Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 36 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Location: Winnipeg
Prize: 15K
Surface: Hard - Outdoor

Main Draw

1 Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) 267 1
2 Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 328 1
3 Liam BROADY (GBR) 366 1
4 Saketh MYNENI (IND) 416 1
5 Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 424 1
6 Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) 437 1
7 Richard GABB (GBR) 439 1
8 Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) 446 1
9 Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 451 1
10 Joshua MILTON (GBR) 475 1
11 Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 507 1
12 Greg JONES (AUS) 540 1
13 Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 564 1
14 Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 582 1
15 Blake MOTT (AUS) 592 1
16 Philip BESTER (CAN) 600 1
17 Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 685 1
18 Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA) 690 1

Qualifying Draw

1 Omar JASIKA (AUS) 890 1
2 Alexander DAY (CAN) 1136 1
3 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 1172 1
4 Isade JUNEAU (CAN) 1177= 1
5 Nicolas PODESTA (USA) 1572= 1
6 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA) 1598= 1
7 David VOLFSON (CAN) 1713= 1
8 Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 2225= 2
9 Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 33 1
10 Mark OLJACA (USA) 113 1
11 Marek NEHASIL (CZE) 224 1
12 Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 167 1
13 Tony LARSON (USA) 133 1
14 Daniel HENSCHEL (CAN) 186 1
15 Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 164 1
16 Saul SHROM (CAN) 225 1
17 Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 196 1
18 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 286 1
19 Tucker SAXON (USA) 261 1
20 John Patrick MULLANE (USA) 306 1
21 Connor DAVIES (CAN) 360 1
22 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX) 481 (CAN) 1
23 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA) 1
24 Parth PATEL (CAN) 1
25 John TEMPLEMAN (USA) 1
26 Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA) 1
27 Ian TOMAS (PHI) 1
28 Dural N. MORRIS (USA) 1
29 Andres BERNAL (DOM) 1
30 Elias LARADI (CAN) 1
31 Andre SELEM DE STEFANO (BRA) 1
32 John PETERSON (USA) 1
33 Cole LACAP (CAN) 1
34 Kavit MEHTA (IND) 1
35 Jordan PARKER (USA) 1
36 Curtis UNRAU (CAN) 1
37 Ty DILELLO (CAN) 1
38 Thomas DE SOUZA (USA) 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Qualifying Draw

Round 1

Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) [1] BYE
Tony LARSON (USA) 6-0 6-1 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA)
Nicolas PODESTA (USA) [2] BYE
Mark OLJACA (USA) 6-1 6-0 Cole LACAP (CAN)
Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] BYE
Connor DAVIES (CAN) 6-2 6-1 Parth PATEL (CAN)
Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [4] BYE
Sean BAILEY (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Curtis UNRAU (CAN)
Saul SHROM (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX)
Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Daniel HENSCHEL (CAN)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-0 6-0 Adith PREMATILAKE (CAN)
Alex LESIUK (CAN) 6-3 6-1 Andre SELEM DE STEFANO (BRA)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-2 6-2 Tucker SAXON (USA)
Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA) 6-1 6-0 Ty DILELLO (CAN)
Muzeen ISMATH (CAN) 6-1 6-2 Kavit MEHTA (IND)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Ian TOMAS (PHI)

Round 2

Tony LARSON (USA) 6-2 6-4 Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) [1]
Nicolas PODESTA (USA) [2] 6-4 6-2 Mark OLJACA (USA)
Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] 6-2 6-1 Connor DAVIES (CAN)
Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [4] 7-5 6-3 Sean BAILEY (CAN)
Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 6-4 7-6(5) Saul SHROM (CAN)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-2 6-2 Alex LESIUK (CAN)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-2 6-4 Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-1 6-3 Muzeen ISMATH (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Main Draw

1st Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-2 6-2 Dennis USPENSKY (USA)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2 David VOLFSON (CAN)
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-0 6-0 Shane NICHOLLS (CAN)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-3 6-3 Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) [5]
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 7-6(4) 6-1 Daniel NGUYEN (USA)
Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 2-6 6-2 3-0 Retired Tony LARSON (USA)
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-2 6-0 Mitchell DOBEK (USA)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8] 7-6(2) 6-2 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(1) 6-0 Joshua MILTON (GBR) [6]
Greg JONES (AUS) 6-0 6-2 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN)
Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-3 Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3] 6-3 6-1 Isade JUNEAU (CAN)
Saketh MYNENI (IND) [7] 7-6(5) 7-6(3) Omar JASIKA (AUS)
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-1 7-6(1) Nicolas PODESTA (USA)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-1 5-7 6-3 Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 5-7 7-6(4) 7-6(6) Filip PELIWO (CAN) [2]

2nd Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-0 6-1 Wyatt MCCOY (USA)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-6(2) 6-2 Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 6-2 7-5 Kevin KYLAR (CAN)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8] 6-4 7-6(3) Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6 6-3 6-2 Greg JONES (AUS)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3] 7-6(1) 6-2 Ashley HEWITT (GBR)
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-4 Saketh MYNENI (IND) [7]
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5) Scott CLAYTON (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 7-5 6-2 Marcus DANIELL (NZL)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 6-3 6-1 Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8]
Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(3) 6-4 Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3]
Blake MOTT (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3 Dennis NOVIKOV (USA)

Semifinal

Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 7-5 7-5 Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1]
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-7(4) 7-6(3) 6-3 Philip BESTER (CAN)

Final

Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 6-3 6-4 Blake MOTT (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Doubles

1st Round

Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1] 6-2 6-3 Sean BAILEY (CAN) / Saul SHROM (CAN)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 7-5 6-4 Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) / Mark OLJACA (USA)
Blake MOTT (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [4] 6-0 6-1 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX) / Ian TOMAS (PHI)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) 6-3 6-2 Chad LACAP (CAN) / Cole LACAP (CAN)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 6-3 7-5 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA) / Shane NICHOLLS (CAN)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] 6-3 6-4 Isade JUNEAU (CAN) / Filip PELIWO (CAN)
Tony LARSON (USA) / Wyatt MCCOY (USA) Walkover Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) / Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) / Saketh MYNENI (IND) [2] 6-1 6-1 Connor DAVIES (CAN) / Ty DILELLO (CAN)

Quarterfinal

Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1] 6-2 6-2 Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) Walkover Blake MOTT (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [4]
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] 6-1 6-1 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / Kevin KYLAR (CAN)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) / Saketh MYNENI (IND) [2] Walkover Tony LARSON (USA) / Wyatt MCCOY (USA)

Semifinal

Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1] 6-3 3-6 [10-5] Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) / Saketh MYNENI (IND) [2] 6-4 7-6(9) Rik DE VOEST (RSA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3]

Final

Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) / Saketh MYNENI (IND) [2] 7-5 7-5 Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Qualy

Round 1


Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) [1] BYE
Nicolas PODESTA (USA) [2] BYE
Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] BYE
Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [4] BYE
Saul SHROM (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX)
Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Daniel HENSCHEL (CAN)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-0 6-0 Adith PREMATILAKE (CAN)
Alex LESIUK (CAN) 6-3 6-1 Andre SELEM DE STEFANO (BRA)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-2 6-2 Tucker SAXON (USA)
Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA) 6-1 6-0 Ty DILELLO (CAN)
Muzeen ISMATH (CAN) 6-1 6-2 Kavit MEHTA (IND)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Ian TOMAS (PHI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Qualy

Round 1


Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) [1] BYE
Tony LARSON (USA) 6-0 6-1 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA)
Nicolas PODESTA (USA) [2] BYE
Mark OLJACA (USA) 6-1 6-0 Cole LACAP (CAN)
Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] BYE
Connor DAVIES (CAN) 6-2 6-1 Parth PATEL (CAN)
Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [4] BYE
Sean BAILEY (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Curtis UNRAU (CAN)
Saul SHROM (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX)
Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-2 Daniel HENSCHEL (CAN)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-0 6-0 Adith PREMATILAKE (CAN)
Alex LESIUK (CAN) 6-3 6-1 Andre SELEM DE STEFANO (BRA)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-2 6-2 Tucker SAXON (USA)
Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA) 6-1 6-0 Ty DILELLO (CAN)
Muzeen ISMATH (CAN) 6-1 6-2 Kavit MEHTA (IND)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Ian TOMAS (PHI)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Qualy

Round 2


Tony LARSON (USA) 6-2 6-4 Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) [1]
Nicolas PODESTA (USA) [2] 6-4 6-2 Mark OLJACA (USA)
Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] 6-2 6-1 Connor DAVIES (CAN)
Dennis USPENSKY (USA) [4] 7-5 6-3 Sean BAILEY (CAN)
Shane NICHOLLS (CAN) 6-4 7-6(5) Saul SHROM (CAN)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-2 6-2 Alex LESIUK (CAN)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-2 6-4 Brendan P. RUDDOCK (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-1 6-3 Muzeen ISMATH (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Doubles

1st Round


Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1] 6-2 6-3 Sean BAILEY (CAN) / Saul SHROM (CAN)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 7-5 6-4 Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) / Mark OLJACA (USA)
Blake MOTT (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [4] 6-0 6-1 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX) / Ian TOMAS (PHI)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) 6-3 6-2 Chad LACAP (CAN) / Cole LACAP (CAN)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 6-3 7-5 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA) / Shane NICHOLLS (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

yes freddie winning in singles =D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-2 6-2 Dennis USPENSKY (USA)
Wyatt MCCOY (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-2 David VOLFSON (CAN)
Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR) 6-0 6-0 Shane NICHOLLS (CAN)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 6-3 6-3 Bjorn FRATANGELO (USA) [5]
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 7-6(4) 6-1 Daniel NGUYEN (USA)
Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 2-6 6-2 3-0 Retired Tony LARSON (USA)
Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) 6-2 6-0 Mitchell DOBEK (USA)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8] 7-6(2) 6-2 Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(1) 6-0 Joshua MILTON (GBR) [6]
Greg JONES (AUS) 6-0 6-2 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN)
Ashley HEWITT (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-3 Alexander SARKISSIAN (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3] 6-3 6-1 Isade JUNEAU (CAN)
Saketh MYNENI (IND) [7] 7-6(5) 7-6(3) Omar JASIKA (AUS)
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-1 7-6(1) Nicolas PODESTA (USA)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) 6-1 5-7 6-3 Matt SEEBERGER (USA)
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 5-7 7-6(4) 7-6(6) Filip PELIWO (CAN) [2]

josh had a set point in the first set :eek: what a flop...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Philip BESTER (CAN) / Marcus DANIELL (NZL) [1] 6-2 6-3 Sean BAILEY (CAN) / Saul SHROM (CAN)
Scott CLAYTON (GBR) / Dennis USPENSKY (USA) 7-5 6-4 Frederik NIELSEN (DEN) / Mark OLJACA (USA)
Blake MOTT (AUS) / Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [4] 6-0 6-1 Benigno Gabriel ROJAS-UNATE (MEX) / Ian TOMAS (PHI)
Omar JASIKA (AUS) / Aleksandar VUKIC (AUS) 6-3 6-2 Chad LACAP (CAN) / Cole LACAP (CAN)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / Kevin KYLAR (CAN) 6-3 7-5 Tommy CHAVEZ (USA) / Shane NICHOLLS (CAN)
Rik DE VOEST (RSA) / Matt SEEBERGER (USA) [3] 6-3 6-4 Isade JUNEAU (CAN) / Filip PELIWO (CAN)
Tony LARSON (USA) / Wyatt MCCOY (USA) Walkover Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) / Thai-Son KWIATKOWSKI (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) / Saketh MYNENI (IND) [2] 6-1 6-1 Connor DAVIES (CAN) / Ty DILELLO (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,702 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

I thought De Voest retired from Tennis??
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,702 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Mott wins 6-7 7-6 6-4 :woohoo: every chance against novikov or clayton
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

I thought De Voest retired from Tennis??
he plays only doubles here, weird
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
67,452 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

MAIN DRAW

2nd Round

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-0 6-1 Wyatt MCCOY (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3] 7-6(1) 6-2 Ashley HEWITT (GBR)
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-4 Saketh MYNENI (IND) [7]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,702 Posts
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Blake beats Novikov 7-6 6-7 6-3 and is into the semi finals! Served for it twice at 5-4 and 6-5 in the second but he managed to get over the line thankfully. :woohoo:
Bester next, winnable aslong as these 2 marathons haven't taken it out of him
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
Re: Canada F8 [18 August/Winnipeg/Hard]

Main Draw

2nd Round


Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 6-0 6-1 Wyatt MCCOY (USA)
Marcus DANIELL (NZL) 7-6(2) 6-2 Luke BAMBRIDGE (GBR)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 6-2 7-5 Kevin KYLAR (CAN)
Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8] 6-4 7-6(3) Frederik NIELSEN (DEN)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6 6-3 6-2 Greg JONES (AUS)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [3] 7-6(1) 6-2 Ashley HEWITT (GBR)
Blake MOTT (AUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(2) 6-4 Saketh MYNENI (IND) [7]
Dennis NOVIKOV (USA) 6-4 6-7(4) 7-6(5) Scott CLAYTON (GBR)

Quarterfinal

Jordan THOMPSON (AUS) [1] 7-5 6-2 Marcus DANIELL (NZL)
Liam BROADY (GBR) [4] 6-3 6-1 Mitchell KRUEGER (USA) [8]
 
1 - 20 of 36 Posts
Top