Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
HONG KONG F5

City : Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Date : 25-31 December 2017
Prize Money : 15.000$
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Sora Fukuda (JPN)

Entry List

1 Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 196
2 Evan KING (USA) 201
3 Daniel ALTMAIER (GER) 250
4 Ti CHEN (TPE) 317
5 Sora FUKUDA (JPN) 388
6 Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 398
7 Shintaro IMAI (JPN) 411
8 Yan BAI (CHN) 454
9 Corentin DENOLLY (FRA) 470
10 Takuto NIKI (JPN) 471
11 Chuhan WANG (CHN) 475
12 Nam Hoang LY (VIE) 493
13 Fajing SUN (CHN) 495
14 Cheong-Eui KIM (KOR) 508
15 Tung-Lin WU (TPE) 531
16 Nicholas S. HU (USA) 574
17 Yan SABANIN (RUS) 599
18 Alexander ZHURBIN (RUS) 624
19 Alexander IGOSHIN (RUS) 651
20 Cing-Yang MENG (TPE) 872

21 (Q) Chan-Yeong OH (KOR) 943
22 (Q) Chien Hsun LO (TPE) 950
23 (Q) Michael ZHU (USA) 951
24 (Q) Jie CUI (CHN) 1097
25 (Q) Romain BAUVY (FRA) 1113
26 (Q) Takashi SAITO (JPN) 1211
27 (Q) Jack MURRAY (USA) 1244
28 (Q) Masaya KOBAYASHI (JPN) 1410

29 (wc) Chun Hun WONG (HKG) 1058
30 (wc) Skyler BUTTS (HKG) 1153
31 (wc) Anthony Jackie TANG (HKG) 1187
32 (wc) Pak Long YEUNG (HKG) 1562
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Hong Kong F5 [December 25 | Hong Kong | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Soichiro Moritani (JPN/1) d. Ching Lam (HKG) 6-1 6-4
Masaya Kobayashi (JPN) d. Alafia Ayeni (USA/12) 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3

Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR/2) d. Alec Adamson (USA) 7-5 6-3
Yuto Sakai (JPN) d. Congsup Congcar (THA/14) 6-4 6-4

Chien Hsun Lo (TPE/3) d. Ming Chun Alan Sou (HKG) 6-3 6-1
Huixin Wang (CHN) d. Yuanfeng Li (CHN/10) 6-1 6-2

Michael Zhu (USA/4) d. Lingxi Zhao (CHN) 6-0 7-5
Ibuki Furuta (JPN/15) d. Ruixuan Wang (CHN) 6-3 6-3

Rio Noguchi (JPN/5) d. Shao-Fan Liu (TPE) 7-6(2) 6-1
Jack Murray (USA/11) d. Alberto Lim (PHI) 6-3 2-6 6-4

Jie Cui (CHN/6) d. Siu-Fai Kelvin Lam (HKG/wc) 6-0 6-0
Maxence Brovillé (FRA/13) d. Ki Lung Ng (HKG/wc) 7-5 6-4

Romain Bauvy (FRA/7) d. Denton Ho (HKG/wc) 7-5 6-2
Marko Osmakcic (SUI/16) d. Kyle Lok Yin Tang (HKG/wc) 6-2 6-0

Francesco Bessire (ITA/8) d. Ching Ho Sunny Yue (HKG/wc) 6-2 6-0
Takashi Saito (JPN/9) d. Wai Yu Kai (HKG/wc) 6-1 6-0


Final Round

Masaya Kobayashi (JPN) d. Soichiro Moritani (JPN/1) 6-2 6-2
Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR/2) d. Yuto Sakai (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Chien Hsun Lo (TPE/3) d. Huixin Wang (CHN) 7-6(2) 6-4
Michael Zhu (USA/4) d. Ibuki Furuta (JPN/15) 4-6 6-2 7-6(4)
Jack Murray (USA/11) d. Rio Noguchi (JPN/5) 7-6(6) 6-4
Jie Cui (CHN/6) d. Maxence Brovillé (FRA/13) 6-4 6-1
Romain Bauvy (FRA/7) d. Marko Osmakcic (SUI/16) 6-4 6-4
Takashi Saito (JPN/9) d. Francesco Bessire (ITA/8) 6-3 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Hong Kong F5 [December 25 | Hong Kong | Hard]

Doubles

1st Round

T.Chen / G.Oliveira (TPE/POR/1) d. C-Y.Meng / C-Y.Oh (TPE/KOR) 6-3 6-0
S.Fukuda / T.Saito (JPN) d. C.Wong / P.Yeung (HKG) 6-3 4-6 10-3
M.Brovillé / F.Reboul (FRA) d. C-E.Kim / M.Kwong (KOR/HKG) 7-6(5) 7-5
E.King / M.Zhu (USA/3) d. N.Ly / F.Sun (VIE/CHN) 7-6(7) 6-2

C.Denolly / T.Niki (FRA/JPN/4) d. A.Strokan / A.Zhurbin (RUS) 6-1 6-1
R.Wang / R.Wang (CHN) d. S-F.Lam / K.Ng (HKG/wc) 7-5 6-2
S.Butts / A.Tang (HKG/wc) d. A.Igoshin / Y.Sabanin (RUS) 5-7 7-6(2) 10-8
S.Imai / S.Moritani (JPN/2) d. D.Ho / C.Lam (HKG/wc) 6-0 6-2


Quarterfinal

T.Chen / G.Oliveira (TPE/POR/1) d. S.Fukuda / T.Saito (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-4 10-8
E.King / M.Zhu (USA/3) d. M.Brovillé / F.Reboul (FRA) 6-4 6-3
C.Denolly / T.Niki (FRA/JPN/4) d. R.Wang / R.Wang (CHN) 6-1 6-2
S.Imai / S.Moritani (JPN/2) d. S.Butts / A.Tang (HKG/wc) 7-5 6-2


Semifinal

E.King / M.Zhu (USA/3) d. T.Chen / G.Oliveira (TPE/POR/1) 6-2 6-4
C.Denolly / T.Niki (FRA/JPN/4) d. S.Imai / S.Moritani (JPN/2) 7-6(2) 6-4


FINAL

E.King / M.Zhu (USA/3) d. C.Denolly / T.Niki (FRA/JPN/4) 6-4 6-2
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
15,352 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Hong Kong F5 [December 25 | Hong Kong | Hard]

Main Draw

1st Round

Goncalo Oliveira (POR/1) d. Romain Bauvy (FRA/Q) 7-6(7) 6-4
Corentin Denolly (FRA) d. Yan Sabanin (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
Nicholas S. Hu (USA) d. Fajing Sun (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Fabien Reboul (FRA/6) d. Pak Long Yeung (HKG/wc) 6-1 6-1

Daniel Altmaier (GER/3) d. Nam Hoang Ly (VIE) 6-2 6-4
Jack Murray (USA/Q) d. Anthony Jackie Tang (HKG/wc) 6-4 6-2
Jie Cui (CHN/Q) d. Skyler Butts (HKG/wc) 6-1 6-2
Shintaro Imai (JPN/7) d. Masaya Kobayashi (JPN/Q) 6-1 6-1

Yan Bai (CHN/8) d. Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-4
Chuhan Wang (CHN) d. Chien Hsun Lo (TPE/Q) 7-6(7) 6-7(5) 6-3
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) d. Chan-Yeong Oh (KOR/Q) 6-2 7-6(4)
Ti Chen (TPE/4) d. Michael Zhu (USA/Q) 2-6 7-5 6-3

Takashi Saito (JPN/Q) d. Sora Fukuda (JPN/5) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Chun Hun Wong (HKG/wc) d. Alexander Igoshin (RUS) 6-7(5) 6-1 2-1 ret.
Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) d. Cing-Yang Meng (TPE) 7-6(14) 6-2
Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Evan King (USA/2) 6-4 6-2


2nd Round

Corentin Denolly (FRA) d. Goncalo Oliveira (POR/1) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Nicholas S. Hu (USA) d. Fabien Reboul (FRA/6) 6-3 6-3
Jack Murray (USA/Q) d. Daniel Altmaier (GER/3) 3-2 ret.
Shintaro Imai (JPN/7) d. Jie Cui (CHN/Q) 6-4 6-1

Yan Bai (CHN/8) d. Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-4
Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) d. Ti Chen (TPE/4) 7-6(4) 6-4
Takashi Saito (JPN/Q) d. Chun Hun Wong (HKG/wc) 5-7 7-6(5) 7-5
Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) d. Takuto Niki (JPN) 6-4 7-6(4)


Quarterfinal

Corentin Denolly (FRA) d. Nicholas S. Hu (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Shintaro Imai (JPN/7) d. Jack Murray (USA/Q) 6-4 6-1
Yan Bai (CHN/8) d. Tung-Lin Wu (TPE) 1-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) d. Takashi Saito (JPN/Q) 7-6(5) 6-4


Semifinal

Corentin Denolly (FRA) d. Shintaro Imai (JPN/7) 6-4 7-5
Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) d. Yan Bai (CHN/8) 6-4 6-2


FINAL

Corentin Denolly (FRA) d. Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-3
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top