Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 63 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Canada F2
Location: Montreal, Canada
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (indoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017281
Tournament website: www.tenniscanada.com

Entry List
1 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 393 1
2 SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar IND 418 1
3 MILLOT, Vincent FRA 422 1
4 KRYVONOS, Nikita USA 428 1
5 YANI, Michael USA 454 1
6 RETTENMAIER, Travis USA 498 1
7 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 503 1
8 AREVALO, Rafael ESA 508 1
9 LUCHICI, Raian ROU 537 1
10 MERGEA, Florin ROU 540 1
11 CHVOJKA, Erik CAN 606 1
12 SHULTS, Peter USA 609 1
13 DIAO NATALE, Justin USA 631 1
14 $ WETTENGEL, Chris USA 663 1
15 VERKERK, Martin NED 676 1
16 BESTER, Philip CAN 695 1
17 HAVILAND, Ryan USA 710 P 1
18 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 714 3


Alternates
19 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 720 1
20 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 722 1
21 $ EICHENBERGER, Patrick SUI 752= 1
22 SCHOECK, Thomas GER 780 1
23 WILLIAMS, Rhyne USA 793 1
24 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 802 1
25 TAUBERT, Patrick GER 827= 1
26 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 831 1
27 PAUL, Todd USA 874= 1
28 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 896 1
29 RIZZA, Rylan USA 918 1
30 FUGATE, Marcus USA 967= 1
31 DAS, Jeffrey USA 996= 1
32 BERARD, Jean-Francois CAN 1007= 1
33 MARTIN, Fabrice FRA 1022= 1
34 JOBE, Ikaika USA 1029= 1
35 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1075= 4
36 RIOUX, Michel-Alexandre CAN 1141= 1
37 PAJKOWSKI, Kamil CAN 1141= 1
38 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 1186= 1
39 POMEROY, Brad USA 1220= 1
40 WILSON, Ross USA 1220= 1
41 FULLER, Jeremiah USA 1246= 1
42 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1246= 1
43 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1286= 5
44 ROJAS, Sergio PER 1312= 1
45 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1312= 1
46 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1360= 1
47 MAVROPOULOS-STOLIARENKO, Vlademyros GRE 1403= 1
48 RUBIN, Michael USA 1403= 1
49 RAONIC, Milos CAN 1403= 1
50 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1403= 5
51 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1403= 1
52 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1403= 3
53 CAUVARD, Simon FRA 1403= 1
54 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 1403= 1
55 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 1492= 1
56 SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 1492= 1
57 BRADSHAW, Timothy GBR 1492= 1
58 STEINHERR, Mike GER 1492= 5
59 BARTH, George USA 1492= 2
60 HOYES, John USA 1492= 1
61 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1492= 1
62 GAETJENS, Gael HAI 1492= 1
63 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1492= 2
64 HACH VERDUGO, Hans MEX 1492= 1
65 DANI, Hafid MAR 1492= 1
66 SCHWANDT, Derek USA 1492= 1
67 BATTISTONE, Brian USA 1492= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Philip LAGEDER (ITA) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Michael ORDEN (USA) 6-1 6-1
Brad POMEROY (USA) defeated Adam BONO (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Adam KENNEDY (AUS) (11) defeated Michael ROCKMAN (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Patrick EICHENBERGER (SUI) (2) defeated George SARANTINOS (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) defeated Eric CHUNG (CAN) 6-1 5-7 6-1
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) defeated Renick DARNELL (USA) 7-6(2) 7-5
Marcus FUGATE (USA) (12) defeated Mikhail LEW (CAN) 7-6(2) 6-4
Thomas SCHOECK (GER) (3) defeated Laurent BONDAZ (ITA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Alexandre DUVAL (CAN) defeated Michael TOUSIGNANT (CAN) 3-6 6-3 7-6(2)
Ryan HARRISON (USA) defeated Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) 6-2 6-3
Rylan RIZZA (USA) (10) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 6-3 6-3
Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) (4) defeated Ricky FLACH (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) defeated Alain HUMBLET (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Jean Oliver HEBERT (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Massimo CAPONE (ITA) (9) defeated Nicolas DUTIL (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (5) defeated Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) defeated Daniel CHU (CAN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Antoine LEDUC (CAN) defeated Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Michel-Alexandre RIOUX (CAN) (16) defeated Vlad-Victor GHINDA (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) (6) defeated Damien DAVID (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) defeated Cary RUBIN (USA) 6-3 7-5
Benjamin RAYNAULD (CAN) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) 6-4 7-6(2)
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) (14) defeated Devin BRITTON (USA) 6-3 6-2
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (7) defeated Jeremy LANGER (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Olivier TASCHEREAU (CAN) defeated Denis LIMITOVSKI (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Mihai PARVAN (ROU) 6-3 6-2
Ikaika JOBE (USA) (15) defeated Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) 6-1 1-6 6-4
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) defeated Eric NGUYEN (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Michael RUBIN (USA) defeated Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) 6-3 6-2
David MARCOTTE (CAN) defeated Michael GAUTHEY (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Christoph RADECKE (GER) defeated Jean-Francois BERARD (CAN) (13) 7-5 6-4

2nd Round

Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) defeated Philip LAGEDER (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Adam KENNEDY (AUS) (11) defeated Brad POMEROY (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Derek SCHWANDT (USA) defeated Patrick EICHENBERGER (SUI) (2) 7-6(5) 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) defeated Marcus FUGATE (USA) (12) 3-6 6-4 6-4
Thomas SCHOECK (GER) (3) defeated Alexandre DUVAL (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Ryan HARRISON (USA) defeated Rylan RIZZA (USA) (10) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) defeated Rhyne WILLIAMS (USA) (4) 2-6 7-6(6) 6-0
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Massimo CAPONE (ITA) (9) 6-3 7-5
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (5) defeated Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) 6-2 7-5
Michel-Alexandre RIOUX (CAN) (16) defeated Antoine LEDUC (CAN) 6-1 6-1
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) (6) defeated Giacomo MICCINI (ITA) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-1
Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) (14) defeated Benjamin RAYNAULD (CAN) 6-4 6-3
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (7) defeated Olivier TASCHEREAU (CAN) Walkover
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) defeated Ikaika JOBE (USA) (15) 3-6 7-5 7-5
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) defeated Michael RUBIN (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-1
Christoph RADECKE (GER) defeated David MARCOTTE (CAN) 6-4 6-2

3rd Round

Adam KENNEDY (AUS) (11) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-4
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) defeated Derek SCHWANDT (USA) 6-3 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) defeated Thomas SCHOECK (GER) (3) 4-6 6-7(6) 6-1
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) (5) defeated Michel-Alexandre RIOUX (CAN) (16) 6-2 6-2
Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) (6) defeated Fabrice MARTIN (FRA) (14) 6-4 7-6(1)
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) (7) defeated Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Todd PAUL (USA) (8) defeated Christoph RADECKE (GER) 2-6 6-3 7-5




http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100098696&tournament=1100017281
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/212/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) defeated Sunil-Kumar SIPAEYA (IND) (1) 6-2 6-3
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Milos RAONIC (CAN) defeated Nathaniel GERY (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Martin VERKERK (NED) defeated Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (5) 6-3 6-2
Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) (3) defeated Philip BESTER (CAN) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-4
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Justin DIAO NATALE (USA) 6-4 6-2
Raian LUCHICI (ROU) defeated Kamil PAJKOWSKI (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (8) defeated Chris WETTENGEL (USA) 6-3 6-3
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) defeated Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) 6-4 6-3
Patrick TAUBERT (GER) defeated Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Todd PAUL (USA) defeated Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-4
Michael YANI (USA) (4) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) (7) defeated Simon CAUVARD (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Ryan HARRISON (USA) defeated Adam KENNEDY (AUS) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) defeated Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA) 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Florin MERGEA (ROU) defeated Vincent MILLOT (FRA) (2) 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) defeated Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Martin VERKERK (NED) defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-4
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) (3) 6-4 6-4
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (8) defeated Raian LUCHICI (ROU) 5-7 6-4 7-6(2)
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) defeated Patrick TAUBERT (GER) 7-6(5) 7-5
Todd PAUL (USA) defeated Michael YANI (USA) (4) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) (7) defeated Ryan HARRISON (USA) 6-4 6-2
Florin MERGEA (ROU) defeated Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinal

Martin VERKERK (NED) defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) 6-1 7-6(4)
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (8) defeated Ross WILSON (USA) 6-1 6-3
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) defeated Todd PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-2
Florin MERGEA (ROU) defeated Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) (7) 6-3 6-4

Semifinal

Martin VERKERK (NED) defeated Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (8) 6-2 6-3
Florin MERGEA (ROU) defeated Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) 7-5 6-2

Final

Martin VERKERK (NED) Vs Florin MERGEA (ROU)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017281&event=1100098695

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/212/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

LUCHICI (ROU) / POMEROY (USA) (1) defeated MILLOT (FRA) / MUNROE (BAH) 2-6 7-5 [11-9]
RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated BESTER (CAN) / PAJKOWSKI (CAN) 6-3 6-1
SHULTS (USA) / YANI (USA) (4) defeated MERGEA (ROU) / TIMU (CAN) 6-4 1-6 [10-4]
ROBERTS (USA) / WILSON (USA) defeated CHVOJKA (CAN) / POSPISIL (CAN) 6-0 5-7 [10-7]
CHU (CAN) / SHAMASDIN (CAN) defeated KENNEDY (AUS) / MARTIN (FRA) 6-3 7-6(9)
FUGATE (USA) / PAUL (USA) defeated JOBE (USA) / WETTENGEL (USA) (3) 5-7 6-4 [10-6]
BONDAZ (ITA) / COLANGELO (ITA) defeated CAPONE (ITA) / TAUBERT (GER) 7-6(4) 6-3
POKRAJAC (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) defeated GHEDIN (ITA) / IANNUZZI (ITA) (2) 4-6 6-3 [10-5]

Quarterfinal

RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated LUCHICI (ROU) / POMEROY (USA) (1) 6-2 6-4
ROBERTS (USA) / WILSON (USA) defeated SHULTS (USA) / YANI (USA) (4) 6-3 6-4
FUGATE (USA) / PAUL (USA) defeated CHU (CAN) / SHAMASDIN (CAN) 7-6(5) 3-6 [10-7]
POKRAJAC (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) defeated BONDAZ (ITA) / COLANGELO (ITA) 6-7(5) 7-6(5) [10-4]

Semifinal

RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated ROBERTS (USA) / WILSON (USA) 6-3 6-3
POKRAJAC (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) defeated FUGATE (USA) / PAUL (USA) 6-4 6-4

Final

RETTENMAIER (USA) / RIZZA (USA) defeated POKRAJAC (CAN) / RAONIC (CAN) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100098697&tournament=1100017281

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/212/mdd.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Verkerk :rocker2:

(main draw entry list)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
381 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Adam Kennedy :rocker2:
Got through three Qualy rounds
Adam Kennedy (AUS) d. Michael Rockman (CAN) 6-3 6-3
Adam Kennedy (AUS) d. Brad Pomeroy (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
Adam Kennedy (AUS) d. Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-4

Good draw against another Qualifier, Ryan Harrison
Good Luck :yeah:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Qualifying Draw

http://www.tenniscanada.ca/tennis_canada/Pub/DisplayNewsStory.aspx?NavID=69&ContentID=6607

The semifinal and championship matches of the Montreal National Bank Futures will be web cast live on www.tenniscanada.com. The singles semifinals and doubles final of this 10K ITF Pro Circuit event will be played on Saturday March 15 while the singles championship will be contested Sunday March 16.

Timo Nieminen, ranked No. 393 in the world, headlines a strong field for the second of three consecutive Futures tournaments on the National Bank Circuit. The 26-year-old native of Finland took home top honours at the Sheffield Futures in Great Britain a few weeks ago.

Canada will be well-represented in this year’s draw with seven Canucks set to compete on home soil at Uniprix Stadium. Milan Pokrajac (Mississauga, Ontario), Erik Chvojka (Montreal) and Philip Bester (Vancouver) all earned direct main draw entries while junior sensations Vasek Pospisil (Vernon, BC) and Milos Raonic (Thornhill, Ontario) were granted wildcards.

Fans will also have the chance to watch a Grand Slam finalist in action. Dutchman Martin Verkerk, who was once ranked No. 14 on the ATP Tour and came within one match of winning the French Open in 2003. A serious shoulder injury kept the 29-year-old off the court for 18 months (July 2004-January 2006) and now, ranked No. 683 in the world, Verkerk is attempting to resurrect what has already been a very successful career.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Qualifying Draw



First Round

SIPAEYA, Sunil-Kumar (IND) 1 vs WC POSPISIL, Vasek (CAN)
CHVOJKA, Erik (CAN) vs SHULTS, Peter (USA)
WC RAONIC, Milos (CAN) vs WC GERY, Nathaniel (CAN)
NIEMINEN, Timo (FIN) 5 vs VERKERK, Martin (NED)

KRYVONOS, Nikita (USA) 3 vs BESTER, Philip (CAN)
DIAO NATALE, Justin (USA) vs Q WILSON, Ross (USA)
LUCHICI, Raian (ROU) vs WC PAJKOWSKI, Kamil (CAN)
AREVALO, Rafael (ESA) 8 vs WETTENGEL, Chris (USA)

POKRAJAC, Milan (CAN) 6 vs Q ROBERTS, Matthew S (USA)
Q IANNUZZI, Enrico (ITA) vs Q TAUBERT, Patrick (GER)
Q PAUL, Todd (USA) d. LL KINSELLA, Jonathan (GBR)
YANI, Michael (USA) 4 vs GHEDIN, Riccardo (ITA)

RETTENMAIER, Travis (USA) 7 vs Q CAUVARD, Simon (FRA)
Q KENNEDY, Adam (AUS) vs Q HARRISON, Ryan (USA)
COLANGELO, Fabio (ITA) vs DE BONNEVIE, Philippe (FRA)
MILLOT, Vincent (FRA) 2 vs MERGEA, Florin (ROU)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,300 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

Good Luck:

Nikita Kryvonos

Strong draw.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

Good luck to all the Canadians :D
Glad that Pajkowski got a wildcard. Hopefully Bester can do something here.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,300 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Sunil-Kumar SIPAEYA (IND) (1) Vs Vasek POSPISIL (CAN)
Erik CHVOJKA (CAN) defeated Peter SHULTS (USA) 6-2 6-7(3) 6-4
Nathaniel GERY (CAN) Vs Milos RAONIC (CAN)
Martin VERKERK (NED) Vs Timo NIEMINEN (FIN) (5)
Nikita KRYVONOS (USA) (3) Vs Philip BESTER (CAN)
Ross WILSON (USA) defeated Justin DIAO NATALE (USA) 6-4 6-2
Kamil PAJKOWSKI (CAN) Vs Raian LUCHICI (ROU)
Rafael AREVALO (ESA) (8) defeated Chris WETTENGEL (USA) 6-3 6-3
Milan POKRAJAC (CAN) (6) defeated Matthew S ROBERTS (USA) 6-4 6-3
Enrico IANNUZZI (ITA) Vs Patrick TAUBERT (GER)
Todd PAUL (USA) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR)
Michael YANI (USA) (4) defeated Riccardo GHEDIN (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-4
Travis RETTENMAIER (USA) (7) Vs Simon CAUVARD (FRA)
Adam KENNEDY (AUS) Vs Ryan HARRISON (USA)
Fabio COLANGELO (ITA) Vs Philippe DE BONNEVIE (FRA)
Florin MERGEA (ROU) defeated Vincent MILLOT (FRA) (2) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered User
Joined
·
29,883 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

Mergea makes me laugh, he lost to some clown last week ranked 1000 spots lower than he and this week he beat the 2 seed rather easily.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,200 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

mardy against nieminen the second. hmmmm He can win his first match besides the ret. match last week
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,300 Posts
Re: Canada F2 [March 10 - Montreal - Hard] Main Draw

Good score for Martin.
 
1 - 20 of 63 Posts
Top