Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
India #2-Leg 2 qualifying
September 26-October 2, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Ravishankar Pathanjali
2. Clement Rousseau
3. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan
4. Arjun Gautam
5. Michael Levens

First Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) bye
Pawan Polvarpu (IND) d. Kiran Kumar (IND) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-0
Gajapathy Pillai (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 6-4 6-1
Rafique Paruthi (IND) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 7-5 6-2
(2)Clement Rousseau (FRA) bye
Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. D. Pritish Kumar (IND) 6-3 6-3
Fariz Mohammed (IND) d. Anirudh Thammanna (IND) 6-1 6-2
Sidharth Gulati (IND) d. Nikhil Murali (IND) 5-7 6-3 7-5
(3)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) bye
Vignesh Perna (IND) d. Nikunj Siwach (IND) 6-0 6-4
Divyanshu Singh (IND) d. Sree-Shamsol Roy (BAN) 6-2 6-3
Deepak Singh (IND) d. Himanshu Bharadwaj (IND) 6-0 6-3
(4)Arjun Gautam (IND) bye
Jitin Bishnoi (IND) d. Varman Mahendra (IND) 6-1 6-2
Yogesh Phogat (IND) d. Rahul Bharadwaj (IND) 6-0 6-1
Purav Raja (IND) d. Kedar Tembe (IND) 7-6(4) 6-4
(5)Michael Levens (AUS) bye
Prashant Sawant (IND) d. (WC)Mayank Valecha (IND) 6-3 6-0
Saurav Sukul (IND) d. Akshay Kohli (IND) 6-2 6-0
Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Deny Eldo (IND) 6-1 6-2
Vivek Reddy (IND) bye
(WC)Shrikant Rathi (IND) d. (WC)Balhara Sanchit (IND) 6-2 6-4
Honey Rana (IND) d. Farid Usmani (IND) 6-4 4-0 ret.
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Javed Akbar Hazary (IND) 6-2 6-0
Wasif Cheema (PAK) d. Vijay Siwach (IND) 6-4 7-6(2)
Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. (WC)Deepander Singh (IND) 6-0 6-0
Adrian Venturi (AUS) d. Jigar Jetly (IND) 6-0 6-2
Varun Walia (IND) d. Tapabrata Neogi (IND) 6-2 6-1
Miguel Soares (RSA) bye
Navnoor Kang (USA) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 7-6(6) 6-4
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-4
Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Gokulakrishna Pillai (IND) 6-1 6-1

Second Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Pawan Polvarpu (IND) 6-3 6-4
Rafique Paruthi (IND) d. Gajapathy Pillai (IND) 3-6 6-4 1-0 ret.
(2)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 6-4 6-4
Sidharth Gulati (IND) d. Fariz Mohammed (IND) 6-3 6-1
(3)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Vignesh Perna (IND) 6-4 6-3
Divyanshu Singh (IND) d. Deepak Singh (IND) 6-2 6-0
(4)Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Jitin Bishnoi (IND) 6-3 6-3
Purav Raja (IND) d. Yogesh Phogat (IND) 6-2 6-2
Prashant Sawant (IND) d. (5)Michael Levens (AUS) w/o
Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-2 6-1
Vivek Reddy (IND) d. (WC)Shrikant Rathi (IND) 6-1 6-0
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 6-1 6-1
Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Wasif Cheema (PAK) 6-0 6-3
Adrian Venturi (AUS) d. Varun Walia (IND) 6-2 6-2
Navnoor Kang (USA) d. Miguel Soares (RSA) 6-1 6-0
Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Jason Zimmermann (USA) 5-4 ret.

Qualifying Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 6-1 6-0
(2)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 6-1 6-3
(3)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) vs Divyanshu Singh (IND)
(4)Arjun Gautam (IND) vs Purav Raja (IND)
Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 6-0 6-2
Vivek Reddy (IND) vs Amod Wakalkar (IND)
Adrian Venturi (AUS) vs Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND)
Navnoor Kang (USA) vs Rahil Makharia (IND)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
India #2-Leg 2
Gurgaon, India
September 26-October 2, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Tushar Liberhan - 1174)
1. Peter Clarke
2. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
3. Alexey Kedriouk
4. Vinod Sridhar
5. Vijay Kannan
6. Karan Rastogi
7. Vishal Uppal
8. Salifu Mohammed

First Round
(1)Peter Clarke (IRL) vs (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND)
Tushar Liberhan (IND) vs (q)
Jaco Mathew (IND) vs (q)
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) vs Mustafa Ghouse (IND)
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) vs (WC)Arindam Datta (IND)
Benjamin Dracos (FRA) vs (q)
Vijay Sunder Prashanth (IND) vs (WC)Divij Sharan (IND)
(8)Salifu Mohammed (GHA) vs Vivek Shokeen (IND)
(7)Vishal Uppal (IND) vs Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ)
Ashutosh Singh (IND) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(4)Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Kamala Kannan (IND)
(5)Vijay Kannan (IND) vs (q)
Gurmehar Singh (IND) vs (q)
J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) vs (WC)Navdeep Singh (IND)
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Vishal Punna (IND)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Polvarpu/Vardhan - 1050/NR)
1. Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal
2. Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk
3. Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh
4. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Jason Zimmermann

First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) vs Dmitriy Makeev/Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (KAZ/IND)
Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs (WC)Aditya Madkekar/Anjan Viplav (IND)
(3)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) vs Pavan Polvarpu/J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)
Tushar Liberhan/Navdeep Singh (IND) vs (q)qualifiers
Divij Sharan/Gurmehar Singh (IND) vs Benjamin Dracos/Clement Rousseau (FRA)
(4)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Jason Zimmermann (IND/USA) vs (WC)Sumit Prakash Gupta/Vivek Shokeen (IND)
Salifu Mohammed/Guillaume Tarralle (GHA/FRA) vs (WC)Arindam Datta/Vishal Punna (IND)
(2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) vs Kamala Kannan/Vijay Sunder Prashanth (IND)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
First Round
(1)Peter Clarke (IRL) d. (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-0 6-3
(q)Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Tushar Liberhan (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. (q)Sumit Prakash Supta (IND) 6-0 6-3
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-4 6-2
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (WC)Arindam Datta (IND) 6-1 6-0
Benjamin Dracos (FRA) d. (q)Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Vijay Sunder Prashanth (IND) 6-3 6-4
Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. (8)Salifu Mohammed (GHA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(7)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) 4-6 6-4 7-6(4)
(q)Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-3 1-6 6-1
(q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. (q)Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) 6-1 7-5
(4)Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 7-5 6-2
(q)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. (5)Vijay Kannan (IND) 6-4 6-4
(LL)Purav Raja (IND) d. (q)Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 6-3 6-3
J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. (WC)Navdeep Singh (IND) 1-6 6-4 7-6(2)
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 0-6 7-5 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Second Round
(1)Peter Clarke (IRL) d. (q)Rahil Makharia (IND) 6-1 6-3
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 6-3 7-6(8)
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Benjamin Dracos (FRA) 7-5 6-2
Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. (WC)Divij Sharan (IND) 6-1 6-3
(q)Arjun Gautam (IND) d. (7)Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-4 6-1
(q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. (4)Vinod Sridhar (IND) 6-4 6-1
(LL)Purav Raja (IND) d. (q)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Quarterfinals
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (1)Peter Clarke (IRL) 2-6 6-1 6-1
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-0 7-5
(q)Arjun Gautam (IND) d. (q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (LL)Purav Raja (IND) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (6)Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-2 6-4
(2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (q)Arjun Gautam (IND) 6-2 3-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Quarterfinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) 6-1 6-4
(3)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (q)Arjun Gautam/Kiran Kumar (IND) 6-3 6-3
(4)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Jason Zimmermann (IND/USA) d. Benjamin Dracos/Clement Rousseau (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) d. Salifu Mohammed/Guillaume Tarralle (GHA/FRA) 6-3 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Finals
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (3)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-4 6-4
(2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) d. (4)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Jason Zimmermann (IND/USA) 6-3 6-3
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top