Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 20 of 51 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Brazil F24 - Santos Sabesp Tennis Cup
Santos-Sao Paulo, Brazil
November 26-December 2, 2007
Surface: Clay
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$10,000

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

First Round - Qualifyng
(1)Leandro Savelli (ARG) d. Alexandre Piccin (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Andrew Lauret (BRA) d. (WC)Andre Vidaller (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Ivan Castro (BRA) d. (WC)Caio Silva (BRA) 6-0 6-4
(12)Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA) d. Andre Borghi (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(2)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) d. (WC)Pedro Loureiro (BRA) 6-1 6-1
Nicolo Marchioretto (ITA) d. Joaquin Tempesta (ARG) 6-1 6-3
William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) d. Daniel Rua (ARG) 6-2 6-0
(14)Cesar Bracho (PAR) d. (WC)Gustavo Munhoz (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(3)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. Victor Begara (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Gustavo Kleine (BRA) d. Emerson Ferreira (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Valter Mori-Filho (BRA) d. Marcus Ferreira (BRA) 6-1 3-6 6-2
Jose Nascimento (BRA) d. (13)Pedro Feitosa (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. (WC)Caio Nunes (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Daniel Coronado (BRA) d. Augusto Laranja (BRA) 6-4 6-7(2) 7-5
Luiz Guilherme Deneka (BRA) d. (WC)Fabio Assuncao (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(16)Frederico Casaro (BRA) d. Thomas Peixoto (BRA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Andre Stabile (BRA) d. Caio Almeida (BRA) 6-1 6-3
Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) d. Aquino Matias da Silva Chang (BRA) 7-5 6-7(4) 6-3
Renardy Guelfi (BRA) d. Raphael Pfister (BRA) 7-5 6-4
Idio Escobar (BRA) d. (10)Diego Matos (BRA) 6-3 5-7 7-6(3)
(6)Lenoir Ramos (BRA) d. Matheus Pereira (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. Victor Martins (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Rafael Garcia (BRA) d. Paulo Roessle (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(11)Diego Lasry (VEN) d. Gustavo Cruz-Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(7)Thales Turini (BRA) d. Julian Rodriguez (ARG) 6-0 4-6 6-0
Charles Costa (BRA) d. Joao Victor Costa (BRA) 5-7 6-3 7-6(0)
Jonathan Bernay (ARG) d. Renato Antun (BRA) 5-7 6-1 6-4
(9)Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. Joao Wiesinger (BRA) 6-2 7-6(6)
(8)Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. Ricardo Siggia (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Leonardo Henriques (BRA) d. Marcelo Michelucci (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Lucas Victolo-Perreira (BRA) d. (WC)Thiago Mastroianni (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-0
(WC)Felipe Ribeiro-Frattini (BRA) d. (15)Andre Brisighello (BRA) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
(1)Leandro Savelli (ARG) d. Andrew Lauret (BRA) 7-5 6-1
Ivan Castro (BRA) vs (12)Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade (BRA)
(2)Andre Pinheiro (BRA) vs Nicolo Marchioretto (ITA)
William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) vs (14)Cesar Bracho (PAR)
(3)Miguel Cicenia (VEN) d. Gustavo Kleine (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Jose Nascimento (BRA) d. Valter Mori-Filho (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Daniel Coronado (BRA) d. (4)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Luiz Guilherme Deneka (BRA) d. (16)Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-4 6-2
(5)Andre Stabile (BRA) d. Juan Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 6-2 6-2
Renardy Guelfi (BRA) d. Idio Escobar (BRA) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Tiago Slonik (BRA) d. (6)Lenoir Ramos (BRA) 6-4 2-0 ret.
Rafael Garcia (BRA) d. (11)Diego Lasry (VEN) 6-2 6-2
(7)Thales Turini (BRA) d. Charles Costa (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(9)Danilo Ferraz (BRA) d. Jonathan Bernay (ARG) 6-1 6-3
(8)Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. Leonardo Henriques (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Lucas Victolo-Perreira (BRA) d. (WC)Felipe Ribeiro-Frattini (BRA) 6-3 6-0

3th Round

Leandro SAVELLI (ARG) (1) d. Ivan-Garcia CASTRO (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Andre PINHEIRO (BRA) (2) d. William BOE-WIEGAARD (USA) 4-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Jose NASCIMENTO (BRA) d. Miguel CICENIA (VEN) (3) 6-2 4-6 6-3
Marcelo DEMOLINER (BRA) (4) d. Luiz-Guilherme DENEKA (BRA) 6-0 6-2
Andre STABILE (BRA) (5) d. Renardy GUELFI (BRA) 7-5 6-1
Rafael GARCIA (BRA) d. Tiago SLONIK (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Thales TURINI (BRA) (7) d. Danilo FERRAZ (BRA) (9) 6-2 6-4
Caio BURJAILI (BRA) (8) d. Lucas VICTOLO-PEREIRA (BRA) 5-7 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Main Draw

(1)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) vs (WC)Henrique Boturao (BRA)
Eric Gomes (BRA) vs Demian Gschwend (ARG)
(q) vs (q)
Raony Carvalho (BRA) vs (6)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA)
(3)Andre Miele (BRA) vs Federico Paskvan (ARG)
(q) vs (q)
(SE)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) vs Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
(q) vs (8)Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
(7)Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) vs (q)
Mattia Livraghi (ITA) vs Moacir Santos (BRA)
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) vs (WC)Andrews Moraes (BRA)
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs (4)Daniel Silva (BRA)
(5)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) vs (WC)Fernando Romboli (BRA)
Rafael Camilo (BRA) vs (q)
(WC)Fabricio Neis (BRA) vs Tiago Lopes (BRA)
(q) vs (2)Joao Souza (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Doubles Draw

First Round
(1)Andre Miele/Joao Souza (BRA) vs Rafael Camilo/Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA)
(WC)Pedro Feitosa/Victor Maynard (BRA) vs Frederico Casaro/Jose Nascimento (BRA)
(4)Henrique Pinto-Silva/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs (WC)Thiago Mastrianni/Caio Silva (BRA)
Andre Pinheiro/Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (WC)Pedro Loureiro/Gustavo Munhoz (BRA)
Alejandro Gonzalez/Andre Stabile (COL/BRA) vs Caio Burjaili/Marcelo Demoliner (BRA)
Moacir Santos/Ricardo Siggia (BRA) vs (3)Demian Gschwend/Juan Pablo Villar (ARG)
Henrique Boturao/Danilo Ferraz (BRA) vs Gustavo Junqueira de Andrade/Valter Mori-Filho (BRA)
Gustavo Kleine/Thales Turini (BRA) vs (2)Ricardo Hocevar/Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

(1)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (WC)Henrique Boturao (BRA)6-0 6-0
Eric Gomes (BRA) d. Demian Gschwend (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(Q)André Stabile (BRA) vs. (Q)Caio Burjaili (BRA)
(6)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Miguel CICENIA (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. (3)Andre Miele (BRA) 1-6 6-2 6-2
(Q)Rafael Garcia (BRA) vs. (Q)André Pinheiro (BRA)
(SE)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) vs Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
(Q)José Nascimento (BRA) vs (8)Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
(7)Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) vs (Q)Leandro Savelli (ARG)
Moacir Santos (BRA) d. Mattia Livraghi (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) d. (WC)Andrews Moraes (BRA) 6-3 7-6
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) vs (4)Daniel Silva (BRA)
(5)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) vs (WC)Fernando Romboli (BRA)
Rafael Camilo (BRA) vs (Q)Thales Turini (BRA)
Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (WC)Fabricio Neis (BRA) vs 6-2 6-2
(Q)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) vs (2)Joao Souza (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Good luck to Bonatto, Silva, Souza and Hocevar.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Hocevar, Gomes and Lopes :)
Miele :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,436 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

I was there today, very nice :) some videos:

Demoliner - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3wQlLlNUp0E
Demoliner - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jea_P9XeWPc
Match point Feijão - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwY8lW-ICDg
Rafael Garcia - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QhaWsocxPpI
André Pinheiro - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p81JKYYeliE
Final moments Garcia vs Pinheiro - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SqaBKV5qpc8
Garcia with his staff after the match - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GgxWVKI4GEU
Caio Burjaili - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dYJBYnpxwog
Andre Stabile - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZhF1o7VPUmE
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v8sVCPnWL5A
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m3YxNMZ06hI
Danilo Ferraz vs Leandro Savelli (ARG) - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=guW17dNKDm0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

thanks caio :yeah: nice videos.. I wanna see bonatto :D
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,436 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

he jumped out and was replaced by Ferraz :sad:

strange, because i saw him at the club, without a shirt, walking :shrug:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

bonatto :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Thanks for the videos.
Is that player who someone mention the other day playing in here, it is a brazilian guy who his style of game is serve and volley? I cant remember his surname now :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

(1)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. (WC)Henrique Boturao (BRA)6-0 6-0
Eric Gomes (BRA) d. Demian Gschwend (ARG) 6-3 6-4
(Q)Caio Burjaili (BRA) d. (Q)André Stabile (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(6)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Miguel CICENIA (VEN) 6-3 6-3
Federico Paskvan (ARG) d. (3)Andre Miele (BRA) 1-6 6-2 6-2
(Q)Rafael Garcia (BRA) d. (Q)André Pinheiro (BRA) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. (SE)Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(8)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. (Q)José Nascimento (BRA) 6-3 6-0
LL Danilo FERRAZ (BRA) d. (Q)Leandro Savelli (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Moacir Santos (BRA) d. Mattia Livraghi (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) d. (WC)Andrews Moraes (BRA) 6-3 7-6
(4)Daniel Silva (BRA) d. Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-0 6-3
(WC)Fernando Romboli (BRA) d. (5)Cesar Ferrer (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-2
(Q)Thales Turini (BRA) d. Rafael Camilo (BRA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Tiago Lopes (BRA) d. (WC)Fabricio Neis (BRA) vs 6-2 6-2
(2)Joao Souza (BRA) d. (Q)Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

1st Round

CAMILO (BRA)/GUIDOLIN (BRA) d. MIELE (BRA)/SOUZA (BRA) (1) 7-5 1-0 Ret
FEITOSA (BRA)/MAYNARD (BRA) d. CASARO (BRA)/NASCIMENTO (BRA) 6-4 4-6 [10-4]
PINTO-SILVA (BRA)/PITTA (BRA) (4) d. MASTROIANNI (BRA)/SILVA (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
PINHEIRO (BRA)/ROMBOLI (BRA) d. LOUREIRO (BRA)/MUNHOZ (BRA) 6-1 6-1
GONZALEZ (COL)/STABILE (BRA) d. BURJAILI (BRA)/DEMOLINER (BRA) 7-5 3-6 [14-12]
SANTOS (BRA)/SIGGIA (BRA) d. GSCHWEND (ARG)/VILLAR (ARG) (3) W.O.
JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA)/MORI-FILHO (BRA) d. BOTURAO (BRA)/FERRAZ (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
HOCEVAR (BRA)/SIMONI (BRA) (2) d. KLEINE (BRA)/TURINI (BRA) 7-5 6-1
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,874 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

2nd Round
Juan-Pablo VILLAR (ARG) (1) Vs Eric GOMES (BRA)
Caio BURJAILI (BRA) Vs Ricardo HOCEVAR (BRA) (6)
Federico PASKVAN (ARG) Vs Rafael GARCIA (BRA)
Alejandro GONZALEZ (COL) Vs Leonardo KIRCHE (BRA) (8)
Danilo FERRAZ (BRA) Vs Moacir SANTOS (BRA)
Rodrigo GUIDOLIN (BRA) Vs Daniel SILVA (BRA) (4)
Fernando ROMBOLI (BRA) Vs Thales TURINI (BRA)
Tiago LOPES (BRA) Vs Joao-Olavo SOUZA (BRA) (2)

Quarterfinal
CAMILO (BRA)/GUIDOLIN (BRA) Vs FEITOSA (BRA)/MAYNARD (BRA)
PINTO-SILVA (BRA)/PITTA (BRA) (4) Vs PINHEIRO (BRA)/ROMBOLI (BRA)
GONZALEZ (COL)/STABILE (BRA) Vs SANTOS (BRA)/SIGGIA (BRA)
JUNQUEIRA DE ANDRADE (BRA)/MORI-FILHO (BRA) Vs HOCEVAR (BRA)/SIMONI (BRA) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
830 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Second Round
(1)Juan Pablo Villar (ARG) d. Eric Gomes (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(6)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (q)Caio Burjaili (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Rafael Garcia (BRA) d. Federico Paskvan (ARG) 6-4 2-3 ret.
(8)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(LL)Danilo Ferraz (BRA) vs Moacir Santos (BRA)
Rodrigo Guidolim (BRA) vs (4)Daniel Silva (BRA)
(WC)Fernando Romboli (BRA) vs (q)Thales Turini (BRA)
Tiago Lopes (BRA) vs (2)Joao Souza (BRA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,436 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Thanks for the videos.
Is that player who someone mention the other day playing in here, it is a brazilian guy who his style of game is serve and volley? I cant remember his surname now :eek:
Yes, me myself mentioned it :) It's Demoliner, and he really does serve-and-volley many times. Nice player :yeah:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,395 Posts
Re: Brazil F24 - Santos (Nov 26)

Hocevar, Kirche and Garcia :)
 
1 - 20 of 51 Posts
Top