Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Canada F1
Location: Gatineau, Québec, Canada
Type: $10K
Surface: hard (indoor)




Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017280
Tournament website: http://www.tenniscanada.ca/tennis_c...?PageID=1750&Language=English&ActiveMenus=yes

Entry list
1 NIEMINEN, Timo FIN 399 1
2 KRYVONOS, Nikita USA 425 1
3 YANI, Michael USA 455 2
4 AREVALO, Rafael ESA 505 1
5 MERGEA, Florin ROU 541 1
6 POKRAJAC, Milan CAN 542 1
7 CHVOJKA, Erik CAN 603 1
8 SHULTS, Peter USA 608 1
9 $ WETTENGEL, Chris USA 666 2
10 DE BONNEVIE, Philippe FRA 712 1
11 GHEDIN, Riccardo ITA 721 1
12 COLANGELO, Fabio ITA 740 1
13 $ EICHENBERGER, Patrick SUI 754= 1
14 SCHOECK, Thomas GER 784 2
15 IANNUZZI, Enrico ITA 806 1
16 ROBERTS, Matthew S USA 833 1
17 PAUL, Todd USA 876= 1
18 CAPONE, Massimo ITA 920= 4

Alternates
19 FUGATE, Marcus USA 967= 1
20 DAS, Jeffrey USA 996= 1
21 BERARD, Jean-Francois CAN 1007= 1
22 JOBE, Ikaika USA 1026= 1
23 FAVA, Andrea ITA 1074= 4
24 MARQUES, Frederico POR 1127= 4
25 RIOUX, Michel-Alexandre CAN 1135= 1
26 MARTIN, Andrej SVK 1185= 1
27 WILSON, Ross USA 1219= 2
28 POMEROY, Brad USA 1219= 1
29 CONNOLLY, Ross GBR 1246= 1
30 FULLER, Jeremiah USA 1246= 1
31 BONDAZ, Laurent ITA 1287= 6
32 KLINGEMANN, Christopher USA 1313= 2
33 STOTLAND, Ryan USA 1361= 1
34 PEREZ, Rodrigo CHI 1404= 2
35 BRASSINGTON, Kyle GBR 1404= 1
36 DE FAYS, Frederic BEL 1404= 3
37 CARRESE, Valerio ITA 1404= 2
38 RUBIN, Michael USA 1404= 1
39 RAONIC, Milos CAN 1404= 1
40 BARTLETT, Alex USA 1404= 1
41 BARTH, George USA 1494= 2
42 FRANDJI, Patrick USA 1494= 1
43 POSPISIL, Vasek CAN 1494= 1
44 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1494= 2
45 HACH VERDUGO, Hans MEX 1494= 1
46 GAETJENS, Gael HAI 1494= 2
47 HOYES, John USA 1494= 1
48 SINITSYN, Kirill CAN 1494= 1
49 ZOUTENDIJK, Arko NED 1494= 2

Withdrawals
50 ALVARADO, Patricio ECU 929= 1 Withdrawn on 20 Feb 08
51 BLAKE, Myles GBR 649 2 Withdrawn on 04 Feb 08
52 CHALA, Eddy FRA 1048= 3 Withdrawn on 17 Feb 08
53 COPIL, Marius ROU 753 2 Withdrawn on 15 Feb 08
54 EL MIHDAWY, Adam USA 1005= 2 Withdrawn on 25 Feb 08
55 LUCHICI, Raian ROU 539 1 Withdrawn on 08 Feb 08
56 $ PALMANSHOFER, Christoph AUT 690= 1 Withdrawn on 25 Feb 08
57 ROJAS, Sergio PER 1313= 1 Withdrawn on 05 Feb 08
58 STEELE, Saar ISR 1127= 4 Withdrawn on 19 Feb 08
59 VANNI, Luca ITA 710 4 Withdrawn on 19 Feb 08
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

First Round
(1)Ross Connolly (GBR) bye
Jean-Olivier Hebert (CAN) bye
Renick Darnell (USA) d. Michael Tousignant (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Yevgeny Perepelov (USA) d. Adam Bono (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(2)Laurent Bondaz (ITA) bye
Adil Shamasdin (CAN) bye
Peter Nawara (CAN) d. George Sarantinos (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Mikhail Lew (CAN) d. Evan Specht (USA) 7-5 6-1
(3)Chris Klingemann (USA) bye
Robert Khoury (USA) d. Vijay Karia (USA) 6-2 6-2
Alexander Rubenstein (USA) d. Eric Chung (CAN) 1-6 6-3 6-4
James Ludlow (USA) bye
(4)Kyle Brassington (GBR) bye
Pedro Ast (VEN) d. Alexandre Demarais (CAN) 6-0 6-2
David Marcotte (CAN) bye
Mihai Parvan (ROU) d. (WC)Michael Sutcliffe (CAN) 6-1 6-2
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) bye
Michael Rockman (CAN) d. Andrew Vint (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Michael Gauthey (CAN) d. Mark Taylor (CAN) 7-5 6-0
Olivier Taschereau (CAN) bye
(6)Tim Bradshaw (GBR) bye
Steven Kane (USA) d. Sam Jonas (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Alain Humblet (CAN) bye
Eros Lampioni (ITA) d. Chris Harfield (GBR) 6-1 7-5
(7)Hans Hach (MEX) bye
Nicolas Edelfsen (USA) bye
Julio Murch (CAN) d. (WC)Eric Nguyen (CAN) 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)
(10)Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) bye
(8)Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) bye
Jean-Simon Bourgie (CAN) d. Francis Richard (CAN) 6-3 6-0
Bryon Weinberg (CAN) d. Vlad-Victor Ghinda (CAN) 6-0 6-0
(9)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Jean-Olivier Hebert (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Yevgeny Perepelov (USA) d. Renick Darnell (USA) 6-2 6-1
Adil Shamasdin (CAN) d. (2)Laurent Bondaz (ITA) 6-4 6-0
Mikhail Lew (CAN) d. Peter Nawara (CAN) 6-1 6-2
(3)Chris Klingemann (USA) d. Robert Khoury (USA) 6-1 7-5
James Ludlow (USA) d. Alexander Rubenstein (USA) 6-2 6-0
(4)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. Pedro Ast (VEN) 6-3 7-5
Mihai Parvan (ROU) d. David Marcotte (CAN) 7-6(6) 7-5
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Michael Rockman (CAN) 6-1 6-4
Olivier Taschereau (CAN) d. Michael Gauthey (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Steven Kane (USA) d. (6)Tim Bradshaw (GBR) 7-5 6-1
Alain Humblet (CAN) d. Eros Lampioni (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Nicolas Edelfsen (USA) d. (7)Hans Hach (MEX) 6-3 7-5
(10)Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) d. Julio Murch (CAN) 6-1 6-0
(8)Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) d. Jean-Simon Bourgie (CAN) 6-3 6-4
(9)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. Bryon Weinberg (CAN) 6-2 6-1

Qualifying Round
(1)Ross Connolly (GBR) d. Yevgeny Perepelov (USA) 6-3 6-4
Mikhail Lew (CAN) d. Adil Shamasdin (CAN) 2-6 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
James Ludlow (USA) d. (3)Chris Klingemann (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(4)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. Mihai Parvan (ROU) 6-3 7-6(6)
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Olivier Taschereau (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Steven Kane (USA) d. Alain Humblet (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Nicolas Edelfsen (USA) d. (10)Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) 6-3 6-3
(9)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. (8)Tinoteada Chanakira (ZIM) 6-3 6-2

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/200/qs.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017280
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

First Round
(1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Ross Connolly (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(q)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. (q)Simon Cauvard (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Ikaika Jobe (USA) d. Thomas Schoeck (GER) 6-3 6-1
(6)Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (WC)Michel-Alexandre Rioux (CAN) 6-2 6-1
(3)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. Ross Wilson (USA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(q)Nicolas Edelfsen (USA) d. (q)James Ludlow (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Vasel Pospisil (CAN) d. Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN) d. (7)Peter Shults (USA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(7)
(q)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. (5)Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Todd Paul (USA) d. (q)Steven Kane (USA) 6-4 7-5
Marcus Fugate (USA) d. Patrick Eichenberger (SUI) 6-0 ret.
(4)Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Massimo Capone (ITA) d. (8)Chris Wettengel (USA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Matthew Roberts (USA) 6-3 6-2
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. (q)Mikhail Lew (CAN) 6-1 6-1
(2)Michael Yani (USA) d. Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3

Second Round
(q)Kyle Brassington (GBR) d. (1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-4 6-4
(6)Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. Ikaika Jobe (USA) 6-1 6-4
(3)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. (q)Nicolas Edelfsen (USA) 6-1 6-2
(WC)Vasel Pospisil (CAN) d. (WC)Jean-Francois Berard (CAN) 7-5 7-5
Todd Paul (USA) d. (q)Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(4)Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Marcus Fugate (USA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Massimo Capone (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(2)Michael Yani (USA) d. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) 7-5 6-3

Quarterfinals
(6)Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (q)Kyle Brassington (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(3)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. (WC)Vasel Pospisil (CAN) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)
(4)Rafael Arevalo (ESA) d. Todd Paul (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(2)Michael Yani (USA) d. (WC)Milos Raonic (CAN) 7-6(1) 2-6 6-4

Semifinals
(6)Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (3)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 3-6 6-1 6-3
(2)Michael Yani (USA) d. (4)Rafael Arevalo (ESA) 6-3 6-3

Finals
(6)Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (2)Michael Yani (USA) 6-4 6-2



http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/200/mds.pdf


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017280
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

Doubles Draw

First Round
Erik Chvojka/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (1)Riccardo Ghedin/Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Milan Pokrajac/Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Matthew Roberts/Ross Wilson (USA) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Rafael Arevalo/Todd Paul (ESA/USA) d. (3)Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie/Patrick Eichenberger (USA/SUI) 6-7(6) 6-3 (11-9)
Kyle Brassington/Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) d. Laurent Bondaz/Fabio Colangelo (ITA) 6-3 1-6 (10-6)
(WC)David Marcotte/Michel-Alexandre Rioux (CAN) d. (WC)Eric Chung/Jean-Olivier Hebert (CAN) 6-1 1-6 (10-7)
(4)Chris Klingemann/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) d. Peter Shults/Michael Yani (USA) 7-6(6) 7-6(7)
(WC)Adil Shamasdin/Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) d. Massimo Capone/Tinotenda Chanakira (ITA/ZIM) 6-0 6-2
(2)Ikaika Jobe/Chris Wettengel (USA) d. Simon Cauvard/Chris Harfield (FRA/GBR) 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Milan Pokrajac/Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Erik Chvojka/Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 3-6 6-3 (10-7)
Rafael Arevalo/Todd Paul (ESA/USA) d. Kyle Brassington/Jonathan Kinsella (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-6(2) (10-8)
(4)Chris Klingemann/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) d. (WC)David Marcotte/Michel-Alexandre Rioux (CAN) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Adil Shamasdin/Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) d. (2)Ikaika Jobe/Chris Wettengel (USA) 7-6(4) 4-2 def.

Semifinals
Milan Pokrajac/Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Rafael Arevalo/Todd Paul (ESA/USA) 5-7 7-5 (10-6)
(4)Chris Klingemann/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) d. (WC)Adil Shamasdin/Kirill Sinitsyn (CAN) 6-3 6-4

Finals
Milan Pokrajac/Milos Raonic (CAN) d. (4)Chris Klingemann/Thomas Schoeck (USA/GER) 7-6(2) 6-7(3) (10-8)

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/200/mdd.pdf

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentoverview.asp?tournament=1100017280
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

Kryvonos :dance:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

qualifying is supposed to be a 64 draw size, from 1-3 March.

entry list updated in first post
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Yeah, that was in Rimouski :p
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) (1) BYE
Jean Oliver HEBERT (CAN) BYE
Renick DARNELL (USA) defeated Michael TOUSIGNANT (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) defeated Adam BONO (CAN) 6-1 6-3
Laurent BONDAZ (ITA) (2) BYE
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) BYE
Peter NAWARA (CAN) defeated George SARANTINOS (CAN) 6-2 6-1
Mikhail LEW (CAN) defeated Evan SPECHT (USA) 7-5 6-1
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (3) BYE
Robert KHOURY (USA) defeated Vijay KARIA (USA) 6-2 6-2
Alexander RUBENSTEIN (USA) defeated Eric CHUNG (CAN) 1-6 6-3 6-4
James LUDLOW (USA) BYE
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (4) BYE
Pedro AST (VEN) defeated Alexandre DEMARAIS (CAN) 6-0 6-2
David MARCOTTE (CAN) BYE
Mihai PARVAN (ROU) defeated Michael SUTCLIFFE (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (5) BYE
Michael ROCKMAN (CAN) defeated Andrew VINT (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Michael GAUTHEY (CAN) defeated Mark TAYLOR (CAN) 7-5 6-0
Olivier TASCHEREAU (CAN) BYE
Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (6) BYE
Steven KANE (USA) defeated Sam JONAS (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Alain HUMBLET (CAN) BYE
Eros LAMPIONI (ITA) defeated Christopher HARFIELD (GBR) 6-1 7-5
Hans HACH VERDUGO (MEX) (7) BYE
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) BYE
Julio MURCH (CAN) defeated Eric NGUYEN (CAN) 3-6 7-5 7-6(5)
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (10) BYE
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) (8) BYE
Jean-Simon BOURGIE (CAN) defeated Francis RICHARD (CAN) 6-3 6-0
Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) defeated Vlad-Victor GHINDA (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (9) BYE

2nd Round

Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) (1) defeated Jean Oliver HEBERT (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA) defeated Renick DARNELL (USA) 6-2 6-1
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) defeated Laurent BONDAZ (ITA) (2) 6-4 6-0
Mikhail LEW (CAN) defeated Peter NAWARA (CAN) 6-1 6-2
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (3) defeated Robert KHOURY (USA) 6-1 7-5
James LUDLOW (USA) defeated Alexander RUBENSTEIN (USA) 6-2 6-0
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (4) defeated Pedro AST (VEN) 6-3 7-5
Mihai PARVAN (ROU) defeated David MARCOTTE (CAN) 7-6(6) 7-5
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (5) defeated Michael ROCKMAN (CAN) 6-1 6-4
Olivier TASCHEREAU (CAN) defeated Michael GAUTHEY (CAN) 6-3 6-2
Steven KANE (USA) defeated Timothy BRADSHAW (GBR) (6) 7-5 6-1
Alain HUMBLET (CAN) defeated Eros LAMPIONI (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) defeated Hans HACH VERDUGO (MEX) (7) 6-3 7-5
Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (10) defeated Julio MURCH (CAN) 6-1 6-0
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) (8) defeated Jean-Simon BOURGIE (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (9) defeated Bryon WEINBERG (CAN) 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Ross CONNOLLY (GBR) (1) Vs Yevgeny PEREPELOV (USA)
Adil SHAMASDIN (CAN) Vs Mikhail LEW (CAN)
Christopher KLINGEMANN (USA) (3) Vs James LUDLOW (USA)
Kyle BRASSINGTON (GBR) (4) Vs Mihai PARVAN (ROU)
Simon CAUVARD (FRA) (5) Vs Olivier TASCHEREAU (CAN)
Steven KANE (USA) Vs Alain HUMBLET (CAN)
Nicholas EDLEFSEN (USA) Vs Kirill SINITSYN (CAN) (10)
Tinotenda CHANAKIRA (ZIM) (8) Vs Jonathan KINSELLA (GBR) (9)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
97,310 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Main Draw

Mikhail Lew sounds Russian (might be Jewish), he was Venezuelan and now plays for Canada. Fine stuff.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Main Draw

Good luck to all the Canadians! :D
Especially to:
Milan Pokrajac
Vasek Pospisil
Milos Raonic
and I think I want Rioux to win the one against Chvojka
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,285 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Main Draw

MAIN DRAW:

Timo Nieminen FIN [1]
vs. Ross Connolly GBR [Q]
Simon Cauvard FRA [Q]
vs. Kyle Brassington USA [Q]
Ikaika Jobe USA vs. Thomas Schöck GER
Michel-Alexandre Rioux CAN [WC] vs. Erik Chvojka CAN [6]

Milan Pokrajac CAN [3]
vs. Ross Wilson USA
Nicholas Edlefsen USA [Q] vs. James Ludlow USA [Q]
Vasek Pospisil CAN [WC] vs. Fabio Colangelo ITA
Jean-François Berard CAN [WC] vs. Peter Shults USA [7]

Florin Mergea ROU [5]
vs. Jonathan Kinsella USA [Q}
Steven Kane USA [Q]
vs. Todd Paul USA
Patrick Eichenberger SUI vs. Marcus Fugate USA
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Rafael Arevalo ESA [4]

Chris Wettengel USA [8]
vs. Massimo Capone ITA
Milos Raonic CAN [WC] vs. Matthew S. Roberts USA
Mikhail Lew CAN [Q] vs. Philippe De Bonnevie FRA
Enrico Iannuzzi ITA vs. Michael Yani USA [2]
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #18
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

MAIN DRAW:

Timo Nieminen FIN [1]
vs. Ross Connolly GBR [Q]
Simon Cauvard FRA [Q]
vs. Kyle Brassington USA [Q]
Ikaika Jobe USA d. Thomas Schöck GER 6-3 6-1
Erik Chvojka CAN [6] d. Michel-Alexandre Rioux CAN [WC] 6-1 6-1

Milan Pokrajac CAN [3] d. Ross Wilson USA 3-6 6-2 6-4
Nicholas Edlefsen USA [Q] vs. James Ludlow USA [Q]
Vasek Pospisil CAN [WC] vs. Fabio Colangelo ITA
Jean-François Berard CAN [WC] vs. Peter Shults USA [7]

Florin Mergea ROU [5]
vs. Jonathan Kinsella USA [Q}
Steven Kane USA [Q]
vs. Todd Paul USA
Patrick Eichenberger SUI vs. Marcus Fugate USA
Riccardo Ghedin ITA vs. Rafael Arevalo ESA [4]

Massimo Capone ITA d. Chris Wettengel USA [8] 6-4 6-4
Milos Raonic CAN [WC] d. Matthew S. Roberts USA 6-3 6-2
Philippe De Bonnevie FRA d. Mikhail Lew CAN [Q] 6-1 6-1
Michael Yani USA [2] d. Enrico Iannuzzi ITA 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,166 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [March 03 - Gatineau - Hard] Main Draw

Erik :D Nice try though for Michel-Alexandre
Milan :D
Milos :eek: Great win for him
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Top