Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 68 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Fill-In-The-Draw 2021

Cagliari
Cagliari, Italy



Here's what you need to know:

1) No commitments are necessary for the tournaments. Simply post your picks in the thread.

2) To play this game, you will post a full predicted draw for the tournament, including all winners in all matches of all rounds.

3) You must post your full prediction before the first ball of the first main draw match is struck.

4) Every player can replace his/her draw only once per tournament whatever the reason of replacement.
If you are changing picks, you must post your picks in a new post. No editing posts under any circumstances.

5) As far as qualifiers are concerned, you may post just "Q" in you predictions if you wish to make them before the qualifiers are placed, or you may wait until they are placed to predict, but remember that you must post before the first match begins. If two qualifiers play each other, and you are predicting before they are placed, you must predict based on their placement in the draw. For instance, you may say "Qualifier 1" which would indicate a prediction that the qualifier who is listed first in the draw would win, or you may say "Qualifier 2" which means that you predict the other qualifier to win.
If you didn't determine Qualifier 1 or 2, your pick will not be counted.

6) If a player receives a bye, you do not get points for predicting them into the second round.

7) Scoring goes as follows:
The points you receive will be based on the round points for the tournament. For each player you predict correctly into the second round, you receive the round points for a first round victory, and so on.

8) If two or more players have the same score, the tiebreaker is as follows:
1. Selection of the winner
2. Number of SFs
3. Number of QFs
4. Number of R16s
5. Number of R32s
6. Number of R64s
7. Number of R128s

9) PLEASE REMEMBER:
-When you post your picks, please list ONLY the winners of each round. DO NOT have 'Player1 d. Player2' as it will make the manager's job much easier
-Also, please do not use smilies in your picks, there is really no need for it.

For more info, please feel free to visit the FITD forum in the games section.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR PICKS

If you fail to follow these rules, you risk your draw being discarded.

1) At least make an effort to try to minimize the number of spelling errors. Think about it this way, if everybody made 2 spelling errors, it would take a lot of time to go back and fix all of the errors people made.

2) Spaces between rounds do not bother me at all. Again though, try not to.

3) Use the draw that I provide you with to help make your predictions.

4) In a case where two qualifiers play each other, please specify which qualifier you want to win. 'Qualifier 1 or Q1/Qualifier 2 or Q2' If you want a qualifier to beat a known player that got put in the main draw, you can just write 'Qualifier or Q'

5) If I make a mistake PM me and let me know. Thanks!

Here is a sample of what your picks should look like just in case your new to the game:

Code:
R1
Nadal
Donaldson
Fognini
Pouille
Querrey
Qualifier 1
Harrison
Dimitrov
Cilic
Edmund
Qualifier 2
Kyrgios
Anderson
M. Zverev
Ramos-Vinolas
Carreno Busta
Thiem
Shapovalov
Qualifier 3
Isner
Del Potro
Rublev
Lorenzi
A. Zverev
Goffin
Simon
Gasquet
Bautista Agut
Sock
Lopez
Schwartzman
Federer
R2
Nadal
Pouille
Querrey
Dimitrov
Cilic
Kyrgios
M. Zverev
Carreno Busta
Shapovalov
Isner
Del Potro
A. Zverev
Goffin
Bautista Agut
Lopez
Federer
R3
Nadal
Dimitrov
Kyrgios
M. Zverev
Isner
A. Zverev
Bautista Agut
Federer
QF
Nadal
Kyrgios
A. Zverev
Federer
SF
Kyrgios
Federer
F
Federer
This is an example FITD prediction from Shanghai '17. [I]Credit: Synesthetic[/I]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Main Draw
Evans vs BYE
Musetti vs Novak
Gaio vs Djere
Coria vs Millman
Basilashvili vs BYE
Qualifier 1 vs Qualifier 2
Qualifier 3 vs Qualifier 4
Sousa vs Struff
Paul vs Hanfmann
Cecchinato vs Fabbiano
Simon vs Travaglia
BYE vs Sonego
Pella vs Gerasimov
Bedene vs Zeppieri
Martin vs Vesely
BYE vs Fritz​
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Code:
ATP World Tour 250 (32)
1 --- 250  9 --- 42    17 -- 19   25 -- 9
2 --- 150  10 -- 39   18 -- 18   26 -- 8
3 --- 120  11 -- 36   19 -- 16   27 -- 7
4 --- 90    12 -- 33   20 -- 15   28 -- 6
5 --- 79    13 -- 29   21 -- 14   29 -- 5
6 --- 68    14 -- 26   22 -- 13   30 -- 3
7 --- 56    15 -- 23   23 -- 12   31 -- 2
8 --- 45    16 -- 20   24 -- 11   32 -- 1
Code:
ATP 250 / Draw 32
-----------------------
R1 - 4
R2 - 5
QF - 9
SF - 12
F - 20
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
528 Posts
R1
Evans
Novak
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 4
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Simon
Sonego
Gerasimov
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
R2
Evans
Djere
Basilashvili
Qualifier 4
Hanfmann
Sonego
Gerasimov
Fritz
QF
Evans
Basilashvili
Sonego
Gerasimov
SF
Evans
Sonego
F
Sonego
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
42,685 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 4
Struff
Paul
Cecchinato
Simon
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 4
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Coria
Qualifier 4
Sonego
Pella
SF
Qualifier 4
Sonego
F
Qualifier 4
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
12,227 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 4
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Struff
Sonego
Pella
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Sonego
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,183 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 2
Qualifier 3
Struff
Paul
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Martin
QF
Musetti
Struff
Sonego
Pella
SF
Struff
Sonego
F
Struff
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
10,614 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Cecchinato
Sonego
Bedene
Fritz
QF
Djere
Qualifier 1
Cecchinato
Bedene
SF
Djere
Cecchinato
F
Djere
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,553 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Struff
Paul
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Paul
Sonego
Bedene
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Struff
Sonego
Fritz
SF
Struff
Sonego
F
Struff
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
19,706 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Millman
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Struff
Paul
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Evans
Millman
Basilashvili
Struff
Paul
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Evans
Basilashvili
Sonego
Fritz
SF
Evans
Fritz
F
Evans
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,963 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Coria
Basilashvili
Struff
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Struff
Cecchinato
Pella
SF
Musetti
Cecchinato
F
Cecchinato
 

·
Premium Member
Stan Wawrinka
Joined
·
4,102 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 3
Sousa
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Sousa
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Vesely
QF
Musetti
Basilashvili
Sonego
Pella
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Sonego
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,002 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Q1
Q1
Struff
Paul
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Q
Cecchinato
Sonego
Bedene
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Basilashvili
Sonego
Bedene
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Musetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
216 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 2
Qualifier 4
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Cecchinato
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Struff
Sonego
Pella
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Sonego
 

·
Registered
Dmitri Tursunov, Fabrice Santoro, Diego Schwarzman, Fernando Verdasco, Ash Barty :)
Joined
·
9,677 Posts
ROUND 1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Millman
Basilashvili
Q2
Q2
Struff
Hanfmann
Fabbiano
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Martin
Fritz
ROUND 2
Evans
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Hanfmann
Sonego
Pella
Martin
QUARTERS
Evans
Basilashvili
Sonego
Pella
SEMIS
Evans
Sonego
FINAL
Sonego
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,715 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 4
Struff
Paul
Fabbiano
Travaglia
Sonego
Gerasimov
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Fabbiano
Sonego
Bedene
Vesely
QF
Musetti
Struff
Sonego
Bedene
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Musetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Q1
Q3
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Hanfmann
Sonego
Bedene
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Basilashvili
Sonego
Bedene
SF
Musetti
Bedene
F
Musetti
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
703 Posts
R1
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
Qualifier 1
Qualifier 4
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Pella
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Djere
Basilashvili
Struff
Hanfmann
Sonego
Pella
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Basilashvili
Sonego
Fritz
SF
Musetti
Sonego
F
Sonego
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,269 Posts
R1 Cagliari
Evans
Musetti
Djere
Coria
Basilashvili
qualifier 1
qualifier 3
Struff
Hanfmann
Cecchinato
Travaglia
Sonego
Gerasimov
Bedene
Vesely
Fritz
R2
Musetti
Coria
Basilashvili
Struff
Cecchinato
Sonego
Gerasimov
Fritz
QF
Musetti
Basilashvili
Sonego
Fritz
SF
Musetti
Fritz
F
Musetti
 
1 - 20 of 68 Posts
Top