Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 28 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Location : Tallinn
Prize : 10k
Surface : Clay - Outdoor

Main Draw

1 Jurgen ZOPP (EST) 272 1
2 Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) 389 1
3 Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) 393 1
4 Christian LINDELL (SWE) 394 1
5 Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) 418 1
6 Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) 425 1
7 Micke KONTINEN (FIN) 437 1
8 Vladimir IVANOV (EST) 518 1
9 Andrea BASSO (ITA) 697 4
10 Martins PODZUS (LAT) 722 1
11 Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN) 727 1
12 Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 774 2
13 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) 849 1
14 Janis PODZUS (LAT) 865 1
15 Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 922 1
16 Paul CAYRE (FRA) 937 1
17 Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 938 1
18 Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) 946 2

Qualifying


1 Francesco GARZELLI (ITA) 1013 1
2 Morgan JOHANSSON (SWE) 1058 1
3 William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 1121 1
4 Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU) 1141 1
5 Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 1154 1
6 Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS) 1324= 1
7 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) 1466= 1
8 Timi KIVIJARVI (FIN) 1598= 1
9 Anton PAVLOV (EST) 1629= 1
10 Joel POPOV (FIN) 1629= 1
11 Ercole DI IANNI (ITA) 1629= 1
12 Panu VIRTANEN (FIN) 1629= 1
13 Andrew CORBITT (AUS) 1629= 1
14 Kert KILUMETS (EST) 1735= 1
15 Henrik SINKKO (FIN) 1735= 1
16 Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE) 1842= 1
17 Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) 1949= 1
18 Samm BUTLER (GBR) 2054= 3
19 Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE) 17 4
20 Alan BRASCHINSKY (EST) 8 1
21 Hendrik INNO (EST) 9 1
22 Brandon WALKIN (AUS) 126 1
23 Rick DE GROOT (NED) 104 1
24 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) 23 1
25 Alex ESPOSITOS (AUS) 357 4
26 Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 4 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

Qualifying Draw

Round 1

William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) [1] 6-3 6-2 Markus KERNER (EST)
Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) 6-2 6-4 Mattias SIIMAR (EST)
Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU) [2] 6-4 6-3 Brandon WALKIN (AUS)
Kristofer SIIMAR (EST) 6-3 6-2 Hendrik INNO (EST)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) [3] 6-2 7-5 Christopher Robin KLETTENBERG (EST)
Andrew CORBITT (AUS) [9] 6-3 6-2 Valentin BAZUNOV (RUS)
Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS) [4] 6-0 6-0 Kristofer Sven KLIIMAND (EST)
Henrik SINKKO (FIN) [13] 6-1 6-3 Oskar LUSTI (EST)
Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE) [5] 6-3 6-2 Kristjan TAMM (EST)
Joel POPOV (FIN) [12] 6-2 6-1 Alexey MANUYKO (EST)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) [6] 3-3 Retired Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE)
Ercole DI IANNI (ITA) [10] 6-4 6-3 Patrik NIKLAS-SALMINEN (FIN)
Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 6-3 3-6 6-1 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) [7]
Panu VIRTANEN (FIN) [11] 7-6(6) 6-1 Alan BRASCHINSKY (EST)
Rick DE GROOT (NED) 6-4 6-2 Timi KIVIJARVI (FIN) [8]
Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) [14] 6-1 6-4 Jakov TSIRKIN (EST)

Round 2

Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) 6-1 6-3 William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) [1]
Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU) [2] 4-6 6-4 6-2 Kristofer SIIMAR (EST)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) [3] 6-0 6-3 Andrew CORBITT (AUS) [9]
Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS) [4] 6-2 6-3 Henrik SINKKO (FIN) [13]
Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE) [5] 6-2 6-1 Joel POPOV (FIN) [12]
Samm BUTLER (GBR) [6] 6-1 6-4 Ercole DI IANNI (ITA) [10]
Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 6-4 6-4 Panu VIRTANEN (FIN) [11]
Rick DE GROOT (NED) 3-6 6-3 6-2 Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) [14]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 6-3 6-0 Anton PAVLOV (EST)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) 6-1 7-5 Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Jaan KONONOV (EST) 6-3 6-0 Kert KILUMETS (EST)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7] 7-5 6-1 Morgan JOHANSSON (SWE)
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-1 6-1 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS)
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 6-4 3-0 Retired Janis PODZUS (LAT)
Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 6-1 7-6(2) Paul CAYRE (FRA)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [5] 6-3 6-4 Kenneth RAISMA (EST)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) [8] 4-6 6-1 6-1 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-4 7-6(4) Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 7-5 1-6 6-0 Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE)
Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3] 7-6(2) 7-5 Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS)
Martins PODZUS (LAT) 2-1 Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) [6]
Francesco GARZELLI (ITA) 6-2 3-6 7-5 Rick DE GROOT (NED)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-2 Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN)

2nd Round

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 6-1 7-5 Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7] 7-6(2) 6-0 Jaan KONONOV (EST)
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-1 6-3 Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)
Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 7-5 7-6(6) Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [5]
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-4 6-3 Vladimir IVANOV (EST) [8]
Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3] 6-3 2-6 6-2 Fabien REBOUL (FRA)
Martins PODZUS (LAT) 6-1 6-1 Francesco GARZELLI (ITA)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2 Samm BUTLER (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 4-6 6-3 6-2 Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7]
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3 Alexander VASILENKO (RUS)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-0 6-2 Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3]
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-2 Martins PODZUS (LAT)

Semifinal

Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-2 6-4 Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1]
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-3 Andrea BASSO (ITA)

Final

Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 3-6 6-2 6-2 Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-0 Paul CAYRE (FRA) / Fabien REBOUL (FRA)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 6-2 6-0 Kristofer SIIMAR (EST) / Mattias SIIMAR (EST)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3] 6-4 6-4 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) / Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS)
Rick DE GROOT (NED) / Francesco GARZELLI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 [10-7] Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) / Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU)
Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) / William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 6-3 6-0 Henrik SINKKO (FIN) / Panu VIRTANEN (FIN)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-3 6-1 Jaan KONONOV (EST) / Kenneth RAISMA (EST)
Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) / Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) 7-5 6-4 Markus KERNER (EST) / Christopher Robin KLETTENBERG (EST)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2] 6-4 6-1 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) / Ercole DI IANNI (ITA)

Quarterfinal

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-1 Andrea BASSO (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3] 6-1 6-2 Rick DE GROOT (NED) / Francesco GARZELLI (ITA)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 7-6(1) 6-1 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) / William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2] 6-7(9) 6-1 [10-6] Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) / Anton ZAITSEV (RUS)

Semifinal

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-2 Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3]
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-4 7-6(1) Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2]

Final

Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-7(10) 6-3 [10-6] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

Qualy

Round 1

William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) [1] 6-3 6-2 Markus KERNER (EST)
Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) 6-2 6-4 Mattias SIIMAR (EST)
Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU) [2] 6-4 6-3 Brandon WALKIN (AUS)
Kristofer SIIMAR (EST) 6-3 6-2 Hendrik INNO (EST)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) [3] 6-2 7-5 Christopher Robin KLETTENBERG (EST)
Andrew CORBITT (AUS) [9] 6-3 6-2 Valentin BAZUNOV (RUS)
Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS) [4] 6-0 6-0 Kristofer Sven KLIIMAND (EST)
Henrik SINKKO (FIN) [13] 6-1 6-3 Oskar LUSTI (EST)
Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE) [5] 6-3 6-2 Kristjan TAMM (EST)
Joel POPOV (FIN) [12] 6-2 6-1 Alexey MANUYKO (EST)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) [6] 3-3 Retired Patrik BRYDOLF (SWE)
Ercole DI IANNI (ITA) [10] 6-4 6-3 Patrik NIKLAS-SALMINEN (FIN)
Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) 6-3 3-6 6-1 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) [7]
Panu VIRTANEN (FIN) [11] 7-6(6) 6-1 Alan BRASCHINSKY (EST)
Rick DE GROOT (NED) 6-4 6-2 Timi KIVIJARVI (FIN) [8]
Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) [14] 6-1 6-4 Jakov TSIRKIN (EST)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

micke back, finally!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 6-3 6-0 Anton PAVLOV (EST)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7] 7-5 6-1 Morgan JOHANSSON (SWE)
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-1 6-1 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS)
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 6-4 3-0 Retired Janis PODZUS (LAT)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) [8] 4-6 6-1 6-1 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 7-5 1-6 6-0 Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE)
Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3] 7-6(2) 7-5 Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU)

micke =DDD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) / William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 6-3 6-0 Henrik SINKKO (FIN) / Panu VIRTANEN (FIN)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-3 6-1 Jaan KONONOV (EST) / Kenneth RAISMA (EST)
Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) / Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) 7-5 6-4 Markus KERNER (EST) / Christopher Robin KLETTENBERG (EST)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2] 6-4 6-1 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) / Ercole DI IANNI (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 6-3 6-0 Anton PAVLOV (EST)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) 6-1 7-5 Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Jaan KONONOV (EST) 6-3 6-0 Kert KILUMETS (EST)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7] 7-5 6-1 Morgan JOHANSSON (SWE)
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-1 6-1 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS)
Herkko POLLANEN (FIN) 6-4 3-0 Retired Janis PODZUS (LAT)
Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 6-1 7-6(2) Paul CAYRE (FRA)
Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [5] 6-3 6-4 Kenneth RAISMA (EST)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) [8] 4-6 6-1 6-1 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-4 7-6(4) Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU)
Fabien REBOUL (FRA) 7-5 1-6 6-0 Christoffer SOLBERG (SWE)
Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3] 7-6(2) 7-5 Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS)
Martins PODZUS (LAT) 2-1 Ivan NEDELKO (RUS) [6]
Francesco GARZELLI (ITA) 6-2 3-6 7-5 Rick DE GROOT (NED)
Samm BUTLER (GBR) 6-1 6-4 Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-2 Henrik SILLANPAA (FIN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-0 Paul CAYRE (FRA) / Fabien REBOUL (FRA)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 6-2 6-0 Kristofer SIIMAR (EST) / Mattias SIIMAR (EST)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3] 6-4 6-4 Alexander BUBLIK (RUS) / Evgeny TYURNEV (RUS)
Rick DE GROOT (NED) / Francesco GARZELLI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 [10-7] Dovydas SAKINIS (LTU) / Julius TVERIJONAS (LTU)
Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) / William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 6-3 6-0 Henrik SINKKO (FIN) / Panu VIRTANEN (FIN)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-3 6-1 Jaan KONONOV (EST) / Kenneth RAISMA (EST)
Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) / Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) 7-5 6-4 Markus KERNER (EST) / Christopher Robin KLETTENBERG (EST)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2] 6-4 6-1 Gianmarco CACACE (ITA) / Ercole DI IANNI (ITA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 6-1 7-5 Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU)
Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7] 7-6(2) 6-0 Jaan KONONOV (EST)
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-1 6-3 Herkko POLLANEN (FIN)
Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) 7-5 7-6(6) Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [5]
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-4 6-3 Vladimir IVANOV (EST) [8]
Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3] 6-3 2-6 6-2 Fabien REBOUL (FRA)
Martins PODZUS (LAT) 6-1 6-1 Francesco GARZELLI (ITA)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-2 3-6 6-2 Samm BUTLER (GBR)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

Quarterfinal

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-1 Andrea BASSO (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3] 6-1 6-2 Rick DE GROOT (NED) / Francesco GARZELLI (ITA)
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 7-6(1) 6-1 Tobias BLOMGREN (SWE) / William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA)
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2] 6-7(9) 6-1 [10-6] Kirill SAPLIN (RUS) / Anton ZAITSEV (RUS)

micke won in singles and doubles today!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

Quarterfinal

Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1] 4-6 6-3 6-2 Micke KONTINEN (FIN) [7]
Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3 Alexander VASILENKO (RUS)
Andrea BASSO (ITA) 6-0 6-2 Anton ZAITSEV (RUS) [3]
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-2 Martins PODZUS (LAT)

micke :hug: but nice try...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #15
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

Semifinal

Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1] 6-3 6-2 Vladimir IVANOV (EST) / Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [3]
Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-4 7-6(1) Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) / Christian LINDELL (SWE) [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

MAIN DRAW

Semifinal

Christian LINDELL (SWE) [4] 6-2 6-4 Jurgen ZOPP (EST) [1]
Markus ERIKSSON (SWE) [2] 6-3 6-3 Andrea BASSO (ITA)

wow the swedes owning here
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #17
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

DOUBLES

Final

Lukas MUGEVICIUS (LTU) / Alexander VASILENKO (RUS) [4] 6-7(10) 6-3 [10-6] Micke KONTINEN (FIN) / Andrew WHITTINGTON (AUS) [1]

micke :hug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,672 Posts
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

Few amateurish photos from tournament

Very nice venue and some familiar faces ...
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

hej thanks a lot!! any pic of micke maybe? :p
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,672 Posts
Re: Estonia F1 [14 July/Tallinn/Clay]

Kontinen was in green shirt, hitting backhand( pic 3 ) and cointoss picture with Zopp(pic 7 ) .I didnt go very close to players . Lady in white dress watching match with her friends is Anett Kontaveit.Guy in white sitting on changeover is Lindell.Zopp is on few pics , after warmup with his coach and preparing to return vs Lindell .

Here are some more, Ivan Nedelko( looked like him, but I´m not sure ? ) checking his phone messages,Vladimir Ivanov( ? ) in yellow shirt and Lindell preparing to return .
 

Attachments

1 - 20 of 28 Posts
Top