Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 278 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
FMTA #24 - Madrid

HOW TO PLAY


Choose a Mens Tennis player (Past or Present) of your liking. You have 400 points to be distributed amongst 4 surfaces (Hard, Clay, Grass, and Indoor). You may put a maximum of 115 points to one surface and a minimum of 90. You also have one Tiebreak Bonus which you will assign to one of 4 surfaces. These points can only be distributed once and may not be rearranged.


SCORING SYSTEM


When sending in points, you must split your surface points into 3 sets, 5 for Grand Slams. You will send points for each match you play and be compared with your opponent’s points. Differences in points between players per set is as :-

51 pts. or more - the set is 6-0
41-50 - the set is 6-1
31-40 - the set is 6-2
21-30 - the set is 6-3
16-20 - the set is 6-4
10-15 - the set is 7-5
7-9 - the set is 7-6(0)
6 - the set is 7-6(1)
5 - the set is 7-6(2)
4 - the set is 7-6(3)
3 - the set is 7-6(4)
2 - the set is 7-6(5)
1 - the set is 7-6(6)

For example :

PLAYER A sends :

1. 20
2. 70
3. 10

PLAYER B sends :

1. 3
2. 91
3. 6

PLAYER A won 6:4 3:6 7:6(3)


TIEBREAK SYSTEM


This system is applied when there is no difference. Each player has bonus Tiebreak in one surface. The one with the Bonus on Tiebreak will win it by 9-7. If no player has bonus on tiebreak the lower ranked will pass through with a tiebreak of 10-8. If both have bonus tiebreak the highest ranked player will pass through with an 11-9 tiebreak.


EXTRA BONUS


Player ranked First 5 points more on each surface.
Players ranked Second-Fifth 3 points more on each surface.
Players ranked Sixth-Tenth 1 point more on each surface.
Usa players playing at home 1 point more on each surface.
Europeans playing at Europe 1 point more on each surface.
Europeans playing at home 2 points more on each surface.
South Americans playing at home 3 points more on each surface.
South Americans playing at South America 2 points more on each surface.
Australasians playing at Australasia 2 points more on each surface.


DOUBLES


In Doubles points will be an average of the two players' doubles ranking playing in each team.


NEW PLAYERS


New players can sign up their players here:
http://www.menstennisforums.com/showthread.php?t=96716

You need to sign up your player before signing up for the tournament

Good luck !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Entry LISTS(until post #42 )

Code:
[B]Singles:[/B]

1	Johansson Joachim	2
2	Chela Juan I	3
3	Mahut Nicolas	4
4	Roitman Sergio	5
5	Gasquet Richard	8
6	Capdeville Paul	9
7	Diego Hartfield	10
8	Canas Guillermo	12
9	Youzhny Mikhail	14
10	Melzer Jurgen	15
11	Robin Haase	21
12	Bozoljac Ilia	22
13	Alex Bogdanovic	27
14	Schuettler Rainer	29
15	Juan Martin Del Potro	33
16	Dick Norman 	34
17	Borja Malo	44
18	Ernests Gulbis	47
19	Adrian Garcia	51
20	Grosjean Sebestian	58
21	Schwank	NR
22	Puchunon	NR
23      Coria Guillermo  1 (WC)
24      Pavel Andrei    11  (WC)       
25      Hanescu Victor  53 (WC)
Code:
[B]Doubles:[/B]

Coria / Pavel           1 + 2= 3 
Johansson / Chela 	4 + 5=	9
Roitman / Canas 	15+15=	30
Bozoljac/ Youzhny	20+ 14=	34
Hartfield/ Mahut	24+ 14= 	36
Melzer / Gasquet	21+23=	44
Gulbis / Bogdanovic	55+11=	66
Capdeville / Garcia	19NR	
Norman / Schwank	37NR	
JM Del Potro / Pucunon	55NR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Singles Draw

Johansson J (1) vs Bye
Garcia A def Malo B 1-6 6-2 6-4
Haase R def Del Potro JM 7-6 2-6 6-3
Hanescu V def Canas G (8) 7-6(1) 4-6 6-3

Gasquet R (5) vs Bye
Pavel A def Youzhny M 7-5 2-6 6-4
Puchunon JC def Melzer J 6-3 0-6 6-1
Bye vs Roitman S (4)

Mahut N (3) vs Bye
Schwank E def Bogdanovic A 1-6 6-2 7-6(0)
Coria G def Schuettler R 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bye vs Hartfield D (7)

Capdeville P (6) vs Bye
Gulbis def Grosjean 6-7(5) 7-6(7) 7-5
Bozoljac I def Norman D 7-6(3) 6-0
Bye vs Chela JI (2)

2nd ROUND

Johansson J (1) def Garcia A 6-4 4-6 6-4
Hanescu V def Haase R 6-4 7-6(5)

Pavel def Gasquet (5)
Roitman S (4) def Puchunon 3-6 5-7 6-7 (0)

Schwank def Mahut (3)7-5 6-1
Coria G def Hartfield D (7) 6-3 0-6 6-1

Gulbis def Capdeville (6) 7-5 6-1
Chela JI(2) def Bozoljac 6-1 0-6 7-5

QUARTERS

Johansson (1) def Hanescu 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
Pavel def Roitman (4)6-2 7-6(6)
Schwank def Coria 6-3 6-2
Gulbis def Chela (2) 7-6(0) 7-6(7)

SEMIS

Johansson (1) def Pavel 0-6 6-2 6-2
Gulbis def Schwank 7-6(4) 6-7(1) 7-5

FINAL

Hulbis def Johansson (1) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Doubles Draw

Coria / Pavel (1)vs Bye
Hanescu / Grosjean def Del Potro/Puchunon 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Capdeville / Garcia vs Melzer / Gasquet
Bye vs Bozoljac / Youzhny (4)

Roitman / Canas (3) vs Bye
Bye vs Gulbis/ Bogdanovic
Norman / Schwank vs Hartfield / Mahut
Bye vs Johansson / Chela (2)

QUARTERS

Hanescu / Grosjean DEF Coria / Pavel (1)1-6 6-0 7-6(0)
Bozoljac / Youzhny (4)def Capdeville/Garcia 6-4 7-6(0)

Roitman / Canas (3)def Gulbis/ Bogdanovic 3-6 7-6(0)7-6(3)
Johansson / Chela (2)def Norman/ Schwank 7-5 3-6 7-5

SEMIS

Bozoljac / Youzhny (4)def Hanescu/Grosjean 7-5 7-6(6)
Johansson / Chela (2)def Roitman / Canas (3) 7-6(0) 5-7 7-5

FINAL

Johansson / Chela (2)def Bozoljac / Youzhny (4) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,506 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Schedule Of Play

Sunday ( Play start 5PM CET )

Bozoljac / Youzhny (4) VS Johansson / Chela (2)
Johansson (1) VS Gulbis

Saterday(Play starts 5PM CET)

Hanescu / Grosjean VS Bozoljac / Youzhny (4)
Roitman / Canas (3)VS Johansson / Chela (2)
Johansson (1) VS Pavel
Schwank VS Gulbis

All points to me please


Friday
Center Court ( Play start 8PM CET )

Johansson (1) vs Hanescu
Pavel vc Roitman (4)
Schwank vs Coria
Gulbis vs Chela (2)

Coria / Pavel (1)vs Hanescu / Grosjean
Capdeville / Garcia vs Bozoljac / Youzhny (4)
Roitman / Canas (3)vs Gulbis/ Bogdanovic
Norman / Schwank vs Johansson / Chela (2)

Schwank , Johansson , Chela send doubles points to Excalibur2 , singles points to me !
All the rest also to me !


Thursday
Center Court ( Play start 5PM CET )
Johansson J (1) vs Garcia A
Haase R vs Hanescu V
Gasquet R (5) vs Pavel
Puchunon JC vs Roitman S (4)
Mahut N (3) vs Schwank E
Coria G vs Hartfield D (7)
Capdeville P (6)vs Gulbis E
Bozoljac vs Chela JI (2)

Court 1 ( Play starts 5PM CET)
Del Potro / Puchunon vs Hanescu / Grosjean
Capdeville / Garcia vs Melzer / Gasquet
Norman / Schwank vs Hartfield / Mahut

Hartfield / Mahut doubles points to Exalibur2 , all the rest to me!

Wednesday

Center Court ( Play starts 2PM CET )
Garcia A vs Malo B
Haase R vs Del Potro JM
Melzer J vs Puchunon JM
Schwank E vs Bogdanovic A
Grosjean S vs Gulbis E
Bozoljac I vs Norman D
Hanescu V vs Canas G
Coria G vs Schuettler R
Pavel A vs Youzhny M

Bozoljac send points to Excalibur2 , all the rest to me please !
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
34,672 Posts
Roitman in, Doubles with Canas.

You should try sending PMs to the players who played Madrid so they know Basel is going to be played. If you cant Ill do it later tonight.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
753 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,918 Posts
Capdeville in. :wavey:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,122 Posts
Ernests Gulbis in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11,122 Posts
Gulbis/Bogdanovic for doubles?
 
1 - 20 of 278 Posts
Top