Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Egypt #2-Leg 2 qualifying
September 19-25, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Omar Altmann
2. Riccardo Grassi
3. Israel Vior

First Round
(1)Omar Altmann (GER) bye
Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) d. Tarek El Khateeb (EGY) 6-2 6-0
(2)Riccardo Grassi (ITA) bye
Tarek El Esawy (EGY) d. Alejandro Das (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(3)Israel Vior (ESP) bye
Martijn van Helmonds (NED) d. Mostafa Tawfik (EGY) 6-0 6-0
Pierre-Henri Guillaume (FRA) d. Khaled Abou Ouf (EGY) 6-2 6-2
Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Ahmed Nazir (EGY) 6-1 6-1
Elmehdi Zidine (MAR) d. Asser Al Nokaly (EGY) 6-3 6-3
Yasser Abdel-Sayed (EGY) d. Hassan Tawfik (EGY) 6-3 7-6(3)
Gianpaolo Mauti (ITA) d. Mikael Fuglsang (DEN) 6-0 4-0 ret.
Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) d. Sherif Haridy (EGY) 6-1 6-1
Sascha Kohler (GER) d. Riccardo Azzarita (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Arjan Pondman (NED) d. Mohamed Halaby (EGY) 6-3 6-0
Hassan Elsayed Hassan Mohamed Koronfel (EGY) d. Mohamed Bashary (EGY) 6-4 6-3
Mohamed Nashaat (EGY) d. Sten Weingartner (NED) 7-5 6-2

Qualifying Round
(1)Omar Altmann (GER) d. Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) 6-3 2-0 ret.
(2)Riccardo Grassi (ITA) d. Tarek El Esawy (EGY) 6-0 6-0
(3)Israel Vior (ESP) d. Martijn van Helmonds (NED) 3-6 6-0 6-1
Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Pierre-Henri Guillaume (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Elmehdi Zidine (MAR) d. Yasser Abdel-Sayed (EGY) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) d. Gianpaolo Mauti (ITA) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Sascha Kohler (GER) d. Arjan Pondman (NED) 6-3 6-1
Mohamed Nashaat (EGY) d. Hassan Elsayed Hassan Mohamed Koronfel (EGY) 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Round :

(1)Lazar MAGDINCEV (MKD) d. Sascha HESSE (GER) 26 62 63
Matteo FAGO (ITA) d. Omar ALTMANN (GER) 63 62
David OLLIVIER-BAQUERO (ESP) d. El Mehdi ZIDINE (MAR) 46 62 63
(6)Rick SCHALKERS (NED) d. Marco DE SANCTIS (ITA) 63 62
(4)Karim MAAMOUN (EGY) d. Gustavo GOMEZ (ARG) 62 75
Marc PEXA (GER) d. Gvidas SABECKIS (LTU) 62 63
Sascha KOEHLER (GER) d. Mohamed EL SOHAFY (EGY) 64 61
(5)Sherif SABRY (EGY) d. Joseph HUBER (AUT) 63 62
(8)Goran TOSIC (SCG) d. Mahmoud Bahaa HAMED (EGY) 62 62
Omar HEDAYET (EGY) d. Israel VIOR-DIAZ (ESP) 46 64 41
Jordi GIL-FERNANDEZ (ESP) d. David BREWER (GBR) 46 64 64
(3)Dominique COENE (BEL) d. Luke Sr. CAMPBELL (GBR) 64 62
Boris CONKIC (SCG) d. (7)Alberto SORIANO-MALDONADO (ESP) 36 62 60
Mohamed MAAMOUN (EGY) d. Mohamed NASHAAT (EGY) 76(1) 76(3)
Ahmed SHEBL (EGY) d. Ramiro TINCOFF (ARG) 61 61
(2)Peter MAYER-TISCHER (GER) d. Riccardo GRASSI (ITA) 60 62
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Egypt #2-Leg 2
Al Ismailia, Egypt
September 19-25, 2005
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 32
$25,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Lazar Magdincev
2. Peter Mayer-Tischer
3. Dominique Coene
4. Karim Maamoun
5. Sherif Sabry
6. Rick Schalkers
7. Alberto Soriano
8. Goran Tosic

First Round
(1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. Sascha Hesse (GER) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Matteo Fago (ITA) d. (q)Omar Altmann (GER) 6-3 6-2
David Ollivier (ESP) d. (q)Elmehdi Zidine (MAR) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(6)Rick Schalkers (NED) d. Marco de Sanctis (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(4)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. Gustavo Gomez (ARG) 6-2 7-5
Marc Pexa (GER) d. Gvidas Sabeckis (LTU) 6-2 6-3
(q)Sascha Kohler (GER) d. Mohamed El Sohafy (EGYU) 6-4 6-1
(5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Joseph Huber (AUT) 6-3 6-2
(8)Goran Tosic (SCG) d. Mahmoud Hamed (EGY) 6-2 6-2
Omar Hedayet (EGY) d. (q)Israel Vior (ESP) 4-6 6-4 4-1 ret.
Jordi Gil (ESP) d. David Brewer (GBR) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(3)Dominique Coene (BEL) d. (q)Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Boris Conkic (SCG) d. (7)Alberto Soriano (SCG) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. (q)Mohamed Nashaat (EGY) 7-6(1) 7-6(3)
(q)Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) d. Ramiro Tincoff (ARG) 6-1 6-1
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. (q)Riccardo Grassi (ITA) 6-0 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Second Round
(1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. Matteo Fago (ITA) 6-0 7-6(5)
(6)Rick Schalkers (NED) d. David Ollivier (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(4)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. Marc Pexa (GER) 6-2 6-1
(q)Sascha Kohler (GER) d. (5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 7-6(4) 6-3

To be played :
(8)Goran Tosic (SCG) vs Omar Hedayet (EGY)
(3)Dominique Coene (BEL) vs Jordi Gil (ESP)
Boris Conkic (SCG) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) vs (q)Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Doubles
Seeds:
1. Lazar Magdincev/Goran Tosic
2. Dominique Coene/Peter Mayer-Tischer
3. Boris Conkic/Alberto Soriano
4. David Brewer/Luke Campbell

First Round
Karim Maamoun/Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. (1)Lazar Magdincev/Goran Tosic (MKD/SCG) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(q)Arjan Pondman/Sten Weingartner (NED) d. Mohamed El Sohafy/Omar Hedayet (EGY) 0-6 6-3 6-4
Martijn Helmonds/Rick Schalkers (NED) d. (3)Boris Conkic/Alberto Soriano (SCG/ESP) 3-1 ret.
Gustavo Gomez/Ramiro Tincoff (ARG) d. Tarek El Khateeb/Joseph Huber (EGY/AUT) 6-0 6-1
Jordi Gil/David Ollivier (ESP) d. Omar Altmann/Sherif Sabry (GER/EGY) 5-7 6-3 7-6(3)
(4)David Brewer/Luke Campbell (GBR) d. Mohamed Nashaat/Mohammed Shaaban (EGY) 6-4 6-4
Mahmoud Hamed/Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) d. Matteo Fago/Riccardo Grassi (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(2)Dominique Coene/Peter Mayer-Tischer (BEL/GER) d. Sascha Hesse/Marc Pexa (GER) 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round
(1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. Matteo Fago (ITA) 6-0 7-6(5)
(6)Rick Schalkers (NED) d. David Ollivier (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(4)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. Marc Pexa (GER) 6-2 6-1
(q)Sascha Kohler (GER) d. (5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 7-6(4) 6-3
(8)Goran Tosic (SCG) d. Omar Hedayet (EGY) 6-2 6-4
Jordi Gil (ESP) d. (3)Dominique Coene (BEL) 7-6(5) 6-0
Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. Boris Conkic (SCG) 2-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. (q)Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarterfinals
(1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. (6)Rick Schalkers (NED) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(4)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. (q)Sascha Kohler (GER) 6-3 6-0
(8)Goran Tosic (SCG) d. Jordi Gil (ESP) 1-6 6-4 7-6(6)
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. (4)Karim Maamoun (EGY) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. (8)Goran Tosic (SCG) 6-3 7-6(5)

Finals
(2)Peter Mayer-Tischer (GER) d. (1)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quarterfinals
Karim Maamoun/Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. (q)Arjan Pondman/Sten Weingartner (NED) 6-4 6-2
Martijn Helmonds/Rick Schalkers (NED) d. Gustavo Gomez/Ramiro Tincoff (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Jordi Gil/David Ollivier (ESP) d. (4)David Brewer/Luke Campbell (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(2)Dominique Coene/Peter Mayer-Tischer (BEL/GER) d. Mahmoud Hamed/Ahmed Shebl Morsy (EGY) 6-2 4-6 7-6(2)

Semifinals
Karim Maamoun/Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. Martijn Helmonds/Rick Schalkers (NED) 6-4 7-6(6)
(2)Dominique Coene/Peter Mayer-Tischer (BEL/GER) d. Jordi Gil/David Ollivier (ESP) 6-4 7-6(5)

Finals
Karim Maamoun/Mohamed Maamoun (EGY) d. (2)Dominique Coene/Peter Mayer-Tischer (BEL/GER) 5-7 6-1 7-6(10)
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top