Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Main Draw

(1)Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs Julien Varlet (FRA)
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
(SE)Markus Hantschk (GER) vs (q)
(7)Federico Browne (ARG) vs (WC)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN)

(3)Galo Blanco (ESP) vs (q)
Oscar Serrano (ESP) vs Juan Antonio Marin (CRC)
(WC)Janne Ojala (FIN) vs (q)
(8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Igor Andreev (RUS)

(6)Robin Soderling (SWE) vs Stefano Galvani (ITA)
Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) vs (WC)Timo Nieminen (FIN)
Thierry Ascione (FRA) vs (WC)Tommi Lenho (FIN)
(4)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs Julian Knowle (AUT)

(5)Dick Norman (BEL) vs Salvador Navarro (ESP)
Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs (SE)Diego Veronelli (ARG)
Francisco Costa (BRA) vs (q)
(2)Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Qualifying

(1)Emin Agaev (AZE) bye
Ville Liukko (FIN) vs Juuso Nousiainen (FIN)
Mait Kunnap (EST) vs Lassi Ketola (FIN)
(8)Steven Randjelovic (AUS) bye
(2)Filip Prpic (SWE) bye
Juri Barkov (FIN) bye
Tero Vilen (FIN) bye
(6)Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) bye
(3)Mathias Hellstrom (SWE) bye
Janne Holmia (FIN) bye
Fredrik Jonsson (SWE) bye
(7)Jon Hedman (SWE) bye
(4)German Puentes (ESP) bye
Tapio Nurminen (FIN) vs Maris Sipkovs (LAT)
Antti Tuomi (FIN) vs Carlos Martinez (ESP)
(5)Pierre Berntsson (SWE) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
The website (finnishopen.org) is terrible.

But some results from Monday:
Thierry Ascione (FRA) vs Tommi Lenho 6-2, 7-5

Galo Blanco (ESP) vs Filip Prpic (SWE) 2-6, 6-2, 6-3

Robin Söderling (SWE) vs Stefano Galvani (ITA) 3-6, 1-6

Oscar Serrano (ESP) vs Juan Antonio Marin (CRO) 2-6, 6-2, 2-6

Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-7(6), 3-6

Agaev (AZE)/Bogomolov jr.(USA) def. Nurminen (FIN) /Randjelovic (AUS) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12 Posts
Order of play for Tuesday -- Center Court

13.00 local time (at noon CET) Timo Nieminen vs Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)

f.b. Fredrik Jönsson (SWE) vs Janne Ojala

f.b. Kim Tiilikainen vs Federico Browne (ARG)

f.b. Tapio Nurminen vs Francisco Costa (BRA)

f.b. Tuomas Ketola vs Werner Eschauer (AUT)

Court number 2 on Tuesday:

13.00 local time:
CALATRAVA, Alex (ESP)
vs
VERONELLI, Diego (ARG)

followed by:

NORMAN, Dick (BEL)
vs
NAVARRO, Salvador (ESP)

Court number 3 on Tuesday:

AGAEV, Emin (AZE)
vs
HANTSCHK, Markus (GER)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Tuesday Results

(SE)Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (q)Emin Agaev (AZE) 3-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
(WC)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN) d. (7)Federico Browne (ARG) 5-7 6-4 6-2
(WC)Janne Ojala (FIN) d. (q)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE) 6-1 7-6(4)
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. (8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 4-6 7-5 6-0
(WC)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Salvador Navarro (ESP) d. (5)Dick Norman (BEL) 6-1 6-3
(SE)Diego Veronelli (ARG) d. Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Francisco Costa (BRA) d. (q)Tapio Nurminen (FIN) 7-6(5) 6-7(6) 7-6(5) :eek:
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) d. (2)Werner Eschauer (AUT) 5-7 7-5 7-6(5) :eek:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
1st Rd

Julian Knowle (AUT) d. (4)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 7-6(2) 7-6(3) :(

2nd Rd

(3)Galo Blanco (ESP) d. Juan Antonio Marin (CRC) 6-2 7-6(5) :)
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. (q)Fredrik Jonsson (SWE) W.O.

(SE)Diego Veronelli (ARG) d. Salvador Navarro (ESP) 6-4 6-7(9) 7-5
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) d. Francisco Costa (BRA) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Julien Varlet (FRA) d. Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) 7-6(4) 6-7(6) 6-4
(SE)Markus Hantschk (GER) d. (WC)Kim Tiilikainen (FIN) 6-4 6-4

(WC)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Stefano Galvani (ITA) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Julian Knowle (AUT) 7-5 6-3 :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
QF

Julien Varlet (FRA) d. (SE)Markus Hantschk (GER) 6-2 6-3
Igor Andreev (RUS) d. (3)Galo Blanco (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-2 :(

Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (WC)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-3 6-2 :)
(SE)Diego Veronelli (ARG) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
SF

Igor Andreev (RUS) d. Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (SE)Diego Veronelli (ARG) 6-4 6-1 :)

go Thierry win the title :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Final

Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Igor Andreev (RUS) 2-6 6-1 6-3

well done Thierry :):) back to his good form in February :)
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top