Mens Tennis Forums banner
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Australia F7 qualifying
October 3-9, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Ivo Klec
2. Patrick Jozwik
3. Vincent Baudat
4. Jay Salter
5. Evan O'Neil
6. David Jeflea
7. Robert Haybittel
8. Andrew Roberts
9. Myles Blake
10. Katsushi Fukuda
11. Clinton Thomson
12. Marinko Matosevic
13. Christopher Roman
14. Steven Goh
15. Todd Ley
16. Tsubasa Morizane

First Round
(1)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (WC)John Warner (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Mark Shanahan (AUS) d. Valentin Causevski (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
James Wong (AUS) d. (WC)Niko Trkulja (AUS) 7-6(8) 1-0 ret.
(12)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Branimir Bozic (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Ben Stapp (AUS) d. (2)Patrick Jozwik (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. (WC)Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Matt Symons (AUS) d. Yuki Suga (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Zac van Min (AUS) d. (16)Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 7-5 6-4
Tobias Reitz (GER) d. (3)Vincent Baudat (FRA) 7-5 6-3
Tim Grobby (AUS) d. Daniel Laforgia (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Ben de Gilio (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(9)Myles Blake (GBR) d. (ALT)Tim Low (AUS) 6-1 6-2
David Galic (AUS) d. (4)Jay Salter (AUS) 7-6(5) ret.
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-3
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. Stephen Fotakis (AUS) 6-1 7-6(4)
(WC)Aidan Fitzgerald (AUS) d. (15)Todd Ley (AUS) 6-4 ret.
(5)Evan O'Neil (AUS) d. Ronny Palat (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. Claude Gorjux (AUS) 6-3 5-7 7-6(4)
Ben Rocavert (AUS) d. Patrick Ganet (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(10)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) d. Bryce Durham (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Greg Jones (AUS) d. (6)David Jeflea (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Yan Levinski (AUS) d. Tomas Habsuda (AUS) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
Jason Lee (AUS) d. Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 6-1 7-6(2)
(13)Christopher Roman (AUS) d. (WC)Mitch Walden (AUS) 6-2 6-0
(7)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Greg Chaine (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Kyle Carpenter (AUS) d. Craig Dunne (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-1 6-0
Matt Fox (AUS) d. Aaron Bishop (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(11)Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. Dusko Erakovic (AUS) 6-4 6-0
(8)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Michael Leong (SOL) 6-4 1-6 6-2
(WC)Lachlan Reed (AUS) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-4 6-0
Robert Bartlett (AUS) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(14)Steven Goh (AUS) d. Luke Harvey (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Second Round
(1)Ivo Klec (GER) d. Mark Shanahan (AUS) 6-0 6-3
(12)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. James Wong (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Joshua Crowe (AUS) d. Ben Stapp (AUS) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Matt Symons (AUS) d. (WC)Zac van Min (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Tobias Reitz (GER) d. Tim Grobby (AUS) 6-2 2-6 6-4
(9)Myles Blake (GBR) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. David Galic (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. (WC)Aidan Fitzgerald (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. (5)Evan O'Neil (AUS) 5-3 ret.
Ben Rocavert (AUS) d. (10)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) 6-3 6-2
Greg Jones (AUS) d. Yan Levinski (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(13)Christopher Roman (AUS) d. Jason Lee (AUS) 6-0 6-0
(7)Robert Haybittel (AUS) d. Kyle Carpenter (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(11)Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. Matt Fox (AUS) 6-0 6-1
(8)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. (WC)Lachlan Reed (AUS) 0-6 6-4 6-4
Robert Bartlett (AUS) d. (14)Steven Goh (AUS) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Qualifying Round
(1)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (12)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Matt Symons (AUS) d. Joshua Crowe (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-4
(9)Myles Blake (GBR) d. Tobias Reitz (GER) 6-1 6-1
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. Craig Bankes (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Ben Rocavert (AUS) d. Miles Armstrong (AUS) 6-3 6-4
(13)Christopher Roman (AUS) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(11)Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (7)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(8)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Robert Bartlett (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Australia F7 - Kia International in Kawana
Kawana, Australia
October 3-9, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut:
1. Robert Smeets
2. Ti Chen
3. Ivo Klec
4. Alun Jones
5. Aleksandar Vlaski
6. Mark Nielsen
7. Adam Feeney
8. Luke Bourgeois

First Round
(1)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Vince Mellino (AUS) 6-4 6-7(10) 6-1
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Adam Feeney (AUS) vs (q)Adam Hubble (AUS)
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) vs Joel Kerley (AUS)
Andrew Coelho (AUS) vs (q)Christopher Roman (AUS)
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (LL)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 7-5 2-6 6-3
(6)Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs (q)Myles Blake (GBR)
(5)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) vs David To (AUS)
(q)Clinton Thomson (AUS) vs (WC)James Lemke (AUS)
(q)Matt Symons (AUS) vs (WC)Matt Ebden (AUS)
(3)(q)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (LL)Joshua Crowe (AUS) 6-0 6-4
(8)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Rubin Statham (NZL)
Gero Kretschmer (GER) vs (q)Andrew Roberts (AUS)
Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Ti Chen (TPE) vs (q)Ben Rocavert (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Doubles
Seeds: (cut:
1. Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski
2. Ti Chen/Ivo Klec
3. Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley
4. Todd Ley/Shannon Nettle

First Round
(1)Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski (AUS/SCG) d. Katsushi Fukuda/Rubin Statham (JPN/NZL) 6-3 6-1
Tommaso Sanna/Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) vs (WC)David To/Marcus Walker (AUS)
Scott Doerner/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (4)Todd Ley/Shannon Nettle (AUS) 0-6 7-5 (10-8)
(q)Marinko Matosevic/Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. (q)Ryan Henry/Greg Jones (AUS) 5-4 ret.
Alun Jones/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) 6-4 7-5
(3)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. Myles Blake/Patrick Jozwik (GBR/AUS) 6-3 6-0
Vincent Baudat/Vince Mellino (FRA/AUS) d. (WC)Joshua Crowe/Ben Rocavert (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) (10-2)
(2)Ti Chen/Ivo Klec (TPE/GER) d. (WC)David Jeflea/Ben Stapp (AUS) 6-2 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
First Round
(1)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-3 3-6 7-6(4)
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Vince Mellino (AUS) 6-4 6-7(10) 6-1
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(7)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (q)Adam Hubble (AUS) 6-0 6-3
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Joel Kerley (AUS) 7-5 6-4
Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Christopher Roman (AUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (LL)Robert Haybittel (AUS) 7-5 2-6 6-3
(6)Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. (q)Myles Blake (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(5)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. David To (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(q)Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (WC)James Lemke (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (q)Matt Symons (AUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
(3)(q)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (LL)Joshua Crowe (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Rubin Statham (NZL) d. (8)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-2 ret.
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (q)Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (WC)Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Ti Chen (TPE) d. (q)Ben Rocavert (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (1)Robert Smeets (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (7)Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (6)Mark Nielsen (NZL) 7-6(3) 6-4
(q)Clinton Thomson (AUS) d. (5)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) 6-3 7-6(3)
(3)(q)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (WC)Matt Ebden (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 7-6(6) 6-4
(2)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Tommaso Sanna (ITA) 6-3 7-6(11)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals
(1)Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski (AUS/SCG) d. (WC)David To/Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Scott Doerner/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (q)Marinko Matosevic/Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Alun Jones/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (3)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) 6-3 7-5
(2)Ti Chen/Ivo Klec (TPE/GER) d. Vincent Baudat/Vince Mellino (FRA/AUS) 3-6 6-4 (10-8)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Quarterfinals
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-2 6-7(0) 6-2
(4)Alun Jones (AUS) d. (WC)Scott Doerner (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-2
(3)(q)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (q)Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 6-1
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (2)Ti Chen (TPE) 3-6 6-4 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
(1)Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski (AUS/SCG) d. Scott Doerner/Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-2 6-3
(2)Ti Chen/Ivo Klec (TPE/GER) vs Alun Jones/Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Semifinals
Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (4)Alun Jones (AUS) 6-2 4-6 7-6(8)
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (3)(q)Ivo Klec (GER) 0-6 6-4 6-4

Finals
Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Sadik Kadir (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Finals
(1)Robert Smeets/Aleksandar Vlaski (AUS/SCG) d. Alun Jones/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-7(4) 6-2 (10-4)
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
Top