Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Entry List:
1 JONES, Alun AUS 325 1
2 SOEDA, Go JPN 335 1
3 NIELSEN, Mark NZL 378 1
4 YANI, Michael USA 396 1
5 $ BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS 440 1
6 MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 510 1
7 MARTIN, David USA 535 1
8 SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 550 1
9 OGAWA, Atsuo JPN 555 1
10 IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 599 1
11 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 659 1
12 OCHIAI, Guilherme BRA 683 1
13 YI, Chu-Huan TPE 803 1
14 MIYAZAKI, Yasuo JPN 818 1
15 CHAEN, Tetsuya JPN 836= 1
16 SATO, Hiroyasu JPN 884= 1
17 KWON, Hyung-Tae KOR 912= 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Japan F10 qualifying
September 5-11, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Masashi Jikumaru
2. Yuichi Ito WD
3. Katsushi Fukuda
4. Hayato Furukawa
5. Wei-Guang Yang
6. Shuang-Qiang Liang
7. Jonathan Chu
8. Masato Hatanaka
9. Hai-Yun Tan
10. Tetsuhiro Yamamoto
11. Masatoshi Miyazaki
12. Satoshi Yoshino
13. Akito Higa

First Round
(1)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) bye
Koji Motomura (JPN) d. Hiroo Kato (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Tatsuhiko Onishi (JPN) d. Takashi Ando (JPN) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Ryo Sekiguchi (JPN) d. Takeshi Furuta (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(9)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) bye
(WC)Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) d. Daishi Murakami (JPN) 6-2 6-0
Tsuyoshi Shinohara (JPN) d. (WC)Etsuro Osoegawa (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tomo Takanishi (JPN) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 6-2 3-6 6-2?
(3)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) bye
Yasunao Nakano (JPN) d. Daisuke Nakayama (JPN) 7-6(8) 0-6 6-4
Brendan Malarkey (AUS) d. (WC)Takanobu Nishio (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Kunio Koga (JPN) d. Seiji Kanzawa (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(4)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) bye
Yusuke Kashiwa (JPN) d. Kosuke Naruse (JPN) 4-1 ret.
Satoshi Suzuki (JPN) d. Kasuiji Ozawa (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Gento Miyasaka (JPN) bye
(5)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) bye
Ryo Oki (JPN) d. Tomoaki Negishi (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Koichi Sakamoto (JPN) d. Tomohiro Anazawa (JPN) 6-0 6-2
Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (13)Akito Higa (JPN) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-2
(6)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Fumiaki Kita (JPN) 6-7(4) 7-6(18) 7-5
Taichi Wada (JPN) d. (WC)Yutaro Suzuki (JPN) 6-2 6-2
Masayuki Inoue (JPN) d. Shino Ito (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(12)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) d. Terunobu Morimoto (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(7)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Takashi Yoshii (JPN) d. Masakazu Banno (JPN) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Shane Templeman (USA) d. Yuta Yamanouchi (JPN) 6-1 6-3
(11)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Shinichi Ito (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(8)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) d. Kazumi Taira (JPN) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Yuya Hayashi (JPN) d. (WC)Ki-Soo Lee (KOR) 6-1 6-0
Naoki Sato (JPN) d. Takuya Daichou (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(10)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Shuhei Uzawa (JPN) 6-1 6-4

Second Round
(1)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. Koji Motomura (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Ryo Sekiguchi (JPN) d. Tatsuhiko Onishi (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(9)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) d. (WC)Shotaro Suzuki (JPN) 6-2 6-1
Tomo Takanishi (JPN) d. Tsuyoshi Shinohara (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(3)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. Yasunao Nakano (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Kunio Koga (JPN) d. Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(4)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Yusuke Kashiwa (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Satoshi Suzuki (JPN) d. Gento Miyasaka (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(5)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) d. Ryo Oki (JPN) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (WC)Koichi Sakamoto (JPN) 6-0 6-3
(6)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Taichi Wada (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Masayuki Inoue (JPN) d. (12)Satoshi Yoshino (JPN) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(7)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. (WC)Takashi Yoshii (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(11)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) d. Shane Templeman (USA) 6-1 7-6(8)
(8)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) d. (WC)Yuya Hayashi (JPN) 6-4 6-1
(10)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) d. Naoki Sato (JPN) 6-2 6-3

Qualifying Round
Monday...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Qualifying Round
(1)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. Ryo Sekiguchi (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(9)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) vs Tomo Takanishi (JPN)
(3)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. Kunio Koga (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(4)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) vs Satoshi Suzuki (JPN)
Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (5)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
(6)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) d. Masayuki Inoue (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(7)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. (11)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(8)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) d. (10)Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-3 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Japan F10
Tokyo, Japan
September 5-11, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Yuichi Ito - 1130)
1. Go Soeda
2. Mark Nielsen
3. Michael Yani
4. Toshihide Matsui
5. Norikazu Sugiyama
6. David Martin
7. Atsuo Ogawa
8. Tasuku Iwami

First Round
(1)Go Soeda (JPN) vs (q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs (q)Masato Hatanaka (JPN)
(q)Jonathan Chu (USA) vs (q)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN)
(5)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (q)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN)
(3)Michael Yani (USA) vs Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN)
Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) vs (WC)Minh Le (USA)
Yuichi Ito (JPN) vs (q)
(8)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs Yaoki Ishii (JPN)
(6)David Martin (USA) vs (WC)Daigo Sakurai (JPN)
Hyung-Tae Kwon (JPN) vs Joji Miyao (JPN)
Yuji Ochiai (BRA) vs Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)
(4)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs (q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE)
(7)Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) vs Tetsuya Chaen (JPN)
Naoki Arimoto (JPN) vs (q)
(WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) vs (WC)Hirokazu Yagi (JPN)
(2)Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs Hiroyazu Sato (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Jonathan Chu/David Martin
2. Joji Miyao/Atsuo Ogawa
3. Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato
4. Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato

First Round
(1)Jonathan Chu/David Martin (USA) bye
Katsushi Fukuda/Taichi Wada (JPN) vs Pang-Chi Chu/Fumiaki Kita (TPE/JPN)
(3)Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) vs Shuang-Qiang Liang/Hai-Yun Tan (CHN)
Hayato Furukawa/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) vs Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE)
Hyung-Tae Kwon/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) vs Naoki Arimoto/Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN)
(4)Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato (JPN) vs Masashi Jikumaru/Dae-Dong Lee (JPN/KOR)
Hsin-Han Lee/Satoshi Suzuki (TPE/JPN) vs Shane Templeman/Hirokazu Yagi (USA/JPN)
(2)Joji Miyao/Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) vs Yuichi Ito/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
First Round
(q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. (1)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-1 6-3
(q)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) d. Toshiharu Kato (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(q)Jonathan Chu (USA) d. (q)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(5)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (q)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Michael Yani (USA) d. Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) 7-6(6) 4-6 6-3
(WC)Minh Le (USA) d. Kai-Lung Chang (TPE) 6-3 6-3
Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. (q)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. Yaoki Ishii (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(6)David Martin (USA) d. (WC)Daigo Sakurai (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Hyung-Tae Kwon (JPN) d. Joji Miyao (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Yuji Ochiai (BRA) 7-5 6-1
(q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. (4)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (7)Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) 6-0 6-1
(q)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) d. Naoki Arimoto (JPN) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
(WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) d. (WC)Hirokazu Yagi (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(2)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Hiroyazu Sato (JPN) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Second Round
(q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) d. (q)Masato Hatanaka (JPN) 6-2 6-1
(5)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (q)Jonathan Chu (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(WC)Minh Le (USA) d. (3)Michael Yani (USA) 6-2 2-1 ret.
(8)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-0 6-3
(6)David Martin (USA) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) d. Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-2 6-4
Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) d. (q)Hayato Furukawa (JPN) 6-2 7-5
(2)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. (WC)Dae-Dong Lee (KOR) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Jonathan Chu/David Martin
2. Joji Miyao/Atsuo Ogawa
3. Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato
4. Tasuku Iwami/Go Soeda

First Round
(1)Jonathan Chu/David Martin (USA) bye
Katsushi Fukuda/Taichi Wada (JPN) d. Pang-Chi Chu/Fumiaki Kita (TPE/JPN) 6-3 6-1
(3)Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) d. Shuang-Qiang Liang/Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 6-2 6-4
Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. Hayato Furukawa/Tetsuhiro Yamamoto (JPN) 6-4 7-6(6)
Naoki Arimoto/Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) d. Hyung-Tae Kwon/Yuji Ochiai (JPN/BRA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Tasuku Iwami/Go Soeda (JPN) d. Masashi Jikumaru/Dae-Dong Lee (JPN/KOR) 6-3 6-7(1) 6-1
Hsin-Han Lee/Satoshi Suzuki (TPE/JPN) d. Shane Templeman/Hirokazu Yagi (USA/JPN) 7-6(4) 7-5
(2)Joji Miyao/Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) d. Yuichi Ito/Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Quarterfinals
(5)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. (q)Masashi Jikumaru (JPN) 6-2 6-7(6) 7-5
(8)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Minh Le (USA) 7-6(3) 6-0
(6)David Martin (USA) d. (q)Hsin-Han Lee (TPE) 6-1 7-6(2)
(2)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Tetsuya Chaen (JPN) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Quarterfinals Doubles :

(1)Jonathan Chu/David Martin (USA) d. Katsushi Fukuda/Taichi Wada (JPN) 6-1 6-4
(3)Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) d. Kai-Lung Chang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Naoki Arimoto/Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) d. (4)Tasuku Iwami/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 1-6 6-3
Hsin-Han Lee/Satoshi Suzuki (TPE/JPN) d. (2)Joji Miyao/Atsuo Ogawa (JPN) 7-6(3) 7-6(6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Semifinals :
(8)Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (5)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-0 3-6 7-6(5)
(2)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. (6)David Martin (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Semifinals Doubles :
(1)Jonathan Chu/David Martin (USA) d. (3)Minh Le/Hiroyasu Sato (USA/JPN) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Naoki Arimoto/Yasuo Miyazaki (JPN) d. Hsin-Han Lee/Satoshi Suzuki (TPE/JPN) w/o
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top