Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Australia F6 qualifying
September 26-October 2, 2005

Singles
Seeds: (cut: NR)
1. Gero Kretschmer
2. Andrew Roberts
3. Clinton Thomson
4. Marinko Matosevic
5. Christopher Roman
6. Ben Stapp
7. David Galic
8. Marcus Walker
9. Ben Rocavert
10. Joshua Crowe
11. Matt Fox
12. Suleman Jafarey-Hall
13. Myles Blake
14. Tsubasa Morizane

First Round
(1)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Ben de Gilio (AUS) 6-1 7-5
Robert Bartlett (AUS) d. Jarron Kretschmann (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Stephen Fotakis (AUS) d. Marko Simjanovski (NZL) 2-4 ret.
Brendan Malarkey (AUS) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(2)Andrew Roberts (AUS) d. Oliver Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-2
James Wong (AUS) d. Greg Chaine (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Tomas Habsuda (AUS) d. Luke Harvey (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Tim Mittiga (AUS) d. James Lloyd (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. (3)Clinton Thomson (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Yan Levinski (AUS) d. Jimmy Rigg (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
Patrick Ganet (AUS) d. Aaron Bishop (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(13)Myles Blake (GBR) d. Yuki Suga (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(4)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. (WC)Chris Haskett (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Robert Phillips (AUS) d. (WC)Zac van Min (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Claude Gorjux (AUS) d. Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Bryce Durham (AUS) d. (14)Tsubasa Morizane (JPN) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. (5)Christopher Roman (AUS) 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5
Craig Dunne (AUS) d. Paul Gibson (AUS) 6-3 7-6(5)
Branimir Bozic (AUS) d. Daniel Osborne (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(11)Matt Fox (AUS) d. Mark Shanahan (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(6)Ben Stapp (AUS) d. Guy Belcher (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Daniel La Forgia (AUS) d. Dusko Erakovic (AUS) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. (WC)Peter Bong (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Tim Grobby (AUS) d. (9)Ben Rocavert (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) d. (7)David Galic (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Ryan Bellamy (AUS) d. Daniel Kristiansen (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(WC)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. Steven Braun (AUS) 6-1 7-5
(12)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) d. Kurtis Garvey (AUS) 6-4 6-0
(8)Marcus Walker (AUS) d. Valentin Causevski (AUS) 6-4 6-0
Kyle Carpenter (AUS) d. Juan Langton (SAM) 1-6 6-2 6-4
(WC)Jason Lee (AUS) d. Ronny Palat (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(WC)James Lemke (AUS) d. (10)Joshua Crowe (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2

Second Round
(1)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Robert Bartlett (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Brendan Malarkey (AUS) d. Stephen Fotakis (AUS) 6-3 6-0
James Wong (AUS) d. (2)Andrew Roberts (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Tomas Habsuda (AUS) d. Tim Mittiga (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Miles Armstrong (AUS) d. Yan Levinski (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(13)Myles Blake (GBR) d. Patrick Ganet (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Robert Phillips (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Claude Gorjux (AUS) d. Bryce Durham (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. Craig Dunne (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Branimir Bozic (AUS) d. (11)Matt Fox (AUS) 2-6 6-2 6-3
(6)Ben Stapp (AUS) d. Daniel La Forgia (AUS) 6-1 6-4
Craig Bankes (AUS) d. Tim Grobby (AUS) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Greg Jones (AUS) d. Ryan Bellamy (AUS) 6-3 5-7 6-1
(WC)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (12)Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
(8)Marcus Walker (AUS) d. Kyle Carpenter (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(WC)James Lemke (AUS) d. (WC)Jason Lee (AUS) 6-4 7-6(1)

Qualifying Round
(1)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Tomas Habsuda (AUS) d. James Wong (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(13)Myles Blake (GBR) d. Miles Armstrong (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Claude Gorjux (AUS) d. (4)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 3-6 7-5 6-3
Adam Hubble (AUS) d. Branimir Bozic (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(6)Ben Stapp (AUS) d. Craig Bankes (AUS) 5-7 6-4 7-5
(WC)Matt Ebden (AUS) d. (WC)Greg Jones (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(8)Marcus Walker (AUS) d. (WC)James Lemke (AUS) 6-3 6-4


Doubles
Seeds:
none

First Round
(WC)Anthony Ross/Grant Silcock (AUS) d. Andrew Roberts/Oliver Statham (AUS/NZL) 6-1 6-2
Ben Rocavert/Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Matt Ebden/Matt Fox (AUS) ???

Qualifying Round
not played ... both teams to main draw
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Australia F6 - Kia International in Brisbane
Coops, Australia
September 26-October 2, 2005
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$15,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. Robert Smeets
2. Rohan Bopanna WD
3. Aleksandar Vlaski
4. Adam Feeney
5. Luke Bourgeois
6. Sadik Kadir
7. Rubin Statham
8. Shannon Nettle

First Round
(1)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (q)Claude Gorjux (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Scott Doerner (AUS) d. (q)Adam Hubble (AUS) 6-4 7-5
Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) d. (q)Myles Blake (GBR) 7-5 6-1
(8)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Patrick Jozwik (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(q)Ben Stapp (AUS) d. (4)Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (q)Matt Ebden (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (q)Tomas Habsuda (AUS) 6-1 6-0
(5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (WC)Todd Ley (AUS) 6-1 6-3
(7)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. (WC)Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-1 6-4
David To (AUS) d. (WC)Steven Goh (AUS) 7-5 6-2
(q)Marcus Walker (AUS) d. David Jeflea (AUS) 6-2 5-7 6-3
(3)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. Jay Salter (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-2
(6)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. (WC)Matt Symons (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Joel Kerley (AUS) d. Evan O'Neil (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(q)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. Adam Thompson (NZL) 6-4 6-1
(LL)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Chris Letcher (AUS) 4-6 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: )
1. WD
2. Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley
3. Andrew Coelho/Robert Smeets
4. Todd Ley/Shannon Nettle

First Round
(q)Ben Rocavert/Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Tommaso Sanna/Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 6-2 7-6(5)
Myles Blake/Patrick Jozwik (GBR/AUS) d. (WC)Greg Chaine/Brendan Malarkey (AUS) 2-6 6-4 (12-10)
(4)Todd Ley/Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. David To/Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-4 5-7 (10-5)
Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) d. (WC)Samuel Groth/Matt Symons (AUS) 6-3 6-2
David Galic/Evan O'Neil (AUS) d. (q)Anthony Ross/Grant Silcock (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-2
(3)Andrew Coelho/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)Ryan Bellamy/Greg Jones (AUS) 6-3 6-2
David Jeflea/Adam Thompson (AUS/NZL) d. Ben Stapp/Rubin Statham (AUS/NZL) 6-3 6-3
(2)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. Christopher Roman/Jay Salter (AUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Second Round
(1)Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Scott Doerner (AUS) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(8)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. Enrico Wellenfeld (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Tommaso Sanna (ITA) d. (q)Ben Stapp (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)
(5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(7)Rubin Statham (NZL) d. David To (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(3)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (q)Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Joel Kerley (AUS) d. (6)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(q)Gero Kretschmer (GER) d. (LL)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals
(q)Ben Rocavert/Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Myles Blake/Patrick Jozwik (GBR/AUS) 1-6 6-4 (10-8)
Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) d. (4)Todd Ley/Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-4 3-6 (10-6)
(3)Andrew Coelho/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. David Galic/Evan O'Neil (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(2)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. David Jeflea/Adam Thompson (AUS/NZL) 6-0 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Quarterfinals
(8)Shannon Nettle (AUS) d. (1)Robert Smeets (AUS) 3-6 6-2 7-5
(5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. Tommaso Sanna (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(3)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (7)Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Joel Kerley (AUS) d. (q)Gero Kretschmer (GER) 7-6(?) 6-3
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23,426 Posts
Semifinals
(q)Ben Rocavert/Niko Trkulja (AUS) d. Gero Kretschmer/Clinton Thomson (GER/AUS) 6-4 3-6 (10-7)
(2)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. (3)Andrew Coelho/Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-3 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
well if you look on Tennis Aus instead of Steveg u WILL find the results not posting them :) they should rename this forum Stevegtennis :rolleyes:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Semifinals
(5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (8)Shannon Nettle (AUS) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(2)
(3)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. Joel Kerley (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4

Finals
(3)Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) d. (5)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-2 3-0 ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,656 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Finals
(2)Sadik Kadir/Joel Kerley (AUS) d. (q)Ben Rocavert/Niko Trkulja (AUS) 7-5 6-4
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top