Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 24 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Entry List

1 BLOOMFIELD, Richard GBR 303 1
2 MANNARINO, Adrian FRA 324 1
3 FLOCK, Alexander GER 430 1
4 MASSON, Jeroen BEL 509 1
5 KASIRI, Miles GBR 517 1
6 KRETSCHMER, Gero GER 591 1
7 CHARROIN, Olivier FRA 618 2
8 MERTENS, Yannick BEL 634 1
9 MEKTIC, Nikola CRO 647 1
10 EATON, Chris GBR 656 1
11 BERGMAN, Carl SWE 673 1
12 SKUPSKI, Ken GBR 707 1
13 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 761 2
14 KUMLIN, Daniel SWE 777 1
15 MOTTI, Alessandro ITA 837= 3
16 EMMRICH, Martin GER 850= 3
17 BAMFORD, Neil GBR 856 1
18 IRWIN, Richard GBR 886 1


Alternates

19 KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE 896= 3
20 BREWER, David GBR 919 1
21 CHALA, Eddy FRA 1046= 2
22 ALLINSON, Edward GBR 1055= 1
23 HAENLE, Pirmin GER 1055= 2
24 NORFELDT, Henrik SWE 1119= 1
25 REIX, Clement FRA 1150= 2
26 ILLINGWORTH, Matthew GBR 1174= 1
27 JANCI, Tomas SVK 1212= 1
28 RICE, David GBR 1237= 1
29 VUKOVIC, Ivan CRO 1257= 3
30 MIJIC, Ivo GER 1268= 3
31 GRAMMARE, Nicolas FRA 1268= 3
32 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 1268= 1
33 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1296= 4
34 MILTON, Joshua GBR 1296= 1
35 BARTH, George USA 1478= 3
36 ZOVKO, Ivan CRO 1478= 1
37 GORITZKA, Soren GER 1478= 2
38 VUKOV, Stefano CRO 1478= 4
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

Great Britain F1 qualifying
January 14-20, 2008

Singles
Seeds: (cut:none)
1. Nicolas Tourte
2. Juho Paukku
3. Tom Rushby
4. Ralph Grambow
5. Ludwig Pellerin
6. Ian Flanagan
7. Robert Varga
8. Eddy Chala
9. Henrik Norfeldt
10. Clement Reix
11. Matthew Illingworth
12. Sean Thornley
13. Frederik Sletting-Johnsen
14. Kyle Brassington
15. Jagdev Sagoo
16. Jonathan Kinsella


First Round
(1)Nicolas Tourte (FRA) bye
Christopher Harrison (GBR) d. Andrej Kurtis (SVK) 6-3 7-6(4)
Timothy Bradshaw (GBR) d. Tim Matthewson (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3
(10)Clement Reix (FRA) bye
(2)Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
David Baxendine (GBR) d. Tom Moore (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Jeffrey Zungunde (GBR) d. Adam Barratclough (GBR) 6-3 6-2
(14)Kyle Brassington (GBR) bye
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) bye
Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. (WC)Martin Regan (GBR) 7-5 6-4
Ivan Zovko (CRO) d. (WC)Peter Dowdeswell (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(9)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) bye
(4)Ralph Grambow (GER) bye
Chris Priddle (GBR) d. (WC)Chris Moore (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Nikki Roenn (GBR) d. (WC)Nardair Arjomandkhah (IRI) 6-4 6-0
(13)Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) bye
(5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye
George Coupland (GBR) d. (WC)Maris Sipkovs (LAT) 6-0 6-0
Ben Pritchard (GBR) bye
(16)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) bye
(6)Ian Flanagan (GBR) bye
Joshua Jones (GBR) d. Josh Girling (GBR) 3-6 7-6(2) 7-6(5)
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. Burnham Arlidge (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(11)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) bye
(7)Robert Varga (HUN) bye
Oliver Evans (GBR) d. Mikhail Karpol (CRO) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dominic Hodgson (GBR) d. Ahmed El Menshawy (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(12)Sean Thornley (GBR) bye
(8)Eddy Chala (FRA) bye
Wojciech Starakiewicz (POL) d. Christopher Llewellyn (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Simon Cauvard (FRA) bye
(15)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Nicolas Tourte (FRA) d. Christopher Harrison (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(10)Clement Reix (FRA) d. Timothy Bradshaw (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(2)Juho Paukku (FIN) d. David Baxendine (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(14)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. Jeffrey Zungunde (GBR) 6-1 5-7 6-4
(3)Tom Rushby (GBR) d. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 6-1 1-6 7-6(5)
(9)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) d. Ivan Zovko (CRO) 6-1 6-1
(4)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. Chris Priddle (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5
(13)Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) d. Nikki Roenn (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. George Coupland (GBR) 5-0 ret.
(16)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. Ben Pritchard (GBR) 7-6(6) 6-4
(6)Ian Flanagan (GBR) d. Joshua Jones (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(11)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 5-7 6-4 6-3
(7)Robert Varga (HUN) d. Oliver Evans (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(12)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Dominic Hodgson (GBR) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Wojciech Starakiewicz (POL) d. (8)Eddy Chala (FRA) 6-2 7-6(4)
Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. (15)Jagdev Sagoo (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Qualifying Round
(10)Clement Reix (FRA) d. (1)Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 7-6(5) 7-5
(2)Juho Paukku (FIN) d. (14)Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-6(1) 6-4
(9)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) d. (3)Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(4)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (13)Frederik Sletting-Johnsen (NOR) 6-3 6-1
(16)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. (5)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-1 6-3
(11)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) d. (6)Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(7)Robert Varga (HUN) d. (12)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Wojciech Starakiewicz (POL) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Singles Main Draw
First Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (WC)Edward Allinson (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Chris Eaton (GBR) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 4-1 ret.
David Brewer (GBR) d. (q)Matthew Illingworth (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(8)Olivier Charroin (FRA) d. Jiri Krkoska (CZE) 6-2 7-6(5)
(q)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) d. (4)(q)Juho Paukku (FIN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 3-6 6-2 7-6(6)
Neil Bamford (GBR) d. Daniel Kumlin (SWE) 7-6(2) 6-3
Martin Emmrich (GER) vs (5)Jeroen Masson (BEL)
(q)Clement Reix (FRA) d. (7)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 6-2 7-5
(q)Ralph Grambow (GER) d. (WC)Thomas Knights (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(WC)Joshua Milton (GBR) d. (q)Simon Cauvard (FRA) 7-5 6-4
(3)Alexander Flock (GER) d. Alessandro Motti (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(6)Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. Kenneth Skupski (GBR) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-6(1)
(WC)Dan Smethurst (GBR) d. (q)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 7-6(2) 7-5
Carl Bergman (SWE) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
(2)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. (q)Robert Varga (HUN) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. Chris Eaton (GBR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
David Brewer (GBR) d. (8)Olivier Charroin (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-3 6-4
(5)Jeroen Masson (BEL) d. Neil Bamford (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(q)Clement Reix (FRA) d. (q)Ralph Grambow (GER) 6-4 6-4
(3)Alexander Flock (GER) d. (WC)Joshua Milton (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(6)Miles Kasiri (GBR) d. (WC)Dan Smethurst (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(2)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Carl Bergman (SWE) 6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. David Brewer (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(q)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) d. (5)Jeroen Masson (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Alexander Flock (GER) d. (q)Clement Reix (FRA) 6-4 6-1
(2)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. (6)Miles Kasiri (GBR) 6-2 6-2


Doubles Draw
First Round
(1)Fabio Colangelo/Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. (WC)Frederik Sletting-Johnsen/Robert Varga (NOR/HUN) 6-4 7-6(1)
David Brewer/Ian Flangan (GBR) d. (WC)Kyle Brassington/Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 6-4 7-6(7)
(3)Ralph Grambow/Tom Rushby (GER/GBR) d. Edward Allinson/Neil Bamford (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Jeroen Masson/Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (WC)Adam Barratclough/Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Chris Eaton/Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Henrik Norfeldt/Juho Paukku (SWE/FIN) 6-3 7-5
Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. (4)Olivier Charroin/Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 7-5 4-6 (10-8)
Alexander Flock/Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Nikola Mektic/Ivan Zovko (CRO) 6-4 6-4
(2)Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Simon Cauvard/Nicolas Tourte (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Fabio Colangelo/Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. David Brewer/Ian Flangan (GBR) 3-6 7-6(1) (10-7)
(3)Ralph Grambow/Tom Rushby (GER/GBR) d. Jeroen Masson/Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-2 4-6 (10-8)
Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) d. Chris Eaton/Richard Irwin (GBR) 3-6 6-4 (11-9)
(2)Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Alexander Flock/Gero Kretschmer (GER) 7-6(4) 6-4

Semifinals
(3)Ralph Grambow/Tom Rushby (GER/GBR) d. (1)Fabio Colangelo/Alessandro Motti (ITA) 6-3 4-6 (10-4)
(2)Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. Carl Bergman/Daniel Kumlin (SWE) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
278 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Juho Paukku (ATP437) will start his tennis season 2008 this weekend in Great Britain F1 (Sunderland) qualifying. Hope it would be a good tennis year for Juho and leads him to challenger level with help of his new coach Olli Rahnasto (former Top100 player).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

good luck nikola mektic :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Norfeldt crushed Rushby in last round qualies! :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

MD1 Results :

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Edward Allinson (Gbr) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3

Chris Eaton (Gbr) bt Richard Irwin (Gbr) 4-1 rtd

Miles Kasiri (Gbr) bt Ken Skupski (Gbr) 6-7 (7-4) 6-4 7-6 (7-1)

Daniel Smethurst (Gbr) bt Jonathan Kinsella (Gbr) 7-6 (7-2) 7-5

Carl Bergman (Swe) bt Fabio Colangelo (Ita) 6-7 (7-4) 6-4 6-4

Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Robert Varga (Hun) 6-2 6-4

David Brewer (Gbr) bt Matthew Illingworth (Gbr) 6-3 7-5

Olivier Charroin (Fra) bt Jiri Krkoska (Cze) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)

Henrik Norfeldt (Swe) bt Juho Paukko (Fin) 4-6 6-3 6-4

Yannick Mertens (Bel) bt Nikola Mektic (Cro) 3-6 6-2 7-6 (8-6)

Clement Reix (Fra) bt Gero Kretschmer (Ger) 6-2 7-5

Ralph Grambow (Ger) bt Thomas Knights (Gbr) 6-2 6-0

Joshua Milton (Gbr) bt Simon Cauvard (Fra) 7-5 6-4

Alexander Flock (Ger) bt Alessandro Motti (Ita) 6-4 6-2

Neil Bamford (Gbr) bt Daniel Kumlin (Swe) 7-6(2) 6-3 (I think)

MD2 - 7 Brits in R2

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) v Chris Eaton (Gbr)

David Brewer (Gbr) v Olivier Charroin (Fra)

Miles Kasiri (Gbr) v Daniel Smethurst (Gbr)

Joshua Milton (Gbr) v Alexander Flock (Ger)

Neil Bamford (Gbr) v Emmerich (Ger) or Masson (Swe)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Men’s 2nd rd:

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt Chris Eaton (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 6-3
David Brewer (Gbr) bt Olivier Charroin (Fra) 6-3 6-4

Henrik Norfeldt (Swe) bt Yannick Mertens (Bel) 6-3 6-4
Jeroen Masson (Bel) bt Neil Bamford (Gbr) 6-3 6-3

Clement Reix (Fra) bt Ralph Grambow (Ger) 6-4 6-4
Alexander Flock (Ger) bt Joshua Milton (Gbr) 6-1 6-4

Miles Kasiri (Gbr) bt Daniel Smethurst (Gbr) 7-5 6-4
Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Carl Bergman (Swe) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,238 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Whoa Henrik Norfeldt!!! Genius!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
223 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Well done Brewer...nice win over the 8th seed.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Quarter finals:

Richard Bloomfield (Gbr) bt David Brewer (Gbr) 6-0 6-4
Henrik Norfeldt (Swe) bt Jeroen Masson (Bel) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Alexander Flock (Ger) bt Clement Reix (Fra) 6-4 6-1
Adrian Mannarino (Fra) bt Miles Kasiri (Gbr) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
609 Posts
Re: Great Britain F1 [January 14 | Sunderland | Hard]

Singles Semi-finals
(1)Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (q)Henrik Norfeldt (SWE) 6-2 6-7(8-10) 6-2
(2)Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. (3)Alexander Flock (GER) 6-3 6-3

Doubles Final
(2)Richard Bloomfield/Kenneth Skupski (GBR) d. (3)Ralph Grambow/Tom Rushby (GER/GBR) 6-1 6-4
 
1 - 20 of 24 Posts
Top