Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Ecuador F1 qualifying
August 22-28, 2005

Singles
Seeds:
1.
2. Jesse Witten
3. Andreas Haider-Maurer
4. Roman Recarte
5. Oscar Rodriguez
6. Julio Cesar Campozano
7. Sebastian Quintero
8. Thomas Estrada
9. Cristian Lopez
10. Claudio Grassi
11. Anthony Hill
12. Erasmo Vazquez
13. Jose Ycaza
14. Gonzalo Escobar

First Round
Sebastian Gallego (COL) d. Gabriel Garcia (ECU) 7-6(7) 3-6 7-5
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Luis Fernando Gomez (ECU) 6-1 6-1
Juan Xavier Ponce (ECU) d. Jorge Yunes (ECU) 1-6 6-3 6-3
Jose Castro (ECU) d. Joshua Egas (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(2)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Renardy Guelfi (BRA) 6-1 6-2
Walter Valarezo (ECU) d. Carlos Cardenas (ECU) 6-3 6-0
Jacques Roux (CHI) d. Hector Sanabria (ECU) 6-0 6-2
Guillermo Rivera (CHI) d. Santiago Villegas (COL) 6-1 6-4
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Carlos Galvez (ECU) 6-2 6-1
Pablo Cerutti (ARG) d. Alberto Diaz-Petrilli (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Francisco Olivares (CHI) d. A.J. Bartlett (USA) 6-4 6-2
Richard Brown (TRI) d. (11)Anthony Hill (ECU) 6-2 6-0
(4)Roman Recarte (VEN) d. Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) 6-2 6-2
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. Javier Castro (ECU) 6-4 7-5
Helio Steiner (BRA) d. Nicolas Rivandeneira (ECU) 6-1 6-2
(9)Cristian Lopez (COL) d. David Orces (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(5)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. Frederick Petrilli (ECU) 6-0 6-1
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. Martin Cobo (ECU) 6-4 6-2
Daniel Isaza (COL) d. Juan Xavier Munoz (ECU) 6-0 6-0
(13)Jose Ycaza (ECU) d. Danko Aguirre (ECU) 6-0 6-1
(6)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Raul Intriago (ECU) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Sebastian Losavio (ARG) d. Patricio Alvarado (ECU) 6-3 7-5
Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. Alexander Diaz (VEN) 6-1 6-1
(12)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) d. Oscar Machuca (ECU) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
(7)Sebastian Quintero (COL) d. Boris Mosquera (ECU) 6-1 6-3
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. Michael Birzon (USA) 6-2 2-1 ret.
Marcos Linconir (CHI) d. Vicente Munez (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(10)Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Marcelo Diaz-Petrilli (ECU) 6-0 6-0
(6)Thomas Estrada (COL) d. Juan Bolona (ECU) 7-5 6-2
Peter Shults (USA) d. Gregory Sosa (ECU) 6-3 6-2
Franco Norambuena (CHI) d. Giovanni Moggia (ECU) 6-2 6-3
(14)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Cristian Paiz (GUA) 2-6 6-2 6-4

Second Round
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Sebastian Gallego (COL) 6-0 6-4
Juan Xavier Ponce (ECU) d. Jose Castro (ECU) 6-2 6-1
(2)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Walter Valarezo (ECU) 6-1 6-0
Jacques Roux (CHI) d. Guillermo Rivera (CHI) 6-3 5-7 7-5
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Pablo Cerutti (ARG) 6-3 7-6(1)
Francisco Olivares (CHI) d. Richard Brown (TRI) 6-4 5-7 6-3
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. (4)Roman Recarte (VEN) 1-6 7-5 6-4
Helio Steiner (BRA) d. (9)Cristian Lopez (COL) 6-1 6-0
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. (5)Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-4 6-0
Daniel Isaza (COL) d. (13)Jose Ycaza (ECU) 3-6 6-3 6-2
(6)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. Sebastian Losavio (ARG) 6-4 6-3
(12)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) d. Mario Cuellar (ESP) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. (7)Sebastian Quintero (COL) 6-7(8) 7-6(0) 6-2
Marcos Linconir (CHI) d. (10)Claudio Grassi (ITA) 7-5 6-4
Peter Shults (USA) d. (6)Thomas Estrada (COL) 6-0 6-3
(14)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Franco Norambuena (CHI) 6-1 6-3

Qualifying Round
Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Juan Xavier Ponce (ECU) 6-1 6-1
(2)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Jacques Roux (CHI) 6-0 6-1
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Francisco Olivares (CHI) 6-1 6-4
Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) d. Helio Steiner (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. Daniel Isaza (COL) 6-1 6-3
(6)Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. (12)Erasmo Vazquez (MEX) 6-4 6-1
Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. Marcos Linconir (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Peter Shults (USA) d. (14)Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) 6-2 6-1


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi

First Round
(1)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Sebastian Rivera/Jacques Roux (ECU/CHI) 6-3 6-4
Gabriel Garcia/Gregory Sosa (ECU) d. Cristian Lopez/Aliosha Stern (COL/MEX) 6-3 6-3

Qualifying Round
(1)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. Gabriel Garcia/Gregory Sosa (ECU) 6-2 6-2

:clap2: Andi & Mario Haider-Maurer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Ecuador F1
Guayaquil, Ecuador
August 22-28, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Yohny Romero
2. Brian Dabul
3. Michael Quintero
4. Raphael Durek
5. Nick Monroe
6. Marcel Felder
7. Adam Fass
8. Jhonathan Medina

First Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-4 6-2
(q)Jean Michel Durango (ECU) d. Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) 6-1 6-3
Andres Arango (ECU) d. David Gonzalez (ECU) 7-6(5) 6-1
(5)Nick Monroe (USA) d. (q)Peter Shults (USA) 7-6(3) 6-1
(3)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (q)Julio Cesar Compozano (ECU) 7-5 6-1
Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Santiago Baquerizo (ECU) 6-4 6-2
(q)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(6)Marcel Felder (URU) d. Sam Warburg (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-0
(8)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Sergio Ramirez (COL) 6-2 6-2
(q)Jorge Montoya (ECU) d. Robert Farah (COL) 5-7 6-3 6-4
Zach Dailey (USA) d. (q)Jean-Yves Aubone (USA) 6-4 6-3
(4)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-0 6-3
Daniel Yoo (KOR) d. (7)Adam Fass (USA) 7-6(7) 6-4
Eric Scherer (GER) d. (q)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Shuon Madden (USA) d. Juan Andres Gomez (ECU) 6-1 6-4
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. (2)Brian Dabul (ARG) 6-4 7-5

Second Round
Thursday...


Doubles
Seeds:
1. Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder
2. Nick Monroe/Sam Warburg
3. Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi
4. Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer

First Round
(1)Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU) d. Santiago Baquerizo/Juan Andres Gomez (ECU) 6-0 6-2
Zach Dailey/Raphael Durek (USA/AUS) vs David Gonzalez/Jaime Ycaza (ECU)
(4)Shuon Madden/Eric Scherer (USA/GER) d. Julio Cesar Campozano/Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-4 6-3
Rahim Esmail/Jesse Witten (CAN/USA) d. Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-2 6-1
Patricio Alvarado/Gonzalo Escobar (ECU) d. Andres Arango/Jose Zunino (ECU) 6-1 7-5
(3)Jhonathan Medina/Martin Vilarrubi (VEN/URU) d. Ramon Recarte/Yohny Romero (VEN) 6-1 6-4
Gabriel Garcia/Gregory Sosa (ECU) vs (q)Riccardo Ghedin/Claudio Grassi (ITA)
(2)Nick Monroe/Sam Warburg (USA) vs Robert Farah/Luis Fernando Manrique (COL/ECU)

:clap2: Andi & Mario Haider-Maurer
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round:
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) vs (q)Jean Michel Durango (ECU)
(5)Nick Monroe (USA) vs Andres Arango (ECU)
(3)Michael Quintero (COL) vs Jose Zunino (ECU)
(6)Marcel Felder (URU) vs (q)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT)
(8)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (q)Jorge Montoya (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(4)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Zach Dailey (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Eric Scherer (GER) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Shuon Madden (USA) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Second Round
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Jean Michel Durango (ECU) 6-2 6-0
(5)Nick Monroe (USA) d. Andres Arango (ECU) 7-6(?) 6-1
(3)Michael Quintero (COL) d. Jose Zunino (ECU) 6-0 4-6 7-5
(6)Marcel Felder (URU) d. (q)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 6-2 7-6(?)
(8)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. (q)Jorge Montoya (ECU) 6-2 6-4
(4)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. Zach Dailey (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Eric Scherer (GER) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-3 6-2
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Shuon Madden (USA) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (5)Nick Monroe (USA) 6-2 6-3
(6)Marcel Felder (URU) d. (3)Michael Quintero (COL) 6-3 6-2
(4)Raphael Durek (AUS) d. (8)Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 6-1 7-6(?)
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. Eric Scherer (GER) 6-2 6-4

Semifinals
(6)Marcel Felder (URU) d. (1)Yohny Romero (VEN) 6-3 6-4
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. (4)Raphael Durek (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Finals
(q)Jesse Witten (USA) d. (6)Marcel Felder (URU) 6-4 6-4
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top