Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
According to news item in http://www.sportovninoviny.cz

Monday's results are:

Group1:
India d. Colombia 2-1
USA d. Belgium 3-0

Group 2:
Czech Rep. d. China 2-1
(Jie Tu - Navrátil 7:5, 6:1, Pchej- �i A - Lojda 3:6, 1:6, Jie tu,Pchej-�i A - Navrátil, Zeman 2:6, 4:6)
Argentina d. Morocco, 3-0

Group 3:
Canada d. Russia 2-1
Australia d. Belarus 2-1

Group 4:
Spain d. Brazil 3-0
France d. Korea 3-0

They gave score details only for the CZE tie.
Some details are at the news section of http://www.itfjuniors.com which should have more details by tomorrow.

Canada's and Australia's wins are upsets against seeds, I believe. All the other seeds won. USA is the top seed.

Go India!

Jay
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
264 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
full score details from monday ..

ITF has not posted the monday results details yet - but here it is, from another source:

Jay
-----------------------

GROUP ONE

USA (1) d. BELGIUM 3-0
No. 2 Dylan Arnould v. Michiel Antheunis 6-7(5) 6-1 6-0
No. 1 Marcus Fugate v. Frederic De Fays 6-2 6-0
Doubles D.Arnould / M. Fugate v. M.Antheunis / 6-0 6-2
R.Bemelmans

INDIA (8) d. COLOMBIA 2-1
No. 2 Mathivanan Jeevan v. Thomas Estrada 6-1 6-4
No. 1 Rupesh Roy v. Francisco Franco 6-3 1-6 5-7
Doubles S.Gupta / R.Roy v. F.Franco / T.Estrada 7-6(10) 5-7 8-6


GROUP TWO

CZE (4) d. CHINA 2-1
No. 2 Miloslav Navratil v. Ye Du 5-7 1-6
No. 1 Dusan Lojda v. Peiji A 6-3 6-1
Doubles P.A / Y.Du v. D.Lojda / F.Zeman 6-2 6-4

ARGENTINA (6) d. MOROCCO 3-0
No. 2 Nicolas Terrera v. Ayoub Benamar 2-6 7-5 6-4
No. 1 Juan Martin Del Potro v. Reda El Amrani 7-5 6-3
Doubles J.M.Del Potro / E.Massa v. M.Benhamou / 6-3 7-5
R.El Amrani


GROUP THREE

CAN d. RUSSIA (3) 2-1
No. 2 Konrad Gasiorek v. Alexander Prozorov 6-1 5-7 7-5
No. 1 Philip Bester v. Pavel Tchekhov 3-6 3-6
Doubles P.Bester / K.Gasiorek v. V.Rudnev / P.Tchekhov 7-6(4) 6-3

AUSTRALIA d. BELARUS (5) 2-1
No. 2 Stephen Fotakis v. Andrei Karatchenia 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 3-6
No. 1 Todd Ley v. Dzmitry Novikov 6-7(2) 6-4 6-1
Doubles T.Ley / A.Tuong v. D.Novikov / A.Zotav 6-3 7-6(2)


GROUP FOUR

SPAIN (2) d. BRAZIL 3-0
No. 2 Javier Garrapiz v. Nicolas Santos 6-1 6-3
No. 1 Roberto Bautista v. Arthur Takahashi 6-3 6-4
Doubles R.Bautista / J.Ramos v. A.Takahashi / 2-6 6-3 7-5
D.Daudt Fo

FRANCE (7) d. KOREA 3-0
No. 2 Laurent Rochette v. Ju-Hae Mun 6-3 6-1
No. 1 Alexandre Sidorenko v. Yo-Suh Yoon 6-2 6-4
Doubles L.Rochette / J.Dahan v. J.-H.Mun / Y.-S.Yoon 2-6 6-3 6-3
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top