Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 30 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Location: Felixstowe
Prize: 15K
Surface: Grass - Outdoor

Main Draw

1 Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 252 1
2 Daniel COX (GBR) 308 1
3 Marcus WILLIS (GBR) 387 1
4 Peter KOBELT (USA) 508 1
5 David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) 547 1
6 Richard GABB (GBR) 578 1
7 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 614 1
8 Toby MARTIN (GBR) 641 1
9 Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG) 684 1
10 Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 707 1
11 Daniel EVANS (GBR) 752 1
12 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 811 1
13 Lewis BURTON (GBR) 820 1
14 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 937 1
15 Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 999 1
16 David VOLFSON (CAN) 1036 3
17 Mark WHITEHOUSE (GBR) 1050 1
18 Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 1092 1

Qualifying


1 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 1153= 1
2 Alexander JHUN (GBR) 1159= 3
3 Joshua PARIS (GBR) 1207= 1
4 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL) 1216= 1
5 Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) 1246= 1
6 Evan HOYT (GBR) 1288= 1
7 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 1294 1
8 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 1345= 1
9 Julian CASH (GBR) 1419= 1
10 Curtis CLARKE (GBR) 1576= 1
11 Ryan PENISTON (GBR) 1659= 1
12 Robert CARTER (GBR) 1719= 1
13 Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) 1764= 1
14 Ben STRIDE (GBR) 1764= 1
15 Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) 1764= 1
16 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) 1879= 1
17 Sebastian REY (GBR) 1879= 1
18 Jay CLARKE (GBR) 1879= 1
19 Harry MEEHAN (GBR) 2173= 1
20 Andre KU MEZA (PER) 2225= 1
21 Sam PRICE (GBR) 23 1
22 James LING (GBR) 23 1
23 Nick EECKELAERS (GBR) 23 1
24 Nicholas NUGENT (GBR) 23 1
25 Jake MUNNS (GBR) 23 1
26 Ulises BLANCH (USA) 228 1
27 Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) 23 1
28 Billy HARRIS (GBR) 23 1
29 Matthew HOUGH (GBR) 23 1
30 Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 14 1
31 Kyle FELLOWS (GBR) 23 1
32 Luke STEVENSON (GBR) 107 1
33 Tomas PUSIC WHITMORE (ESP) 192 1
34 Sacha MODICA (GBR) 107 1
35 Joe COOPER (GBR) 107 3
36 Jamie MALIK (GBR) 107 1
37 Reuben HENRY (GBR) 107 1
38 Jamie Asanee PRADITNGAM (GBR) 107 1
39 Kenichiro OISHI (GBR) 107 1
40 James MITCHELL (GBR) 107 1
41 Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 107 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

Qualifying Draw

Round 1

Evan HOYT (GBR) [1] BYE
Ulises BLANCH (USA) 6-1 6-4 Luke STEVENSON (GBR)
Tomas PUSIC WHITMORE (ESP) 2-6 6-3 6-3 Jamie CAPRICE (GBR)
Matthew CHADWICK (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] BYE
Billy HARRIS (GBR) 6-2 6-3 Daniel NELSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Nicholas NUGENT (GBR)
Sacha MODICA (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) [3] BYE
George DAVIES (GBR) 6-3 6-0 George KENNEDY (GBR)
David PARRY (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Kenichiro OISHI (GBR)
Ravi PATEL (GBR) BYE
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] BYE
Joshua PAGE (GBR) 6-4 6-3 James LING (GBR)
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-3 7-5 Lawrence PERRIN (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) BYE
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] BYE
Jamie MALIK (GBR) 6-4 6-2 James MITCHELL (GBR)
Sam PRICE (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Jared BONES (GBR)
Paul MIDGLEY (GBR) BYE
Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6] BYE
Matthew HOUGH (GBR) 6-3 6-4 David FOX (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5) Jamie Asanee PRADITNGAM (GBR)
Harry MEEHAN (GBR) [10] BYE
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] BYE
Joe COOPER (GBR) BYE
Jake MUNNS (GBR) 6-1 6-1 Kyle FELLOWS (GBR)
Andre KU MEZA (PER) [11] BYE
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [8] BYE
Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-1 6-2 Aneil PERSAD (GBR)
Sebastian REY (GBR) [9] BYE

Round 2

Ulises BLANCH (USA) 7-6(3) 6-2 Evan HOYT (GBR) [1]
Matthew CHADWICK (GBR) 6-1 6-1 Tomas PUSIC WHITMORE (ESP)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] 7-6(4) 6-3 Billy HARRIS (GBR)
Sacha MODICA (GBR) 2-6 6-2 6-1 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR)
George DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) [3]
Ravi PATEL (GBR) 6-2 6-0 David PARRY (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] 7-6(3) 6-2 Joshua PAGE (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5 Jamie MALIK (GBR)
Sam PRICE (GBR) 7-5 6-1 Paul MIDGLEY (GBR)
Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-3 Matthew HOUGH (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-1 6-0 Harry MEEHAN (GBR) [10]
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-0 Joe COOPER (GBR)
Jake MUNNS (GBR) 6-3 6-0 Andre KU MEZA (PER) [11]
Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 3-6 6-1 6-4 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [8]
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 3-6 7-5 6-3 Sebastian REY (GBR) [9]

Round 3

Ulises BLANCH (USA) 6-4 6-0 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] 6-1 4-6 6-2 Sacha MODICA (GBR)
George DAVIES (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-2 Ravi PATEL (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] 7-6(7) 6-3 Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] 6-0 6-2 Sam PRICE (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 1-6 6-4 7-6(5) Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6]
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] 6-4 6-4 Jake MUNNS (GBR)
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-2 6-2 Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-4 3-6 6-1 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) 7-5 6-4 Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8] 6-3 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR)
Alexander WARD (GBR) [4] 6-2 6-2 Robert CARTER (GBR)
David VOLFSON (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2 Ulises BLANCH (USA)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-1 Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG)
George DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-6(4) Peter KOBELT (USA) [5]
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 7-5 Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-4 Ben STRIDE (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR)
Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3 David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) [6]
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Mark WHITEHOUSE (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-0 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 5-7 6-2 7-6(7) Julian CASH (GBR)

2nd Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-3 4-6 6-1 Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-3 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8]
Alexander WARD (GBR) [4] 6-2 6-3 David VOLFSON (CAN)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-1 6-1 George DAVIES (GBR)
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-2 Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-1 6-4 Simon PRITCHARD (GBR)
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-1 Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-2 6-1 Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) Alexander WARD (GBR) [4]
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 7-6(4) 6-4 Richard GABB (GBR) [7]
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-4 Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)

Semifinal

Daniel EVANS (GBR) 7-5 6-3 Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1]
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 6-2 6-3 Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3]

Final

Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-2 6-1 Daniel COX (GBR) [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Richard GABB (GBR) [1] 6-4 7-5 Jonny O'MARA (GBR) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
Ravi PATEL (GBR) / Ben STRIDE (GBR) 2-6 6-1 [11-9] Jamie MALIK (GBR) / Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-1 6-3 David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) / Alexander WARD (GBR) [4]
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) / Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 5-3 Retired Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
James LING (GBR) / Paul MIDGLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Tal EROS (ISR) / Peter KOBELT (USA)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3] 6-2 6-3 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL) / Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) / Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 6-7(7) [11-9] David FOX (GBR) / Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) / Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [2] 6-2 7-5 Jeremy COWLEY (GBR) / Matthew HOUGH (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Richard GABB (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-4 Ravi PATEL (GBR) / Ben STRIDE (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5) Oliver HUDSON (GBR) / Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR)
Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3] 6-2 6-2 James LING (GBR) / Paul MIDGLEY (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) / Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(3) Joe SALISBURY (GBR) / Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [2]

Semifinal

Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Richard GABB (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-4 Julian CASH (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) / Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-4 3-6 [10-6] Bradley MOUSLEY (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [3]

Final

Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Richard GABB (GBR) [1] 6-4 4-6 [10-1] Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) / Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

Qualy

Round 1

Evan HOYT (GBR) [1] BYE
Ulises BLANCH (USA) 6-1 6-4 Luke STEVENSON (GBR)
Tomas PUSIC WHITMORE (ESP) 2-6 6-3 6-3 Jamie CAPRICE (GBR)
Matthew CHADWICK (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] BYE
Billy HARRIS (GBR) 6-2 6-3 Daniel NELSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Nicholas NUGENT (GBR)
Sacha MODICA (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) [3] BYE
George DAVIES (GBR) 6-3 6-0 George KENNEDY (GBR)
David PARRY (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Kenichiro OISHI (GBR)
Ravi PATEL (GBR) BYE
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] BYE
Joshua PAGE (GBR) 6-4 6-3 James LING (GBR)
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-3 7-5 Lawrence PERRIN (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) BYE
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] BYE
Jamie MALIK (GBR) 6-4 6-2 James MITCHELL (GBR)
Sam PRICE (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Jared BONES (GBR)
Paul MIDGLEY (GBR) BYE
Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6] BYE
Matthew HOUGH (GBR) 6-3 6-4 David FOX (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5) Jamie Asanee PRADITNGAM (GBR)
Harry MEEHAN (GBR) [10] BYE
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] BYE
Joe COOPER (GBR) BYE
Jake MUNNS (GBR) 6-1 6-1 Kyle FELLOWS (GBR)
Andre KU MEZA (PER) [11] BYE
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [8] BYE
Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4 Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-1 6-2 Aneil PERSAD (GBR)
Sebastian REY (GBR) [9] BYE

Round 2

Ulises BLANCH (USA) 7-6(3) 6-2 Evan HOYT (GBR) [1]
Matthew CHADWICK (GBR) 6-1 6-1 Tomas PUSIC WHITMORE (ESP)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] 7-6(4) 6-3 Billy HARRIS (GBR)
Sacha MODICA (GBR) 2-6 6-2 6-1 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR)
George DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) [3]
Ravi PATEL (GBR) 6-2 6-0 David PARRY (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] 7-6(3) 6-2 Joshua PAGE (GBR)
Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] 3-6 6-3 7-5 Jamie MALIK (GBR)
Sam PRICE (GBR) 7-5 6-1 Paul MIDGLEY (GBR)
Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-3 Matthew HOUGH (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-1 6-0 Harry MEEHAN (GBR) [10]
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-0 Joe COOPER (GBR)
Jake MUNNS (GBR) 6-3 6-0 Andre KU MEZA (PER) [11]
Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR) 3-6 6-1 6-4 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [8]
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 3-6 7-5 6-3 Sebastian REY (GBR) [9]

Round 3

Ulises BLANCH (USA) 6-4 6-0 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [2] 6-1 4-6 6-2 Sacha MODICA (GBR)
George DAVIES (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-2 Ravi PATEL (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) [4] 7-6(7) 6-3 Jack FINDEL-HAWKINS (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [5] 6-0 6-2 Sam PRICE (GBR)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 1-6 6-4 7-6(5) Ben STRIDE (GBR) [6]
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) [7] 6-4 6-4 Jake MUNNS (GBR)
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-2 6-2 Pavlo ZHUKOV (UKR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8] 6-3 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-1 Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG)
George DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-6(4) Peter KOBELT (USA) [5]
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 7-5 Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-4 Ben STRIDE (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR)
Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3 David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) [6]
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Mark WHITEHOUSE (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-0 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 5-7 6-2 7-6(7) Julian CASH (GBR)
 

·
G!G!L!
Joined
·
724 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

I'm surprised Josh Goodall didn't play this after qualifying & reaching 2R at Frinton last week. Was that just a one-off comeback? :(

Very good chances for Evans to make it 2 futures titles in as many weeks here, provided he maintains his focus. :)unsure:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

I'm surprised Josh Goodall didn't play this after qualifying & reaching 2R at Frinton last week. Was that just a one-off comeback? :(

Very good chances for Evans to make it 2 futures titles in as many weeks here, provided he maintains his focus. :)unsure:)
goodall came back because meehan, who had retired, is now back on the tour. goodall is his coach. so lets see
 
  • Like
Reactions: The Hooded Claw

·
G!G!L!
Joined
·
724 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

goodall came back because meehan, who had retired, is now back on the tour. goodall is his coach. so lets see
Thanks :yeah: I knew he had been coaching & figured he just played it for fun.

Wait & see as you say though... I hope he takes Estrella Burgos as an inspiration.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

i wish he came back as well, but i dont think it is likely tbh =( crazy guy, no money...idk...
 

·
G!G!L!
Joined
·
724 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

Yeah I don't think it's likely either, I was shocked when I saw his name in the draw last week tbh :tears:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-4 3-6 6-1 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR) 7-5 6-4 Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8] 6-3 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR)
Alexander WARD (GBR) [4] 6-2 6-2 Robert CARTER (GBR)
David VOLFSON (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2 Ulises BLANCH (USA)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-1 Juan Pablo FICOVICH (ARG)
George DAVIES (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-6(4) Peter KOBELT (USA) [5]
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 7-5 Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Simon PRITCHARD (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-5 6-4 Ben STRIDE (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-3 6-7(6) 6-2 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR)
Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3 David VEGA HERNANDEZ (ESP) [6]
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-3 2-6 7-5 Mark WHITEHOUSE (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-0 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 5-7 6-2 7-6(7) Julian CASH (GBR)

2nd Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-3 4-6 6-1 Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-3 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8]
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-1 6-1 George DAVIES (GBR)
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-2 Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-1 6-4 Simon PRITCHARD (GBR)
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-1 Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)

so many matches played today :lol: i think this is ridout´s first qfs on a 15k event
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Richard GABB (GBR) [1] 6-4 7-5 Jonny O'MARA (GBR) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
Ravi PATEL (GBR) / Ben STRIDE (GBR) 2-6 6-1 [11-9] Jamie MALIK (GBR) / Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) / Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 5-3 Retired Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
James LING (GBR) / Paul MIDGLEY (GBR) 6-3 6-2 Tal EROS (ISR) / Peter KOBELT (USA)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,974 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

Ward-Hibbert :eek: It's a slow rise.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,988 Posts
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

Ward-Hibbert :eek: It's a slow rise.
Yes it is sadly :sad: IDK but I think he need an new voice/new coach at this point. anyone knows where he might play next ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

the fact that rice has way better results and career so far than ward hibbert is crazy tbh yeah :lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
68,103 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Great Britain F7 [13 July/Felixstowe/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-3 4-6 6-1 Jamie WHITEFORD (GBR)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 5-7 6-2 6-3 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8]
Alexander WARD (GBR) [4] 6-2 6-3 David VOLFSON (CAN)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-1 6-1 George DAVIES (GBR)
Richard GABB (GBR) [7] 6-3 6-2 Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 6-1 6-4 Simon PRITCHARD (GBR)
Robbie RIDOUT (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-1 Lloyd GLASSPOOL (GBR)
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 4-6 6-2 6-2 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-2 6-1 Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
Daniel EVANS (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(2) Alexander WARD (GBR) [4]
Marcus WILLIS (GBR) [3] 7-6(4) 6-4 Richard GABB (GBR) [7]
Daniel COX (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-4 Robbie RIDOUT (GBR)

wardy :hug: close...well done though, willis
 
1 - 20 of 30 Posts
Top