Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 65 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
I will start posting the results here. Will try to post pictures and articles in appropriate threads.

2012 ITF Junior Titles

Tournament, Grade, Surface, Winner (Birth Year)

Copa Del Cafe - Costa Rica, G1, Hard - Outdoor, Noah RUBIN (1996)
Copa Milo - Chile, G2, Clay - Outdoor, Spencer PAPA (1995)
Copa La Libertad ITF Junior - El Salvador, G4, Hard - Outdoor, Henrik WIERSHOLM (1997)
Copa Universidad Galileo - Guatemala, G4, Hard - Outdoor, Michael MMOH (1998)
Costa Rica Bowl - Costa Rica, G3, Hard - Outdoor, Ciro RICCARDI (1995)
42nd Banana Bowl - Brazil, G1, Clay - Outdoor, Spencer PAPA (1995)
USTA Claremont ITF - USA (CA), G4, Hard - Outdoor, Logan SMITH (1996)
International Spring Championship - USA (CA), G1, Hard - Outdoor, Mitchell KRUEGER (1994)
ITF Junior Circuit 2012 - Trinidad & Tobago, G4, Hard - Outdoor, Nicholas C. CRYSTAL (1995)
Easter Bowl Championship (Closed) - USA, GB1, Hard - Outdoor, Mackenzie MCDONALD (1995)
Open Junior du Conseil General - Guadeloupe, G4, Hard - Outdoor, Nicholas C. CRYSTAL (1995)
Plantation ITF - USA (FL), G4, Clay - Outdoor, Daniel KERZNERMAN (1996)
Delray Beach ITF - USA (FL), G4, Clay - Outdoor, Nicolas JARRY (1995)
International Grass Court Championships - USA (PA), G4, Grass - Outdoor , Daniel KERZNERMAN (1996)
TIHTA - Aruba, G4, Hard - Outdoor, Farzin Danny AMIRI (1995)
Junkanoo Bowl - Bahamas, G4, Hardcourt - Outdoor , Daniel KERZNERMAN (1996)
Honduras Jr Bowl - Honduras, G5, Hardcourt - Outdoor , Drew HALBAUER (1995)
IV Arabe Internacional Cup - Honduras, G5, Hardcourt - Outdoor , Drew HALBAUER (1995)
Copa Coqui 2012 - Puerto Rico, G5, Hardcourt - Outdoor , Drew HALBAUER (1995)
XVII Torneo Internacional Junior U.C. - Chile, G4, Clay - Outdoor , Nicolas JARRY (1995)
Waco ITF - USA (TX), G5, Hard - Outdoor , William BLUMBERG (1998)
Wichita Falls ITF - USA (TX), G4, Hard - Outdoor , A.J. CATANZARITI (1995)
Pan American ITF Championships - USA, GB1, Hard - Outdoor , Noah RUBIN (1996)
Atlanta ITF - USA, G4, Hard - Outdoor , William BLUMBERG (1998)
South Carolina ITF - USA, G4, Hard - Outdoor , William BLUMBERG (1998)
*
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Uruguay Bowl - G2 - Outdoor Clay

Code:
[U]1st Round[/U]
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [6]     4-6 6-3 6-2        Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 
Luca CORINTELI (USA)               6-4 4-6 6-3        Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [4] 
Spencer PAPA (USA)                 6-3 6-2            Federico MACCARI (ITA) 
Jared DONALDSON (USA)              6-1 6-7(6) 6-3     Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA) [8] 
Martin REDLICKI (USA)              6-4 6-7(3) 6-3     Rodrigo ARUS (URU) 
Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP)        6-2 6-2            Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 

[U]2nd Round[/U]
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [6]     6-3 6-2         Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) 
Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG)      6-1 4-6 6-4     Luca CORINTELI (USA) 
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) [5]           6-1 6-3         Spencer PAPA (USA) 
Jared DONALDSON (USA)              6-0 6-3         Naoki NAKAGAWA (JPN) 
Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) [3]     6-2 3-6 6-2     Martin REDLICKI (USA) 

[U]Quarterfinal[/U]
Kaichi UCHIDA (JPN) [1]     3-6 6-0 6-4     Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [6] 
Jared DONALDSON (USA)       6-3 7-6(5)      Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) [3] 

[U]Semifinal  [/U]
Albert ALCARAZ IVORRA (ESP)     6-1 6-2     Jared DONALDSON (USA)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Copa Universidad Galileo - G4 - Hard - Outdoor

Code:
[U]1st Round[/U] 
Michael MMOH (USA)           6-3 6-1            Santiago MUNOZ QUIROGA (MEX) [1] 
William ALBANESE (USA)       6-2 2-6 6-4        Jorge Enrique GONZALEZ ARAMBURU (MEX) 
Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA)       6-0 6-1            Jose Pablo GIL (CRC) [8] 
Dylan NUNEZ (USA)            7-6(2) 6-4         Jeroen ROYAKKERS (BEL) [6] 
Jose pedro GALINDO (GUA)     6-3 2-6 7-6(4)     Daniel KERZNERMAN (USA) 

[U]2nd Round[/U]
Michael MMOH (USA)                4-6 6-3 6-0     Andres ALFONZO PAREDES (VEN) 
William ALBANESE (USA)            7-5 6-2         Miguel BELFORT OTERO (VEN) 
Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA)            6-3 6-3         Stefan Emilio GONZALEZ (GUA) 
Thomas Adriano TENREIRO (VEN)     6-1 6-4         Dylan NUNEZ (USA) 

[U]Quarterfinal[/U]
Michael MMOH (USA)         6-2 2-6 7-5     Alp HOROZ (TUR) 
Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA)     6-2 6-3         William ALBANESE (USA) 

[U]Semifinal[/U]
Michael MMOH (USA)     6-3 7-6(7)     Henrik WIERSHOLM (USA) 


[U]Final[/U]
Michael MMOH (USA)     6-4 6-2     Sebastian PENALOZA (CHI) [2]
Congrats Michael :yeah:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
32nd Asuncion Bowl - G1- Clay - Outdoor

Code:
[U]1st Round[/U]
Martin REDLICKI (USA)               6-0 2-0 Retired       Tom HILL (GBR) 
Spencer PAPA (USA)                  6-3 6-1               Jumpei YAMASAKI (JPN) 
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [8]        BYE    
Stefan KOZLOV (USA)                 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(3)     Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) 
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12]     BYE    

[U]2nd Round[/U]
Martin REDLICKI (USA)            6-4 2-6 7-6(3)     Jakub ORAVEC (SVK) [9] 
Spencer PAPA (USA)               6-3 6-2            Jorge Brian PANTA HERREROS (PER) [15] 
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [8]     6-3 7-6(5)         Sebastian Exequiel PINI (ARG) 
Kevin KACZYNSKI (GER) [6]        3-6 7-5 6-3        Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 
Gabriel FRIEDRICH (BRA)          3-6 6-3 6-3        Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [12] 

[U]3rd Round[/U]
Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [5]     6-7(4) 6-2 6-2     Martin REDLICKI (USA) 
Spencer PAPA (USA)                   6-3 6-4            Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) [4] 
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) [11]            7-6(4) 7-5         Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [8] 

[U]Quarterfinal[/U]
Spencer PAPA (USA)     6-2 6-3     Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) [11] 

[U]Semifinal[/U]
Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [5]     6-2 6-2     Spencer PAPA (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Stefan lost 6-2 5-7 3-6. Tough one but this is against a guy that is 4 years older and ranked 41. Playing these tough matches at the highest junior level at age 14 should do great things for his development.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Stefan lost 6-2 5-7 3-6. Tough one but this is against a guy that is 4 years older and ranked 41. Playing these tough matches at the highest junior level at age 14 should do great things for his development.
Good effort :hug:.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Spencer is the only guy left in singles. He beat the 4 seed today and is into the quarterfinals.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Good job by Spencer, as he won comfortably again. Will get very tough now, his semifinal is against a very good Argentine that just took out the top seed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Spencer lost 6-2 6-2 in the semis.
Also, Stefan made it to the doubles final but they gave a walkover :confused:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #13 (Edited)
Costa Rica Bowl - G3 - Hard - Outdoor

Code:
[U]1st Round[/U]
Justin BUTSCH (USA)            6-3 6-2            Miguel BELFORT OTERO (VEN) 
Robert LIVI (USA) [4]          6-1 6-4            Josef ALTMANN (CRC) 
Dennis USPENSKY (USA)          7-5 6-7(5) 6-1     Tristan MERAUT (FRA) [8] 
Rafa ORANTES (ESA)             6-3 3-6 6-3        Luke Jacob GAMBLE (USA) 
Seong Chan HONG (KOR)          6-4 6-3            Javier RESTREPO (USA) 
Ognjen SAMARDZIC (USA) [7]     3-6 6-2 6-3        Rolando TORRELLAS (VEN) 
Ciro RICCARDI (USA)            6-4 7-5            Jordi ARCONADA (ARG) [2] 

[U]2nd Round[/U]
Justin BUTSCH (USA)            7-6(14) 5-7 6-4     Santiago MUNOZ QUIROGA (MEX) [1] 
Robert LIVI (USA) [4]          4-6 6-3 7-5         Abhishek ALLA (IND) 
Alan NUNEZ AGUILERA (MEX)      3-6 7-6(5) 6-3      Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 
Ognjen SAMARDZIC (USA) [7]     2-6 6-3 6-4         Diego Omar NUNEZ FELIX (MEX) 
Ciro RICCARDI (USA)            4-6 6-4 6-4         Kevin MAJOR (BAH) 

[U]Quarterfinal[/U]
Sebastian PENALOZA (CHI) [5]     4-6 6-2 6-3        Justin BUTSCH (USA) 
Robert LIVI (USA) [4]            7-6(5) 6-4         Alan NUNEZ AGUILERA (MEX) 
Ciro RICCARDI (USA)              7-5 6-7(6) 6-2     Ognjen SAMARDZIC (USA) [7] 

[U]Semifinal[/U]
Robert LIVI (USA) [4]     7-5 3-6 6-3        Sebastian PENALOZA (CHI) [5] 
Ciro RICCARDI (USA)       7-6(5) 0-6 6-4     Seong Chan HONG (KOR) 

[U]Final[/U]
Ciro RICCARDI (USA)     6-4 6-2     Robert LIVI (USA) [4]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Extremely tough match for Stefan tomorrow, hope he can keep it close.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Stefan lost 6-4 7-5, very good effort. Don't know the other scores yet.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,654 Posts
Discussion Starter #18 (Edited)
42nd Banana Bowl - G1- Clay - Outdoor

Code:
[U]1st Round[/U]
Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [16]     BYE    
Trey STROBEL (USA)                  6-3 6-1            Rodrigo ENCINAS (CHI) 
Stefan KOZLOV (USA)                 6-3 6-2            Guilherme HADLICH (BRA) 
Hugo Cesar DOJAS (BRA)              7-5 6-7(5) 6-2     Martin REDLICKI (USA) 
Spencer PAPA (USA)                  6-1 7-6(5)         Jaime Ignacio GALLEGUILLOS (CHI) 
Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [12]       BYE    

[U]2nd Round[/U]
Diego PEDRAZA (COL)                  2-6 6-4 6-2     Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) [16] 
Yoshihito NISHIOKA (JPN) [4]         6-2 6-4         Trey STROBEL (USA) 
Mateo Nicolas MARTINEZ (ARG) [9]     6-4 7-5         Stefan KOZLOV (USA) 
Spencer PAPA (USA)                   6-0 6-4         Daniel SANTOS (PER) [15] 
Quentin HALYS (FRA)                  6-2 6-3         Mackenzie MCDONALD (USA) [12] 

[U]3rd Round[/U]
Spencer PAPA (USA)     6-3 6-2     Gianluigi QUINZI (ITA) [3] 

[U]Quarterfinal[/U]
Spencer PAPA (USA)     6-2 7-6(2)     Juan Ignacio GALARZA (ARG) [10] 

[U]Semifinal[/U]
Spencer PAPA (USA)     7-5 6-3     Quentin HALYS (FRA) 

[U]Fianl[/U]
Spencer PAPA (USA)   6-3 6-2    Pietro LICCIARDI (ITA)
As usual, Spencer is the last one left and what a surprising win over Quinzi :eek:.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,577 Posts
Re: ITF Junior Results/Titles (Updates in 1st Post)

Spencer won 6-3 6-2. Tremendous stuff, keep it up.
 
1 - 20 of 65 Posts
Top