Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Site Information

Tournament Name :Scotstoun Leisure Centre
Address : Scotstoun Playing Fields, Danes Drive, Glasgow, G14 9HQ, GREAT BRITAIN
Telephone : +44 141 958 1094

Tournament Director : Hannah Clarke
E-Mail : [email protected]
Before Event Tel : +44 207 381 7032
During Event Tel : +44 141 959 4890

Tournament Referee :Tom Kinloch
During Event Tel : +44 141 959 4890
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Entry List :

1 HILTON, Mark GBR 221 1
2 GOODALL, Joshua GBR 334 1
3 SORENSEN, Kevin IRL 358 1
4 ADJEI-DARKO, Henry GHA 398
5 SMITH, Matthew GBR 466
6 FLEMING, Colin GBR 565 1
7 $ LEE, Martin GBR 566 1
8 BURN, Tom GBR 640 1
9 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 646 1
10 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 699 1
11 $ ROBERTS, Simon GBR 767 1
12 KENNAUGH, Andrew GBR 775 1
13 HUTCHINS, Ross GBR 782 1
14 IRWIN, Richard GBR 877 1
15 CORRIE, David GBR 896= 1

Alternates :
16 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 911 1
17 KHATIB, Faris GBR 924=
18 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 963=
19 LALJI, Naim GBR 994=
20 MURRAY, Jamie GBR 1023= 1
21 $ DARKEY, Gunther GHA 1023=
22 KOTCHETKOV, Dmitri AUT 1037= 2
23 MIOTTO, Alex GBR 1041= 1
24 BROOKS, Richard GBR 1090= 2
25 KLIER, David GER 1090= 5
26 CHARROIN, Olivier FRA 1125= 2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Great Britain F12 qualifying
September 19-25, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Jim May
2. Ryan Jones
3. Ross Connolly
4. Robert Green
5. Dan Cottier
6. Benedikt Stronk
7. Adam Lownsbrough

First Round
(1)Jim May (GBR) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. Guy Stebbings (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Jason London (AUS) bye
Graeme Dyce (GBR) bye
(2)(WC)Ryan Jones (GBR) bye
Adam Barratclough (GBR) d. (WC)Keith Meisner (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
William Auger (GBR) bye
Alistair Cernik (GBR) bye
(3)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
Nikki Peel (GBR) d. Charlie Crisp (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Matthew Lott (GBR) bye
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) bye
(4)Robert Green (GBR) bye
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Ka-Wing Wonk (HKG) 6-2 6-0
Uday Areti (IND) bye
Jon Askey (GBR) bye
(5)Dan Cottier (GBR) bye
Mirko Blohm (GER) d. Gary Thomson (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Mikhail Fedosyeyev (UKR) bye
Alex Robinson (GBR) bye
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) bye
Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GRE) d. Edward Seator (GBR) 6-1 2-6 6-4
Jack Simpson (GBR) bye
James Southwood (GBR) bye
(7)Adam Lownsbrough (GBR) bye
Marco Viola (ITA) d. Joseph Dewhurst (GBR) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Edward Allinson (GBR) bye
Ned Boone (GBR) bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) bye
Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) d. Chris Priddle (GBR) 7-5 6-2
Tom Williams (GBR) bye
Dean Hird (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Jim May (GBR) d. Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 6-3 7-6(4)
Graeme Dyce (GBR) d. Jason London (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(2)(WC)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. Adam Barratclough (GBR) 7-6(4) 4-6 7-6(4)
William Auger (GBR) d. Alistair Cernik (GBR) 7-5 2-6 7-6(3)
(3)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. Matthew Lott (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. (4)Robert Green (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Jon Askey (GBR) d. Uday Areti (IND) 6-1 6-1
Mirko Blohm (GER) d. (5)Dan Cottier (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Mikhail Fedosyeyev (UKR) d. Alex Robinson (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. Konstantinos Kalaitzis (GRE) 6-2 6-4
James Southwood (GBR) d. Jack Simpson (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Marco Viola (ITA) d. (7)Adam Lownsbrough (GBR) 3-0 ret.
Ned Boone (GBR) d. Edward Allinson (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Tom Williams (GBR) d. Dean Hird (GBR) 6-2 6-0

Qualifying Round
(1)Jim May (GBR) d. Graeme Dyce (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(2)(WC)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. William Auger (GBR) 7-6(10) 6-4
(3)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Jon Askey (GBR) 6-0 6-0
Mirko Blohm (GER) d. Mikhail Fedosyeyev (UKR) 7-6(2) 6-4
(6)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. James Southwood (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)
Marco Viola (ITA) d. Ned Boone (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) d. Tom Williams (GBR) 6-2 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Great Britain F12
Glasgow, Scotland
September 19-25, 2005
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jamie Murray - 1023)
1. Mark Hilton
2. Joshua Goodall WD
3. Henry Adjei-Darko
4. Matthew Smith
5. Colin Fleming
6. Martin Lee
7. Tom Burn
8. Tom Rushby
9. Simon Roberts

First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) vs (q)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI)
(WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) vs (WC)Daniel Cox (GBR)
(q)Ryan Jones (GBR) vs (LL)Ned Boone (GBR) [Boone takes Robert's spot]
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) vs (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
(3)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) vs (WC)Richard Wire (GBR)
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) vs (q)Jim May (GBR)
Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Ian Flanagan (GBR)
(8)Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Miles Kasiri (GBR)
(7)Tom Burn (GBR) vs Naim Lalji (GBR)
Richard Irwin (GBR) vs (LL)Tom Williams (GBR) [Williams replaces Neil Bamford]
(q)Ross Connolly (GBR) vs (q)Mirko Blohm (GER)
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) vs David Corrie (GBR)
(5)Colin Fleming (GBR) vs Faris Khatib (GBR)
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) vs (LL)James Southwood (GBR) [Southwood replaces Kevin Sorensen]
(q)Marco Viola (ITA) vs (q)Sean Galpin (GBR)
(9)Simon Roberts (GBR) vs Jamie Murray (GBR) [Roberts replaces Goodall]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,456 Posts
First Round

(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 63 62
(WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) d. (WC)Daniel Cox (GBR) 46 61 62
(q)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. (LL)Ned Boone (GBR) [Boone takes Robert's spot] 61 62
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 67 61 62
(WC)Richard Wire (GBR) d. (3)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 46 64 75
(q)Jim May (GBR) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 60 64
Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 76 62
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (8)Tom Rushby (GBR) 63 61
(7)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Naim Lalji (GBR) 61 60
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (LL)Tom Williams (GBR) [Williams replaces Neil Bamford] 60 62
(q)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (q)Mirko Blohm (GER) 36 64 63
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. David Corrie (GBR) 62 62
(5)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. Faris Khatib (GBR) 64 76
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (LL)James Southwood (GBR) [Southwood replaces Kevin Sorensen] 64 63
(q)Sean Galpin (GBR) d. (q)Marco Viola (ITA) 63 64
(9)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) [Roberts replaces Goodall] 76 75
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Great Britain F12
Glasgow, Scotland
September 19-25, 2005
Surface: Hard (Indoor)
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jamie Murray - 1023)
1. Mark Hilton
2. Joshua Goodall WD
3. Henry Adjei-Darko
4. Matthew Smith
5. Colin Fleming
6. Martin Lee
7. Tom Burn
8. Tom Rushby
9. Simon Roberts

First Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (q)Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) d. (WC)Daniel Cox (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(q)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. (LL)Ned Boone (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Richard Wire (GBR) d. (3)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(q)Jim May (GBR) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-0 6-4
Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-2
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (8)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(7)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Naim Lalji (GBR) 6-1 6-0
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (LL)Tom Williams (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(q)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. (q)Mirko Blohm (GER) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. David Corrie (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(5)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. Faris Khatib (GBR) 6-4 7-6(1)
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (LL)James Southwood (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(q)Sean Galpin (GBR) d. (q)Marco Viola (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(9)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Second Round
(1)Mark Hilton (GBR) d. (WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (q)Ryan Jones (GBR) 6-4 6-0
(q)Jim May (GBR) d. (WC)Richard Wire (GBR) 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Ross Hutchins (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(7)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-1 1-0 ret.
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (q)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (5)Colin Fleming (GBR) 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(9)Simon Roberts (GBR) d. (q)Sean Galpin (GBR) 6-1 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Ross Hutchins/Martin Lee
2. Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray
3. Tom Burn/Tom Rushby
4. David Corrie/Jim May

First Round
(1)Ross Hutchins/Martin Lee (GBR) bye
Andrew Kennaugh/Faris Khatib (GBR) d. Daniel Cox/Sean Galpin (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(4)David Corrie/Jim May (GBR) bye
Henry Adjei-Darko/James Southwood (GHA/GBR) bye
John Jordan/Simon Roberts (GBR) bye
(3)Tom Burn/Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Patrick Eichenberger/Benedikt Stronk (SUI/GER) d. Charlie Crisp/Jason London (GBR/AUS) 7-5 6-3
(2)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Quarterfinals
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (1)Mark Hilton (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(q)Jim May (GBR) d. Miles Kasiri (GBR) 7-5 4-6 6-1
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (7)Tom Burn (GBR) 6-2 4-6 7-6(4)
(q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) d. (9)Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-1 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Semifinals
(6)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (q)Jim May (GBR) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
(4)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (q)Benedikt Stronk (GER) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Quarterfinals
(1)Ross Hutchins/Martin Lee (GBR) d. Andrew Kennaugh/Faris Khatib (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(4)David Corrie/Jim May (GBR) d. Henry Adjei-Darko/James Southwood (GHA/GBR) 6-7(11) 6-4 1-2 ret.
(3)Tom Burn/Tom Rushby (GBR) d. John Jordan/Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(2)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. Patrick Eichenberger/Benedikt Stronk (SUI/GER) 6-4 4-6 6-3

Semifinals
(4)David Corrie/Jim May (GBR) d. (1)Ross Hutchins/Martin Lee (GBR) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)
(2)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) d. (3)Tom Burn/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-2
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top