Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
ISRAEL F4 FUTURES - Ramat Hasharon 3
19 Nov To 25 Nov 2007
Price US$15000
Surface: Hard


Ramat HaSharon (Hebrew: רמת השרון), translated literally "Heights [of] the Sharon ", is a city in Israel, on the central coastal strip in the south of the Sharon region, bordering Tel Aviv to the south and Herzliya to the north. It is part of the Gush Dan Tel Aviv metropolitan area in the Tel Aviv District.

Population: 53,400

[B][I][U]2006 [/U][/I][/B]

WINNER

F1=> Amir Hadad (isr)
F2=> Andy Ram (isr)
F3=> Dekel Valtzer (isr)
F4=> Andreas Haider-Maurer (aut)
F5=> Vjekoslav Skenderovic (cro)
F6=> Fred Hemmes (ned)

[B][I][U]2007 [/U][/I][/B]

WINNER

F1=> Antal Van Der Duim (ned)
F2=> Jan Stancik (svk)
F3=> Harel levy (isr)



[U]Entry list 2007 :[/U] Last Modified: 18 Nov 2007

1 ILHAN, Marsel TUR 345
2 ENEV, Todor BUL 358
3 DESEIN, Niels BEL 383
4 BEMELMANS, Ruben BEL 474
5 AUDOUY, Xavier FRA 513
6 MLENDEA, Andrei ROU 526
7 KASIRI, Miles GBR 565
8 ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym KAZ 578
9 WARD, James GBR 612
10 MAGDINCEV, Lazar MKD 615
11 MOLCHANOV, Denys UKR 678
12 KUSHEV, Ilia BUL 698
13 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 709
14 EATON, Chris GBR 738
15 [B]HADAD, Amir [/B] ISR 839
16 [B]MARK, Idan [/B] ISR 853
17 KROTIOUK, Sergei RUS 864
18 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 886
19 BETAU, Siarhei BLR 909
20 LIFSHITS, Mikhail RUS 939

WC [B]HODOROV, Tomer [/B] ISR 1373
WC [B]MASHIAH, Almog [/B] ISR 1461
WC [B]BEN ZVI, Gilad [/B] ISR 130 (junior)
WC [B]BLANK, Kostantin [/B] ISR 380 (junior)

Q LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul ROU 1041
Q [B]STEELE, Saar [/B] ISR 1220
Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry BLR 1279
Q DIMOV, Valentin BUL 1373
Q GORITSKA, Soren GER 1461
Q VAN DER VAART, Leander NED 1461
Q EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 269 (junior)
Q MOTEVASSEL, Oren USA 4 (senior)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

Qualification 64


GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris (GRE)1-EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA) 2-6 3-6

DE WEERDT, Olaf (BEL)-FAHOUM, Fahoum (ISR) 6-2 7-5

TYNTARYOV, Daniel (ISR)-PELEG, Eden (ISR) 7-5 6-2

YITZHAKI, Noam (ISR)-BEREZHYNIUK, Alexander (UKR) 6-2 6-3

PAVAL, Costin (ROU)2-MOTEVASSEL, Oren (USA) 4-6 5-7

SHERR, Roy (ISR)WC-GENIN, Ben (ISR) 4-6 2-6

MICHELEVITZ, Guy (ISR)-STEINBLATT, David (ISR) 4-6 1-6

FARKAS, Balazs (SVK)-RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto (ESP)9 7-5 6-2

PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai (ROU)3-BONEH, Nathan (ISR) 6-0 6-0

BERMAN, Gilad (ISR)-HECHT, Eran (ISR) 6-0 6-1

GINAT, Ofir (ISR)-WAITE, Richard (GER) 1-6 1-6

BZEZINSKY, Adam (ISR)-DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)11 0-6 1-6

LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul (ROU)4-EZER, Benjamin (ISR) 6-0 6-3

GOREN, Guy (ISR)-SHIMIEL, Sahar (ISR) 7-5 6-3

ZARI, Amir (ISR)-GIRSHEVITZ, Lior (ISR)WC 6-3 6-2

GAMAZOV, Genia (ISR)WC-ENESCU, Alin Ionut (ROU)12 3-6 6-3 6-1

STEELE, Saar (ISR)5-STARC, Luka (SLO) 6-1 0-6 6-0

STEIN, Asi (ISR)WC-LEVI, Itay (ISR) 2-6 6-7

RABINOV, Anton (ISR)-KAMINSKY, Tal (ISR) 7-5 6-1

SCHNEIDER, Jonathan (USA)-KOSLER, Jiri (CZE)10 4-6 1-6

BESSONOV, Alexei (BLR)6-FAIMAN, Alon (ISR) 6-2 6-1

SOIFER, Nikita (ISR)-TEPPER, Ram (ISR) 6-0 6-0

KURTIS, Andrej (SVK)-BIK, Jonathan (ISR)WC 6-2 6-0

SKLYR, Gleb (ISR)WC-GORITZKA, Soren (GER)13 4-6 2-6

ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)7-AIZIK, Nir (ISR) 6-3 6-4

BELOV, Sergey (RUS)-BARBASH, Lior (ISR) 6-2 6-1

ZIPRIS, Jonathan (ISR)-HEFETZ, Jonathan (ISR) 6-4 2-6 3-6

HASIN, Omri (ISR)-KUBI, Guy (ISR) 15 2-6 3-6

JURIC, Josip (CRO)8-EROS, Tal (ISR)WC 7-6 3-6 6-3

WAMBO, Georges (CMR)-JACOBI, Daniel (ISR) 5-7 3-6

HAKAK, Gal (ISR)WC-SKORIC, Marko (CRO) 7-6 7-5

AMIR, Dor (ISR)-VAN DER VAART, Leander (NED)14 1-6 4-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

Qualification 32 2nd Round

EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA)-DE WEERDT, Olaf (BEL) 6-4 6-2

TYNTARYOV, Daniel (ISR)-YITZHAKI, Noam (ISR) 2-6 4-6

MOTEVASSEL, Oren (USA)-GENIN, Ben (ISR) 6-1 6-1

STEINBLATT, David (ISR)-FARKAS, Balazs (SVK) 5-7 6-0 6-4

PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai (ROU)3-BERMAN, Gilad (ISR) 6-7 6-0 6-4

WAITE, Richard (GER)-DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)11 3-6 3-6

LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul (ROU)4-GOREN, Guy (ISR) 6-2 6-2

ZARI, Amir (ISR)-GAMAZOV, Genia (ISR)WC 6-4 6-0

STEELE, Saar (ISR)5-LEVI, Itay (ISR) 7-6 6-0

RABINOV, Anton (ISR)-KOSLER, Jiri (CZE)10 1-6 3-6

BESSONOV, Alexei (BLR)6-SOIFER, Nikita (ISR) 6-3 6-0

KURTIS, Andrej (SVK)-GORITZKA, Soren (GER)13 6-3 6-2

ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)7-BELOV, Sergey (RUS) 6-1 6-4

HEFETZ, Jonathan (ISR)-KUBI, Guy (ISR)15 6-1 6-1

JURIC, Josip (CRO)8-JACOBI, Daniel (ISR) 6-2 6-1

HAKAK, Gal (ISR)WC-VAN DER VAART, Leander (NED)14 3-6 0-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

Qualification 16 3th round


EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA)-YITZHAKI, Noam (ISR) 6-0 6-1

MOTEVASSEL, Oren (USA)-FARKAS, Balazs (SVK) 6-1 6-1

PUSCASU, Paul-Mihai (ROU)3-DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)11 2-6 4-6

LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul (ROU)4-ZARI, Amir (ISR) 6-1 6-4

STEELE, Saar (ISR)5-KOSLER, Jiri (CZE)10 6-3 4-6 6-4

BESSONOV, Alexei (BLR)6-GORITZKA, Soren (GER)13 6-2 3-6 4-6

ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR)7-KUBI, Guy (ISR)15 6-4 6-0

JURIC, Josip (CRO)8-VAN DER VAART, Leander (NED)14 6-3 1-6 4-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

SINGLE MAIN DRAW 32


ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) - KROTIOUK, Sergei (RUS)

Q EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA) - MENIANE, Trystan (FRA)

KUSHEV, Ilia (BUL) - MOLCHANOV, Denys (UKR)

Q LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul (ROU) - AUDOUY, Xavier (FRA) 5

BEMELMANS, Ruben (BEL)4 - WC HODOROV, Tomer (ISR)

PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) - Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL)

Q STEELE, Saar (ISR) - WC MASHIACH, Almog (ISR)

BETAU, Siarhei (BLR) - KASIRI, Miles (GBR)7

ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym (KAZ)8 - Q GORITZKA, Soren (GER)

WC BLANK, Konstantin (ISR) - WARD, James (GBR)

LIFSHITS, Mikhail (RUS) - MARK, Idan (ISR)

MAGDINCEV, Lazar (MKD) - DESEIN, Niels (BEL)3

MLENDEA, Andrei (ROU)6 - Q MOTEVASSEL, Oren (USA)

WC BEN ZVI, Gilad (ISR) - Q VAN DER VAART, Leander (NED)

EATON, Chris (GBR) - HADAD, Amir (ISR)

Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) - ENEV, Todor (BUL)2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #6 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

DOUBLE MAIN DRAW 16


Abdukhalikov (kaz) / Betau (blr) 1 - Wc Mashiach (isr) / Yitzhaki (isr)

Kosler (cze) / Pazicky (svk) - Gemouchidis (gre) / Rodriguez-alonso (esp)

Hadad (isr) / Magdincev (mkd) 4 - Lazar (rou) / Puscasu (rou)

Enev (bul) / Kushev (bul) - Wc Eros (isr) / Hodorov (isr)

Wc Ben Zvi (isr) / Blank (isr) - Krotiouk (rus) / Lifshits (rus)

Eaton (gbr) / Ward (gbr) - Bemelmans (bel) / Desein (bel) 3

Audouy (fra) / Meniane (fra) - Mark (isr) / Steele (isr)

Enescu (rou) / Paval (rou) - Mlendea (rou) / Molchanov (ukr) 2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

The player OREN MOTEVASSEL who comes from qualifications, is a senior. He is 40 years old. He was born in Israel but he lives in America, and in 1994, he took this new nationality.

Career High Singles : 161 (14 Jul 1997)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,317 Posts
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

It's a shame that in Israel are only 5 Futures per year.
When I see countries like spain with over 40.
No wonder that it's ver hard for Israeli young players to improve.

I understand that next year a challenger tournament is programmed to be held in Israel, after a few years without any.

For those who remember, in the late 70's and 80's, ATP tournamnets were played in Ramat Hasharon, with likes as Okker,Nastase, Gilbert, Krieckstein,Solomon and others.

The good old days.....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

I agree with you but the term of "shame" is a little bit strong, because Israel has certainly the means to organize challengers, but the state prefers to keep it for other things, if you see what I want to say.
Next year, there will be one, it is very good, and there will be 6 futures. I also think that the young Israeli players have to draw attention in the other tournaments futures except in Israel.

:wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,317 Posts
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

there will be 6 futures. I also think that the young Israeli players have to draw attention in the other tournaments futures except in Israel.

:wavey:
That's true. For a European its's no problem to participate in a Future tourney, aven in an other country. He uses train.bus or his car and after 2-4 hours he's there.

I don't have to tell you that in Israel the logisitcs is quite different.

Bye the way, you know how to get the scores for this F4?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

RESULTS SINGLE NOVEMBER 19

Q EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA) - MENIANE, Trystan (FRA) 6-3 7-5

KUSHEV, Ilia (BUL) - MOLCHANOV, Denys (UKR) 4-6 6-4 5-7

Q LAZAR, Alexandru-Raul (ROU) - AUDOUY, Xavier (FRA)5 2-6 3-6

BEMELMANS, Ruben (BEL)4 - WC HODOROV, Tomer (ISR) 6-3 6-0

BETAU, Siarhei (BLR) - KASIRI, Miles (GBR)7 4-6 0-6

LIFSHITS, Mikhail (RUS) - MARK, Idan (ISR) 6-7(5) 4-6

MLENDEA, Andrei (ROU)6 - Q MOTEVASSEL, Oren (USA) 6-1 5-7 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

RESULTS DOUBLE NOVEMBER 19

Abdukhalikov(kaz)/Betau(blr) 1-Wc Mashiach(isr)/Yitzhaki(isr) 6-2 6-2

Kosler(cze)/Pazicky(svk)-Gemouchidis(gre)/Rodriguez-alonso(esp) 7-5 6-2

Enev(bul)/Kushev(bul)-Wc Eros(isr)/Hodorov(isr) 6-3 6-1

Wc Ben Zvi(isr)/Blank(isr)-Krotiouk(rus)/Lifshits(rus) 1-6 3-6

Enescu(rou)/Paval(rou)-Mlendea(rou)/Molchanov(ukr)2 1-6 1-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #14 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

order of play november 20


COURT 1


Dzimitry Zhyrmont (blr) - Todor Enev (bul)


COURT 2


Kostantin Blank (isr) - James Ward (gbr)

Marsel Ilhan (tur) - Sergei Krotiouk (rus)

Chris Eaton(gbr)/James Ward(gbr) - Ruben Bemelmans(bel)/Niels Desein(bel)


COURT 3


Michal Pazicky(svk) - Valentin Dimov(bul)


COURT 4


Syrym Abdukhalikov(kaz) - Soren Goritzka(ger)


COURT 8


Lazar Magdincev(mkd) - Niels Desein(bel)3

COURT 14


Chris Eaton(gbr) - Amir Hadad(isr)

Amir Hadad(isr)/Lazar Magdincev(mkd)4 -Alexandru Lazar(rou)/Paul Puscasu(rou)

COURT 15


Saar Steele(isr) - Almog Mashiah(isr)

Gilad Ben Zvi(isr) - Leander Van Der Vaart(ned)

Xavier Audouy(fra)/Trystan Meniane(fra) - Idan Mark(isr) /Saar Steele(isr)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

All the matches from today postponed for tomorrow.
I don't think they will play tomorrow either because the rain does not stop and the weather forecast for tomorrow is pretty much the same and even worse.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

All the matches from today postponed for tomorrow.
Tomorrow , all the player will play 2 matchs !!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #17 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

RESULTS SINGLE 1ST ROUND NOVEMBER 22ND

ILHAN, Marsel (TUR)1 - KROTIOUK, Sergei(RUS) 6-2 6-3

PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) - Q DIMOV, Valentin (BUL) 7-6(5) 7-5

Q STEELE, Saar (ISR) - WC MASHIACH, Almog (ISR) 6-4 6-2

ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym (KAZ)8 - Q GORITZKA, Soren (GER) 6-3 7-6(7)

WC BLANK, Konstantin (ISR) - WARD, James (GBR) 4-6 2-6

MAGDINCEV, Lazar (MKD) - DESEIN, Niels (BEL)3 4-6 0-6

WC BEN ZVI, Gilad (ISR) - Q VAN DER VAART, Leander (NED) 7-5 6-2

EATON, Chris (GBR) - HADAD, Amir (ISR) 6-3 7-6(3)

Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) - ENEV, Todor (BUL)2 2-6 3-6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

RESULTS SINGLE 2ND ROUND NOVEMBER 22ND



ILHAN, Marsel (TUR) - Q EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA) 6-1 4-6 3-6

MOLCHANOV, Denys (UKR) - AUDOUY, Xavier (FRA)5 2-6 6-3 5-7

BEMELMANS, Ruben (BEL)4 - PAZICKY, Michal (SVK) 6-7(5) 6-0 6-1

Q STEELE, Saar (ISR) - KASIRI, Miles (GBR)7 2-6 0-6

ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym (KAZ)8 - WARD, James (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5

MARK, Idan (ISR)
- DESEIN, Niels (BEL)3 3-6 0-6

MLENDEA, Andrei (ROU)6 - WC BEN ZVI, Gilad (ISR) 6-4 6-1

EATON, Chris (GBR) - Q ZHYRMONT, Dzmitry (BLR) 7-6(5) 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #19 (Edited)
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

MAIN DRAW SINGLE QUARTERFINALS


Q EL MIHDAWY, Adam (USA) - AUDOUY, Xavier (FRA) 5

BEMELMANS, Ruben (BEL)4 - KASIRI, Miles (GBR)7

ABDUKHALIKOV, Syrym (KAZ)8 - DESEIN, Niels (BEL)3

MLENDEA, Andrei (ROU)6 - EATON, Chris (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
133 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Israel F4- Ramat Hasharon (19 Nov)

RESULTS DOUBLE 1ST ROUND NOVEMBER 22


Hadad(isr)/Magdincev(mkd)4-Lazar(rou)/Puscasu(rou) 6-0 6-2

Eaton(gbr)/Ward(gbr)-Bemelmans(bel)/Desein(bel)3

Audouy(fra)/Meniane(fra)-Mark(isr)/Steele(isr) 7-6(4) 4-6 [10-5]
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top