Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Location: Gatineau
Prize: 15K
Surface: Hard - Indoor

Main Draw


1 Jules MARIE (FRA) 266 1
2 Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) 290 1
3 Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) 296 1
4 Daniel NGUYEN (USA) 297 1
5 Nicolas MEISTER (USA) 310 1
6 Connor SMITH (USA) 313 1
7 Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) 346 1
8 Kevin KING (USA) 374 1
9 Matteo DONATI (ITA) 406 1
10 Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 454 1
11 Eric QUIGLEY (USA) 463 1
12 Filip VEGER (CRO) 482 1
13 Philip BESTER (CAN) 491 1
14 Andrea BASSO (ITA) 515 1
15 Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) 574 1
16 Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 664 1
17 Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) 709 1
18 Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 911 1
19 Matthieu ROY (FRA) 913 1
20 Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 945 1

Qualifying

1 Michael GRANT (USA) 994= 3
2 Sami REINWEIN (GER) 1026 1
3 Justin S. SHANE (USA) 1069 1
4 Isade JUNEAU (CAN) 1242 1
5 Antoine RICHARD (CAN) 1248 1
6 Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) 1296= 1
7 Alejandro TABILO (CAN) 1441= 1
8 Martin BERAN (CAN) 1712= 1
9 Stephen STEGE (USA) 2046= 1
10 Alexander CENTENARI (USA) 2097= 1
11 Stefan MERUNKA (CRO) 2191 2
12 Antoine LEDUC (CAN) 39 1
13 Harrison SCOTT (CAN) 41 1
14 Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN) 50 1
15 Jack Mingjie LIN (CAN) 52 1
16 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 54 1
17 Victor KRUSTEV (CAN) 55 1
18 Marko GUZINA (CAN) 65 1
19 Alexander DONSKI (CAN) 67 1
20 Vincent ERIKSSON (SWE) 78 1
21 Philip Wilbert MAJOR (BAH) 5 1
22 Rached RIHANI (CAN) 81 1
23 Nemanja GUZINA (CAN) 93 1
24 Jonathan MORALES (MEX) 109 (CAN) 1
25 Robert SHULMAN (CAN) 114 1
26 Charlie MAHER (USA) 253 1
27 David CYSNEIROS (CAN) 119 1
28 Christopher CORRAO (CAN) 138 1
29 Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 338 1
30 Kyle MAUTNER (USA) 367 1
31 Saul SHROM (CAN) 144 1
32 Rishi ALAMPUR (CAN) 181 1
33 Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) 204 1
34 Derek MCGOVERN (CAN) 225 1
35 Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 406 1
36 Josemiliano TORRES MARTINEZ (MEX) 222 1
37 Ace Alexander Christoffer NEUMANN (CAN) 267 1
38 Keith R WHITTINGHAM (USA) 413 1
39 Daniel HOANG (CAN) 312 1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

Qualifying Draw

Round 1

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1]
Joshua PECK (CAN)
Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) 6-3 6-2 Levar HARPER-GRIFFITH (USA)
Lloyd Sergio WATAT NJANGA (CMR)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2]
Alexander DONSKI (CAN) 6-1 7-5 Philip Wilbert MAJOR (BAH)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-0 6-0 Roberto OCON (CAN)
Kyle MAUTNER (USA)
Antoine RICHARD (CAN) [3]
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-4 6-2 Victor KRUSTEV (CAN)
Saul SHROM (CAN) 6-3 6-4 Charlie MAHER (USA)
Marko GUZINA (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4]
Alexis ALVAREZ VARAS (MEX) 6-0 6-0 Paul WIENS (CAN)
Christopher CORRAO (CAN)
Rishi ALAMPUR (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) [5]
David CYSNEIROS (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 6-3 6-3 James FERGUSON (CAN)
Derek MCGOVERN (CAN)
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6]
Antoine LEDUC (CAN)
Jonathan MORALES (MEX) 6-4 6-3 Daniel HOANG (CAN)
Zachary POULET-LAPLANTE (CAN)
Alexander CENTENARI (USA) [7]
Rached RIHANI (CAN) 6-4 6-1 Thomas GEST (FRA)
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-1 6-0 Paul WOOLLAM (CAN)
Josemiliano TORRES MARTINEZ (MEX)
Thierry HOTTE-BELANGER (CAN)
Nemanja GUZINA (CAN)
Jack Mingjie LIN (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Ace Alexander Christoffer NEUMANN (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN)

Round 2

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-0 6-4 Joshua PECK (CAN)
Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Lloyd Sergio WATAT NJANGA (CMR)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2] 6-0 6-1 Alexander DONSKI (CAN)
Kyle MAUTNER (USA) 6-4 6-1 Mitchell DOBEK (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 7-5 Retired Antoine RICHARD (CAN) [3]
Marko GUZINA (CAN) 6-0 5-7 6-4 Saul SHROM (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4] 6-1 6-3 Alexis ALVAREZ VARAS (MEX)
Christopher CORRAO (CAN) 4-6 6-4 6-3 Rishi ALAMPUR (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) [5] 6-1 6-1 David CYSNEIROS (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Derek MCGOVERN (CAN)
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6] 5-7 6-1 6-1 Antoine LEDUC (CAN)
Jonathan MORALES (MEX) 6-1 6-1 Zachary POULET-LAPLANTE (CAN)
Rached RIHANI (CAN) 6-4 6-4 Alexander CENTENARI (USA) [7]
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-1 6-2 Josemiliano TORRES MARTINEZ (MEX)
Nemanja GUZINA (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Thierry HOTTE-BELANGER (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN) 6-1 6-7(5) 7-6(5) Jack Mingjie LIN (CAN)

Round 3

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-0 6-3 Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2] 6-2 7-5 Kyle MAUTNER (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-1 6-1 Marko GUZINA (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4] 6-2 6-1 Christopher CORRAO (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 7-6(11) 6-3 Martin BERAN (CAN) [5]
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6] 6-2 6-4 Jonathan MORALES (MEX)
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 6-4 Rached RIHANI (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Nemanja GUZINA (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-4 6-4 Harrison SCOTT (CAN)
Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 6-0 6-4 Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 7-6(8) 6-2 Eric QUIGLEY (USA)
Matteo DONATI (ITA) [8] 6-2 6-2 Brandon DONALDSON (USA)
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [4] 6-4 6-4 Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR)
Filip VEGER (CRO) 6-2 6-2 Dean O'BRIEN (RSA)
Michael GRANT (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-2 Matthieu ROY (FRA)
Nicolas MEISTER (USA) [6] 6-2 6-2 Alejandro TABILO (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) 6-3 7-5 Kevin KING (USA) [7]
Sami REINWEIN (GER) 3-6 6-3 7-5 Justin S. SHANE (USA)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-2 7-5 David VOLFSON (CAN)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) [3] 6-3 6-1 Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [5] 6-1 6-0 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN)
Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) 6-3 6-2 Stephen STEGE (USA)
Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 7-5 2-6 6-4 Isade JUNEAU (CAN)
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) [2] 6-3 6-3 Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN)

2nd Round

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-2 6-7(5) 7-5 Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3 Matteo DONATI (ITA) [8]
Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [4] 0-6 6-3 6-3 Filip VEGER (CRO)
Nicolas MEISTER (USA) [6] 6-7(5) 6-4 6-2 Michael GRANT (USA)
Martin BERAN (CAN) 7-5 6-4 Sami REINWEIN (GER)
Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-3 6-2 Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) [3]
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [5] 6-2 6-2 Pavel KRAINIK (CAN)
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) [2] 7-6(7) 6-4 Tyler HOCHWALT (USA)

Quarterfinal

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-0 6-4 Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1]
Nicolas MEISTER (USA) [6] 6-2 7-6(6) Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [4]
Philip BESTER (CAN) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3 Martin BERAN (CAN)
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) [2] 6-4 6-4 Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [5]

Semifinal

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-3 7-6(1) Nicolas MEISTER (USA) [6]
Philip BESTER (CAN) 3-6 6-4 6-2 Daniel NGUYEN (USA) [2]

Final

Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 6-3 7-6(7) Philip BESTER (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1] 6-1 6-0 Michael GRANT (USA) / Daniel NGUYEN (USA)
Matteo DONATI (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 6-1 6-0 Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) / Saul SHROM (CAN)
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) / Justin S. SHANE (USA) 6-3 4-6 [10-8] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) / Tennys SANDGREN (USA) [3]
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) / Anderson REED (USA) 6-4 6-2 Harrison SCOTT (CAN) / Alejandro TABILO (CAN)
Chris HAGGARD (RSA) / Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 6-4 3-6 [10-7] Martin BERAN (CAN) / Sami REINWEIN (GER)
Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) / Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [4] 6-4 3-6 [10-8] Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) / Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN)
Alexander CENTENARI (USA) / Stephen STEGE (USA) 6-1 6-2 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / David VOLFSON (CAN)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [2] 7-6(2) 6-2 Matthieu ROY (FRA) / Filip VEGER (CRO)

Quarterfinal

Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1] 6-2 6-1 Matteo DONATI (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA)
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) / Justin S. SHANE (USA) Walkover Eric QUIGLEY (USA) / Anderson REED (USA)
Chris HAGGARD (RSA) / Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) Walkover Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) / Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [4]
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [2] 6-1 7-5 Alexander CENTENARI (USA) / Stephen STEGE (USA)

Semifinal

Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1] 4-6 6-4 [10-7] Jarmere JENKINS (USA) / Justin S. SHANE (USA)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [2] 6-4 6-3 Chris HAGGARD (RSA) / Tyler HOCHWALT (USA)

Final

Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [2] 6-4 6-4 Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1]
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

Qualy

Round 1

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1]
Joshua PECK (CAN)
Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) 6-3 6-2 Levar HARPER-GRIFFITH (USA)
Lloyd Sergio WATAT NJANGA (CMR)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2]
Alexander DONSKI (CAN) 6-1 7-5 Philip Wilbert MAJOR (BAH)
Mitchell DOBEK (USA) 6-0 6-0 Roberto OCON (CAN)
Kyle MAUTNER (USA)
Antoine RICHARD (CAN) [3]
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-4 6-2 Victor KRUSTEV (CAN)
Saul SHROM (CAN) 6-3 6-4 Charlie MAHER (USA)
Marko GUZINA (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4]
Alexis ALVAREZ VARAS (MEX) 6-0 6-0 Paul WIENS (CAN)
Christopher CORRAO (CAN)
Rishi ALAMPUR (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) [5]
David CYSNEIROS (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 6-3 6-3 James FERGUSON (CAN)
Derek MCGOVERN (CAN)
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6]
Antoine LEDUC (CAN)
Jonathan MORALES (MEX) 6-4 6-3 Daniel HOANG (CAN)
Zachary POULET-LAPLANTE (CAN)
Alexander CENTENARI (USA) [7]
Rached RIHANI (CAN) 6-4 6-1 Thomas GEST (FRA)
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-1 6-0 Paul WOOLLAM (CAN)
Josemiliano TORRES MARTINEZ (MEX)
Thierry HOTTE-BELANGER (CAN)
Nemanja GUZINA (CAN)
Jack Mingjie LIN (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Ace Alexander Christoffer NEUMANN (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

I will probably go at some point to this event. The field was great initially, but it is still not bad.
will be looking forward to hear any info from you this week!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

nothing today?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

Qualy

Round 2

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-0 6-4 Joshua PECK (CAN)
Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Lloyd Sergio WATAT NJANGA (CMR)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2] 6-0 6-1 Alexander DONSKI (CAN)
Kyle MAUTNER (USA) 6-4 6-1 Mitchell DOBEK (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 7-5 Retired Antoine RICHARD (CAN) [3]
Marko GUZINA (CAN) 6-0 5-7 6-4 Saul SHROM (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4] 6-1 6-3 Alexis ALVAREZ VARAS (MEX)
Christopher CORRAO (CAN) 4-6 6-4 6-3 Rishi ALAMPUR (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) [5] 6-1 6-1 David CYSNEIROS (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Derek MCGOVERN (CAN)
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6] 5-7 6-1 6-1 Antoine LEDUC (CAN)
Jonathan MORALES (MEX) 6-1 6-1 Zachary POULET-LAPLANTE (CAN)
Rached RIHANI (CAN) 6-4 6-4 Alexander CENTENARI (USA) [7]
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-1 6-2 Josemiliano TORRES MARTINEZ (MEX)
Nemanja GUZINA (CAN) 6-0 6-1 Thierry HOTTE-BELANGER (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN) 6-1 6-7(5) 7-6(5) Jack Mingjie LIN (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

Qualy

Round 3

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-0 6-3 Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN)
Justin S. SHANE (USA) [2] 6-2 7-5 Kyle MAUTNER (USA)
Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) 6-1 6-1 Marko GUZINA (CAN)
Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN) [4] 6-2 6-1 Christopher CORRAO (CAN)
Alexis GALARNEAU (CAN) 7-6(11) 6-3 Martin BERAN (CAN) [5]
Stephen STEGE (USA) [6] 6-2 6-4 Jonathan MORALES (MEX)
Brandon DONALDSON (USA) 6-4 6-4 Rached RIHANI (CAN)
Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN) 6-0 6-0 Nemanja GUZINA (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1] 6-1 6-0 Michael GRANT (USA) / Daniel NGUYEN (USA)
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) / Justin S. SHANE (USA) 6-3 4-6 [10-8] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) / Tennys SANDGREN (USA) [3]
Chris HAGGARD (RSA) / Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 6-4 3-6 [10-7] Martin BERAN (CAN) / Sami REINWEIN (GER)
Alexander CENTENARI (USA) / Stephen STEGE (USA) 6-1 6-2 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / David VOLFSON (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,899 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

Was at the tournament today, nothing exceptional to report other than Harrison Scott could be a kid to watch in the future. Only 17 and really made Jenkins work for it today. If he develops his serve and net game, he will have a career in tennis. He was keeping up with Jarmere from the baseline and often even got himself in the position to come forward, but blew the volleys. Had *2-0 40-15 in the 2nd and blew two easy volleys, then kinda just fell apart after the got broken.

Wish I had seen the request for the Tabilo pics, he was right in front of me in both singles and doubles.

Sandgren is extremely talented, but the most annoying player I've ever seen. In winning in straights, he managed to complain about the umpire, linesmans, flat balls and slippy court (he fell like 5 times, but it must have been his shoes because nobody else slipped all day)

As usual with the Futures in Canada, it's mostly just real players thrashing local mugs in the first round. I wish I had entered doubles because I would have done just as well as a few of these teams.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

DOUBLES

1st Round

Kevin KING (USA) / Dean O'BRIEN (RSA) [1] 6-1 6-0 Michael GRANT (USA) / Daniel NGUYEN (USA)
Matteo DONATI (ITA) / Gianluca MAGER (ITA) 6-1 6-0 Stefan FRLJANIC (CAN) / Saul SHROM (CAN)
Jarmere JENKINS (USA) / Justin S. SHANE (USA) 6-3 4-6 [10-8] Nicolas MEISTER (USA) / Tennys SANDGREN (USA) [3]
Eric QUIGLEY (USA) / Anderson REED (USA) 6-4 6-2 Harrison SCOTT (CAN) / Alejandro TABILO (CAN)
Chris HAGGARD (RSA) / Tyler HOCHWALT (USA) 6-4 3-6 [10-7] Martin BERAN (CAN) / Sami REINWEIN (GER)
Farris Fathi GOSEA (GBR) / Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [4] 6-4 3-6 [10-8] Pavel KRAINIK (CAN) / Tommy MYLNIKOV (CAN)
Alexander CENTENARI (USA) / Stephen STEGE (USA) 6-1 6-2 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN) / David VOLFSON (CAN)
Germain GIGOUNON (BEL) / Daniel SMETHURST (GBR) [2] 7-6(2) 6-2 Matthieu ROY (FRA) / Filip VEGER (CRO)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
24,789 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

MAIN DRAW

1st Round

Jarmere JENKINS (USA) [1] 6-4 6-4 Harrison SCOTT (CAN)
Tennys SANDGREN (USA) 7-6(8) 6-2 Eric QUIGLEY (USA)
Michael GRANT (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-2 Matthieu ROY (FRA)
Nicolas MEISTER (USA) [6] 6-2 6-2 Alejandro TABILO (CAN)
Martin BERAN (CAN) 6-3 7-5 Kevin KING (USA) [7]
Sami REINWEIN (GER) 3-6 6-3 7-5 Justin S. SHANE (USA)
Dimitar KUTROVSKY (BUL) [5] 6-1 6-0 Iancu-lustinian GHINDA (CAN)
Daniel NGUYEN (USA) [2] 6-3 6-3 Benjamin SIGOUIN (CAN)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,899 Posts
Meister just beat Smethurst 6-1 7-6(6)
What happened to Smeth? Got bageled yesterday and breadsticked today. Last year he dominated here and looked superfit. This year he looks 20 lbs light and has no power for most of his shots.

Last night Jenkins and Mager had a great 3 setter with Jarmere squeeking it out. Will be a great match against Sandgren for a futures tourney today
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
14,827 Posts
Re: Canada F1 [2 March/Gatineau/Hard]

only two Canadians left in the tournament...and they face each other in the Quarters tonight.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,899 Posts
Horrible scheduling too. Jenkins ffinished his match at 10 last night and they have him on court at 1pm.

Also, instead of having the two most talented players as the night match, they are treating the fans to 1749 in the world Beran against Canadian supermug Phil Bester
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top