Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Great Britain F14 qualifying
October 3-9, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Robert Varga - NR)
1. Jamie Murray
2. Jun Kato
3. Ross Connolly
4. Mat Lowe
5. Roman Herold
6. Benedikt Stronk
7. Keith Meisner
8. Dan Cottier

First Round
(1)Jamie Murray (GBR) bye
Edward Seator (GBR) vs Ned Boone (GBR)
Chris Llewellyn (GBR) vs Sean Galpin (GBR)
Tom Williams (GBR) bye
(2)Jun Kato (JPN) bye
James Southwood (GBR) vs Marco Viola (ITA)
Tim Webster (GBR) vs Richard Stera (GBR)
(WC)Konstantinos Kalaitis (GRE) bye
(3)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) vs (WC)James Mott (GBR)
Ka-Wing Wong (HKG) vs (WC)Lewis Barnes (GBR)
Chris Priddle (GBR) bye
(4)Mat Lowe (GBR) bye
Matthew Taylor (GBR) vs Barry King (IRL)
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) vs Joe Dewhurst (GBR)
Robert Varga (UKR) bye
(5)Roman Herold (GER) bye
Edward Allinson (GBR) vs Kyle Brassington (GBR)
Simon Konov (GBR) vs (WC)Nikki Peel (GBR)
Scott Dickson (GBR) bye
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) bye
William Auger (GBR) vs (WC)Burnham Arlidge (GBR)
Jon Askey (GBR) vs (WC)Oliver Clough (GBR)
(WC)Andrew Gillett (GBR) bye
(7)Keith Meisner (GBR) bye
Charlie Crisp (GBR) vs Simon Harston (GBR)
Jason London (AUS) vs Daniel Cox (GBR)
Jamie Feaver (GBR) bye
(8)Dan Cottier (GBR) bye
Matthew Lott (GBR) vs Russell Woolwight (GBR)
Daniel Eccleston (GBR) vs Daniel Jewitt (GBR)
Adam Barratclough (GBR) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Great Britain F14 qualifying
October 3-9, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Robert Varga - NR)
1. Jamie Murray to main draw
2. Jun Kato to main draw
3. Ross Connolly
4. Mat Lowe
5. Roman Herold
6. Benedikt Stronk
7. Keith Meisner
8. Dan Cottier

First Round
(ALT)Francis Hazelwood (GBR) bye [Hazelwood replaces Murray]
Edward Seator (GBR) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Chris Llewellyn (GBR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(5)
Tom Williams (GBR) bye
(ALT)Ameer Buksh (GBR) bye [Buksh replaces Kato]
Marco Viola (ITA) d. James Southwood (GBR) 1-6 6-1 6-3
Tim Webster (GBR) d. Richard Stera (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Konstantinos Kalaitis (GRE) bye
(3)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (WC)James Mott (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Lewis Barnes (GBR) d. Ka-Wing Wong (HKG) 7-6(5) 6-4
Chris Priddle (GBR) bye
(4)Mat Lowe (GBR) bye
Barry King (IRL) d. Matthew Taylor (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Joe Dewhurst (GBR) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Robert Varga (UKR) bye
(5)Roman Herold (GER) bye
Edward Allinson (GBR) d. Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-4 5-7 7-5
(WC)Nikki Peel (GBR) d. Simon Konov (GBR) 6-0 6-3
Scott Dickson (GBR) bye
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) bye
(WC)Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. William Auger (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-1
Jon Askey (GBR) d. (WC)Oliver Clough (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)
(WC)Andrew Gillett (GBR) bye
(7)Keith Meisner (GBR) bye
Simon Harston (GBR) d. Charlie Crisp (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Jason London (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Jamie Feaver (GBR) bye
(8)Dan Cottier (GBR) bye
Matthew Lott (GBR) d. Russell Woolwight (GBR) 6-4 6-0
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. Daniel Eccleston (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2
Adam Barratclough (GBR) bye

Second Round
Edward Seator (GBR) d. (ALT)Francis Hazelwood (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Tom Williams (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Marco Viola (ITA) d. (ALT)Ameer Buksh (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Konstantinos Kalaitis (GRE) d. Tim Webster (GBR) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 6-1
Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (3)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Lewis Barnes (GBR) d. Chris Priddle (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Barry King (IRL) d. (4)Mat Lowe (GBR) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Robert Varga (UKR) d. Joe Dewhurst (GBR) 6-3 7-6(2)
(5)Roman Herold (GER) d. Edward Allinson (GBR) 6-4 2-1 ret.
Scott Dickson (GBR) d. (WC)Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (WC)Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-0 6-4
Jon Askey (GBR) d. (WC)Andrew Gillett (GBR) 6-2 6-3
Simon Harston (GBR) d. (7)Keith Meisner (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-1
Jamie Feaver (GBR) d. Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Matthew Lott (GBR) d. (8)Dan Cottier (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Adam Barratclough (GBR) d. Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 3-6 7-6(2) 7-5

Qualifying Round
Edward Seator (GBR) d. Sean Galpin (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Konstantinos Kalaitis (GRE) d. Marco Viola (ITA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-4
Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) d. (WC)Lewis Barnes (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-4
Barry King (IRL) d. Robert Varga (UKR) 7-6(4) 6-3
(5)Roman Herold (GER) d. Scott Dickson (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. Jon Askey (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Simon Harston (GBR) d. Jamie Feaver (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Matthew Lott (GBR) d. Adam Barratclough (GBR) 4-6 7-6(1) 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Great Britain F14
Bolton, Great Britain
October 3-9, 2005
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jun Kato - 1412)
1. Mark Hilton
2. Nicolas Tourte
3. Jamie Baker
4. Matthew Smith
5. Ladislav Chramosta
6. Tom Burn
7. Tom Rushby
8. Simon Roberts

First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) vs (q)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GRE)
(q)Ramon Herold (GER) vs (LL)Marco Viola (ITA)
(q)Matthew Lott (GBR) vs (q)Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA)
(6)Tom Burn (GBR) vs Jun Kato (JPN)
(3)Jamie Baker (GBR) vs (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
Miles Kasiri (GBR) vs (WC)Chris Eaton (GBR)
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) vs (q)Simon Harston (GBR)
(8)Simon Roberts (GBR) vs Jamie Murray (GBR)
(5)Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) vs Philip Stolt (USA)
Ian Flanagan (GBR) vs (q)Benedikt Stronk (GER)
Faris Khatib (GBR) vs (LL)Jamie Feaver (GBR)
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) vs Naim Lalji (GBR)
(7)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Ross Hutchins (GBR)
David Corrie (GBR) vs (WC)Jim May (GBR)
(q)Edward Seator (GBR) vs (q)Barry King (IRL)
(2)Nicolas Tourte (FRA) vs (WC)Dominic Inglot (GBR)
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
8,972 Posts
VAMOS Sutton boys :D!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GRE) 6-3 6-4
(q)Ramon Herold (GER) d. (LL)Marco Viola (ITA) 6-2 7-5
(q)Matthew Lott (GBR) d. (q)Jean-Baptiste Dupuy (FRA) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-3
(6)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 6-3 6-2
(3)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-3 7-6(8)
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. (q)Simon Harston (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jamie Murray (GBR) d. (8)Simon Roberts (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-2
(5)Ladislav Chramosta (CZE) d. Philip Stolt (USA) 6-4 6-7(2) 7-6(6)
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-0 6-3
Faris Khatib (GBR) d. (LL)Jamie Feaver (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. Naim Lalji (GBR) 7-5 6-3
(7)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-2
(WC)Jim May (GBR) d. David Corrie (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(q)Edward Seator (GBR) d. (q)Barry King (IRL) 6-2 6-1
(2)Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. (WC)Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
90 Posts
Second Round

Mark Hilton (Gbr) d. Ramon Herold (Ger) 6-3 6-3
Tom Burn (Gbr) d. Matthew Lott (Gbr) 6-0 6-0
Jamie Baker (Sco) d. Miles Kasiri (Gbr) 6-3 1-6 6-3 :)
Andrew Kennaugh (Gbr) d. Jamie Murray (Sco) 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 6-3 :awww:
Ladislav Chramosta (Cze) d. Benedikt Stronk (Ger) 6-0 7-5
Matthew Smith (Gbr) d. Faris Khatib (Gbr) 6-2 6-1
Jim May (Gbr) d. Tom Rushby (Gbr) 6-3 6-2
Nicolas Tourte (Fra) d. Edward Seator (Gbr) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
90 Posts
Quarter-finals:

Mark Hilton (Gbr) bt Tom Burn (Gbr) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Jamie Baker (Sco) bt Andrew Kennaugh (Gbr) 6-3 6-4 :) :)
Ladislav Chramosta (Cze) bt Matthew Smith (Gbr) 7-6 (7-0) 6-1
Nicolas Tourte (Fra) bt Jim May (Gbr) 6-2 3-6 6-1

The first semi-final is a rerun of last weeks final.

Come on Jamie, get your revenge. :smash:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quarterfinals
(1)Ross Hutchins/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. John Jordan/Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(3)Dominic Inglot/Philip Stolt (GBR/USA) d. David Corrie/Jim May (GBR) 6-4 5-7 6-2
Roman Herold/Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (4)Tom Burn/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(2)Jean-Baptiste Dupuy/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. Jason Cole/Daniel Cox (USA/GBR) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
90 Posts
:bounce: :banana: :crazy: :yippee: :bigclap: :bounce: :crazy: :bigclap:

Jamie has his revenge!!! Quality performance aggainst a player who shouldn't be playing futures anyway. Now come on Jamie, finish the week on a high.

Semi finals:

Jamie Baker (Sco) bt Mark Hilton (Eng) 6-2 6-2
Ladislav Chramosta (Cze) bt Nicolas Tourte (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
(1)Ross Hutchins/Jonathan Marray (GBR) vs (3)Dominic Inglot/Philip Stolt (GBR/USA)
Roman Herold/Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (2)Jean-Baptiste Dupuy/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 6-4 7-6(1)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Semifinals
(1)Ross Hutchins/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. (3)Dominic Inglot/Philip Stolt (GBR/USA) 6-7(4) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Roman Herold/Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (2)Jean-Baptiste Dupuy/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 6-4 7-6(1)

Finals
(1)Ross Hutchins/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Roman Herold/Benedikt Stronk (GER) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
90 Posts
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top