Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Ecuador F2 qualifying
August 29-September 4, 2005

Singles
Seeds:
1. Eric Nunez
2. Sergio Ramirez
3. Robert Farah
4. Andreas Haider-Maurer
5. Mauricio Estivariz
6. Oscar Rodriguez
7. Sebastian Quintero
8. Thomas Estrada
9. Cristian Paiz
10. David Gonzalez
11. Sebastian Rivera
12. Jose Zunino
13. Gonzalo Escobar
14. Cristian Lopez
15. Erasmo Vazquez
16. Jose Ycaza

First Round
(1)Eric Nunez (USA) d. Sebastian Gallego (COL) 7-5 7-6(5)
Juan Pablo Gutierrez (ECU) d. Jose Miguel Alcivar (ECU) 6-4 6-2
Patricio Alvarado (ECU) d. Dagoberto Darezzo (BRA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(12)Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Julian Parra (COL) 6-0 6-4
(2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. Juan Xavier Ponce (ECU) 6-4 6-4
Santiago Baquerizo (ECU) d. Francisco Olivares (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Andres Arango (ECU) d. Max Delgado (ECU) 6-0 6-0
(9)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Javier Castro (ECU) 6-3 6-1
(3)Robert Farah (COL) d. Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) 6-1 6-1
Raul Intriago (ECU) d. Ernesto Aranda (MEX) 6-0 6-2
Santiago Villegas (COL) d. Boris Mosquera (ECU) 6-0 6-1
(16)Jose Ycaza (ECU) d. Renardy Guelfi (BRA) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(4)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Frederick Petrilli (ECU) 6-2 6-1
Matias Silva (PER) d. Martin Cobo (ECU) 6-1 6-0
Franco Norambuena (CHI) d. A.J. Bartlett (USA) 7-6(3) 3-6 7-6(4)
(11)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) d. Diego Machuca (ECU) 6-3 6-1
Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. (5)Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) 6-1 6-2
Guilherme Teixeira (BRA) d. Oscar Machuca (ECU) 7-6(4) 6-0
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Pablo Cerutti (ARG) d. (14)Cristian Lopez (COL) 6-2 6-1
(6)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Marcos Linconir (CHI) 6-3 6-0
Guillermo Rivera (CHI) d. Hector Sanabria (ECU) 6-1 6-2
Juan Andres Gomez (ECU) d. Eduardo Alcivar (ECU) 6-2 6-0
(13)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Gregory Sosa (ECU) 6-4 6-1
(7)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Richard Brown (TRI) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Ricardo Echanique (ECU) d. Joshua Egas (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Jacques Roux (CHI) 7-6(0) 3-6 7-5
Daniel Isaza (COL) d. (10)David Gonzalez (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. (8)Thomas Estrada (COL) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-1
Helio Steiner (BRA) d. Peter Shults (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Gregory Gumbs (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(15)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) d. Esteban Ordonez (ECU) 6-0 6-0

Second Round
(1)Eric Nunez (USA) d. Juan Pablo Gutierrez (ECU) 6-0 6-2
(12)Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Patricio Alvarado (ECU) 7-6(12) 6-3
(2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. Santiago Baquerizo (ECU) 6-2 7-5
(9)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Andres Arango (ECU) 3-6 6-2 7-5
(3)Robert Farah (COL) d. Raul Intriago (ECU) 6-1 6-4
(16)Jose Ycaza (ECU) d. Santiago Villegas (COL) 7-5 6-1
(4)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Matias Silva (PER) 6-0 7-6(5)
(11)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) d. Franco Norambuena (CHI) 0-6 6-1 7-6(3)
Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Guilherme Teixeira (BRA) 6-2 7-5
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Pablo Cerutti (ARG) 6-3 6-1
(6)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Guillermo Rivera (CHI) 6-3 6-4
(13)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Juan Andres Gomez (ECU) 7-6(3) 6-3
(7)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Ricardo Echanique (ECU) 6-0 6-0
Daniel Isaza (COL) d. Mario Cuellar (ESP) 6-2 7-5
Helio Steiner (BRA) d. Jorge Montoya (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. (15)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)

Qualifying Round
(1)Eric Nunez (USA) d. (12)Jose Zunino (ECU) 6-3 6-4
(9)Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. (2)Sergio Ramirez (COL) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(3)Robert Farah (COL) d. (16)Jose Ycaza (ECU) 6-1 6-4
(4)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. (11)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) 6-3 6-3
Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Claudio Grassi (ITA) 7-5 7-6(4)
(13)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. (6)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-0 2-6 6-4
Daniel Isaza (COL) d. (7)Sebastian Quintero (COL) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-2
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Helio Steiner (BRA) 6-4 6-0


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi
2. David Gonzalez/Jose Ycaza

First Round
(1)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Jean Michel Arango/Sebastian Rivera (ECU) 6-2 6-4
Santiago Baquerizo/Jose Zunino (ECU) d. (2)David Gonzalez/Jose Ycaza (ECU) 7-5 7-6(2)

Qualifying Round
Santiago Baquerizo/Jose Zunino (ECU) d. (1)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-4

:bounce: Bravo Andi!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Ecuador F2
Guayaquil, Ecuador
August 29-September 4, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Aleksandar Vlaski
2. Brian Dabul
3. Yohny Romero
4. WD
5. Michael Quintero
6. Raphael Durek
7. Marcel Felder
8. Nick Monroe

First Round
(1)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (q)Robert Farah (COL) 7-6(4) 6-3
Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. Sam Warburg (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Eric Scherer (GER) d. Zach Dailey (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (LL)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-4 6-4
(3)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(q)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 3-6 6-3 6-2
Jesse Witten (USA) d. (q)Daniel Isaza (COL) 6-2 6-0
Shuon Madden (USA) d. (7)Marcel Felder (URU) 6-2 6-2
(6)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (q)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) 6-0 6-3
Roman Recarte (VEN) d. Carlos Perez (ECU) 6-0 6-2
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Marcelo Diaz-Petrilli (ECU) 6-0 6-0
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (LL)Sergio Ramirez (COL) 6-2 6-4
(8)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (q)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-4 6-2
Robert Steckley (CAN) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 6-1 7-5
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. (q)Cristian Paiz (GUA) 6-4 6-0
(2)Brian Dabul (ARG) d. (q)Eric Nunez (USA) 7-6(3) 7-5
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round:
(q)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. (3)Yohny Romero (VEN) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jesse Witten (USA) d. Shuon Madden (USA) 6-3 7-6(7)
(6)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Roman Recarte (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round Complete:
Carlos Avellan (ECU) d. (1)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) 0-6 6-4 6-1
Eric Scherer (GER) d. (5)Michael Quintero (COL) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-2
(q)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. (3)Yohny Romero (VEN) 7-6(5) 6-2
Jesse Witten (USA) d. Shuon Madden (USA) 6-3 7-6(7)
(6)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Roman Recarte (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-2 6-1
Robert Steckley (CAN) d. (8)Nick Monroe (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
(2)Brian Dabul (ARG) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-2 7-6(3)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals:
Carlos Avellan (ECU) vs Eric Scherer (GER)
Jesse Witten (USA) vs (q)Benjamin Becker (GER)
(6)Raphael Durek (AUS) vs Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU)
(2)Brian Dabul (ARG) vs Robert Steckley (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
Jesse Witten (USA) d. Eric Scherer (GER) 6-4 6-3
(2)Brian Dabul (ARG) d. (6)Raphael Durek (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Finals
Jesse Witten (USA) d. (2)Brian Dabul (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Doubles
Seeds:
1. Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder
2.
3. Nick Monroe/Sam Warburg
4. Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer

First Round
Robert Farah/Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. (1)Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU) 4-0 ret.
Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (CAN/USA) d. Juan Andres Gomez/Eric Nunez (ECU/USA) 6-4 6-7(7) 6-3
(3)Nick Monroe/Sam Warburg (USA) d. Thomas Estrada/Cristian Lopez (COL) 6-1 6-0
Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Roman Recarte (ECU/VEN) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Zach Dailey/Raphael Durek (USA/AUS) d. Santiago Baquerizo/Jose Zunino (ECU) 6-3 6-4
(4)Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer (USA/GER) d. Cristian Paiz/Daniel Yoo (GHA/KOR) 6-2 6-2
Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi (VEN/URU) d. Pablo Cuellar/Raul Intriago (ESP/ECU) 6-3 6-1
Riccrado Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Carlos Avellan/Michael Quintero (ECU/COL) 7-5 6-1

Quarterfinals
Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (CAN/USA) d. Robert Farah/Sergio Ramirez (COL) 3-6 6-1 7-5
Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. (3)Nick Monroe/Sam Warburg (USA) w/o
(4)Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer (USA/GER) d. Zach Dailey/Raphael Durek (USA/AUS) 6-3 6-4
Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi (VEN/URU) d. Riccrado Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (CAN/USA) d. Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-3 6-3
Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi (VEN/URU) d. (4)Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer (USA/GER) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

Finals
Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi (VEN/URU) d. Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (CAN/USA) 6-2 6-2
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top