Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,173 Posts
The tournament numbers listed there are incorrect. Click on the number and it will take you to the next web page that lists the 7 tournaments you mentioned in your post in chronological order.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
21,308 Posts
It isn't incorrect. It is a misleading name.
It's just that "tournaments played" doesn't only count "tournaments played". It counts actual tournaments played plus mandatory tournaments missed. So, for Federer it is 10 because he played 7 + RG + Rome + Madrid
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,173 Posts
Aren't the likes of Federer, Rafa, Karlovic, Ferrer, Isner exempt from the mandatory tournament requirements and allowed to choose the tournaments they want to play after reaching 31 years of age, 12 years service on tour, completing 600 matches, da da da?

That's not the exact rule, but the ATP rule with respect to mandatory tournaments is along those lines.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
21,308 Posts
If the 0 pointer is counted, then the skipped tournament counts towards the number of "tournaments played"
 

·
Rankings Master
Joined
·
15,649 Posts
Tournaments played includes penalties. Always has, always will. Tournaments played is a tiebreaker in rankings, it's not some statistic for presence. You have player activity for that.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
23,063 Posts
Aren't the likes of Federer, Rafa, Karlovic, Ferrer, Isner exempt from the mandatory tournament requirements and allowed to choose the tournaments they want to play after reaching 31 years of age, 12 years service on tour, completing 600 matches, da da da?

That's not the exact rule, but the ATP rule with respect to mandatory tournaments is along those lines.
People almost always forget this next part of the rule:

*NOTE: A player who is eligible for a reduction of his ATP World Tour Masters 1000
commitment tournaments per Section 1.08 who withdraws prior to the withdrawal
deadline and uses his exemption may have the number of his results from all other
eligible tournaments in the ranking period, that count for his ranking, increased by
one (1) for each milestone reached with a maximum of three (3). A player is not eligible
to use an exemption if he withdrew in any manner from that event the previous
year.
The fact that there are 3 needed to get a "full exemption", but it says "maximum of 3", implies that "full exemption" only applies for commitment to be there and there would be no fines for skipping -- if "full exemption" was also applied for the rankings, then someone like Murray would've had no 0-pointer for Toronto, seeing he has eligible "full exemption" (i.e. he has fulfilled all 3 criteria), yet has skipped Montreal last year.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top