Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 19 of 19 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Entry List:
1 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 318 1
2 GOODALL, Joshua GBR 333 1
3 $ CHILDS, Lee GBR 384 1
4 BAKER, Jamie GBR 458 1
5 SMITH, Matthew GBR 464
6 FLEMING, Colin GBR 551 1
7 $ LEE, Martin GBR 560 1
8 BURN, Tom GBR 627 1
9 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 637 1
10 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 688 1
11 $ ROBERTS, Simon GBR 751 1
12 HUTCHINS, Ross GBR 754
13 BOCKO, Matej SVK 786 1
14 CORRIE, David GBR 863= 1
15 IRWIN, Richard GBR 865 1
16 $ KASIRI, Miles GBR 889=
17 FLANAGAN, Ian GBR 904 1
18 HANSEN, Carl-Henrik SWE 905 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Great Britain F11 qualifying
September 5-11, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Henry Adjei-Darko
2. Gunther Darkey
3. Olivier Charroin
4. Frederick Sundsten
5. Ryan Jones
6. Ross Connolly
7. Dominic Inglot

First Round
(1)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) bye
Matthew Illingworth (GBR) bye
Mikhail Fedosyeyev (UKR) bye
Edward Allinson (GBR) d. Conrad Betton (GBR) 6-0 6-0
(2)Gunther Darkey (GHA) bye
Andrew Brigham (GBR) bye
Adam Barratclough (GBR) bye
Matthew Allen (GBR) d. Lewis Barnes (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(3)Olivier Charroin (FRA) bye
Ben Dunbar (GBR) bye
Charlie Crisp (GBR) bye
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Nikki Peel (GBR) 6-1 7-6(5)
(4)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) bye
Jon Askey (GBR) bye
James Southwood (GBR) bye
Edward Seator (GBR) d. Tom Beach (GBR) 6-4 7-5
(5)Ryan Jones (GBR) bye
Daniel MacShane (GBR) bye
Ahmed El Menshawy (GBR) bye
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(6)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
James Richardson (GBR) bye
William Auger (GBR) bye
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. Phil Whalley (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(7)Dominic Inglot (GBR) bye
Nick McGowan (GBR) bye
Keith Meisner (GBR) bye
Tom Jordan (GBR) d. Ka-Wing Wong (HKG) 7-6(4) 6-2
Matthew Lott (GBR) bye
Matthew Taylor (GBR) d. James Rushby (GBR) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Andrew Gillett (GBR) bye
Tom Williams (GBR) d. James Prescott (GBR) 6-4 7-5

Second Round
(1)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-2
Edward Allinson (GBR) d. Mikhail Fedosyeyev (UKR) 6-1 6-0
(2)Gunther Darkey (GHA) d. Andrew Brigham (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Adam Barratclough (GBR) d. Matthew Allen (GBR) 6-2 7-6(5)
(3)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. Ben Dunbar (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Sean Galpin (GBR) d. Charlie Crisp (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(4)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) d. Jon Askey (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Edward Seator (GBR) d. James Southwood (GBR) 6-4 7-6(0)
(5)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. Daniel MacShane (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Burnham Arlidge (GBR) d. Ahmed El Menshawy (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(6)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. James Richardson (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) d. William Auger (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Dominic Inglot (GBR) d. Nick McGowan (GBR) 6-2 6-1
Keith Meisner (GBR) d. Tom Jordan (GBR) 6-1 6-2
Matthew Lott (GBR) d. Matthew Taylor (GBR) 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(1)
Tom Williams (GBR) d. Andrew Gillett (GBR) 6-0 6-0

Qualifying Round
Monday...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Qualifying Round
Edward Allinson (GBR) def (1)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Gunther Darkey (GHA) def Adam Barratclough (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(3)Olivier Charroin (FRA) def Sean Galpin (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(4)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) def Edward Seator (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)
(5)Ryan Jones (GBR) def Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Daniel Jewitt (GBR) def (6)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Keith Meisner (GBR) def (7)Dominic Inglot (GBR) 6-4 6-1
Matthew Lott (GBR) def Tom Williams (GBR) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

MAIN DRAW
First Round (1st results)
Richard Irwin (Gbr) bt Henry Adjei-Darko (Gha) 6-3 6-3 (Not-so-lucky-loser)
Ross Hutchins (Gbr) bt Jamie Murray (Gbr) 6-4 6-4
Naim Lalji (Gbr) bt Gunther Darkey (Gha) 6-3 6-1
Colin Fleming (Gbr) bt Tom Rushby (Gbr) 6-0 1-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Great Britain F11
Nottingham, Great Britain
September 5-11, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 48
$10,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jamie Murray - 999)
1. Richard Bloomfield
2. Joshua Goodall
3. Lee Childs
4. Henry Adjei-Darko
5. Jamie Baker
6. Matthew Smith
7. Colin Fleming
8. Martin Lee

First Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) vs Tom Burn (GBR)
(q)Ryan Jones (GBR) vs (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR)
Calle Hansen (SWE) vs Simon Roberts (GBR)
(6)Matthew Smith (GBR) vs (q)Edward Allinson (GBR)
Richard Irwin (GBR) vs (4)(LL)Henry Adjei-Darko (Gha) 6-3 6-3
3-6Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Jamie Murray (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Naim Lalji (GBR) vs (q)Gunther Darkey (GHA) 6-3 6-1
(7)Colin Fleming (GBR) vs Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-0 1-6 6-2
(8)Martin Lee (GBR) vs (WC)Alex Miotto (GBR)
(WC)Mat Lowe (GBR) vs (q)Keith Meisner (GBR)
Matej Bocko (SVK) vs David Corrie (GBR)
(3)Lee Childs (GBR) vs (q)Frederick Sundsten (NOR)
(5)Jamie Baker (GBR) vs (q)Daniel Jewitt (GBR)
(q)Olivier Charroin (FRA) vs (WC)Robert Green (GBR)
Ian Flanagan (GBR) vs Miles Kasiri (GBR)
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) vs (q)Matthew Lott (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Remaining first round results

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Tom Burn (Gbr) 6-1 7-5
Ryan Jones (Gbr) bt Alexander Slabinsky (Gbr) 4-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-4
Carl-Henrik Hansen (Swe) bt Simon Roberts (Gbr) 6-4 6-2
Matthew Smith (Gbr) bt Edward Allinson (Gbr) 6-2 7-6 (7-1)
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Alex Miotto (Gbr) 7-5 7-6 (7-4)
Keith Meisner (Gbr) bt Matt Lowe (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 2-6 6-4
Matej Bocko (Svk) bt David Corrie (Gbr) 7-6 (7-3) 6-2
Lee Childs (Gbr) bt Frederick Sundsten (Nor) 6-4 6-4
Jamie Baker (Gbr) bt Daniel Jewitt (Gbr) 6-1 7-6 (7-2)
Olivier Charroin (Fra) bt Robert Green (Gbr) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miles Kasiri (Gbr) bt Ian Flanagan (Gbr) 5-2 ret
Joshua Goodall (Gbr) bt Matthew Lott (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Singles Second round (1st results)

Matthew Smith (Gbr) bt Carl-Henrik Hansen (Swe) 6-1 6-3
Richard Irwin (Gbr) bt Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 4-6 6-1 ret
Colin Fleming (Gbr) bt Naim Lalji (Gbr) 6-3 6-1
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Keith Meisner (Gbr) 6-1 6-1
Lee Childs (Gbr) bt Matej Bocko (Svk) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
First Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(q)Ryan Jones (GBR) d. (WC)Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Calle Hansen (SWE) d. Simon Roberts (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(6)Matthew Smith (GBR) d. (q)Edward Allinson (GBR) 6-2 7-6(1)
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (4)(LL)Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 6-3 6-1
Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Jamie Murray (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Naim Lalji (GBR) d. (q)Gunther Darkey (GHA) 6-3 6-1
(7)Colin Fleming (GBR) d. Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-0 1-6 6-2
(8)Martin Lee (GBR) d. (WC)Alex Miotto (GBR) 7-5 7-6(4)
(q)Keith Meisner (GBR) d. (WC)Mat Lowe (GBR) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
Matej Bocko (SVK) d. David Corrie (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-2
(3)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Frederick Sundsten (NOR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (q)Daniel Jewitt (GBR) 6-1 7-6(2)
(q)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. (WC)Robert Green (GBR) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 5-2 ret.
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (q)Matthew Lott (GBR) 7-6(4) 7-5

Second Round:
(6)Matthew Smith (Gbr) def Carl-Henrik Hansen (Swe) 6-1 6-3
Richard Irwin (Gbr) def Ross Hutchins (Gbr) 4-6 6-1
(7)Colin Fleming (Gbr) def Naim Lalji (Gbr) 6-3 6-1
(8)Martin Lee (Gbr) def (Q)Keith Meisner (Gbr) 6-1 6-1
(3)Lee Childs (Gbr) def Matej Bocko (Svk) 6-2 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Lee Childs/Martin Lee
2. Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray
3. Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri
4. Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten

First Round
(1)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) bye
David Corrie/Robert Green (GBR) bye
(3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) bye
Calle Hansen/Richard Irwin (SWE/GBR) vs Matthew Lott/Keith Meisner (GBR)
James Rushby/Tom Rushby (GBR) vs Matej Bocko/Peter Kirska (SVK)
(4)Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten (FRA/NOR) bye
Tom Burn/Mat Lowe (GBR) bye
(2)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
2nd round singles (remaining results)

(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (q)Ryan Jones (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(5)Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (q)Olivier Charroin (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-4 6-3

An all British quarter-finals!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Singles, Quarter-finals

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Matthew Smith (Gbr) 6-1 2-6 6-2
Richard Irwin (Gbr) bt Colin Fleming (Gbr) 4-0 ret
Martin Lee (Gbr) bt Lee Childs (Gbr) 6-4 6-3
Joshua Goodall (Gbr) bt Jamie Baker (Gbr) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Quarterfinals
(1)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) d. David Corrie/Robert Green (GBR) 7-6(8) 6-2
(3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Calle Hansen/Richard Irwin (SWE/GBR) 7-5 1-6 7-6(5)
(4)Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten (FRA/NOR) d. James Rushby/Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-7(6) 6-2 6-3
Tom Burn/Mat Lowe (GBR) d. (2)Colin Fleming/Jamie Murray (GBR) 2-6 6-3 2-1 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Semifinals :
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR)
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (8)Martin Lee (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Semifinals
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-0
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (8)Martin Lee (GBR) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3

Finals
(2)Joshua Goodall (GBR) d. (1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Semifinals Doubles :

(1)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) d. (3)Joshua Goodall/Miles Kasiri (GBR) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-0
(4)Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten (FRA/NOR) d. Tom Burn/Mat Lowe (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Finals
(4)Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten (FRA/NOR) d. (1)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Finals Doubles :
(4)Olivier Charroin/Frederick Sundsten (FRA/NOR) d. (1)Lee Childs/Martin Lee (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
 
1 - 19 of 19 Posts
Top