Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
India #2-Leg 1 qualifying
September 19-25, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Ravishankar Pathanjali
2. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan to main draw
3. Arjun Gautam
4. Jeffrey Das
5. Michael Levens
6. Clement Rousseau
7. Kedar Tembe

First Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Jitin Bishno (IND) 6-0 6-3
Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) d. Rohit Choudhary (IND) 6-0 6-1
Wasif Cheema (PAK) d. Varman Mahendra (IND) 6-3 6-3
Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 6-2 7-6(3)
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. (ALT)Dany Eldo (IND) 6-0 6-1 [Eldo replaces Viralimurugesan]
Nikhil Murali (IND) d. Vishal Gaur (IND) 6-1 6-1
Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Vijay Siwach (IND) 6-0 6-2
Miguel Soares (RSA) d. (WC)Ramesh Rozra (IND) 6-1 6-2
(3)Arjun Gautam (IND) d. Vignesh Perna (IND) 6-4 6-2
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. Javed Akbar Hazary (IND) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Purav Raja (IND) d. (WC)Krishank Shah (IND) 6-1 6-1
Yannick Nelord (IND) d. Tapabrata Neogi (IND) 6-0 6-0
(4)Jeffrey Das (USA) d. Gokulakrishnan Palli (IND) 6-1 6-0
Nishank Mishra (IND) d. Sidharth Gulati (IND) 6-4 6-0
Kiran Kumar (IND) d. (WC)Sree-Shamsol Roy (BAN) 6-3 6-1
Navnoor Kang (USA) d. Rahul Bharadwaj (IND) 6-0 6-0
(5)Michael Levens (AUS) d. Bharath Parthasarathy (IND) 6-1 6-0
Divyanshu Singh (IND) d. Balhara Sanchit (IND) 6-0 6-0
Yogesh Phogat (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 7-6(3) 6-2
Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. Honey Rana (IND) 6-2 6-2
(6)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. Gajapathy Pillai (IND) 6-1 6-0
Saurav Sukul (IND) d. Vivek Reddy (IND) 7-5 6-0
Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Fariz Mohammed (IND) 6-1 6-2
Vikram Menon (IND) d. Farid Usmani (IND) 6-4 6-4
(7)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Prashant Sawant (IND) 6-0 6-1
Adrian Venturi (AUS) d. Alon Moses (IND) 6-1 6-3
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. D. Pritish Kumar (IND) 6-1 6-3
Anjan Viplav (IND) d. (WC)Akshay Kohli (IND) 7-6(1) 6-1
Anirudit Thammanna (IND) d. Jigar Jetly (IND) 6-1 6-1
Deepak Singh (IND) d. Himanshu Bharadwaj (IND) 6-1 6-1
Pavan Polvarpu (IND) d. Mayank Valecha (IND) 6-0 6-0
Varun Walia (IND) d. Nikunj Siwach (IND) 6-3 7-5

Second Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Guillaume Tarralle (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) d. Wasif Cheema (PAK) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Jason Zimmermann (USA) d. Nikhil Murali (IND) 6-4 6-2
Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Miguel Soares (RSA) 6-1 6-0
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. (3)Arjun Gautam (IND) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Purav Raja (IND) d. Yannick Nelord (IND) 6-1 6-4
Nishank Mishra (IND) d. (4)Jeffrey Das (USA) 6-2 6-0
Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Navnoor Kang (USA) 6-2 6-1
(5)Michael Levens (AUS) d. Divyanshu Singh (IND) 7-6(0) 6-2
Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. Yogesh Phogat (IND) 6-1 6-2
(6)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. Saurav Sukul (IND) 7-6(5) 6-4
Rahil Makharia (IND) d. Vikram Menon (IND) 6-1 6-2
(7)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Adrian Venturi (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 6-1 6-4
Anirudit Thammanna (IND) d. Deepak Singh (IND) 6-1 6-1
Varun Walia (IND) d. Pavan Polvarpu (IND) 6-0 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Qualifying Round
(1)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) d. Sumit Prakash Gupta (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND) d. Jason Zimmermann (USA) 6-4 ret.
Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. (WC)Purav Raja (IND) 7-6(4) 6-2
Kiran Kumar (IND) d. Nishank Mishra (IND) 6-3 6-4
Partha Bhattacharya (IND) d. (5)Michael Levens (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(6)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. Rahil Makharia (IND) 6-1 6-1
(7)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-3 6-2
Varun Walia (IND) d. Anirudit Thammanna (IND) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
India #2-Leg 2
Gurgaon, India
September 19-25, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ranjeet Viralimurugesan - 1326]
1. Peter Clarke
2. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya
3. Alexey Kedriouk
4. Vinod Sridhar
5. Vijay Kannan
6. Karan Rastogi
7. Vishal Uppal
8. Salifu Mohammed

First Round
(1)Peter Clarke (IRL) d. J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-2 6-4
Vivek Shokeen (IND) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 6-3 6-4
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (q)Ravishankar Pathanjali (IND) 6-4 6-4
(7)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) 1-6 6-4 6-3
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (q)Kiran Kumar (IND) 6-0 7-5
Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) d. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 6-2 6-3
Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. (q)Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 6-4 6-3
(5)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-1 6-2
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) vs Jaco Mathew (IND)
Vishal Punna (IND) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-2
Benjamin Dracos (FRA) d. (WC)Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-0 4-1 ret.
(q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. (4)Karan Rastogi (IND) 3-6 6-3 ret.
(q)Kedar Tembe (IND) d. (8)Salifu Mohammed (GHA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (q)Varun Walia (IND) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Arindam Datta (IND) vs (q)Devinder Singh Bhusari (IND)
(q)Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. (2)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-7(1) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Second Round
(1)Peter Clarke (IRL) d. Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-4 6-4
(7)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-3 6-2
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Dmitriy Makeev (KAZ) 7-5 7-6
(5)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) 6-3 6-1
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-3
(q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) d.Benjamin Dracos (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (q)Kedar Tembe (IND) 6-4 6-4
(q)Aditya Madkekar (IND) d. (WC)Arindam Datta (IND) 7-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Quarterfinals :
(7)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (1)Peter Clarke (IRL) 7-6 6-2
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (5)Vijay Kannan (IND) 6-2 6-2
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (q)Clement Rousseau (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (q)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 7-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Datta/Punna - 1210S/1694D)
1. Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal
2. Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk
3. Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh
4. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Jason Zimmermann WD

First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Tushar Liberhan/Navdeep Singh (IND) 6-2 6-3
Dmitriy Makeev/Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (KAZ/IND) d. Arindam Datta/Vishal Punna (IND) 6-4 6-3
Kamala Kannan/Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. (3)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-4 6-4
Benjamin Dracos/Clement Rousseau (FRA) d. (LL)Michael Levens/Adrian Venturi (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Salifu Mohammed/Guillaume Tarralle (GHA/FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(q)Arjun Gautam/Kiran Kumar (IND) d. (WC)Jitin Bishno/Sidharth Gulati (IND) 6-2 6-4
Divij Sharan/Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. (WC)Aditya Madkekar/Anjan Viplav (IND) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) d. (WC)Sumit Prakash Gupta/Vivek Shokeen (IND) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Dmitriy Makeev/Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (KAZ/IND) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Kamala Kannan/Vijay Sundar Prashanth (IND) d. Benjamin Dracos/Clement Rousseau (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. (q)Arjun Gautam/Kiran Kumar (IND) 6-1 6-1
(2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) d. Divij Sharan/Gurmehar Singh (IND) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Semifinals
(3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. (7)Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-7(8) 7-6(4) 6-1
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (WC)Divij Sharan (IND) 7-5 6-1

Finals
(6)Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (3)Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) 3-6 7-5 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Finals
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (2)Vijay Kannan/Alexey Kedriouk (IND/KAZ) 7-6(5) 6-7(2) 7-6(0)
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top