Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 37 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Cuba F1
Location: La Habana, Cuba
Type: $10K
Surface: hard(outdoor)
Date: February 11-17, 2008



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017028

Entry list
1 QUINTERO, Michael COL 261 1
2 CAMPOZANO, Julio-Cesar ECU 398 1
3 VILOCA-PUIG, Juan-Albert ESP 465 1
4 AVELLAN, Carlos ECU 480 1
5 HOCEVAR, Ricardo BRA 505 1
6 ROMERO, Yohny VEN 519 1
7 GRILLI, Rodrigo-Antonio BRA 526 1
8 PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH, Miquel ESP 542 1
9 WARD, James GBR 551 1
10 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 555 1
11 ENDARA, Ivan ECU 565 1
12 PELLA, Guido ARG 583 1
13 MOLTENI, Andres ARG 626 1
14 RECARTE, Roman VEN 630 1
15 GRASSI, Claudio ITA 694 1
16 VASILIEV, Mikhail RUS 696 1
17 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 699 1
18 RODRIGUES, Mathieu FRA 716 1


Alternates
19 SANTOS, Nicolas BRA 735 1
20 LUISI, Piero VEN 741 1
21 ELIZONDO, Juan-Manuel MEX 748 1
22 VODICKA, Lance USA 750 2
23 DRACOS, Benjamin FRA 757= 1
24 O'NEAL, Justin USA 779 1
25 MARTIN-ADALIA, Pablo ESP 820 1
26 ANIKANOV, Ivan UKR 826 1
27 KATLIAROU, Pavel BLR 865 1
28 PASKVAN, Federico ARG 869= 1
29 DEMEKHINE, Sergei RUS 876 1
30 MAYTIN, Roberto VEN 883= 1
31 MARTINEZ, Luis David VEN 889= 1
32 PAIZ, Cristian GUA 963= 1
33 BAGNIS, Facundo ARG 965= 1
34 SESSAGESIMI, Dylan SUI 975 2
35 CICENIA, Miguel VEN 1028= 1
36 VALVERDE, Juan-Manuel ARG 1055= 1
37 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1071= 2
38 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1123= 2
39 NEILLY, Timothy BAH 1139= 1
40 DURANGO, Jean-Michel ECU 1163= 1
41 IVANOV, Vladimir EST 1199= 1
42 GRIGOROV, Alexei RUS 1199= 1
43 TUPY, Mario AUT 1199= 2
44 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1238= 1
45 CUELLAR-GONZALEZ, Mario ESP 1238= 1
46 THORNLEY, Sean GBR 1276= 1
47 RAPOSO DE OLIVEIRA, Alvaro PER 1276= 1
48 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1276= 1
49 CARVALHO, Cledson BRA 1276= 1
50 MAKIGUCHI, Ryusei BOL 1305= 1
51 ROJAS, Sergio PER 1305= 1
52 RUBINO, Vittorio ITA 1305= 2
53 ZOPP, Jurgen EST 1305= 1
54 SERKEDAKIS, Nikos GRE 1305= 3
55 BONAMI, Maxime FRA 1305= 2
56 LASRY, Diego VEN 1353= 1
57 TIMME, Andre GER 1393= 2
58 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1393= 3
59 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1393= 2
60 ESTEVEZ, Maximiliano ARG 1393= 1
61 RODRIGUEZ-ALONSO, Roberto ESP 1393= 1
62 GARRIGA RIVERO, Andres VEN 1393= 1
63 SANCHEZ MARTINEZ, Daniel-Manuel MEX 1393= 1
64 ICHKOV, Stanislav ARG 1393= 1
65 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 1393= 1
66 BARTH, George USA 1488= 1
67 RUIZ-ROSALES, Antonio MEX 1488= 1
68 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1488= 2
69 SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 1488= 1
70 FILALI, Kamil MAR 1488= 2
71 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1488= 1
72 GAETJENS, Gael HAI 1488= 1
73 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1488= 1
74 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1488= 1
75 SUPERLANO, Orlando VEN 1488= 1
76 GUMBS, Gregory FRA 1488= 1
77 PELAEZ-HERRERA, Alexander CUB 1488= 1
78 RIES, Radames BRA 1488= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11th - La Habana - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Walter Valarezo (ECU) d. Randy Blanco (CUB) 6-2 6-1
Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) d. Marco Speronello (ITA) 7-5 7-6(2)
(9)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Michael Rockman (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(2)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) d. Favel Antonio Freyre (CUB) 6-4 6-2
Pedro Ast (VEN) d. Momodu Alpha (SLE) 6-0 6-1
Gregory Chin-A-Kwie (NED) d. Jesus Silva (CUB) 6-0 6-1
William Franco (BRA) d. (11)Ross Connolly (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. (3)Luis Martinez (VEN) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) d. Riccardo Sagliocco (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-0
Nicolas Bousquet (CAN) d. Alejandro Cabrera (MEX) 6-3 6-4
(12)Cledson Carvalho (BRA) d. Antonio Arce (VEN) 6-0 6-2
(4)Pavel Katliarou (BLR) d. Andrew Lauret (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. Patrick Stiessnig (AUT) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. Yandy Pacheco (CUB) 6-3 6-2
(15)Diego Lasry (VEN) d. Arielito de la Cruz (CUB) 6-1 6-1
(5)Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. Gael Gaetjens (HAI) 6-2 6-2
Jimy Szymanski (VEN) d. Sven Kasper (EST) 6-1 6-1
Ernesto Alfonso (CUB) d. Sergio Jimenez (MEX) 6-2 1-1 ret.
(13)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Chris Harfield (GBR) 6-3 6-3
Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. (6)Serguei Demekhine (RUS) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3
Carlos Galvez (ECU) d. Bruno Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) d. Erick Bermudez (VEN) 6-1 6-3
Evan Specht (USA) d. (10)Alvaro Raposo de Oliveira (PER) 6-3 5-7 6-1
(7)Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Derek Schwandt (USA) 6-0 6-3
Christian Kloimullner (AUT) d. Tomas Zivnicek (GER) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3
Sam Jonas (CAN) d. Alejandro Vargas (VEN) 6-4 3-6 6-2
(14)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Orlando Superlano (VEN) 6-4 6-3
(8)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Chris Herbert (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Marlon Oliveira (BRA) d. Arturo Lifshitz (MEX) 6-1 6-1
Luca Pavanelli (ITA) d. Andres Quijada (VEN) 6-4 6-1
(16)Andres Garriga (VEN) d. Giuseppe Guarnieri (PAN) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(1)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Walter Valarezo (ECU) 6-4 6-2
(9)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(2)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) d. Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-1 6-4
William Franco (BRA) d. Gregory Chin-A-Kwie (NED) 6-2 6-0
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. Gabriel Pimentel (BRA) 6-4 6-0
(12)Cledson Carvalho (BRA) d. Nicolas Bousquet (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(4)Pavel Katliarou (BLR) d. Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-1 6-4
Sandor Martinez (CUB) d. (15)Diego Lasry (VEN) 6-1 6-2
Jimy Szymanski (VEN) d. (5)Federico Paskvan (ARG) 6-1 7-5
(13)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Ernesto Alfonso (CUB) 6-4 6-2
Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. Carlos Galvez (ECU) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) d. Evan Specht (USA) 6-2 6-4
(7)Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. Christian Kloimullner (AUT) 6-4 6-3
(14)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. Sam Jonas (CAN) 6-1 ret.
(8)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Marlon Oliveira (BRA) 7-5 6-7(3) 6-0
(16)Andres Garriga (VEN) d. Luca Pavanelli (ITA) 5-7 7-5 6-1


Qualifying Round
(1)Justin O'Neal (USA) vs (9)Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
(2)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) vs William Franco (BRA)
Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) vs (12)Cledson Carvalho (BRA)
(4)Pavel Katliarou (BLR d. Sandor Martinez (CUB) 7-5 6-3
Jimy Szymanski (VEN) d. (13)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) d. Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(14)Jurgen Zopp (EST) d. (7)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-2 6-2
(8)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (16)Andres Garriga (VEN) 6-3 6-4

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096860&tournament=1100017028

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/706/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11th - La Habana - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (q)Pavel Katliarou (BLR) 6-3 6-2
Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. (q)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Mario Cuellar (ESP) d. (WC)William Dorantes (CUB) 7-6(3) 6-1
(6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. James Ward (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(3)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. (q)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP) 7-6(6) 6-3
Nicolas Santos (BRA) d. Roman Recarte (VEN) 6-2 6-1
Tom Rushby (GBR) d. (LL)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) 3-6 6-4 7-5
(7)Miquel Perez (ESP) d. (LL)Cledson Carvalho (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(5)Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Jimy Szymanski (VEN) 7-5 6-3
Andres Molteni (ARG) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Guido Pella (ARG) d. (q)Jurgen Zopp (EST) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (WC)Alexander Pelaez (CUB) 6-2 6-2
(LL)Roberto Maytin (VEN) d. (8)Ivan Endara (ECU) 7-5 6-4
(q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. (WC)Edgar Hernandez (CUB) 6-3 6-3
Claudio Grassi (ITA) d. (q)Luis Javier Cuellar (CUB) 7-6(1) 6-1
(q)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. (2)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-4 6-2

Second Round
(1)Michael Quintero (COL) d. Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) 6-2 7-5
(6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. (WC)Mario Cuellar (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(3)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. Nicolas Santos (BRA) 6-3 6-0
(7)Miquel Perez (ESP) d. Tom Rushby (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Andres Molteni (ARG) d. (5)Yohny Romero (VEN) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Guido Pella (ARG) 6-4 6-2
(q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. (LL)Roberto Maytin (VEN) 6-1 4-6 6-4
(q)Justin O'Neal (USA) d. Claudio Grassi (ITA) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. (1)Michael Quintero (COL) 6-4 2-2 ret.
(3)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) d. (7)Miquel Perez (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Andres Molteni (ARG) 6-4 6-3
(q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) d. (q)Justin O'Neal (USA) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1

Semifinals
(6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. (3)Juan Albert Viloca (ESP) 3-6 6-1 6-4
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Antonio Ruiz-Rosales (MEX) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-2

Finals
(4)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-1




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096861&tournament=1100017028

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/706/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11th - La Habana - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
(WC)Mario Cuellar/Sandor Martinez (ESP/CUB) d. (1)Pablo Martin-Adalia/Tom Rushby (ESP/GBR) 6-2 7-5
Miquel Perez/Yohny Romero (ESP/VEN) d. (WC)Edgar Hernandez/Alexander Pelaez (CUB) 7-6(2) 1-6 (10-7)
Milan Pokrajac/Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) d. (3)Ricardo Hocevar/Nicolas Santos (BRA) 7-5 6-3
Serguei Demekhine/Pavel Katliarou (RUS/BLR) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo/Daniel Manuel Sanchez (MEX) 6-3 3-6 (16-14)
Claudio Grassi/Mikhail Vasiliev (ITA/RUS) d. Diego Lasry/Sergio Rojas (VEN/PER) 6-3 6-3
Juan Albert Viloca/James Ward (ESP/GBR) d. (4)Facundo Bagnis/Andres Molteni (ARG) 6-3 3-6 (10-5)
(WC)Luis Javier Cuellar/Roberto Maytin (CUB/VEN) d. Luis Martinez/Federico Paskvan (VEN/ARG) 6-3 6-3
(2)Michael Quintero/Jimy Szymanski (COL/VEN) d. William Franco/Alvaro Raposo de Oliveira (BRA/PER) 6-4 6-1

Quarterfinals
Miquel Perez/Yohny Romero (ESP/VEN) d. (WC)Mario Cuellar/Sandor Martinez (ESP/CUB) 7-6(2) 6-2
Serguei Demekhine/Pavel Katliarou (RUS/BLR) d. Milan Pokrajac/Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) 3-6 6-3 (10-1)
Juan Albert Viloca/James Ward (ESP/GBR) d. Claudio Grassi/Mikhail Vasiliev (ITA/RUS) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Luis Javier Cuellar/Roberto Maytin (CUB/VEN) d. (2)Michael Quintero/Jimy Szymanski (COL/VEN) 6-4 7-6(5)

Semifinals
Serguei Demekhine/Pavel Katliarou (RUS/BLR) d. Miquel Perez/Yohny Romero (ESP/VEN) 6-1 3-6 (10-8)
(WC)Luis Javier Cuellar/Roberto Maytin (CUB/VEN) d. Juan Albert Viloca/James Ward (ESP/GBR) 6-2 5-7 (10-5)

Finals
Serguei Demekhine/Pavel Katliarou (RUS/BLR) d. (WC)Luis Javier Cuellar/Roberto Maytin (CUB/VEN) 6-7(2) 6-4 (10-5)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/706/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Good luck to Hocevar, Grilli and Santos.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Great tournament :bounce:
I have travelled to Cuba and is so pretty :hearts:
I would like to come back soon.
Last year I went to itfwomen circuit and I saw some cuban players like Nuñez Mojarena and Fors Guerra :hearts: :inlove:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,350 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

any news for the singles draw?
i don't found it, :sad:

KARO;
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

It's not released yet :sad:

Good luck Molteni and Campozano :aparty:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Good Luck... Avellan Campozano and Endara

www.futbol-tenis.es.tl
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Pretty good draw.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

MAIN DRAW

Michael Quintero COL [1]
vs. Qualifier
Mikhail Vasiliev RUS vs. Qualifier
Mario Cuellar-Gonzalez ESP [WC] vs. William Dorantes CUB [WC]
James Ward GBR vs. Milan Pokrajac CAN [6]

Juan-Albert Viloca ESP [3]
vs. Qualifier
Roman Recarte VEN vs. Nicolas Santos BRA
Tom Rushby GBR vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Miquel Perez-Puigdomenech ESP [7]

Yohny Romero VEN [5]
vs. Qualifier
Juan-Manuel Elizondo MEX vs. Andres Molteni ARG
Guido Pella ARG vs. Qualifier
Alexander Pelaez-Herrera CUB [WC] vs. Ricardo Hocevar BRA [4]

Ivan Endara ECU [8]
vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Edgar Hernandez-Perez CUB [WC]
Claudio Grassi ITA vs. Qualifier
Qualifier vs. Carlos Avellan ECU [2]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,873 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Best of luck to Guido Pella :yeah:

In qualies...
Facu Bagnis :D
Maxi Estevez :hearts:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
190 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

good luck to michael quintero.take the title home.
i wish he is not tired from the davis cup in uruguay.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
451 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Avellan vs. O´Neal
Endara vs. Maytin
Vamos Ecuador!!!

www.futbol-tenis.es.tl
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,211 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

1st Round

Michael QUINTERO (COL) (1) Vs Pavel KATLIAROU (BLR)
Mikhail VASILIEV (RUS) Vs Facundo BAGNIS (ARG)
Mario CUELLAR-GONZALEZ (ESP) defeated William DORANTES (CUB) 7-6(3) 6-1
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) defeated James WARD (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Juan-Albert VILOCA-PUIG (ESP) (3) Vs Pablo MARTIN-ADALIA (ESP)
Nicolas SANTOS (BRA) defeated Roman RECARTE (VEN) 6-2 6-1
Tom RUSHBY (GBR) Vs Vladimir IVANOV (EST)
Cledson CARVALHO (BRA) Vs Miquel PEREZ PUIGDOMENECH (ESP) (7)
Yohny ROMERO (VEN) (5) Vs Jimy SZYMANSKI (VEN)
Andres MOLTENI (ARG) defeated Juan-Manuel ELIZONDO (MEX) 6-4 6-4
Guido PELLA (ARG) Vs Jurgen ZOPP (EST)
Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) (4) defeated Alexander PELAEZ-HERRERA (CUB) 6-2 6-2
Ivan ENDARA (ECU) (8) Vs Roberto MAYTIN (VEN)
Antonio RUIZ-ROSALES (MEX) Vs Edgar HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (CUB)
Claudio GRASSI (ITA) Vs Luis-Javier CUELLAR-CONTRERAS (CUB)
Justin O'NEAL (USA) Vs Carlos AVELLAN (ECU) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Molteni :banana:

Uhh, Nicolas Santos, another prodigy :p And I forgot good luck to Jimy Szymanski
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Cuba F1 [February 11 - La Habana - Hard]

Santos and Carvalho :)
 
1 - 20 of 37 Posts
Top