Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Greece F1
Location: Kos, Greece
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (outdoor) - Supersoft Doppio



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017470

Entry List
1 ALCAIDE, Guillermo ESP 341 1
2 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 654 1
3 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 680 1
4 LA PORTE, Shane USA 714 1
5 MARK, Idan ISR 715 1
6 ARSENOV, Danila RUS 726 1
7 LEJNIEKS, Karlis LAT 779 1
8 WINTERMANTEL, Frank GER 905 5
9 LINDNER, Joel AUS 910 1
10 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 912 2
11 GEMOUCHIDIS, Paris GRE 949 1
12 FROST, Isaac AUS 1057 1
13 CHERNOV, Artur RUS 1059 1
14 DANILOVIC, Daniel MNE 1060 1
15 ALAYLY, Karim LIB 1075= 1
16 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1107= 4
17 STEELE, Saar ISR 1130 1
18 BOTTI, Kevin FRA 1170= 1


Alternates
19 NYLEN, David SWE 1211= 5
20 THURNER, David GER 1230= 2
21 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1233= 1
22 SILVEIRA, Renato BRA 1256 1
23 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 1259 1
24 FROST, Leon AUS 1262 1
25 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1304= 1
26 BOBUSIC, Strahinja AUS 1321= 1
27 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1328= 1
28 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1343 2
29 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1345 5
30 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1384= 2
31 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1404= 4
32 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1423= 2
33 PENADES-SANZ, Santiago ESP 1423= 4
34 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1459= 1
35 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1473= 1
36 SPYROU, Nikos GRE 1485= 1
37 LOPEZ VICO, Juan ESP 1485= 3
38 LIVINGSTON, Whit USA 1572= 1
39 PADILLA-JEREZ, Javier ESP 1572= 1
40 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1572= 2
41 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1662= 2
42 YITZHAKI, Noam ISR 1717= 1
43 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1717= 1
44 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1717= 2
45 MASHIACH, Almog ISR 1813= 1
46 ALOISI, Andrea ITA 1813= 4
47 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1822= 2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Valerio CARRESE (ITA) (1) BYE
Jonathan SCHNEIDER (USA) defeated Alexandros SIDERAKOS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Soren GORITZKA (GER) (2) BYE
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Dimitris TAPRATZIS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Nikos SPYROU (GRE) (3) BYE
Aristotelis MOURATOGLOU (GRE) defeated Orestis MEGREMIS (GRE) 6-1 6-1
Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (4) BYE
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Alexandros-Ferdinandos GEORGOUDAS (GER) 6-3 6-4
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (5) defeated Loudovikos MAVRONIKOLAS (GRE) 6-0 6-0
Alex BOTHE (AUS) defeated Stefano VUKOV (CRO) (12) 6-3 6-3
Sylvain ANIBIE (CIV) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (6) 6-1 6-1
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) defeated Dmitry FRUMKIN (RUS) (10) 6-1 6-0
Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (7) defeated Alex O'DONOHUE (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated George BALAFOUTAS (GRE) (9) 6-1 6-4
Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (8) defeated Alexandros PANAGODIMOS (GRE) 6-2 6-1
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) (11) defeated Oliver EVANS (GBR) 7-5 6-2

2nd Round

Valerio CARRESE (ITA) (1) defeated Jonathan SCHNEIDER (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Soren GORITZKA (GER) (2) 7-6(4) 6-1
Nikos SPYROU (GRE) (3) defeated Aristotelis MOURATOGLOU (GRE) 0-6 6-4 6-3
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Whit LIVINGSTON (USA) (4) 6-4 6-1
Alex BOTHE (AUS) defeated Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) (5) 4-6 7-5 6-1
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) defeated Sylvain ANIBIE (CIV) 7-5 6-0
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) defeated Noam YITZHAKI (ISR) (7) 6-0 6-2
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) (11) defeated Nick TRKULJA (AUS) (8) 6-2 6-0

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100099563&tournament=1100017470

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/137/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) defeated Saar STEELE (ISR) 6-3 6-1
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) 6-2 6-0
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-3 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Alex BOTHE (AUS) defeated Valerio CARRESE (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (7) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) defeated Nikos SPYROU (GRE) 6-3 7-6(7)
Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Leon FROST (AUS) defeated Artur CHERNOV (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) 6-2 6-1
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (5) 6-1 7-6(2)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-1 6-1
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) 6-4 6-0
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)

2nd Round

Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) 6-4 3-6 7-5
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) 2-6 7-5 6-1
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Alex BOTHE (AUS) 3-6 6-1 7-6(2)
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) defeated Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) 6-2 6-0
Leon FROST (AUS) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated Richard WAITE (GER) 6-4 6-4
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) 6-1 6-3

Quarterfinal

Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8) 6-2 7-6(6)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-2
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) 1-6 6-2 6-4

Semifinal

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Kevin BOTTI (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) defeated Almog MASHIACH (ISR) 6-4 6-1

Final

Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) 6-3 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017470&event=1100099564

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/137/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

ALCAIDE (ESP) / ARSENOV (RUS) (1) defeated FARRON-MAHON (IRL) / KEYSER (AUS) 6-2 6-4
BRADSHAW (GBR) / EDLEFSEN (USA) defeated CARRESE (ITA) / PIROZZI (ITA) 6-2 6-4
MARK (ISR) / STEELE (ISR) (3) defeated BALAFOUTAS (GRE) / GEORGOUDAS (GER) 6-4 6-4
FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) defeated LA PORTE (USA) / LIVINGSTON (USA) 4-6 7-6(6) [10-6]
MASHIACH (ISR) / YITZHAKI (ISR) defeated GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) / LOUCAREAS (GRE) 6-4 7-5
DANILOVIC (MNE) / LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) defeated KRKOSKA (CZE) / VUKOV (CRO) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-2]
BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) defeated SCHNEIDER (USA) / SIDERAKOS (GRE) 6-0 6-2
GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) defeated KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) / KARALIOLIOS (NED) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinal

ALCAIDE (ESP) / ARSENOV (RUS) (1) defeated BRADSHAW (GBR) / EDLEFSEN (USA) 6-2 6-1
FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) defeated MARK (ISR) / STEELE (ISR) (3) 6-1 6-4
DANILOVIC (MNE) / LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) defeated MASHIACH (ISR) / YITZHAKI (ISR) 6-2 4-6 [10-7]
BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) defeated GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) 2-6 6-3 [10-7]

Semifinal

FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) defeated ALCAIDE (ESP) / ARSENOV (RUS) (1) 6-3 6-3
DANILOVIC (MNE) / LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) 6-3 6-1

Final

DANILOVIC (MNE) / LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) defeated FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 4-6 6-3 [10-8]

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017470&event=1100099565

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/137/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Entry List

Why Kostas Kastoria plays no Q now when he has IPIN?
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) Vs Saar STEELE (ISR)
Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) Vs Kevin BOTTI (FRA)
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) Vs Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA)
Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) Vs Isaac FROST (AUS)
Harrison KEYSER (AUS) Vs Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Alex BOTHE (AUS) Vs Valerio CARRESE (ITA)
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) Vs Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (7)
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) Vs Nikos SPYROU (GRE)
Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) Vs Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE)
Artur CHERNOV (RUS) Vs Leon FROST (AUS)
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) Vs Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4)
Idan MARK (ISR) (5) Vs Richard WAITE (GER)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) Vs Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE)
Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) Vs Almog MASHIACH (ISR)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,918 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

Loucareas has an ugly game, I don't like him.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

1st round

(1)Guillermo Alcaide (ESP) vs Saar Steele (ISR)
Kevin Botti (FRA) d. (WC)Dimitris Loucareas (GRE) 6-2 6-0
(q)Tristan Farron-Mahon (IRL) d. Giacomo Pirozzi (ITA) 6-2 6-2
(8)Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Paris Gemouchidis (GRE) 6-3 6-2
(3)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) vs Isaac Frost (AUS)
Harrison Keyser (AUS) vs (q)Jonathan Marray (GBR)
(q)Valerio Carrese (ITA) vs (q)Alex Bothe (AUS)
Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (7)Danil Arsenov (RUS) 3-6 6-4 6-0
(6)Shane Laporte (USA) vs (q)Nikos Spyrou (GRE)
Jiri Krkoska (CZE) vs (WC)Konstantinos Mikos (GRE)
Leon Frost (AUS) d. Artur Chernov (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
(4)Karlis Lejnieks (LAT) vs (WC)Charalampos Kapogiannis (GRE)
(5)Idan Mark (ISR) vs (q)Richard Waite (GER)
Daniel Danilovic (MNE) vs (WC)Nikos Serkedakis (GRE)
(q)Almog Mashiach (ISR) d. (q)Evthimios Karaliolios (NED) 6-4 6-0
(2)Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) d. Strahinja Bobusic (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
381 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

Solid starts to Joel Lindler and Leon Frost -- and a good fight from Bobusic. Here's hoping Mssrs. Isaac Frost, Bothe and Keyser can keep the Aussie contingent strong.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) defeated Saar STEELE (ISR) 6-3 6-1
Kevin BOTTI (FRA) defeated Dimitrios LOUCAREAS (GRE) 6-2 6-0
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) defeated Giacomo PIROZZI (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8) defeated Paris GEMOUCHIDIS (GRE) 6-3 6-2
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Jonathan MARRAY (GBR) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Alex BOTHE (AUS) defeated Valerio CARRESE (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-3 7-5
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Danila ARSENOV (RUS) (7) 3-6 6-4 6-0
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) defeated Nikos SPYROU (GRE) 6-3 7-6(7)
Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE) defeated Jiri KRKOSKA (CZE) 1-6 7-5 6-1
Leon FROST (AUS) defeated Artur CHERNOV (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-1
Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) defeated Karlis LEJNIEKS (LAT) (4) 6-2 6-1
Richard WAITE (GER) defeated Idan MARK (ISR) (5) 6-1 7-6(2)
Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE) defeated Nikos SERKEDAKIS (GRE) 6-1 6-1
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Evthimios KARALIOLIOS (NED) 6-4 6-0
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(2)

2nd Round

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) Vs Kevin BOTTI (FRA)
Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8)
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) Vs Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Alex BOTHE (AUS) Vs Sean THORNLEY (GBR)
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) Vs Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE)
Richard WAITE (GER) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) Vs Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2)


Krkoska :eek: :eek: :eek:
Lejnieks :eek: :eek: :eek: :help: :smash:
 

·
Ace Loveforty
Joined
·
83,410 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

Mikos :worship: 17 years old, new greek talent

he and kostas kostidis are the future of greek tennis
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,484 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

Karlis :eek: :tape:

Good luck in whatever event he's entering next, anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,104 Posts
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

Kapogiannis is an up and commer, Mikkos lets hope turns good because Greek Tennis is really in the slums at the moment we need a youngster to come good
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Greece F1 [May 05 - Kos - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Guillermo ALCAIDE (ESP) (1) Vs Kevin BOTTI (FRA)
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (8) defeated Tristan FARRON-MAHON (IRL) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) (3) Vs Jonathan MARRAY (GBR)
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Alex BOTHE (AUS) 3-6 6-1 7-6(2)
Shane LA PORTE (USA) (6) Vs Konstantinos MIKOS (GRE)
Leon FROST (AUS) defeated Charalampos KAPOGIANNIS (GRE) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Richard WAITE (GER) Vs Daniel DANILOVIC (MNE)
Almog MASHIACH (ISR) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) 6-1 6-3


:help:
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top