Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,684 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Player Acceptance List
St. Petersburg, Russia - Week of October 21, 2002
Entry Player
1 Andre Agassi
2 Guillermo Coria
3 Younes El Aynaoui
4 Gaston Gaudio
5 Sebastien Grosjean
6 Dominik Hrbaty
7 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
8 Nicolas Kiefer

9 Stefan Koubek
10 Karol Kucera
11 Ivan Ljubicic
12 Feliciano Lopez
13 Alberto Martin
14 Max Mirnyi
15 Jiri Novak
16 Andrei Pavel
17 Mark Philippoussis
18 Marat Safin

19 David Sanchez
20 Radek Stepanek
21 Jan Vacek
22 Mikhail Youzhny
23 Mariano Zabaleta
24 Wild Card
25 Wild Card
26 Wild Card
27 Qualifier
28 Qualifier
29 Qualifier
30 Qualifier
31 Special Exempt
32 Special Exempt
Next in
1 Flavio Saretta
2 Raemon Sluiter
3 Harel Levy
4 Paul-Henri Mathieu
5 Bohdan Ulihrach
6 Lars Burgsmuller
7 David Ferrer
8 Sargis Sargsian
9 Attila Savolt
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
52 Posts
Good Luck to...

Mark Philippoussis :D
Marat Safin
Ivan Ljubicic
Max Mirnyi
Mikhail Youzhny
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
175 Posts
Good Luck to:

Zhenya :D
Marat :D
Mark Poupou :)

Surprise to see Andre playing in here!! :eek:

Unfortunately, Juanqui is not playing here this year!! Otherwise all my 3 favourites will be here!! Disappointed!! :(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,038 Posts
from the official site:

19.10.02

The Main Draw itself has changed.

Mark Philippoussis, who has been declared before, is forced to pull out because of the knee injury. Thus, the places have shifted and Antony Dupui (France) falls into the Main Draw.
Also the tournament directorate has decided to give the two remaining Wild Cards to Andrei Stolyarov (Russia) and Vladimir Volchkov (Belorussia).

On 19th of October the acceptance list looks as follows:

Name Country ATP Entry System
Agassi Andre USA 3
Safin Marat Russia 4
Kafelnikov Yevgeny Russia 8
Grosjean Sebastian France 9
Novak Jiri Czech 12
El Aynaoui Younes Morocco 19
Gaudio Gaston Argentina 21
Mirnyi Max Belarus 28
Pavel Andrei Romania 33
Ljubicic Ivan Croatia 38
Koubek Stefan Austria 39
Hrbaty Dominik Slovakia 44
Youzhny Mikhail Russia 46
Zabaleta Mariano Argentina 48
Kiefer Nicolas Germany 63
Martin Alberto Spain 65
Vacek Jan Czech 67
Kucera Karol Slovakia 68
Coria Guillermo Argentina 70
Lopez Feliciano Spain 73
Stepanek Radek Czech 74
Levy Harel Israel 76
Ulihrach Bohdan Czech 78
Sargis Sargsian Armenia 82
Antony Dupui France 92


Direct Acceptance - 23


Wild Card - 3:
Andrei Stolyarov (Russia)
Vladimir Volchkov (Belorussia)
Michail Elgin (Russia)
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top