Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Egypt #1-Masters
Cairo, Egypt
August 22-28, 2005
Surface: Clay
$25,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Michal Navratil
2. Karim Maamoun
3. Sherif Sabry
4. Ludwig Pellerin
5. Jordi Marse
6. Taigo Lopes
7. Mehdi Ziadi
8. Matteo Volante

First Round
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) bye
Richard Brooks (GBR) vs Omar Altmann (GER)
Narcis Pelach-Torres (ESP) vs Jan Subota (CZE)
(6)Taigo Lopes (BRA) bye
(4)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye
Anas Fattar (MAR) vs Omar Hedayet (EGY)
David Klier (GER) vs Joseph Huber (AUT)
(7)Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) bye
(5)Jordi Marse (ESP) bye
Romain Radwan (FRA) vs Filip Polasek (SVK)
Mattia Livraghi (ITA) vs Mohamed Maamoun (EGY)
(3)Sherif Sabry (EGY) bye
(8)Matteo Volante (ITA) bye
Oualid Jallali (TUN) vs Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS)
Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP) vs Andrea Roscioli (ITA)
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
First Round
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) bye
Richard Brooks (GBR) d. Omar Altmann (GER) 6-2 6-4
Jan Subota (CZE) d. Narcis Pelach-Torres (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(6)Taigo Lopes (BRA) bye
(4)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) bye
Anas Fattar (MAR) d. Omar Hedayet (EGY) 6-1 4-2 ret.
Joseph Huber (AUT) d. David Klier (GER) 3-1 ret.
(7)Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) bye
(5)Jordi Marse (ESP) bye
Romain Radwan (FRA) d. Filip Polasek (SVK) 6-0 6-3
(ALT)Mohamed El Sohafy (EGY) d. Mattia Livraghi (ITA) 6-1 6-2
(3)Sherif Sabry (EGY) bye
(8)Matteo Volante (ITA) bye
Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. Andemirkhan Karanashev (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP) d. Andrea Roscioli (ITA) 6-4 7-5
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Round
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) d. Richard Brooks (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(6)Taigo Lopes (BRA) d. Jan Subota (CZE) 6-3 6-3
(4)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. Anas Fattar (MAR) 7-6(5) 6-3
(7)Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) d. Joseph Huber (AUT) 6-1 6-1
(5)Jordi Marse (ESP) d. Romain Radwan (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(3)Sherif Sabry (EGY) vs (ALT)Mohamed El Sohafy (EGY)
Oualid Jallali (TUN) d. (8)Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) vs Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez (ESP)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Quarterfinals
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) d. (6)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 6-4 6-0
(4)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) d. (7)Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
(5)Jordi Marse (ESP) d. (3)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 6-4 6-3
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. Oualid Jallali (TUN) 6-2 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) d. (4)Ludwig Pellerin (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) d. (5)Jordi Marse (ESP) 6-0 7-5

Finals
(1)Michal Navratil (CZE) d. (2)Karim Maamoun (EGY) 2-6 7-5 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Doubles
Seeds:
1. Michal Navratil/Filip Polasek
2. Mattia Livraghi/Matteo Volante
3. Oualid Jallali/Ludwig Pellerin
4. Jordi Marse/Narcis Pelach-Torres

First Round
(1)Michal Navratil/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) d. Omar Hedayet/Mohamed Nashaat (EGY) 7-6(6) 6-1
(3)Oualid Jallali/Ludwig Pellerin (TUN/FRA) d. Anas Fattar/Mehdi Ziadi (MAR) 6-4 6-2
Karim Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. (4)Jordi Marse/Narcis Pelach-Torres (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez/Joseph Huber (ESP/AUT) d. (2)Mattia Livraghi/Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Michal Navratil/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) d. (3)Oualid Jallali/Ludwig Pellerin (TUN/FRA) 6-2 6-4
Karim Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Jose Manuel Garcia-Rodriguez/Joseph Huber (ESP/AUT) 6-4 6-2

Finals
(1)Michal Navratil/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) d. Karim Maamoun/Sherif Sabry (EGY) 6-3 6-4
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top