Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Great Britain F8
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017468
website: www.tennisscotland.org

Entry List
1 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 416 1
2 DUREK, Raphael AUS 423 1
3 OLASO, Guillermo ESP 424 1
4 CERVENAK, Pavol SVK 471 1
5 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 483 1
6 WARD, James GBR 485 1
7 SEATOR, Edward GBR 504 1
8 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 511 1
9 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 547 1
10 $ ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 554 1
11 ZIMMERMANN, Marcel GER 562 1
12 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 574 1
13 DA COL, Alessandro ITA 578 2
14 JEANCLAUDE, Frederic FRA 589 1
15 TORRESI, Federico ITA 619 2
16 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 634 1
17 SKUPSKI, Ken GBR 637 1
18 VICO, Uros ITA 671 1


Alternates
19 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 742 1
20 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 824 1
21 SINGH, Navdeep IND 826 1
22 GAJJAR, Rohan IND 834 2
23 RAJA, Purav IND 837 1
24 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 853 1
25 MCGAHON, John IRL 893 1
26 COX, Daniel GBR 939 1
27 HEWITT, Tim GBR 1013 1
28 FEAVER, James GBR 1017= 1
29 KELLY, Dayne AUS 1036 1
30 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1045= 1
31 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1054 1
32 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 1069 5
33 RICE, David GBR 1117= 2
34 SIKORA, Adrian SVK 1131= 6
35 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1169 2
36 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1204= 1
37 NYLEN, David SWE 1211= 3
38 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1257= 1
39 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1304= 1
40 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1328= 2
41 EVANS, Daniel GBR 1339 1
42 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1423= 6
43 CLOSA-PUNCERNAU, Guillem ESP 1485= 1
44 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1572= 1
45 PHILLIPS, Robert AUS 1662= 1
46 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1717= 4
47 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 1717= 2
48 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1764= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) BYE
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 6-4 6-4
Purav RAJA (IND) (2) BYE
Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) defeated Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-3 5-7 7-6(2)
Tim HEWITT (GBR) (3) BYE
Jack CARPENTER (GBR) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 6-4 7-6(0)
James FEAVER (GBR) (4) BYE
Niall ANGUS (GBR) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (5) BYE
Taylor FLANAGAN (GBR) defeated Raahil DHRUVA (IND) 6-1 6-1
David NYLEN (SWE) (6) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Michael THOMPSON (GBR) defeated Daniel TJONDRONEGORO (NED) 6-1 6-3
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (7) defeated Jarryd MAHER (AUS) 7-5 6-3
James MCKIE (GBR) defeated Stewart CRERAR (GBR) 2-6 7-5 6-2
Orion MODEBE (GBR) defeated Jagdev SAGOO (GBR) (8) 6-1 3-6 6-4
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (9) 1-6 7-6(4) 7-5

2nd Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Purav RAJA (IND) (2) defeated Thomas KNIGHTS (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Jack CARPENTER (GBR) defeated Tim HEWITT (GBR) (3) 5-7 6-2 7-5
Niall ANGUS (GBR) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) (4) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (5) defeated Taylor FLANAGAN (GBR) 6-1 6-0
David NYLEN (SWE) (6) defeated Michael THOMPSON (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (7) defeated James MCKIE (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Orion MODEBE (GBR) 6-3 6-1

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017468&event=1100099557

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/080505Edinburgh/Mens/msq.pdf

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/351/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Frederic JEANCLAUDE (FRA) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) 6-7(0) 7-5 6-4
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (3) defeated Calum GEE (GBR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Alessandro DA COL (ITA) defeated Federico TORRESI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated Jack CARPENTER (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Miles KASIRI (GBR) (8) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) defeated Edward SEATOR (GBR) (7) 6-2 6-1
Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-2 7-6(7)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 6-1 6-3
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (4) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-2
James WARD (GBR) (6) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated David NYLEN (SWE) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-0
Tim HEWITT (GBR) defeated Purav RAJA (IND) 6-3 7-6(6)
Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (2) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)

2nd Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) Vs Frederic JEANCLAUDE (FRA)
Daniel COX (GBR) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (3) Vs Alessandro DA COL (ITA)
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) Vs Miles KASIRI (GBR) (8)
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) Vs Rohan GAJJAR (IND)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) Vs Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (4)
James WARD (GBR) (6) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL)
Tim HEWITT (GBR) Vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017468&event=1100099558

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/080505Edinburgh/Mens/msd.pdf

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/351/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

BAMFORD (GBR) / SKUPSKI (GBR) (1) BYE
EVANS (GBR) / MILTON (GBR) defeated SEATOR (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) Walkover
O'BRIEN (IRL) / SINGH (IND) (4) BYE
PHILLIPS (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS) defeated FLANAGAN (GBR) / MCKIE (GBR) 6-0 6-1
CERVENAK (SVK) / NIEMINEN (FIN) defeated DA COL (ITA) / FYNN (ZIM) 6-2 6-1
GAJJAR (IND) / RAJA (IND) (3) BYE
OLASO (ESP) / WARD (GBR) defeated GEE (GBR) / MAHER (AUS) 6-4 6-2
ALVAREZ (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

BAMFORD (GBR) / SKUPSKI (GBR) (1) Vs EVANS (GBR) / MILTON (GBR)
O'BRIEN (IRL) / SINGH (IND) (4) Vs PHILLIPS (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS)
CERVENAK (SVK) / NIEMINEN (FIN) Vs GAJJAR (IND) / RAJA (IND) (3)
OLASO (ESP) / WARD (GBR) Vs ALVAREZ (ARG) / TORRESI (ITA) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017468&event=1100099559

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/080505Edinburgh/Mens/mdd.pdf

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/351/mdd.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Entry List

qualies 4-5 May, size 48 draw
Main Draw Singles 6-10 May, Main Draw Doubles 7-10 May
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) defeated Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Frederic JEANCLAUDE (FRA) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) 6-7(0) 7-5 6-4
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (3) defeated Calum GEE (GBR) 6-2 2-6 6-4
Alessandro DA COL (ITA) defeated Federico TORRESI (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) defeated Jack CARPENTER (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Miles KASIRI (GBR) (8) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) defeated Edward SEATOR (GBR) (7) 6-2 6-1
Rohan GAJJAR (IND) defeated Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-2 7-6(7)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 6-1 6-3
Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (4) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-2
James WARD (GBR) (6) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated David NYLEN (SWE) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-0
Tim HEWITT (GBR) defeated Purav RAJA (IND) 6-3 7-6(6)
Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (2) defeated Neil BAMFORD (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)

2nd Round

Richard BLOOMFIELD (GBR) (1) Vs Frederic JEANCLAUDE (FRA)
Daniel COX (GBR) Vs Daniel EVANS (GBR)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (3) Vs Alessandro DA COL (ITA)
Marcel ZIMMERMANN (GER) Vs Miles KASIRI (GBR) (8)
Mathieu RODRIGUES (FRA) Vs Rohan GAJJAR (IND)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) Vs Guillermo OLASO (ESP) (4)
James WARD (GBR) (6) Vs Colin O'BRIEN (IRL)
Tim HEWITT (GBR) Vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (2)


Pavol :awww:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Second Round
Frederic Jeanclaude (FRA) d. (1)(q)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(q)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (WC)Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Alessandro Da Col (ITA) d. (3)Raphael Durek (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Marcel Zimmermann (GER) d. (8)Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Mathieu Rodrigues (FRA) d. Rohan Gajjar (IND) 6-2 6-2
(4)Guillermo Olaso (ESP) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 7-5 7-6(6)
(6)James Ward (GBR) d. (q)Colin O'Brien (IRL) 6-4 6-0
(2)Diego Alvarez (ARG) d. (LL)Tim Hewitt (GBR) 6-4 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
570 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Another great week for Daniel Evans.

Keep it going lad. Good luck in the QF's
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,207 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Good luck Da Col :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Someone in Edinburgh is texting me scores every half hour or so today. The first set of matches were women's matches, but the men's are starting now.

We're using a code to avoid the texter getting finger-ache, so all scores may be subject to minor interpretation errors, i.e. you would be best advised not to use them for betting purposes!

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - after Rae v Windley finishes
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - about to start
Rodrigues FRA v Olaso ESP - 1-4*
da Col ITA v Zimmermann GER - about to start
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - must be about to start
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - *3-1 - go Dan!!
Rodrigues FRA v Olaso ESP - Olaso up a set and d-love (?)
da Col ITA v Zimmermann GER - *2-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - *3-4
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - 4-6 *0-0(and major temper tantrums, apparently)
Rodrigues FRA v Olaso ESP - I assume Olaso won, not confirmed
da Col ITA v Zimmermann GER - Zimmermann a set up
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - 5-5*
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - 4-6 *0-0
Rodrigues FRA v Olaso ESP - I assume Olaso won, not confirmed
da Col ITA v Zimmermann GER - Zimmermann won in straights
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - 6-7(4)
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - 4-6 *2-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

I wonder if anyone is looking at these scores LOL

Ward GBR v Alvarez ARG - 6-7(4) 0-2
Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - 4-6 5-5 (a real break-fest apparently)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

Evans GBR v Jeanclaude FRA - 4-6 6-6 (*0-3) (Jeanclaude broke yet again then Dan broke him as he served for the match)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
407 Posts
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

QF: Frederic Jeanclaude (FRA) WR 574 beat (Q) Daniel Evans WR 1339 by 6-4 7-6(4)
QF: (2) Diego Alvarez (ARG) WR 406 beat (6) James Ward WR 486 by 7-6(4) 6-1

That's all folks ...
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Great Britain F8 [May 05 - Edinburgh - Clay] Main Draw

thank you for the scores, steven :yeah:
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top