Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 41 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,873 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Australian Open Junior Championships 2008

Dates: 20 Jan to 26 Jan 2008
Venue: Melbourne, Australia
Grade: Grade A
Surface: Hard

Entry List attached :)
 

Attachments

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

thank you Eugenia for the list :yeah: :)

most of the top10 players in the ranking are playing futures, skipped the GS.
first seeded is #12, eighth seeded, #37.
Weak field.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,873 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Boys's Singles - Qualifying Draw

REGUS, Ralph (GER) 1 d. (WC) BARTON, Matthew (AUS) 6-1 6-2
ROLA, Blaz (SLO) 10 d. HAKEEM, Adil (AUS) 6-2 6-2
MOSER, Niki (AUT) 2 d. (WC) SZABO, Jordan (AUS) 6-1 6-2
JIANG, Chuan (CHN) 11 d. MARAGA, Nat (AUS) 6-2 6-3
GARFORTH-BLES, Sam (CAN) 3 d. TIWARI, Abhijeet (IND) 6-3 6-4
MATSUI, Ryoken (JPN) d. ZELBA, Marious (AUS) 14 3-6 6-3 6-3
MATSUO, Yuki (JPN) 4 d. YOUNG, Christopher (AUS) 6-3 6-0
MEREDITH, James (NZL) d. HOH, Stephen (AUS) 12 6-3 7-6(7)
EHARA, Hiroyasu (JPN) d. LOBKOV, Alexander (RUS) 5 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
DUCKWORTH, James (AUS) d. ZHANG, Ze (CHN) 9 6-7(2) 7-6(4) 6-2
SINGH, Karunuday (IND) 6 d. (WC) BROOKMAN, Blake (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(WC) EAMES, Jake (AUS) d. BROERS, Jelmer (NED) 15 6-1 6-2
IVE, Grant (RSA) 7 d. (WC) JACKSON, Tristan (AUS) 6-3 6-2
PILUDU, Daniele (ITA) 13 d. CHAPLIN, Jarryd (AUS) 6-4 6-2
HUANG, Liang-Chi (TPE) 8 d. (WC) NELSON, Josh (AUS) 6-3 6-2
PROPOGGIA, Dane (AUS) 16 d. MARTINIS, Nikola (CRO) 6-1 6-2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Qualifying Round
(10)Blaz Rola (SLO) d. (1)Ralph Regus (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(2)Niki Moser (AUT) d. (11)Chuan Jiang (CHN) 6-4 7-5
(3)Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) d. Ryoken Matsui (JPN) 6-2 6-3
James Meredith (NZL) d. (4)Yuki Matsuo (JPN) 6-4 7-6(5)
Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(6)Karunuday Singh (IND) d. (WC)Jake Eames (AUS) 2-6 6-2 7-5
(13)Daniele Piludu (ITA) d. (7)Grant Ive (RSA) 6-4 6-4
(16)Dane Propoggia (AUS) d. (8)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 6-1 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
355 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

top half draw is much more stronger than bottom half...
My prediction: Harrison vs. tomic the final
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
191 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Cmon Tomic... will be interesting to see how Djokovic goes though
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
537 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

does anybody know where we can watch livescore from Juniors, ??
tnks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,873 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Boys' Main Draw - 1st Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Niall ANGUS (GBR) 6-3 6-1
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) defeated Marko DJOKOVIC (SRB) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) defeated Lorenzo PAPASIDERO (ITA) 7-5 7-6(4)
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Vasek POSPISIL (CAN) (14) 7-5 6-4
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Axel MICHON (FRA) defeated Finn TEARNEY (NZL) 6-2 7-6(3)
Blaz ROLA (SLO) defeated Hiroyasu EHARA (JPN) 6-7 7-5 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Chen-Yu WU (CHN) 7-6(3) 6-2
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Cheng-Peng HSIEH (TPE) 6-2 6-2
Xander SPONG (NED) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 3-6 6-0 6-2
Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) defeated Niki MOSER (AUT) 3-6 7-6 7-5
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) defeated Krishananth BALAKRISHNAN (AUS) 6-3 7-6
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) defeated Matt REID (AUS) (9) 2-6 7-5 6-4
Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) defeated Stefan SZACINSKI (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) defeated Neil PAUFFLEY (GBR) 6-3 7-6(10)
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Giorgio PORTALURI (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) defeated Gilad BEN ZVI (ISR) 5-3 Retired
Erik CREPALDI (ITA) defeated Christopher RUNGKAT (INA) 7-6(1) 2-6 8-6
Di WU (CHN) defeated Soong-Jae CHO (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) (12) defeated Logan MACKENZIE (NZL) 6-1 6-1
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Mohamed SAFWAT (EGY) 6-4 7-5
Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) defeated Silvio DADIC (CRO) 6-4 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Robert COMAN (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) defeated Daniel COX (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) defeated Ilija VUCIC (SRB) 6-1 6-3
Karunuday SINGH (IND) defeated Daniele PILUDU (ITA) 4-6 6-0 6-3
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Maverick BANES (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) defeated Milos RAONIC (CAN) 6-3 7-6
Alex SANDERS (AUS) defeated Jan TAVCAR (SLO) 7-6(9) 6-4
Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) defeated Tim VAN TERHEIJDEN (NED) 7-6(4) 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated James MEREDITH (NZL) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
928 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Such a :eek: draw this year.

Marko :(

Good luck Harrison, Yang, and Ramirez. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,873 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

2nd Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Bradley KLAHN (USA) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) defeated Axel MICHON (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Blaz ROLA (SLO) 6-2 6-4
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Xander SPONG (NED) 6-4 0-6 6-2
Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) defeated Szymon TATARCZYK (POL) 6-4 1-6 8-6
Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) defeated Peerakit SIRIBUTWONG (THA) 6-4 6-4
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Zalan KLEMPA (SVK) 3-6 6-4 6-2
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) defeated Erik CREPALDI (ITA) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Di WU (CHN) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) (12) 7-6 6-3
Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Sam GARFORTH-BLES (CAN) 6-3 6-4
Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) defeated Guillaume RUFIN (FRA) 6-3 3-6 8-6
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Karunuday SINGH (IND) 7-6(4) 6-4
Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) defeated Alex SANDERS (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Dane PROPOGGIA (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3

3th Round

Cesar RAMIREZ (MEX) (1) defeated Bradley KLAHN (USA) 6-3 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) (5) defeated Jaan-Frederik BRUNKEN (GER) (11) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Daniel EVANS (GBR) (3) defeated Ty D TROMBETTA (USA) (15) 6-3 6-2
Yuki BHAMBRI (IND) (8) defeated Tadayuki LONGHI (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Di WU (CHN) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) (6) 5-7 6-3 8-6
Ryan HARRISON (USA) (4) defeated Hiroki MORIYA (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-2
Tsung-Hua YANG (TPE) (10) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) (7) 6-2 6-4
Jerzy JANOWICZ (POL) (2) defeated Kittiphong WACHIRAMANOWONG (THA) (13) 6-3 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
928 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Cesar :rocker2: Please take out Tomic :worship:
Ryan & Tsung-Hua :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Australian Open Junior Championships 2008, GA (20 Jan)

Keep going Yuki :dance:
 
1 - 20 of 41 Posts
Top