Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
China #1-Leg 2 qualifying
August 8-14, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Amir Weintraub
2. Xiang Li (1985)
3. Gabriel Montilla
4. Lior Barbash
5. Yu Chang
6. Patrick Briaud
7. Yu Wang
8. David O'Connell
9. Zhuo-Qing Zhou
10. David Galic
11. Ming Li

First Round
(1)Amir Weintraub (ISR) bye
Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. Yi-Fei Cao (CHN) 6-2 6-1
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. Long Zhang (USA) 6-0 6-1
Hui Zhang (CHN) d. Guang-Zhi He (CHN) 7-5 6-0
(2)Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) bye
Hong-Bo Deng (CHN) d. Liang Zhang (CHN) 6-4 7-5
Ron Halabi (ISR) d. Lei Zhang (1983) (CHN) 7-5 6-2
Peng Gao (CHN) d. Yang Li (CHN) 6-0 6-2
(3)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) bye
Ofir Weintraub (ISR) d. Gregg Le Sueur (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Yan Bai (CHN) d. Troy Gillham (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) d. Tian-Yu Xu (CHN) 6-3 6-3
(4)Lior Barbash (ISR) bye
Wan Gao (CHN) d. Ying Shi (CHN) 6-0 6-0
Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) d. Yeon-Wook Lee (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) d. Ming-Jong Hai (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(5)Yu Chang (CHN) bye
Rui Hao (CHN) d. Xiao-Long Yin (CHN) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Bin Cui (CHN) d. Nadan Ruppin (ISR) 6-2 6-2
Liron Levy (ISR) d. Gen Liu (CHN) 7-6(4) 6-3
(6)Patrick Briaud (USA) bye
Bo Ye (CHN) d. Ju-Shan Sun (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Jian Li (CHN) 6-1 7-6(4)
(10)David Galic (AUS) d. Partha Bhattacharya (IND) 2-6 6-2 6-1
(7)Yu Wang (CHN) bye
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. Lei Gao (CHN) 6-3 6-4
Chen-Yu Wu (CHN) d. Peng-Chi Chu (TPE) 6-3 6-0
(9)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) d. Guillaume Bottero (FRA) 7-5 6-3
(8)David O'Connell (IRL) bye
Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) d. Ying-Zheng Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Chuan Jiang (CHN) d. Sa Chen (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Guo-Bin Cen (CHN) d. (11)Ming Li (CHN) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(1)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Jorge Rangel (PUR) 6-2 6-0
Hui Zhang (CHN) d. Craig Bankes (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(2)Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) d. Hong-Bo Deng (CHN) 6-4 6-4
Peng Gao (CHN) d. Ron Halabi (ISR) 6-2 6-4
(3)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Ofir Weintraub (ISR) 6-2 6-4
Yan Bai (CHN) d. Moon-Kyun Kang (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(4)Lior Barbash (ISR) d. Wan Gao (CHN) 7-5 6-4
Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) d. Sung-Hyuk Yu (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(5)Yu Chang (CHN) d. Rui Hao (CHN) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Bin Cui (CHN) d. Liron Levy (ISR) 6-0 6-3
(6)Patrick Briaud (USA) d. Bo Ye (CHN) 6-2 6-1
Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. (10)David Galic (AUS) 1-6 6-1 6-2
Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. (7)Yu Wang (CHN) 4-6 6-1 6-4
(9)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) d. Chen-Yu Wu (CHN) 6-3 6-3
(8)David O'Connell (IRL) d. Dai-Chiao Lin (TPE) 6-4 7-6(5)
Guo-Bin Cen (CHN) d. Chuan Jiang (CHN) 6-1 6-3

Qualifying Round
(1)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Hui Zhang (CHN) 6-2 6-0
(2)Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) d. Peng Gao (CHN) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(3)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Yan Bai (CHN) 6-1 1-6 6-2
Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) d. (4)Lior Barbash (ISR) 7-5 6-1
Bin Cui (CHN) d. (5)Yu Chang (CHN) 6-2 6-3
(6)Patrick Briaud (USA) d. Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 6-4 6-1
(9)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(8)David O'Connell (IRL) d. Guo-Bin Cen (CHN) 6-3 6-2


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Bottero/Bottero - NR)
1. Mao-Xin Gong/Xiang Li (1985)

First Round
(1)Mao-Xin Gong/Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) d. Benoit Bottero/Guillaume Bottero (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Hyung-Kwon Kim/David To (KOR/AUS) d. (WC)Chen-Yu Wu/Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 7-5 6-3

Qualifying Round
(1)Mao-Xin Gong/Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) d. Hyung-Kwon Kim/David To (KOR/AUS) 7-6(8) 2-6 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
China #1-Leg 2
Tianjin, China
August 8-15, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Varun Walia - 1306)
1. Norikazu Sugiyama
2. Yu Wang, Jr.
3. Ishay Hadash
4. Adam Thompson
5. Xin-Yuan Yu
6. Yi-Ning Wang
7. David To
8. Jaco Mathew

First Round
(1)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Varun Walia (IND) 6-2 6-2
(SE)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (q)Jun-Chao Xu (CHN) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Zhe Li (CHN) d. (q)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 6-3 6-3
(7)David To (AUS) d. (q)David O'Connell (IRL) 6-1 6-0
(4)Adam Thompson (NZL) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 6-4 4-4 ret.
Patrice Atias (FRA) d. (q)Bin Cui (CHN) 6-0 6-4
Jing-Yi Li (CHN) d. (WC)Xu Yin (CHN) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (q)Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) 6-2 6-1
(8)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 2-6 6-3 6-4
Benoit Bottero (FRA) d. (WC)Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(q)Patrick Briaud (USA) d. Yu Zhang (CHN) 6-3 1-0 ret.
(3)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-1 6-3
(6)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(q)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Divij Sharan (IND) 6-3 6-3
(q)Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (WC)Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Ran Xu (CHN) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Second Round
(SE)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (1)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-0
(7)David To (AUS) d. (WC)Zhe Li (CHN) 7-5 6-3
(4)Adam Thompson (NZL) d. Patrice Atias (FRA) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
(5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Jing-Yi Li (CHN) 6-3 6-1
Benoit Bottero (FRA) d. (8)Jaco Mathew (IND) 7-5 6-1
(3)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (q)Patrick Briaud (USA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. (q)Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 7-5 ret.
(2)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (q)Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-4 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Quarterfinals
(7)David To (AUS) d. (SE)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) 7-5 2-3 ret.
(5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (4)Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-3 3-0 ret.
(3)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Benoit Bottero (FRA) 7-5 0-6 6-3
(2)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (6)Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Semifinals
(7)David To (AUS) d. (5)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) 2-1 ret.
(2)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (3)Ishay Hadash (ISR) 7-5 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Li/Wang, Jr. - NR)
1. Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh
2. Patrice Atias/Antoine Bennteau
3. Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson
4. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang

First Round
(1)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (WC)Bin Cui/Wan Gao (CHN) 6-0 6-4
Lior Barbash/Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (WC)Peng Gao/Shuang-Qiang Liang (CHN) 6-4 0-6 6-4
(4)Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) d. Varun Walia/Wei-Guang Yang (IND/CHN) 6-4 6-4
Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. Jing-Yi Li/Ran Xu (CHN) 6-7(1) 7-5 6-3
Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. (q)Mao-Xin Gong/Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) 7-6(1) 6-2
(4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) d. (WC)Yi-Fei Cao/Hai-Yun Tan (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. David Galic/Divij Sharan (AUS/IND) 6-1 6-0
(2)Patrice Atias/Antoine Bennteau (FRA) d. Gabriel Montilla/Amir Weintraub (PUR/ISR) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Quarterfinals
Lior Barbash/Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (1)Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 7-6(7) ret.
Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. (4)Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) 6-3 ret.
Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. (4)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) 3-2 ret.
Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (2)Patrice Atias/Antoine Bennteau (FRA) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Semifinals
Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. Lior Barbash/Ishay Hadash (ISR) 6-0 6-2
Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-3 2-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Finals
Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Finals
(2)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (7)David To (AUS) 7-6(3) 4-6 5-1 ret.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top