Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Location : Ilkley
Prize : 15k
Surface : Grass - Outdoor

Main Draw

1 David RICE (GBR) 316 1
2 Edward CORRIE (GBR) 355 1
3 Brydan KLEIN (GBR) 456 1
4 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 530 1
5 Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 531 1
6 Joshua MILTON (GBR) 569 1
7 Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 682 2
8 James MARSALEK (GBR) 779 1
9 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) 795 1
10 Robert CARTER (GBR) 803= 1
11 George COUPLAND (GBR) 806 1
12 Lewis BURTON (GBR) 826 1
13 Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 853 1
14 Jathan MALIK (GBR) 869 1
15 Harry MEEHAN (GBR) 974 1
16 George MORGAN (GBR) 1104= 1
17 Myles ORTON (GBR) 1117 1
18 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 1161= 1

Qualifying


1 Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) 1173 1
2 Sam HUTT (GBR) 1294 1
3 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 1317= 1
4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) 1365= 1
5 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) 1377 1
6 Erik ELLIOTT (USA) 1401= 2
7 Julian CASH (GBR) 1416= 1
8 Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) 1483= 1
9 Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 1608= 1
10 Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) 1667= 1
11 David PORTER (GBR) 1704= 1
12 Sebastian REY (GBR) 1718= 1
13 Peter ASHLEY (GBR) 1718= 1
14 Ben LOTT (GBR) 1830= 1
15 Nicholas JONES (GBR) 1830= 1
16 Robin GOODMAN (GBR) 1950= 1
17 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) 2050= 1
18 Ryan PENISTON (GBR) 2179= 1
19 Alan GLEESON (IRL) 18 1
20 Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 44 1
21 Marshall TUTU (GBR) 44 2
22 Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 94 1
23 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 94 1
24 Sean CARSON (AUS) 73 1
25 Adam SKALSKY (GBR) 94 1
26 George DAVIES (GBR) 175 1
27 Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) 175 1
28 Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 175 1
29 Anton BETTINK (NZL) 8 1
30 Samuel ARCHER (GBR) 175 1
31 Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 175 1
32 Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 175 1
33 Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 175 2
34 Michael SHAW (GBR) 175 1
35 Howard SCOTT (GBR) 175 1
36 David O'HARE (IRL) 24 1
37 Nick EECKELAERS (GBR) 175 1
38 George MCGILL (IRL) 25 1
39 Jamie MALIK (GBR) 175 1
40 Mason RECCI (GBR) 175 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

Qualifying Draw

Round 1

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
George MCGILL (IRL) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Marcus YU (USA)
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Edward HARWOOD (GBR)
Sebastian JACKSON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4 David SINGLE (AUS)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Alan GLEESON (IRL) 7-5 6-2 Anton BETTINK (NZL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6) Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Adam SKALSKY (GBR) 6-4 1-6 7-5 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Jonathan DOW (GBR) 7-5 7-5 Samuel ARCHER (GBR)
Robert JAKUBIK (USA) 6-0 6-1 Michael BISHOP (USA)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3 George DAVIES (GBR)
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Sean CARSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Cedric STALDER (SUI)
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE

Round 2

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-1 George MCGILL (IRL)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 Howard SCOTT (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-1 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Sebastian JACKSON (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] 6-3 4-6 7-5 Alan GLEESON (IRL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-2 6-1 Michael SHAW (GBR)
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] 6-4 6-4 Samuel TAYLOR (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Adam SKALSKY (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] 6-2 6-2 Luke POWER (GBR)
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9]
David PORTER (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-1 Jonathan DOW (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-0 6-0 Robert JAKUBIK (USA)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 7-5 6-2 David O'HARE (IRL)
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12]
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4 Ben LOTT (GBR) [10]

Round 3

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-4 7-6(4) Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6) Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2]
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-3 6-4 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3]
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 6-3 6-2 Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4]
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5]
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-3 7-5 David PORTER (GBR) [6]
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Joe WOOLLEY (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) Sebastian REY (GBR) [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

David RICE (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-0 Isaac STOUTE (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3) Alexander JHUN (GBR)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 4-6 7-5 6-2 Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-0 6-3 Sam HUTT (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA)
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8] 6-4 6-4 Robert CARTER (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) [7] 6-4 2-6 7-6(4) Jathan MALIK (GBR)
Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-7(7) 7-6(5) 7-6(1) Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 1-6 6-2 6-2 Myles ORTON (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) [6]
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 6-1 Harry MEEHAN (GBR)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) [2] 6-1 7-6(4) Robin GOODMAN (GBR)

2nd Round

Julian CASH (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-4 David RICE (GBR) [1]
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 6-2 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-1 George COUPLAND (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-2 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8]
Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-2 James MARSALEK (GBR) [7]
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 6-1 6-3 Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-5 Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-5 Edward CORRIE (GBR) [2]

Quarterfinal

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2 Julian CASH (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-2 3-6 6-1 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 6-3 7-5 Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4 Andrew WATSON (GBR)

Semifinal

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 6-3 6-4 Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3]
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4 Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4]

Final

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 6-2 7-5 Lewis BURTON (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR) / Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR) / Michael NOTT (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 6-7(7) 7-6(1) [11-9] Erik ELLIOTT (USA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4) Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 4-6 7-6(7) [10-4] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-4 Myles ORTON (GBR) / Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) Walkover Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-6(5) 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR) / Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 7-6(3) 7-5 Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 1-6 6-4 [12-10] David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-2 6-4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 6-2 6-4 James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)

Semifinal

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-3 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4]
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-5 6-3 George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3]

Final

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-2 6-4 Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

Qualy

Round 1

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

Qualy

Round 1

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] BYE
George MCGILL (IRL) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-4 Matthew CHADWICK (GBR)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Marcus YU (USA)
Howard SCOTT (GBR) BYE
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] BYE
Philip SIKMAN (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Edward HARWOOD (GBR)
Sebastian JACKSON (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4 David SINGLE (AUS)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) BYE
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] BYE
Alan GLEESON (IRL) 7-5 6-2 Anton BETTINK (NZL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-1 7-6(6) Nick EECKELAERS (GBR)
Michael SHAW (GBR) BYE
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] BYE
Samuel TAYLOR (GBR) BYE
Adam SKALSKY (GBR) 6-4 1-6 7-5 Peter BOTHWELL (IRL)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] BYE
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] BYE
Luke POWER (GBR) BYE
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9] BYE
David PORTER (GBR) [6] BYE
Jonathan DOW (GBR) 7-5 7-5 Samuel ARCHER (GBR)
Robert JAKUBIK (USA) 6-0 6-1 Michael BISHOP (USA)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] BYE
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] BYE
David O'HARE (IRL) BYE
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3 George DAVIES (GBR)
Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12] BYE
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] BYE
Toby MITCHELL (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Sean CARSON (AUS)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Cedric STALDER (SUI)
Ben LOTT (GBR) [10] BYE

Round 2

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-1 George MCGILL (IRL)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 Howard SCOTT (GBR)
Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2] 6-0 6-1 Philip SIKMAN (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Sebastian JACKSON (GBR)
Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3] 6-3 4-6 7-5 Alan GLEESON (IRL)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-2 6-1 Michael SHAW (GBR)
Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4] 6-4 6-4 Samuel TAYLOR (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Adam SKALSKY (GBR)
Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5] 6-2 6-2 Luke POWER (GBR)
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Nicholas JONES (GBR) [9]
David PORTER (GBR) [6] 6-2 6-1 Jonathan DOW (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-0 6-0 Robert JAKUBIK (USA)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 7-5 6-2 David O'HARE (IRL)
Joe WOOLLEY (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Scott DUNCAN (GBR) [12]
Sebastian REY (GBR) [8] 5-7 7-5 6-3 Toby MITCHELL (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 3-6 6-3 6-4 Ben LOTT (GBR) [10]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

Qualy

Round 3

Alexander JHUN (GBR) [1] 6-4 7-6(4) Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR)
Isaac STOUTE (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6) Bruce STRACHAN (GBR) [2]
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 6-3 6-4 Adam THORNTON-BROWN (GBR) [3]
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) [13] 6-3 6-2 Erik ELLIOTT (USA) [4]
Oliver HUDSON (GBR) 6-4 6-2 Clay CRAWFORD (GBR) [5]
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) [11] 6-3 7-5 David PORTER (GBR) [6]
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) [7] 3-6 6-3 6-4 Joe WOOLLEY (GBR)
Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3) Sebastian REY (GBR) [8]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

David RICE (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-0 Isaac STOUTE (GBR)
Julian CASH (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Sizya Ernest KIVANDA (GBR)
Peter ASHLEY (GBR) 6-4 7-6(3) Alexander JHUN (GBR)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 4-6 7-5 6-2 Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-0 6-3 Sam HUTT (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) 6-4 6-3 Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 7-5 6-2 Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA)
Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8] 6-4 6-4 Robert CARTER (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) [7] 6-4 2-6 7-6(4) Jathan MALIK (GBR)
Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI)
Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-7(7) 7-6(5) 7-6(1) Scott CLAYTON (GBR)
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 1-6 6-2 6-2 Myles ORTON (GBR)
Ryan PENISTON (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) [6]
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 6-1 Harry MEEHAN (GBR)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR)
Edward CORRIE (GBR) [2] 6-1 7-6(4) Robin GOODMAN (GBR)

marzi :unsure: a win is a win...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-4 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR) / Clay CRAWFORD (GBR)
Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-3 George MORGAN (GBR) / Michael NOTT (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 6-7(7) 7-6(1) [11-9] Erik ELLIOTT (USA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4) Robert CARTER (GBR) / Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA) 4-6 7-6(7) [10-4] Nicolas ROSENZWEIG (FRA) / Bruce STRACHAN (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-4 Myles ORTON (GBR) / Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR)
James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) Walkover Marcus DANIELL (NZL) / Oliver HUDSON (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-6(5) 6-2 Alexander JHUN (GBR) / Stefan STERLAND-MARKOVIC (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,408 Posts
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

marzi :unsure: a win is a win...
Malik is a decent player whose ranking is slowly but surely climbing and his game is more suited to grass than Marzi's is. This was always going to be a very close match.

Good to see wins for Julian Cash and Peter Ashley, two talented 17 year olds.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

still, marzi is having very poor results this year...he is losing and losing spots in the ranking, is around 750-800 now...hope he lives up his ranking here at least(getting 3 points...)

you are right his forehand isnt suited to grass...im starting to get worried for him if he keeps losing week after week. lets see...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,408 Posts
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

still, marzi is having very poor results this year...he is losing and losing spots in the ranking, is around 750-800 now...hope he lives up his ranking here at least(getting 3 points...)

you are right his forehand isnt suited to grass...im starting to get worried for him if he keeps losing week after week. lets see...
Lost 6 and 2 to O'Mara which is the exact reverse of the score between the two last week. Not really surprising as O'Mara has all the skills to succeed on grass.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

Lost 6 and 2 to O'Mara which is the exact reverse of the score between the two last week. Not really surprising as O'Mara has all the skills to succeed on grass.
yeah but last week they also played on grass :hysteric:

disappointing too that ricey lost today =(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,408 Posts
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

yeah but last week they also played on grass :hysteric:
O'Mara can be pretty erratic. When his is on he is good, when he is bad he can be really bad so neither result was surprising.

disappointing too that ricey lost today =(
I like Ricey but he is 25 years old and I think WR 300 is about his ceiling. From what I hear about Cash he is pretty raw but a decent prospect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

i ve heard about cash but havent seen him playing...what about ridout?

poor ricey. at least he can have a pretty decent doubles career. he should find a better partner than thornley imo though
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Julian CASH (GBR) 5-7 6-3 6-4 David RICE (GBR) [1]
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 6-2 6-2 Peter ASHLEY (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-4 6-1 George COUPLAND (GBR)
Keelan OAKLEY (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-2 Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [8]
Jonny O'MARA (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-2 James MARSALEK (GBR) [7]
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 6-1 6-3 Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-5 Ryan PENISTON (GBR)
Andrew WATSON (GBR) 1-6 7-6(3) 7-5 Edward CORRIE (GBR) [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

DOUBLES

Quarterfinal

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 7-6(3) 7-5 Robin GOODMAN (GBR) / Marshall TUTU (GBR)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4] 1-6 6-4 [12-10] David O'HARE (IRL) / Joe SALISBURY (GBR)
George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3] 6-2 6-4 Jessy KALAMBAY (SUI) / Maxime TCHOUTAKIAN (FRA)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 6-2 6-4 James MARSALEK (GBR) / Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [5] 4-6 6-3 6-2 Julian CASH (GBR)
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) [3] 6-2 3-6 6-1 Keelan OAKLEY (GBR)
Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) [4] 6-3 7-5 Jonny O'MARA (GBR)
Lewis BURTON (GBR) 6-4 6-4 Andrew WATSON (GBR)

wow burton!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #20
Re: Great Britain F13 [7 July/Ilkley/Grass]

DOUBLES

Semifinal

Lewis BURTON (GBR) / Edward CORRIE (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-3 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Jonny O'MARA (GBR) [4]
Brydan KLEIN (GBR) / Joshua WARD-HIBBERT (GBR) [2] 7-5 6-3 George COUPLAND (GBR) / David RICE (GBR) [3]
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top