Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Great Britain F7
Location: Bournemouth, Great Britain
Type: $15K
Surface: clay (outdoor) green clay



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017464

Entry List:
1 GOODALL, Joshua GBR 303 1
2 NILAND, Conor IRL 326 1
3 SEMJAN, Marek SVK 407 1
4 RODRIGUEZ, Bruno MEX 409 1
5 ALVAREZ, Diego ARG 411 1
6 CERVENAK, Pavol SVK 447 1
7 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 461 1
8 WARD, James GBR 483 1
9 WALTER, Ludovic FRA 494 1
10 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 504 1
11 SEATOR, Edward GBR 505 1
12 $ ELESKOVIC, Ervin SWE 559 1
13 POPOVIC, Petar FRA 573 1
14 JEANCLAUDE, Frederic FRA 589 1
15 SIEBER, Marc GER 595 1
16 SKUPSKI, Ken GBR 635 1
17 PAIRE, Benoit FRA 641 1
18 METENIER, Pierre FRA 652 1


Alternates
19 REIX, Clement FRA 682 1
20 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 713 1
21 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 741 1
22 SINGH, Navdeep IND 823 1
23 RAJA, Purav IND 824 2
24 PELLERIN, Ludwig FRA 833 1
25 GAJJAR, Rohan IND 836 2
26 GOMEZ-PINTER, Adolfo ESP 841 1
27 PAZICKY, Michal SVK 883 2
28 GRAMBOW, Ralph GER 891 1
29 MCGAHON, John IRL 892 1
30 WINTERMANTEL, Frank GER 901 2
31 COX, Daniel GBR 934= 1
32 HEWITT, Tim GBR 1012 1
33 FEAVER, James GBR 1015= 1
34 MENIANE, Trystan FRA 1018 1
35 KELLY, Dayne AUS 1032 1
36 BAINS, Maniel GBR 1041= 1
37 OLLIVIER-BAQUERO, David ESP 1047= 2
38 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1050 1
39 SATTANINO, Marco ITA 1051 2
40 LIVRAGHI, Mattia ITA 1065 3
41 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1066 3
42 PIROZZI, Giacomo ITA 1102= 4
43 RICE, David GBR 1109= 2
44 DE RIJKE, Remko NED 1123 1
45 SIMONI, Marco ITA 1124= 5
46 WILLIS, Marcus GBR 1149 1
47 ROSHARDT, Robin SUI 1160 2
48 PENAUD, Alexandre FRA 1171 2
49 FALGHERI, Andrea ITA 1189 4
50 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1200= 4
51 SMETHURST, Daniel GBR 1210= 1
52 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1257= 1
53 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 1259 1
54 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1289= 1
55 SOUSA, Pedro POR 1307= 1
56 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1331= 3
57 EVANS, Daniel GBR 1341 1
58 ROMERO-TORRES, Amador ESP 1344= 4
59 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1347 1
60 ROVETTA, Luca ITA 1348 4
61 DE SCHEPPER, Kenny FRA 1385= 3
62 RUBIN, Michael USA 1385= 4
63 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1405= 5
64 DANIELL, Marcus NZL 1405= 4
65 INZERILLO, Jerome FRA 1405= 4
66 MARFIA, Matteo ITA 1427= 2
67 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1460= 1
68 SLETTING-JOHNSEN, Frederik NOR 1475= 1
69 PHILLIPS, Morgan GBR 1487= 1
70 CLOSA-PUNCERNAU, Guillem ESP 1487= 1
71 MUZALEWSKI, Krzystof POL 1576= 1
72 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1576= 1
73 PHILLIPS, Robert AUS 1669= 1
74 STRUNNIKOV, Artem RUS 1669= 5
75 GOMEZ-HERRERA, Carlos ESP 1720= 2
76 RIZZO, Claudio ITA 1720= 5
77 KONTINEN, Henri FIN 1770= 1
78 BARTH, George USA 1803= 6
79 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1828= 5
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) (1) BYE
Mark FYNN (ZIM) BYE
Alistair FELTON (GBR) defeated Marc BECKLES (BAR) 6-2 6-1
Christopher HELLIAR (GBR) BYE
Daniel COX (GBR) (2) BYE
Daniel DAWSON (GBR) BYE
Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) defeated David O'LEARY (GBR) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) BYE
Tim HEWITT (GBR) (3) BYE
Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) BYE
Edward JONES (GBR) defeated Thomas GILL (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (10) BYE
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) BYE
Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) defeated Oliver EVANS (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated Ben DUNBAR (GBR) 6-2 6-3
George COUPLAND (GBR) (14) BYE
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (5) BYE
Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) defeated Burnham ARLIDGE (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Alexander BULL (GBR) defeated Raahil DHRUVA (IND) 6-3 6-2
Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) BYE
Joshua MILTON (GBR) (6) BYE
Alastair BARNES (GBR) defeated Dicken CHAPLIN (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Pierre CLAD (GBR) 6-0 6-1
Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (9) BYE
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (7) BYE
Mark BOWTELL (IRL) defeated Orion MODEBE (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Ramon GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated Elliot MOULD (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (POL) (12) BYE
Pedro SOUSA (POR) (8) BYE
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) defeated Rogan EGERTON (GBR) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1
Jagdev SAGOO (GBR) defeated Peter FRANCIS (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Matthew BRIGHT (GBR) (11) BYE

2nd Round

Rohan GAJJAR (IND) (1) defeated Mark FYNN (ZIM) 6-2 6-4
Alistair FELTON (GBR) defeated Christopher HELLIAR (GBR) 6-0 6-3
Daniel COX (GBR) (2) defeated Daniel DAWSON (GBR) 6-0 3-6 6-0
Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) defeated Jonathan BROOKLYN (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Tim HEWITT (GBR) (3) defeated Ben PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (10) defeated Edward JONES (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated Dominic ROSS-HURST (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) defeated George COUPLAND (GBR) (14) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (5) defeated Harri HELIOVAARA (FIN) 6-4 6-1
Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) defeated Alexander BULL (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Joshua MILTON (GBR) (6) defeated Alastair BARNES (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) defeated Andrew FITZPATRICK (GBR) (9) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-3
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (7) defeated Mark BOWTELL (IRL) 6-4 6-2
Ramon GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated Krzystof MUZALEWSKI (POL) (12) 6-4 6-3
Pedro SOUSA (POR) (8) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Jagdev SAGOO (GBR) defeated Matthew BRIGHT (GBR) (11) 6-2 6-3

3rd Round

Alistair FELTON (GBR) defeated Rohan GAJJAR (IND) (1) 6-0 6-3
Daniel COX (GBR) (2) defeated Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) (10) defeated Tim HEWITT (GBR) (3) 6-3 6-3
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) (4) defeated Chris PRIDDLE (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) (5) defeated Robert PHILLIPS (AUS) (13) 6-4 6-4
Joshua MILTON (GBR) (6) defeated Colin O'BRIEN (IRL) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) (7) defeated Ramon GONZALEZ (ESP) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Pedro SOUSA (POR) (8) defeated Jagdev SAGOO (GBR) 6-3 2-6 6-3


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100099545&tournament=1100017464

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/344/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Marc SIEBER (GER) defeated Ludwig PELLERIN (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Edward SEATOR (GBR) 6-3 6-3
James WARD (GBR) (7) defeated Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (3) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) defeated Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) 7-6(6) 6-4
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(3)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (8) defeated Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (6) 6-2 6-0
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Alistair FELTON (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Petar POPOVIC (FRA) defeated Miles KASIRI (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (4) 7-6(5) 6-0
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 6-2 6-1
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Purav RAJA (IND) 6-1 6-2
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) defeated Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-1
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2) 6-4 Retired

2nd Round

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated Marc SIEBER (GER) 7-5 4-6 6-1
James WARD (GBR) (7) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) defeated Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (3) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (8) defeated Joshua MILTON (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Petar POPOVIC (FRA) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinal

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated James WARD (GBR) (7) 6-3 6-3
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) defeated Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (8) 6-4 7-6(3)
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Sean THORNLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Daniel EVANS (GBR) 4-6 6-3 6-3

Semifinal

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated Benoit PAIRE (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Final

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated Pierre METENIER (FRA) 7-5 6-0



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/drawsheetbyround.asp?tournament=1100017464

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/344/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

SKUPSKI (GBR) / WALTER (FRA) (1) BYE
PHILLIPS (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS) defeated PHILLIPS (GBR) / RODRIGUEZ (MEX) Walkover
ELESKOVIC (SWE) / SINGH (IND) (4) BYE
PAIRE (FRA) / PELLERIN (FRA) defeated EVANS (GBR) / MILTON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-7(5) [12-10]
HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) defeated COX (GBR) / FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-4
GAJJAR (IND) / RAJA (IND) (3) BYE
SEATOR (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) defeated ILLINGWORTH (GBR) / METENIER (FRA) 6-3 6-2
ALVAREZ (ARG) / REIX (FRA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

SKUPSKI (GBR) / WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated PHILLIPS (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-2 6-1
PAIRE (FRA) / PELLERIN (FRA) defeated ELESKOVIC (SWE) / SINGH (IND) (4) Walkover
HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) defeated GAJJAR (IND) / RAJA (IND) (3) 7-6(5) 6-2
SEATOR (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) defeated ALVAREZ (ARG) / REIX (FRA) (2) 4-6 6-3 [10-8]

Semifinal

SKUPSKI (GBR) / WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated PAIRE (FRA) / PELLERIN (FRA) 7-5 6-2
SEATOR (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) defeated HELIOVAARA (FIN) / NIEMINEN (FIN) 6-3 2-6 [10-4]

Final

SKUPSKI (GBR) / WALTER (FRA) (1) defeated SEATOR (GBR) / SMETHURST (GBR) 7-6(2) 2-6 [10-6]




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100099547&tournament=1100017464

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/344/mdd.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Entry List

MD: Reix IN, Goodall OUT

Q: 48, 27-28 April
MDS, MDD: 29 April - 03 May
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) Vs Clement REIX (FRA)
Marc SIEBER (GER) Vs Ludwig PELLERIN (FRA)
Daniel COX (GBR) Vs Edward SEATOR (GBR)
Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) Vs James WARD (GBR) (7)
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (3) Vs James FEAVER (GBR)
Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) Vs Benoit PAIRE (FRA)
Joshua MILTON (GBR) Vs Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR)
Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) Vs Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (8)
Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (6) Vs Pierre METENIER (FRA)
Alistair FELTON (GBR) Vs Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR)
Petar POPOVIC (FRA) Vs Miles KASIRI (GBR)
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) Vs Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (4)
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) Vs Navdeep SINGH (IND)
Purav RAJA (IND) Vs Daniel SMETHURST (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) Vs Pedro SOUSA (POR)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) Vs Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,055 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Could have been a better draw for Clement. :mad:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,480 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Good luck Miles & Pavol :)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Today's Round One results [so far]:



Marek Semjan (Svk) bt James Feaver (Gbr) 6-2 6-4

Benoit Paire (Fra) bt Ervin Eleskovic (Swe) 7-6 (8-6) 6-4

Pierre Metenier (Fra) bt Timo Nieminen (Fin) 6-2 6-0

Matthew Illingworth (Gbr) bt Alistair Felton (Gbr) 7-5 6-3

Pavol Cervanek (Svk) bt Navdeep Singh (Ind) 6-2 6-1

Daniel Smethurst (Gbr) bt Purav Raja (Ind) 6-1 6-2

Marcus Willis (Gbr) bt Pedro Sousa (Por) 6-3 6-1

Daniel Evans (Gbr) bt Bruno Rodriguez (Mex) 6-4 ret,
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Good play from the 'spoilt youngsters' aka Smethurst, Willis and Evans...thats if you believe Nole of course....which I DONT.

Young 18 yr old Felton so close to his first ranking point !
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Rain has unfortunately brought a stop to the day's play and due to the time and light [very overcast] it won't continue until tomorrow. Bad weather seems to have hit the South/South West regions today pretty heavily.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,480 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

It's commendable that Eleskovic and Nieminen keep trying, but really.. why?
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,480 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

1st Round

Conor NILAND (IRL) (1) defeated Clement REIX (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Marc SIEBER (GER) defeated Ludwig PELLERIN (FRA) 6-3 1-6 6-2
Daniel COX (GBR) defeated Edward SEATOR (GBR) 6-3 6-3
James WARD (GBR) (7) defeated Guillem CLOSA-PUNCERNAU (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Marek SEMJAN (SVK) (3) defeated James FEAVER (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Benoit PAIRE (FRA) defeated Ervin ELESKOVIC (SWE) 7-6(6) 6-4
Joshua MILTON (GBR) defeated Morgan PHILLIPS (GBR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(3)
Ludovic WALTER (FRA) (8) defeated Ken SKUPSKI (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Pierre METENIER (FRA) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (6) 6-2 6-0
Matthew ILLINGWORTH (GBR) defeated Alistair FELTON (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Petar POPOVIC (FRA) defeated Miles KASIRI (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
Sean THORNLEY (GBR) defeated Diego ALVAREZ (ARG) (4) 7-6(5) 6-0
Pavol CERVENAK (SVK) (5) defeated Navdeep SINGH (IND) 6-2 6-1
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) defeated Purav RAJA (IND) 6-1 6-2
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) defeated Pedro SOUSA (POR) 6-3 6-1
Daniel EVANS (GBR) defeated Bruno RODRIGUEZ (MEX) (2) 6-4 Retired
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,480 Posts

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Today's Round One results:

Daniel Cox bt. Edward Seator 6-3 6-3
James Ward bt. Guillem Closa-Puncernau 6-0 6-3
Joshua Milton bt. Morgan Phillips 6-2 4-6 7-6
Ludovic Walter bt. Ken Skupski 6-1 6-0
Petar Popovic bt. Miles Kasiri 7-6(6) 6-2
Sean Thornley bt. Diego Alvarez 7-6(5) 6-0
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
2,766 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [April 28 - Bournemouth - Clay] Main Draw

Today's Second Round results:


James Ward (Gbr) bt Daniel Cox (Gbr) 6-1 6-4

Ludovic Walter (Fra) bt Joshua Milton (Gbr) 6-2 6-0

Pierre Metenier (Fra) bt Matthew Illingworth (Gbr) 6-1 6-0

Pavol Cervanek (Svk) bt Daniel Smethurst (Gbr) 6-2 6-2

Conor Niland (Irl) bt Marc Sieber (Ger) 7-5 4-6 6-1

Benoit Paire (Fra) bt Marek Semjan (Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Sean Thornley bt Petar Popovic (Fra) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Daniel Evans (Gbr) bt Marcus Willis (Gbr) 3-6 6-4 6-3
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top