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated ITO (JPN) / KITA (JPN) 6-2 6-4
JONES (NZL) / KING-TURNER (NZL) defeated GONG (CHN) / LI (CHN) (3) 6-2 6-2
AN (KOR) / KWON (KOR) (4) defeated ITO (JPN) / SUGITA (JPN) 6-4 6-4
LIN (TPE) / YI (TPE) defeated BAI (CHN) / CHEN (CHN) 6-4 6-3
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

Ti is really struggling :eek:

But he won :D
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,867 Posts
Re: Japan F2 [March 24 - Nishi-Tokyo City - Hard] Main Draw

Rieschick :eek:
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top