Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Thr draw was released today!
Seeds are as follows
1. Andy Roddick
2.Paradorn Srichaphan
3.Sjeng Schalken
4.Yevgeny Kafelnikov
5. Jan-Michael Gambill
6. Mardy Fish
7. Robby Ginepri :)
8. Hyung-Taik Lee
9. Xavier Malisse
10. Greg Rusedski
11. Mario Ancic
12 Brian Vahaly
13 Lars Burgsmuller
14. Nicolas Kieffer
15. Kenneth Carlsen
16. Justin Gimmelstob (i don't like him.,... he's always been rude to me :( )

All seeds have bye's in the firs round... if I was really prepared for this post, I'd put the link in, but just g to http://www.rcatennis.com and click on draws
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
1-RODDICK, Andy USA Bye
SAULNIER, Cyril FRA FRA vs. Q
CARRAZ, Gregory FRA vs. OKUN, Noam ISR
Bye 15-CARLSEN, Kenneth DEN

9-MALISSE, Xavier BEL Bye
WC-RAM, Rajeev USA vs. GOLMARD, Jerome FRA
ENQVIST, Thomas SWE vs. VACEK, Jan CZE
Bye 5-GAMBILL, Jan-Michael USA

3-SCHALKEN, Sjeng NED Bye
Q vs. MIRANDA, Ivan PER
TAINO, Eric USA vs. CHANG, Michael USA
Bye 13-BURGSMULLER, Lars GER

11-ANCIC, Mario CRO Bye
HEUBERGER, Ivo SUI vs. LEVY, Harel ISR
Q vs. LUCZAK, Peter AUS
Bye 7-GINEPRI, Robby USA

--------------------------------------------------

8-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR Bye
THOMANN, Nicolas FRA vs. Q
DELGADO, Ramon PAR vs. MOODIE, Wesley RSA
Bye 12-VAHALY, Brian USA

14-KIEFER, Nicolas GER Bye
Q vs. ROITMAN, Sergio ARG
Q vs. TIPSAREVIC, Janko SER
Bye 4-KAFELNIKOV, Yevgeny RUS

6-FISH, Mardy USA Bye
MAMIIT, Cecil USA vs. WC-GUCCIONE, Chris AUS
DRAPER, Scott AUS vs. WC-REYNOLDS, Bobby USA
Bye 10-RUSEDSKI, Greg GBR

16-GIMELSTOB, Justin USA Bye
KIM, Alex USA vs. BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex USA
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs. WC-DELIC, Amer USA
Bye 2-SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn THA
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Qualifying Draw

(1)Julien Benneteau (FRA) bye
(7)Michael Kosta (USA) vs (WC)Jeff Laski (USA)
(2)Prakash Amritraj (IND) bye
(9)Stephen Amritraj (USA) vs Michael Calkins (USA)
(3)Nenad Zimonjic (SER) bye
(11)(WC)Brandon Currie (USA) vs (WC)Mark Merklein (BAH)
(4)Andy Ram (ISR) bye
(12)(WC)Troy Hahn (USA) bye
(5)Igor Levine (RUS) bye
(10)(WC)Matthew Behrmann (USA) bye
(6)Jim Thomas (USA) bye
(8)Diego Ayala (USA) bye

--------------------------------------

This is quite a weak draw :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
C'mon Ball(Paradorn) :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,681 Posts
I'm there on Mon/Tues and I'll have a camera with a huge lens for great photos. I'll get the usual suspects, but if anyone has any requests let me know (PM or something) and I'll do my best.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Good luck to:

9-MALISSE, Xavier BEL
ENQVIST, Thomas SWE
CHANG, Michael USA
11-ANCIC, Mario CRO
HEUBERGER, Ivo SUI
7-GINEPRI, Robby USA
8-LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR
14-KIEFER, Nicolas GER
TIPSAREVIC, Janko SER:D
4-KAFELNIKOV, Yevgeny RUS
6-FISH, Mardy USA
DRAPER, Scott AUS
KIM, Alex USA
BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex USA
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
and 2-SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn THA!!!!!!

This is a weak field for a "top 5" player and dickhead still won't win!!:D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,681 Posts
Doubles Draw:

1 GIMELSTOB, Justin (USA) / ZIMONJIC, Nenad (SER) v. CARRAZ, Gregory (FRA) / SAULNIER, Cyril (FRA)
AMRITRAJ, Prakash (IND) / AMRITRAJ, Stephen (USA) v. KIEFER, Nicolas (GER) / SCHALKEN, Sjeng (NED)

OKUN, Noam (ISR) / ROITMAN, Sergio (ARG) v. ANCIC, Mario (CRO) / RAM, Andy (ISR)
4 GAMBILL, Jan-Michael (USA) / VAHALY, Brian (USA) v. CARLSEN, Kenneth (DEN) / SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn (THA)

3 COUPE, Brandon (USA) / THOMAS, Jim (USA) v. MARSHALL, Jason (USA) / TAINO, Eric (USA)
MALISSE, Xavier (BEL) / MERKLEIN, Mark (BAH) v. DRAPER, Scott (AUS) / LUCZAK, Peter (AUS)

LEE, Hyung-Taik (KOR) / MAMIIT, Cecil (USA) v. AYALA, Diego (USA) / GINEPRI, Robby (USA)
2 KERR, Jordan (AUS) / LANDSBERG, Johan (SWE) v. RAM, Rajeev (USA) / REYNOLDS, Bobby (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Go Greg Go! :D

Defend your title in style, pretty good draw, watch out for the slippery customer M.Fish.

In this tournament I think the world record fastest serve may break the 150mph mark. This is due to the conditions being ideal for fast serving and of course when Andy & Greg are around, those speed guns better watch out.

Good luck to Xavier & Paradorn as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,752 Posts
NBC airs this and the Legg Mason tournies every year, so hoping that the RCA has a good finals this year as to the disaster of last year, and that the ratings will be high (am I asking for DH for the sake of American tennis? Yep :eek:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
447 Posts
Best luck to:
ENQVIST, Thomas
MIRANDA, Ivan
CHANG, Michael
RUSEDSKI, Greg
ROITMAN, Sergio
BOGOMOLOV JR., Alex
KAFELNIKOV, Yevgeny

Worst luck to:
RODDICK, Andy
MALISSE, Xavier
DELGADO, Ramon
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
C'mon Xavier, pick up your good results from the past!!!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
CARLSEN, Kenneth (DEN) / SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn (THA) :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top