Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,340 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
BELGIUM F8

City : Westende, Belgium
Date : 27 July - 02 August 2015
Prize Money : 15.000$
Surface : Hard (Outdoor)
Defending champion : Niels Desein (BEL)

Entry List

1 Niels DESEIN (BEL) 167
2 Yannick JANKOVITS (FRA) 252
3 Henrique CUNHA (BRA) 271
4 Constant LESTIENNE (FRA) 315
5 Yannik REUTER (BEL) 400
6 Alexandre FOLIE (BEL) 408
7 Ugo NASTASI (LUX) 695
8 Alexey VATUTIN (RUS) 705
9 Yanais LAURENT (FRA) 708
10 Jonas MERCKX (BEL) 741
11 Eduardo DISCHINGER (BRA) 761
12 Matthieu ROY (FRA) 853
13 Goncalo OLIVEIRA (POR) 880
14 Tallon GRIEKSPOOR (NED) 1051
15 Stijn MEULEMANS (BEL) 1172
16 Joran VLIEGEN (BEL) 1227
17 Lucas CATARINA (MON) 1284
18 Evan HOYT (GBR) 1298
19 Leny MITJANA (FRA) 1382
20 Mehdi JDI (MAR) 1409

21 (Q) Sander ARENDS (NED) 1167
22 (Q) Samuel SHROPSHIRE (USA) 1598
23 (Q) Ivan GOLUZA (AUS) 2004
24 (Q) Joel CANNELL (GBR)
25 (Q) Billy HARRIS (GBR)
26 (Q) Hunter JOHNSON (USA)
27 (Q) Arnaud NEVEUX (BEL)
28 (Q) Christophe NICKELS (LUX)

29 (wc) Julien CAGNINA (BEL) 313
30 (wc) Sander GILLE (BEL) 804
31 (wc) Olaf DE WEERDT (BEL) 1425
32 (wc) Nicolas DE PLAEN (BEL) 1756
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,340 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 · (Edited)
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Sander Arends (NED/1/wc) vs. Bye
François Azzola (BEL) vs. Bye
Yates Johnson (USA/wc) d. Troy Dixon (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Nicolas Planchard (BEL) vs. Bye

Samuel Shropshire (USA/2) vs. Bye
Maxime Cocriamont (BEL) vs. Bye
Athanassios Manekas (GRE/wc) d. Lukas Daels (BEL) 6-2 2-6 6-2
Josh Pistorius (GBR) vs. Bye

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD/3) vs. Bye
Philippe Gelade (BEL) vs. Bye
Billy Harris (GBR) d. Simon Beaupain (BEL) 6-4 6-4
Thibaut Defoort (BEL) vs. Bye

Tom Hill (GBR/4) vs. Bye
Najib Haniche (BEL) vs. Bye
Arnaud Neveux (BEL) d. Gianni Moschella (BEL) 6-2 6-2
Donato Aben (BEL) vs. Bye

Ivan Goluza (AUS/5) vs. Bye
Pedro Munafo (ARG) d. Willem Himpe (BEL) 6-4 7-6(7)
Stefan Menichella (USA) d. Igor Solomatin (UKR) 7-5 5-7 6-1
Filip Van Duyse (BEL) vs. Bye

Joel Cannell (GBR) vs. Bye
Xander Veys (BEL) d. Thomas Dehaen (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Ief Nollet (BEL) d. Kevin Benning (NED) 6-3 7-5
Jason Taylor (AUS) vs. Bye

Jakob Kevelaerts (BEL) vs. Bye
Christophe Nickels (LUX) d. Marcel Marlon Sudzum (NED) 6-1 6-0
Alexandre Hebras (FRA) d. Jochen Titeca (BEL/wc) 6-1 6-0
Richard Urbain (BEL) vs. Bye

Vittorio Stefani (BEL) vs. Bye
Hunter Johnson (USA/wc) d. Arthur Tourlousse (BEL) 6-1 6-2
Thomas Does (NED) d. Adam Taylor (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Emile Gillot (BEL/wc) vs. Bye


2nd Round

Sander Arends (NED/1/wc) d. François Azzola (BEL) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Yates Johnson (USA/wc) d. Nicolas Planchard (BEL) 6-0 6-0

Samuel Shropshire (USA/2) d. Maxime Cocriamont (BEL) 6-0 6-1
Athanassios Manekas (GRE/wc) d. Josh Pistorius (GBR) 6-2 0-6 7-5

Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD/3) d. Philippe Gelade (BEL) 6-1 6-0
Billy Harris (GBR) d. Thibaut Defoort (BEL) 6-0 6-1

Tom Hill (GBR/4) d. Najib Haniche (BEL) 6-2 6-0
Arnaud Neveux (BEL) d. Donato Aben (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-2

Ivan Goluza (AUS/5) d. Pedro Munafo (ARG) 6-0 6-3
Stefan Menichella (USA) d. Filip Van Duyse (BEL) 6-1 6-2

Joel Cannell (GBR) d. Xander Veys (BEL) 6-2 7-6(6)
Jason Taylor (AUS) d. Ief Nollet (BEL) 7-5 7-5

Christophe Nickels (LUX) d. Jakob Kevelaerts (BEL) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Alexandre Hebras (FRA) d. Richard Urbain (BEL) 6-3 6-2

Hunter Johnson (USA/wc) d. Vittorio Stefani (BEL) 6-1 6-2
Thomas Does (NED) d. Emile Gillot (BEL/wc) 6-0 6-2


Final Round

Sander Arends (NED/1/wc) d. Yates Johnson (USA/wc) 6-4 6-2
Samuel Shropshire (USA/2) d. Athanassios Manekas (GRE/wc) 6-3 5-7 6-2
Billy Harris (GBR) d. Lofo Ramiaramanana (MAD/3) 6-2 6-4
Arnaud Neveux (BEL) d. Tom Hill (GBR/4) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Ivan Goluza (AUS/5) d. Stefan Menichella (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Joel Cannell (GBR) d. Jason Taylor (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Christophe Nickels (LUX) d. Alexandre Hebras (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Hunter Johnson (USA/wc) d. Thomas Does (NED) 6-1 6-4
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,340 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 · (Edited)
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

Doubles

1st Round

S.Arends / A.Behar (NED/URU/1) vs. Bye
A.Taylor / J.Taylor (AUS) d. P.Munafo / A.Tourlousse (ARG/BEL) 6-4 6-0
H.Johnson / Y.Johnson (USA) d. Y.Laurent / C.Lestienne (FRA) 7-6(2) 7-5
U.Nastasi / G.Oliveira (LUX/POR/3) d. O.De Weerdt / S.Meulemans (BEL) 6-1 6-2

L.Ramiaramanana / S.Shropshire (MAD/USA) d. Y.Jankovits / M.Roy (FRA/4) 7-5 6-2
E.Dischinger / A.Vatutin (BRA/RUS) d. T.Hill / S.Menichella (GBR/USA) 3-6 6-1 11-9
B.Harris / E.Hoyt (GBR) d. E.Gillot / N.Planchard (BEL) 7-5 6-2
S.Gille / J.Vliegen (BEL/2) vs. Bye


Quarterfinal

S.Arends / A.Behar (NED/URU/1) d. A.Taylor / J.Taylor (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-7(4) 10-6
H.Johnson / Y.Johnson (USA) d. U.Nastasi / G.Oliveira (LUX/POR/3) 7-6(5) 6-3
L.Ramiaramanana / S.Shropshire (MAD/USA) d. E.Dischinger / A.Vatutin (BRA/RUS) 6-3 6-2
S.Gille / J.Vliegen (BEL/2) d. B.Harris / E.Hoyt (GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4


Semifinal

S.Arends / A.Behar (NED/URU/1) d. H.Johnson / Y.Johnson (USA) 6-3 6-4
S.Gille / J.Vliegen (BEL/2) d. L.Ramiaramanana / S.Shropshire (MAD/USA) 2-6 6-4 10-4


FINAL

S.Arends / A.Behar (NED/URU/1) d. S.Gille / J.Vliegen (BEL/2) 6-7(1) 6-4 10-7
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
16,340 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 · (Edited)
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

Main Draw

1st Round

Alexey Vatutin (RUS) d. Niels Desein (BEL/1) 6-4 7-5
Jonas Merckx (BEL) d. Arnaud Neveux (BEL/Q) 6-3 6-0
Matthieu Roy (FRA) d. Ivan Goluza (AUS/Q) 6-3 6-4
Constant Lestienne (FRA/5) d. Eduardo Dischinger (BRA) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1

Julien Cagnina (BEL/3/wc) d. Mehdi Jdi (MAR) 6-4 6-0
Evan Hoyt (GBR) d. Lucas Catarina (MON) 7-6(7) 6-1
Sander Gille (BEL/wc) d. Christophe Nickels (LUX/Q) 6-0 6-2
Yannik Reuter (BEL/6) d. Leny Mitjana (FRA) 4-1 ret.

Alexandre Folie (BEL/7) d. Samuel Shropshire (USA/Q) 6-3 6-4
Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Joel Cannell (GBR/Q) 6-1 6-4
Stijn Meulemans (BEL) d. Olaf De Weerdt (BEL/wc) 6-3 4-6 6-0
Henrique Cunha (BRA/4) d. Ugo Nastasi (LUX) 6-4 6-1

Yanais Laurent (FRA/8) d. Sander Arends (NED/Q) 5-7 6-0 7-5
Tallon Griekspoor (NED) d. Nicolas De Plaen (BEL/wc) 6-0 6-0
Billy Harris (GBR/Q) d. Hunter Johnson (USA/Q) 6-4 6-2
Yannick Jankovits (FRA/2) d. Goncalo Oliveira (POR) 6-3 6-1


2nd Round

Alexey Vatutin (RUS) d. Jonas Merckx (BEL) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Constant Lestienne (FRA/5) d. Matthieu Roy (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Julien Cagnina (BEL/3/wc) d. Evan Hoyt (GBR) 7-6(8) 6-7(6) 6-1
Yannik Reuter (BEL/6) d. Sander Gille (BEL/wc) 6-2 6-2

Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Alexandre Folie (BEL/7) 3-6 6-3 7-6(1)
Henrique Cunha (BRA/4) d. Stijn Meulemans (BEL) 6-0 6-3
Yanais Laurent (FRA/8) d. Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Yannick Jankovits (FRA/2) d. Billy Harris (GBR/Q) 6-1 6-3


Quarterfinal

Constant Lestienne (FRA/5) d. Alexey Vatutin (RUS) 7-5 6-3
Julien Cagnina (BEL/3/wc) d. Yannik Reuter (BEL/6) 7-6(7) 6-4
Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Henrique Cunha (BRA/4) 6-3 6-3
Yanais Laurent (FRA/8) d. Yannick Jankovits (FRA/2) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)


Semifinal

Julien Cagnina (BEL/3/wc) d. Constant Lestienne (FRA/5) 6-3 6-4
Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Yanais Laurent (FRA/8) 6-3 3-0 ret.


FINAL

Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Julien Cagnina (BEL/3/wc) 4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

wow catarina vs hoyt in r1....derby!! =(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

idt hoyt has a chance vs cagnina now tbh...=(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

hoyt :hug: very nice effort. closer than i expected. well done
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
Re: Belgium F8 [July 27 | Westende | Hard]

lestienne =D so talented he is...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
70,519 Posts
cagnina :eek: disappointing result in the final...
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top