Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Just getting a thread going. Good to be the first to post on the challenger section (by the way, I am still confised about this forum and the look-alike at WTAworld.com). I guess I will figure out soon.

Here is the website for next week's Granby challenger

http://www.challengergranby.ca

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Thanks Jay,

Best of luck to Pik(Danai) and Lu. :kiss: :kiss: :kiss:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Main Draw

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS vs. VIK, Robin CZE
WC CVETKOVIC, Dejan CAN vs. WC GUBENCO, Philip CAN
Q vs. SUZUKI, Takao JPN
PEDROSO, Andres USA vs. 8-HERNYCH, Jan CZE

3-PHAU, Bjorn GER vs. BOEKER, Matias USA
Q vs. JONES, Alun AUS
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN vs. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE
BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo ARG vs. 7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI
JOYCE, Michael USA vs. Q
NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN vs. PHILLIPS, Tripp USA
LAROSE, Simon CAN vs. 4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

6-ABEL, Maximilian GER vs. ILIE, Andrew AUS
Q vs. CRABB, Jaymon AUS
VICO, Uros ITA vs. WC KLINGER, Matt CAN
KIM, Kevin USA vs. 2-TAINO, Eric USA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Double Draw:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai/LU, Yen-Hsun(THA/TPE) vs WC-KLINGER, Matt/TIMU, Stephan(CAN)
WC-CVETKOVIC, Dejan/SADOVICH, Sanjin(CAN) vs BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo/PHILLIPS, Tripp(ARG/USA)

4-LUCZAK, Peter/CRABB, Jaymon(AUS) vs HERNYCH, Jan/VIK, Robin(CZE)
ABEL, Maximilian/CHIUDINELLI, Marco(GER/SUI) vs ILIE, Andrew/MARSHALL, Jason(AUS/USA)

3-KIM, Kevin/TAINO, Eric(USA) vs DANCEVIC, Frank/LAROSE, Simon(CAN)
PHAU, Bjorn/VICO, Uros(GER/ITA) vs VOSLOO, Louis/STEGMANN, Dirk(RSA)

2-NIEMEYER, Frédéric/JOYCE, Michael(CAN/USA) vs GOFFI, Josh/SACHIRE, Ryan(USA)
WC-GUBENCO, Philip/CISZEK, Michal(CAN) vs WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo/PEDROSO, Andres(TPE/USA)

Best of luck to Pik(Danai) and Lu in both of single and double. :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Monday, 7 Jul, 2003 : Order of Play

COURT CENTRAL
11:00 am:
GER Bjorn PHAU vs USA Mathias BOEKER
suivi de GER Maximilian ABEL contre vs AUS Andrew ILIE
suivi de ITA Uros VICO contre vs CAN Matt KLINGER

6:30 pm:
CAN Simon LAROSE contre vs TPE Yen-Hsun LU
suivi de USA J.GOFFI / R. SACHIRE contre vs USA M.JOYCE/CAN F.NIEMEYER

COURT 8
11:00 am:
USA Andres PEDROSO vs CZE Jan HERNYCH
suivi de THA Danai UDOMCHOKE vs SUI Marco CHIUDINELLI
suivi de FRA Julien CASSAIGNE vs AUS Alun JONES
suivi de CAN M.CISZEK/P.GUBENCO vs USA A.PEDROSO/TPE Y-T.WANG

Good luck Pik and Lu. :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Some 1st round Single result:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS vs. VIK, Robin CZE
WC CVETKOVIC, Dejan CAN vs. WC GUBENCO, Philip CAN
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER vs. Q-SACHIRE, Ryan USA
PEDROSO, Andres USA d. 8-HERNYCH, Jan CZE 7-6(2),3-6,6-2

BOEKER, Matias USA d. 3-PHAU, Bjorn GER 6-7,6-2,7-6(7)
JONES, Alun AUS d. Q-CASSAIGNE, Julien FRA 6-4,6-1
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN vs. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE
BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo ARG vs. 7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 6-3,6-2 :hearts:
JOYCE, Michael USA vs. Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN
NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN vs. PHILLIPS, Tripp USA
LAROSE, Simon CAN vs. 4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

6-ABEL, Maximilian GER vs. ILIE, Andrew AUS 7-6(8),6-3 :confused: :confused: :confused:
LL-STEGMANN, Dirk RSA vs. CRABB, Jaymon AUS
VICO, Uros ITA d. WC KLINGER, Matt CAN 6-2,6-2
KIM, Kevin USA vs. 2-TAINO, Eric USA

Confused :confused: The result in front page of the website said Ilie lost but in the draw show Ilie lost.

Surprising :sad: Takao withdrew.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Some Double Result:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai/LU, Yen-Hsun(THA/TPE) vs WC-KLINGER, Matt/TIMU, Stephan(CAN)
WC-CVETKOVIC, Dejan/SADOVICH, Sanjin(CAN) vs BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo/PHILLIPS, Tripp(ARG/USA)

4-LUCZAK, Peter/CRABB, Jaymon(AUS) vs HERNYCH, Jan/VIK, Robin(CZE)
ABEL, Maximilian/CHIUDINELLI, Marco(GER/SUI) vs ILIE, Andrew/MARSHALL, Jason(AUS/USA)

3-KIM, Kevin/TAINO, Eric(USA) vs DANCEVIC, Frank/LAROSE, Simon(CAN)
PHAU, Bjorn/VICO, Uros(GER/ITA) vs VOSLOO, Louis/STEGMANN, Dirk(RSA)

GOFFI, Josh/SACHIRE, Ryan(USA) d. 2-NIEMEYER, Frédéric/JOYCE, Michael(CAN/USA) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3 :)
WC-GUBENCO, Philip/CISZEK, Michal(CAN) d. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo/PEDROSO, Andres(TPE/USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Addition 1st round Single result:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS vs. VIK, Robin CZE
WC CVETKOVIC, Dejan CAN vs. WC GUBENCO, Philip CAN
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER vs. Q-SACHIRE, Ryan USA
PEDROSO, Andres USA d. 8-HERNYCH, Jan CZE 7-6(2),3-6,6-2 :)

BOEKER, Matias USA d. 3-PHAU, Bjorn GER 6-7,6-2,7-6(7) :)
JONES, Alun AUS d. Q-CASSAIGNE, Julien FRA 6-4,6-1 :)
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN vs. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE
BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo ARG vs. 7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 6-3,6-2 :hearts:
JOYCE, Michael USA vs. Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN
NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN vs. PHILLIPS, Tripp USA
4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. LAROSE, Simon CAN 7-5,6-4 :hearts:

ILIE, Andrew AUS d. 6-ABEL, Maximilian GER 7-6(8),6-3 :)
LL-STEGMANN, Dirk RSA vs. CRABB, Jaymon AUS
VICO, Uros ITA d. WC KLINGER, Matt CAN 6-2,6-2 :)
KIM, Kevin USA vs. 2-TAINO, Eric USA

Well done Pik and Lu. :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Order of Play : Tuesday, 8 July, 2003

Court Central
11:00 am :
CAN Dejan CVETKOVIC vs CAN Philip GUBENCO
USA Michael JOYCE vs CAN Sanjin SADOVICH
CAN Frank DANCEVIC vs TPE Yeu-Tzuoo WANG

18:30 pm:
CAN Frédéric NIEMEYER vs USA Tripp PHILLIPS
TPE Y-H LU/THA D.UDOMCHOKE vs CAN M.KLINGER / S.TIMU

Court # 8
11:00 am:
ARG Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI vs RSA Louis VOSLOO
GER Christian VINCK vs USA Ryan SACHIRE
USA Kevin KIM vs USA Eric TANO
GER M.ABEL/SUI M.CHIUDINELLI vs AUS A.ILIE/USA J.MARSHALL
AUS Peter LUCZAK vs CZE Robin VIK

Court # 1
1:00 pm:
RSA Dirk STEGMANN vs AUS Jaymon Crabb

Good luck Pik and Lu. :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
:rolleyes:@Bjorn! WTF!?!?!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
And the results today using Jiro's post :)

CAN Philip GUBENCO d. CAN Dejan CVETKOVIC 66 63
USA Michael JOYCE d. CAN Sanjin SADOVICH 64 36 76(4)
CAN Frank DANCEVIC vs TPE Yeu-Tzuoo WANG

18:30 pm:
CAN Frédéric NIEMEYER vs USA Tripp PHILLIPS
TPE Y-H LU/THA D.UDOMCHOKE vs CAN M.KLINGER / S.TIMU

Court # 8
11:00 am:
RSA Louis VOSLOO d. ARG Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI 64 76(1)
GER Christian VINCK d. USA Ryan SACHIRE 60 64
USA Kevin KIM vs USA Eric TANO
GER M.ABEL/SUI M.CHIUDINELLI vs AUS A.ILIE/USA J.MARSHALL
AUS Peter LUCZAK vs CZE Robin VIK

Court # 1
1:00 pm:
RSA Dirk STEGMANN vs AUS Jaymon Crabb

They're still playing right now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Dhruv said:
And the results today using Jiro's post :)

CAN Philip GUBENCO d. CAN Dejan CVETKOVIC 66 63
USA Michael JOYCE d. CAN Sanjin SADOVICH 64 36 76(4)
CAN Frank DANCEVIC vs TPE Yeu-Tzuoo WANG

18:30 pm:
CAN Frédéric NIEMEYER vs USA Tripp PHILLIPS
TPE Y-H LU/THA D.UDOMCHOKE vs CAN M.KLINGER / S.TIMU

Court # 8
11:00 am:
RSA Louis VOSLOO d. ARG Juan Pablo BRZEZICKI 64 76(1)
GER Christian VINCK d. USA Ryan SACHIRE 60 64
USA Kevin KIM vs USA Eric TANO
GER M.ABEL/SUI M.CHIUDINELLI vs AUS A.ILIE/USA J.MARSHALL
AUS Peter LUCZAK vs CZE Robin VIK

Court # 1
1:00 pm:
RSA Dirk STEGMANN vs AUS Jaymon Crabb

They're still playing right now.
Thanks Dhruv for updating the score. :hearts:

More addition first round score:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS vs. VIK, Robin CZE
WC CVETKOVIC, Dejan CAN d. WC GUBENCO, Philip CAN 6-1, 7-5 :)
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER d. Q-SACHIRE, Ryan USA 6-0, 6-4 :)
PEDROSO, Andres USA d. 8-HERNYCH, Jan CZE 7-6(2),3-6,6-2

BOEKER, Matias USA d. 3-PHAU, Bjorn GER 6-7,6-2,7-6(7)
JONES, Alun AUS d. Q-CASSAIGNE, Julien FRA 6-4,6-1
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN d. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE 6-4, 6-4 :)
7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA d. BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo ARG 6-4, 7-6(1) :)

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 6-3,6-2
Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN d. JOYCE, Michael USA 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4) :)
NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN d. PHILLIPS, Tripp USA 6-1, 7-5 :)
4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. LAROSE, Simon CAN 7-5,6-4

ILIE, Andrew AUS d. 6-ABEL, Maximilian GER 7-6(8),6-3
CRABB, Jaymon AUS d. LL-STEGMANN, Dirk RSA 6-3, 3-6, 6-0 :)
VICO, Uros ITA d. WC KLINGER, Matt CAN 6-2,6-2
2-TAINO, Eric USA d. KIM, Kevin USA 6-4, 7-6(5), 6-3 :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Latest result of men's single 1st round result:

Peter LUZCAK AUS d. CZE Robin VIK 5-7, 7-6(1), 6-4

Men's second round match up:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS vs. WC CVETKOVIC, Dejan CAN
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER vs PEDROSO, Andres USA
BOEKER, Matias USA vs JONES, Alun AUS
7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA vs WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN
4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE vs NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN
ILIE, Andrew AUS vs CRABB, Jaymon AUS
2-TAINO, Eric USA vs VICO, Uros ITA

C'mon Pik and Lu. :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Men's doublr 1st round result:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai/LU, Yen-Hsun(THA/TPE) d. WC-KLINGER, Matt/TIMU, Stephan(CAN) 6-4,7-5 :hearts:
WC-CVETKOVIC, Dejan/SADOVICH, Sanjin(CAN) vs BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo/PHILLIPS, Tripp(ARG/USA)

4-LUCZAK, Peter/CRABB, Jaymon(AUS) vs HERNYCH, Jan/VIK, Robin(CZE)
ILIE, Andrew/MARSHALL, Jason(AUS/USA) d. ABEL, Maximilian/CHIUDINELLI, Marco(GER/SUI) 6-2, 6-1 :hearts:

3-KIM, Kevin/TAINO, Eric(USA) vs DANCEVIC, Frank/LAROSE, Simon(CAN)
PHAU, Bjorn/VICO, Uros(GER/ITA) vs VOSLOO, Louis/STEGMANN, Dirk(RSA)

GOFFI, Josh/SACHIRE, Ryan(USA) d. 2-NIEMEYER, Frédéric/JOYCE, Michael(CAN/USA) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3 :hearts:
WC-GUBENCO, Philip/CISZEK, Michal(CAN) d. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo/PEDROSO, Andres(TPE/USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4 :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Addition Men's double 1st round result:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai/LU, Yen-Hsun(THA/TPE) d. WC-KLINGER, Matt/TIMU, Stephan(CAN) 6-4,7-5
WC-CVETKOVIC, Dejan/SADOVICH, Sanjin(CAN) d. BRZEZICKI, Juan Pablo/PHILLIPS, Tripp(ARG/USA) 7-6(2), 6-2

4-LUCZAK, Peter/CRABB, Jaymon(AUS) vs HERNYCH, Jan/VIK, Robin(CZE)
ILIE, Andrew/MARSHALL, Jason(AUS/USA) d. ABEL, Maximilian/CHIUDINELLI, Marco(GER/SUI) 6-2, 6-1

DANCEVIC, Frank/LAROSE, Simon(CAN) d. 3-KIM, Kevin/TAINO, Eric(USA) 6-1, 6-3
VOSLOO, Louis/STEGMANN, Dirk(RSA) d. PHAU, Bjorn/VICO, Uros(GER/ITA) 6-3, 6-3


GOFFI, Josh/SACHIRE, Ryan(USA) d. 2-NIEMEYER, Frédéric/JOYCE, Michael(CAN/USA) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3
WC-GUBENCO, Philip/CISZEK, Michal(CAN) d. WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo/PEDROSO, Andres(TPE/USA) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Men's second round result:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS d. CAN Philip GUBENCO 6-3, 6-4
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER vs PEDROSO, Andres USA
BOEKER, Matias USA d. JONES, Alun AUS 6-2,7-6(6)
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN d. 7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA 6-3,6-4

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN
4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE vs NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN
ILIE, Andrew AUS vs CRABB, Jaymon AUS
2-TAINO, Eric USA vs VICO, Uros ITA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Addition Men's second round result:

1-LUCZAK, Peter AUS d. CAN Philip GUBENCO 6-3, 6-4
Q-VINCK, Chistian GER vs PEDROSO, Andres USA
BOEKER, Matias USA d. JONES, Alun AUS 6-2,7-6(6)
WC DANCEVIC, Frank CAN d. 7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA 6-3,6-4

5-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. Q-SADOVICH, Sanjin CAN 76(4),36,61 :hearts:
4-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. NIEMEYER, Frédéric CAN ?????
ILIE, Andrew AUS vs CRABB, Jaymon AUS
2-TAINO, Eric USA vs VICO, Uros ITA

Well done Pik and Lu. :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
Good luck in QF, the better man will win.

C'mon Pik. :hearts:
Good luck Lu. :hearts:
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top