Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
China #1-Leg 3 qualifying
August 15-21, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Zhuo-Qing Zhou
2. Jun-Chao Xu
3. Bin Cui
4. Kamala Kannan
5. Divij Sharan
6. Varun Walia
7. Ming Li
8. Dai-Chiao Lin
9. Lei Zhang (1986)
10. Chen-Yu Wu
11. Jorge Rangel
12. Hui Zhang
13. Xu Yin
14. Yi-Fei Cao
15. Mao-Xin Gong
16. Lior Barbash

First Round
(1)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) bye
Chuan Jiang (CHN) bye
Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) d. Pang-Chi Chu (TPE) 7-5 6-1
(14)Yi-Fei Cao (CHN) bye
(2)Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) bye
David Galic (AUS) bye
Wan Gao (CHN) d. Gen Liu (CHN) 6-0 6-1
(13)Xu Yin (CHN) bye
(3)Bin Cui (CHN) bye
Rui Hao (CHN) bye
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. Tian-Yu Xu (CJN) 6-3 6-2
(15)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) bye
(4)Kamala Kannan (IND) bye
Sung-Hyuk Yu (CHN) bye
Yan Bai (CHN) d. Liran Levy (ISR) 6-3 6-1
(11)Jorge Rangel (PUR) bye
(5)Divij Sharan (IND) bye
Yu Chang (CHN) d. Guang-Zhi He (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Sa Chen (CHN) d. Long Zhang (CHN) 6-0 6-2
(10)Chen-Yu Wu (CHN) bye
(6)Varun Walia (IND) bye
Xiao-Long Yin (CHN) d. Ron Halabi (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Ying-Zheng Wang (CHN) d. Nadav Ruppin (ISR) 6-3 6-0
(12)Hui Zhang (CHN) bye
(7)Ming Li (CHN) bye
Lei Gao (CHN) d. Ming-Jong Hai (CHN) 6-1 6-3
Troy Gillham (AUS) d. Liang Zhang (CHN) 6-2 6-4
(9)Lei Zhang (1986) (CHN) bye
(8)Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) bye
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. Ofir Weintraub (ISR) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Yeon-Wook Lee (KOR) d. Guillaume Bottero (FRA) 6-4 6-1
(16)Lior Barbash (ISR) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Second Round
(1)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) d. Chuan Jiang (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) d. (14)Yi-Fei Cao (CHN) 6-3 6-3
(2)Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) d. David Galic (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Wan Gao (CHN) d. (13)Xu Yin (CHN) 6-2 1-6 6-1
(3)Ben Cui (CHN) d. Rui Hao (CHN) 6-0 6-7(5) 6-2
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. (15)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 7-5 6-1
(4)Kamala Kannan (IND) d. Sung-Hyuk Yu (CHN) 6-3 7-5
(11)Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. Yan Bai (CHN) 6-4 6-4
(5)Divij Sharan (IND) d. Yu Chang (CHN) 6-2 7-5
(10)Chen-Yu Wu (CHN) d. Sa Chen (CHN) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Xiao-Long Yin (CHN) d. (6)Varun Walia (IND) 6-2 2-0 ret.
(12)Hui Zhang (CHN) d. Ying-Zheng Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-2
(7)Ming Li (CHN) d. Lei Gao (CHN) 6-0 6-3
Troy Gillham (AUS) d. (9)Lei Zhang (1986) (CHN) 7-5 4-1 ret.
(8)Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) d. Craig Bankes (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(16)Lior Barbash (ISR) d. Yeon-Wook Lee (KOR) 6-1 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Qualifying Round
(1)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) d. Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) 6-1 6-3
Wan Gao (CHN) d. (2)Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. (3)Ben Cui (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(11)Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. (4)Kamala Kannan (IND) 6-3 6-3
(5)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (10)Chen-Yu Wu (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Xiao-Long Yin (CHN) d. (12)Hui Zhang (CHN) 6-3 6-3
(7)Ming Li (CHN) d. Troy Gillham (AUS) 6-3 0-6 6-3
(8)Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) d. (16)Lior Barbash (ISR) 3-6 7-5 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: none)
none

Qualifying Round (First Round)
Troy Gillham/David O'Connell (AUS/IRL) d. Chen-Yu Wu/Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
China #1-Leg 3
Beijing, China
August 15-21, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: David O'Connell - 2.5cp)
1. Yu Wang, Jr.
2. Xin-Yuan Yu
3. Hyung-Kwon Kim
4. Ishay Hadash
5. David To
6. Adam Thompson
7. Norikazu Sugiyama
8. Yi-Ning Wang

First Round
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (q)Xiao-Long Yin (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) d. Jing-Yi Li (CHN) 2-6 6-1 6-4
(WC)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) d. (WC)Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) 6-3 6-2
(6)Adam Thompson (NZL) d. (q)Ming Li (CHN) 6-3 6-3
Antoine Benneteau (FRA) d. (4)Ishay Hadash (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Patrice Atias (FRA) d. (q)Divij Sharan (IND) 6-4 6-1
Zhe Li (CHN) d. Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 6-1 6-1
(8)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. David O'Connell (IRL) 6-3 6-1
(q)Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. (q)Wan Gao (CHN) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Briaud (USA) 6-2 6-4
(5)David To (AUS) d. (q)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 6-1 6-1
(q)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. (WC)Peng Gao (CUN) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Benoit Bottero (FRA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (WC)Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) 6-2 4-6 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Second Round
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (WC)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 6-0 6-3
(6)Adam Thompson (NZL) d. (WC)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Patrice Atias (FRA) d. Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 4-6 6-2 6-1
(7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Zhe Li (CHN) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(8)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. (q)Jorge Rangel (PUR) 6-3 6-2
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-2 6-0
(5)David To (AUS) d. (q)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 7-6(5) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Gong/Li (1985) - NR)
1. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang
2. Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan
3. Ming Li/Yu Wang, Jr.
4. Zhe Li/Yi-Ning Wang

First Round
(1)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. (WC)Peng Gao/Wan Gao (CHN) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Jing-Yi Li/Ran Xu (CHN) d. Mao-Xin Gong/Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) 6-1 6-1
Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (3)Ming Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-2 3-6 7-6(1)
(WC)Shuang-Qiang Liang/Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) d. (WC)Yi-Fei Cao/Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
Lior Barbash/Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Gabriel Montilla/Amir Weintraub (PUR/ISR) 2-1 ret.
Divij Sharan/David To (IND/AUS) d. (4)Zhe Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 2-6 6-0 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) d. (q)Troy Gillham/David O'Connell (AUS/IRL) 7-6(5) 6-1
(2)Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. Patrice Atias/Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Quarterfinals
(1)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Jing-Yi Li/Ran Xu (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (WC)Shuang-Qiang Liang/Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Divij Sharan/David To (IND/AUS) d. Lior Barbash/Ishay Hadash (ISR) 6-0 6-1
Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) d. (2)Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) 5-7 6-1 7-6(4)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Quarterfinals
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (6)Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-3 6-2
Patrice Atias (FRA) d. (7)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (8)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-0
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (5)David To (AUS) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Semifinals
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Patrice Atias (FRA) 2-6 7-5 6-0
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Semifinals
(1)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 7-6(3) 6-4
Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) d. Divij Sharan/David To (IND/AUS) 6-3 6-4

Finals
(1)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #12
Finals
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) 2-6 6-4 6-3
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top