Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 129 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Doubles Tennis Tipping
VIENNA (and ST. PETERSBURG)




What is Doubles Tennis Tipping?

In the game, participants pick the winners of all doubles main draw matches and are placed in a knock-out system. That means each participant plays a different participant and whoever predicted the winner of most matches correctly, moves on to the next round. The same applies for doubles, but you're in a team format and your scores are combined.

Note:

- In case of a tie, a tie-breaker will decide who moves on to the next round.
New tie-break method 2009 will be used.

- In case a player (i.e. the actual ATP Player) retires in a match, this match will be counted as long as one point has been played. If players are replaced by a lucky loser after the start of Doubles Tennis Tipping, these matches will be cancelled.

How to send in picks:

Picks can be sent in as soon as the draws are ready. Remember, you pick a winner in every match! Picks should be sent by PM, so that your opponent does not know your picks. Picks should be titled: [DTT: Vienna, day #]. Picks can be sent in anytime until the beginning of play each day. If you're still in both singles & doubles, you use the same tips for both. No changes can be made after the play has started.

PRECAUTIONARY MEASURE

If the board goes down as has happened before, send your picks to [email protected]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

Entry Lists


Singles MD Entry List
Entry based on October 17th, then order of commitment
Code:
1	Björki	1
2	Kingroger	2
3	156mphserve	3
4	Nev	4
5	Dupuis2006	5
6	Diego36Arg	6
7	Quiron	7
8	KittyTennis	8
9	Marto	9
10	*Jean*	10
11	Gallina	11
12	Gavnich77	12
13	Eurofighter	13
14	Boarder35m	15
15	Milton	16
16	Ibreak4coffee	18
17	EddyDoubleD	19
18	Wtatourfan	20
19	Broseghini	22
20	AdderA216	24
21	Nickels	25
22	Jervisjames	26
23	Spain07	27
24	Tennisbabe999	28
25       Trucul   29
26	Abollo	31
27	Nicksimioni	33
28	Balloon	35
Singles QD Entry List
Entry based on October 17th, then order of commitment
Code:
29	César Luiz 	37
30	Lucian_Iasi	39
31	Herbal	40
32	Coolfish1103	41
33	Supertec	44
34	Bacuri	52
35	BrazilTBFan	59
36	Tooom	NR
Singles MD Seeded Players
Based on October, 17th
Code:
1.
Singles QD Seeded Players
Based on October, 17th
Code:
1.
Doubles MD Entry List
Entry based on October, 17th, then order of commitment
Code:
1	Björki/Dupuis2006[1+5=6]
2	Eurofighter/Jervisjames[3+4=7]
3	Kingroger/Quiron[6+2=8]
4	*Jean*/Nev[7+7=14]
5	156mphserve/Ibreak4coffee[10+10=20]
6	Gallina/Gavnich77[12+14=26]
7	AdderA216/Diego36Arg[19+17=36]
8	Balloon/Boarder35m[23+23=46]
9	César Luiz /Wtatourfan[13+35=48]
10	EddyDoubleD/Lucian_Iasi[27+25=52]
11       Coolfish1103/Nickels[39+18=57]
12	Herbal/Tennisbabe999[37+29=66]
13	Milton/Nicksimioni[31+36=67]
14	BrazilTBFan/Marto[49+20=69]
15	Bacuri/Broseghini[47+32=79]
16	Spain07/Supertec[33+53=86]


Doubles MD Seeded Players
Based on October, 17th
Code:
1.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

SINGLES DRAW

Final

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


04:03 | (1) Björki (GER) vs. Wtatourfan (BRA)


Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


02:01 | (1) Björki (GER) vs. (3) 156mphserve (CAN)
01:01 | Wtatourfan (BRA) vs. EddyDoubleD (ROU) #SRs: 1-1, Shootout: SR1

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | (1) Björki (GER) vs. Gallina (ARG) #SRs: 2-2, CB R2 4-3
03:04 | Trucul (FRA) vs. (3) 156mphserve (CAN)
03:03 | (4) Nev (ARG) vs. Wtatourfan (BRA) #SRs: 2-2 Trn CB 6-7
03:03 | Ibreak4coffee (CAN) vs. EddyDoubleD (ROU) #SRs: 0-1


Second Round

Matches Counted: 6
Matches Remaining: 0


04:04 | (1) Björki (GER) vs. Abollo (EGY) #SRs: 3-2
02:03 | Jervisjames (AUS) vs. Gallina (ARG)
03:03 | (6) Diego36Arg (ARG) vs. Trucul (FRA) #SRs: 1-1 PTS
03:04 | *Jean* (FRA) vs. (3) 156mphserve (CAN)

03:02 | (4) Nev (ARG) vs. Tennisbabe999 (CAN)
03:04 | Nicksimioni (BRA) vs. Wtatourfan (BRA)
03:03 | Marto (BUL) vs. Ibreak4coffee (CAN) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR2
05:04 | EddyDoubleD (ROU) vs. (Q) BrazilTBFan (GRE)


First Round

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


02:02 | (1) Björki (GER) vs. AdderA216 (NED) #SRs: 2-1
03:03 | Boarder35m (GER) vs. Abollo (EGY) #SRs: 1-3
03:02 | Jervisjames (AUS) vs. (Q) Bacuri (BRA)
03:03 | Gallina (ARG) vs. (7) Quiron (ARG) #SRs: 3-1

03:03 | (6) Diego36Arg (ARG) vs. Balloon (SIN) #SRs: 3-3 Ranking
03:03 | Milton (BRA) vs. Trucul (FRA) #SRs: 3-3 PTS1
03:03 | *Jean* (FRA) vs. (Q) Supertec (ESP) #SRs: 3-2
02:03 | (Q) César Luiz (BRA) vs. (3) 156mphserve (CAN)

03:03 | (4) Nev (ARG) vs. Nickels (RUS) #SRs: 3-2
03:04 | Eurofighter (GER) vs. Tennisbabe999 (CAN)
03:03 | Nicksimioni (BRA) vs. Broseghini (BRA) #SRs: 3-1
03:02 | Wtatourfan (BRA) vs. (5) Dupuis2006 (CAN)

03:03 | (8) KittyTennis (USA) vs. Marto (BUL) #SRs: 2-3
03:03 | Ibreak4coffee (CAN) vs. (LL) Lucian Iasi (ROU) #SRs: 2-2, Shootout: SR3
03:04 | Gavnich77 (GBR) vs. EddyDoubleD (ROU)
03:02 | (Q) BrazilTBFan (GRE) vs. (2) Kingroger (GER)



Qualifying Final Round

Matches Counted: 0
Matches Remaining: 3


01:00 | (1) César Luiz (BRA) vs. Toooom (FRA)
03:03 | (2) Lucian_iasi (ROU) vs. Bacuri (BRA) #SRs: 2-2
01:02 | (3) Herbal (AUS) vs. BrazilTBFan (GRE)
02:03 | (4) Coolfish1103 (USA) vs. Supertec (ESP)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

DOUBLES DRAW


Final

Matches Counted: 5
Matches Remaining: 0


08:06 | Balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) vs (2) Eurofighter/Jervisjames (GER/AUS)

Semi Finals

Matches Counted: 3
Matches Remaining: 0


04:02 | Balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) vs. Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) #SRs: 3-2
03:03 | Coolfish1103/Nickels (USA/RUS) vs. (2) Eurofighter/Jervisjames (GER/AUS) #SRs: 2-3

Quarter Finals

Matches Counted: 11
Matches Remaining: 0


12:08 | Balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER) vs. EddyDoubleD/Lucian_Iasi (ROU/ROU)
13:12 | Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) vs. (4) *Jean*/Nev (FRA/ARG)
14:15 | 156mphserve/Ibreak4coffee (CAN/CAN) vs. Coolfish1103/Nickels (USA/RUS)
11:12 | Milton/Nicksimioni (BRA/BRA) vs. (2) Eurofighter/Jervisjames (GER/AUS)


First Round

Matches Counted: 8
Matches Remaining: 0


07:09 | (1) Björki/Dupuis2006 (GER/CAN) vs. Balloon/Boarder35m (SIN/GER)
11:13 | Herbal/Tennisbabe999 (AUS/CAN) vs. EddyDoubleD/Lucian_Iasi (ROU/ROU)
11:08 | Gallina/Gavnich77 (ARG/GBR) vs. Spain07/Supertec (POL/ESP)
10:12 | BrazilTBFan/Marto (GRE/BUL) vs. (4) *Jean*/Nev (FRA/ARG)

09:10 | (3) Kingroger/Quiron (GER/ARG) vs. 156mphserve/Ibreak4coffee (CAN/CAN)
08:10 | César Luiz /Wtatourfan (BRA/BRA) vs. Coolfish1103/Nickels (USA/RUS)
10:10 | Milton/Nicksimioni (BRA/BRA) vs. AdderA216/Diego36Arg (NED/ARG) #SRs: 9-7
09:10 | Bacuri/Broseghini (BRA/BRA) vs. (2) Eurofighter/Jervisjames (GER/AUS)

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,462 Posts
Discussion Starter #5 (Edited)
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

Schedule of Play


Code:
[B][U]DTT TENTATIVE SCHEDULE[/U][/B]

[B]SINGLES:[/B]
Monday ~ DTT Preliminary Round
Tuesday ~ DTT 1R 
Wednesday ~ DTT 2R
Thursday ~ DTT QF
Friday ~ DTT SF 
Saturday & Sunday ~ DTT Final

[B]DOUBLES:[/B]
Monday & Tuesday ~ DTT 1R
Wednesday & Thursday ~ DTT QF 
Friday  ~ DTT SF
Saturday & Sunday ~ DTT Final

Sunday
V: (1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) vs (2)Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor (BLR/CAN) SR1 PTS
SP: (3)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs (WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev SR2

Matches count for day 2 of 2-day singles and doubles F.
Deadline is when matches start at 13:45 ST PETERSBURG TIME (not sure what the situation is with DST).
Please send your picks to Gavnich77.


Saturday
V: (1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) vs (4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) SR3
V: Juan Martin Del Potro/Radek Stepanek (ARG/CZE) vs (2)Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor (BLR/CAN) SR4
SP: Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Waske (GER) vs (WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev SR5

Matches count for day 1 of 2-day singles and doubles F.
Deadline is when matches start at 10:00CET.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77.

Friday
V: (4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs Rohan Bopanna/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (IND/PAK) SR1 PTS
SP: (1)Frantisek Cermak/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) vs (3)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) SR2
V: (1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) vs Oliver Marach/David Marrero (FRA/ESP) SR3
V: Christopher Kas/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) vs Oliver Marach/David Marrero (FRA/ESP) SR3

To make it easier for the manager please send only last name of 1st player:

V: Fyrstenberg vs Bopanna SR1 PTS
SP: Cermak vs Fleming SR2
V: Bryan vs Marach SR3
V: Kas vs Marach SR3

Matches count for a 1-day singles and doubles SF.
Deadline is when matches start at 13:00CET.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77, except for Boarder35m, Balloon, Gavnich77 and Gallina who should send to Björki.

Thursday
SP: Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Waske (GER) vs Michal Mertinak/Mikhail Youzhny (SVK/RUS) SR1 PTS
V: (WC)Andreas Haider-Maurer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) vs Juan Martin Del Potro/Radek Stepanek (ARG/CZE) SR2
V: (1)Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (USA) vs Christopher Kas/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) SR3
SP: (WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs (2)Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA) SR4
SP: (1)Frantisek Cermak/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) vs Marcel Granollers/Pere Riba (ESP) SR5

To make it easier for the manager please send only last name of 1st player:
SP: Kohlmann vs Mertinak SR1 PTS
V: Haider-Maurer vs Del Potro SR2
V: Bryan vs Kas SR3
SP: Elgin vs Bracciali SR4
SP: Cermak vs Granollers SR5

Matches count for a 1-day singles QF and for the 2nd day of a 2 day QF in doubles
Deadline is when matches start at around11:00CET.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77, except for *Jean*, Nev, Gavnich77 and Gallina who should send to Boarder35m.

Wednesday
V: Oliver Marach/David Marrero (AUT/ESP) vs Scott Lipsky/Rajeev Ram (USA) SR1 PTS
V: Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Rohan Bopanna/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (IND/PAK) SR2
SP: (WC)Mikhail Elgin/Alexander Kudryavtsev (RUS) vs Marin Cilic/Lovro Zovko (CRO) SR3
V: Juan Martin Del Potro/Radek Stepanek (ARG/CZE) vs (3)Jurgen Melzer/Philipp Petzschner (AUT/GER) SR4
V: (4)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs Juan Ignacio Chela/Andre Sa (ARG/BRA) SR5
SP: (1)Frantisek Cermak/Filip Polasek (CZE/SVK) vs (WC)Dudi Sela/Saar Steele (ISR) SR6

To make it easier for the manager please send only last name of 1st player:
V: Marach vs Lipsky SR1 PTS
V: Melo vs Bopanna SR2
SP: Elgin vs Cilic SR3
V: Del Potro vs Melzer SR4
V: Fyrstenberg vs Chela SR5
SP: Cermak vs Sela SR6


Matches count for a 1-day singles R16 and for the 1st day of a 2 day QF in doubles
Deadline is when matches start at around12:00CET.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77, except for *Jean*, Nev, Gavnich77 and Gallina who should send to Boarder35m.

Tuesday
SP: Andreas Seppi/Igor Zelenay (ITA/SVK) vs (2)Daniele Bracciali/Potito Starace (ITA) SR1/PTS
SP: Michal Mertinak/Mikhail Youzhny (SVK/RUS) vs (4)Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) SR2/PTS
V: Eric Butorac/Jean-Julien Rojer (USA/AHO) vs (2)Max Mirnyi/Daniel Nestor (BLR/CAN) SR3/PTS
SP: Marcel Granollers/Pere Riba (ESP) vs Julian Knowle/Dick Norman (AUT/BEL) SR4/PTS
SP: (3)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) vs Alex Bogomolov Jr./Lukas Dlouhy (USA/CZE) SR5/PTS
V: Marc Lopez/Tommy Robredo (ESP) vs (WC)Andreas Haider-Maurer/Philipp Oswald (AUT) SR6/PTS

To make it easier for the manager please send only last name of 1st player:
V: Marach vs Lipsky SR1 PTS
V: Melo vs Bopanna SR2
SP: Elgin vs Cilic SR3
V: Del Potro vs Melzer SR4
V: Bryan vs Kas SR5
V: Fyrstenberg vs Chela SR6
SP: Cermak vs Sela SR7


Matches count for a 1-day singles R16 and for the 1st day of a 2 day QF in doubles
Deadline is when matches start at ??.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77, except for *Jean*, Nev, Gavnich77 and Gallina who should send to Boarder35m.

Monday
SP: J Cerretani (USA) / P Marx (GER) vs J Benneteau (FRA) / J Murray (GBR) PTS1
SP: M Kohlmann (GER) / A Waske (GER) vs I Kunitsyn (RUS) / D Tursunov (RUS) PTS2
V: S Bolelli (ITA) / F Fognini (ITA) vs [WC] G Melzer (AUT) / D Thiem (AUT) PTS3

To make it easier for the manager please send only last name of 1st player:
SP: Cerretani v Benneteau PTS1
V: Kohlmann v Kunitsyn PTS2
V: Bolelli v Melzer PTS3

Matches count for a 1-day round of qualification in singles and for the 1st day of a multipe-day 1st round in doubles (depending on the distribution of the matches)
(Matches from final day of 1st round will have priority in case of a shootout in doubles)
Matches start not before 14:00CET.
Please send your picks to Gavnich77, except for Spain07, Supertec, Gavnich77 and Gallina who should send to Boarder35m.



Code:
[B][U]EXPLANATION:[/B]

[/U]Match with nothing after it's name - Just pick the winner
Match with [U][B]SR[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the winner and the sets (Ex: Arthurs 2-1)
Match with [U][B]PTS[/B][/U] after it's name - Pick the whole score (Ex: Arthurs/Hewitt 6:7 7:6 10-6)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,625 Posts
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

IN and doubles with quiron!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,702 Posts
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

In! Doubles with diego36arg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,031 Posts
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

In
Doubles with Eddy DoubleD
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,313 Posts
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

In and doubles with Gavnich77 :cool:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
516 Posts
Re: Doubles Tennis Tipping (DTT) Vienna (and St. Petersburg)

IN!!!

Doubles NickSimioni!!!
 
1 - 20 of 129 Posts
Top