Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 7 of 7 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
China #1-Masters
Beijing, China
August 22-28, 2005
Surface: Hard
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Divij Sharan - 4cp)
1. Yu Wang, Jr.
2. Xin-Yuan Yu
3. Hyung-Kwon Kim
4. David To
5. Adam Thompson
6. Ishay Hadash
7. Patrice Atias
8. Norikazu Sugiyama

First Round
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) bye
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Benoit Bottero (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) d. Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 6-0 6-1
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) bye
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) bye
Patrick Briaud (USA) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 2-1 ret.
Zhe Li (CHN) d. Jorge Rangel (PUR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(5)Adam Thompson (NZL) bye
(6)Ishay Hadash (ISR) bye
Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Jing-Yi Li (CHN) d. Antoine Benneteau (FRA) 6-7(1) 6-2 5-2 ret.
(4)David To (CHN) bye
(7)Patrice Atias (FRA) bye
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-0 7-5
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Divij Sharan (IND) 6-1 6-1
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) bye
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Second Round
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-2 6-0
(8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Wei-Guang Yang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. Patrick Briaud (USA) 6-2 7-6(1)
(5)Adam Thompson (NZL) d. Zhe Li (CHN) 5-7 6-3 6-2
(6)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. Xiang Li (1985) (CHN) 6-0 6-3
(4)David To (CHN) d. Jing-Yi Li (CHN) 7-6(5) 6-3
(7)Patrice Atias (FRA) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 7-5 6-3
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
Quarterfinals
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (8)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) d. (5)Adam Thompson (NZL) 7-6(3) 6-0
(6)Ishay Hadash (ISR) d. (4)David To (CHN) 1-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (7)Patrice Atias (FRA) 6-3 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Semifinals
(1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. (3)Hyung-Kwon Kim (KOR) 6-2 7-5
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (6)Ishay Hadash (ISR) 6-0 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Hadash/Weintraub - 15cp)
1. Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang
2. Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan
3. Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson
4. Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr.

First Round
Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) d. (1)Xin-Yuan Yu/Yu Zhang (CHN) 6-4 7-5
(4)Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Ishay Hadash/Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-2
Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. (3)Norikazu Sugiyama/Adam Thompson (JPN/NZL) 6-4 6-3
(2)Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. Divij Sharan/David To (IND/AUS) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(4)Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) d. Ming Li/Yi-Ning Wang (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(2)Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. Jaco Mathew/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-2 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Finals
(2)Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. (1)Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Finals
(2)Patrick Briaud/Kamala Kannan (USA/IND) d. (4)Zhe Li/Yu Wang, Jr. (CHN) 6-2 1-2 ret.
 
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Top