Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Here they are,

ARGENTINA (6) CZECH REPUBLIK (4) Score: ARG 3/0
S2 Nicolas TERRERA Filip ZEMAN 63 62
S1 Juan Martin DEL POTRO Dusan LOJDA 46 75 63
D J.M. DEL POTRO / E.MASSA M.NAVRATIL / F.ZEMAN 64 62

INDIA (8) USA (1) Score: USA 3/0
S2 Mathivanan JEEVAN Dylan ARNOULD 26 36
S1 Rupesh ROY Marcus FUGATE 46 46
D S.GUPTA / R.ROY D.ARNOULD / J.BOYM 16 36

COLOMBIA BELGIUM Score: BEL 2/1
S2 Sebastian GALLEGO Michiel ANTHEUNIS 62 67(1) 36
S1 Francisco FRANCO Frederic DE FAYS 26 26
D T.ESTRADA / F.FRANCO M.ANTHEUNIS / R.BEMELMANS 64 57 62

MOROCCO CHINA Score: MAR 3/0
S2 Ayoub BENAMAR Ye DU 61 63
S1 Reda EL AMRANI Yang CHANG 62 61
D A.BENAMAR / R. EL AMRANI P.A / Y.DU 64 36 64

BELARUS (5) RUSSIA (3) Score: RUS 2/1
S2 Andrei KARATCHENIA Valeri RUDNEV 36 26
S1 Dzmitry NOVIKOV Pavel TCHEKHOV 76(2) 62
D A.KARATCHENIA / A.ZOTAV V.RUDNEV / P.TCHEKHOV 46 63 57

FRANCE (7) SPAIN (2) Score: ESP 2/0
S2 Laurent ROCHETTE Javier GARRAPIZ 26 36
S1 Alexandre SIDORENKO Roberto BAUTISTA 36 36
D L.ROCHETTE / A.SIDORENKO R.BAUTISTA / J.RAMOS NOT PLAYED

KOREA BRAZIL Score: BRA 2/0
S2 Ju-Hae MUN Nicolas SANTOS 36 16
S1 Yo-Suh YOON Daniel DAUDT FO 67(4) 26
D J.-H.MUN / Y.-S.YOON D.DAUDT FO / A.TAKAHASHI NOT PLAYED

AUSTRALIA CANADA Score: CAN 2/1
S2 Stephen FOTAKIS Konrad GASIOREK 63 63
S1 Todd LEY Philip BESTER 67(4) 57
D T.LEY / A.TUONG P.BESTER / K.GASIOREK 16 36

The pool top two teams, as far as I can figure out are:

Group 1: USA, IND
Group 2: ARG, MAR
Group 3: RUS, CAN
Group 4: ESP, FRA

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Sorry, TBE .. I think I made a mistake in that. Both Canada and Russia ended up 2-1 in the pools, but I forgot that Canada had upset RUS .. On head-to-head, Canada advanced to the semi .. Russia played France today for 5-9th placement.

France beat Russia 2-1 and Morocco beat India 2-1, so in the final ties, India and Russia will play for the 7th-8th placement.
MAR-FRA to decided 5-6 spots.

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,361 Posts
TheBoiledEgg said:

pfffffffff Pavel lost again
dissapointing... he's probably the strongest in Russia his age :( and now we see that there are quite a few players better than him in other countries :( never heard of the other two in our team btw
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,684 Posts
final placement matches


PROSTEJOV, CZECH REPUBLIC

12 – 17 AUGUST

BOYS’ DAY SIX RESULTS

Main Draw Final

USA (1) Def Spain (2) 2-1

No.2 Dylan Arnould v. Javier Garrapiz 26 36
No.1 Marcus Fugate v. Roberto Bautista 61 64
Doubles D.Arnould/M.Fugate v. J.Garrapiz/R.Bautista 64 63

3rd-4th Place Play-Offs

CANADA Lost to ARGENTINA (6) 0-3
No.1 Konrad Gasiorek v. Nicolas Terrera 26 16
No.2 Philip Bester v. Juan Martin Del Potro 57 06
Doubles K.Gasiorek/P.Bester v. N.Terrera/J.Del Potro 36 67(7)


5th-6th Place Play-Offs
FRANCE (7) Def MOROCCO 2-0
No.2 Jonathan Dahan v. Mehdi Benhamou 57 64 60
No.1 Laurent Rochette v. Reda El Amrani 06 61 76(4)
Doubles v. NOT PLAYED

7th-8th Place Play-Offs
RUSSIA (3) Lost to INDIA (8) 1-2 :mad:
No.2 Alexander Prozorov v. Mathivanan Jeevan 26 36
No.1 Pavel Tchekhov v. Rupesh Roy 64 63
Doubles A.Prozoro/P.Tchekhov v. M.Jeevan/R.Roy 46 26
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top