Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 26 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Australia F4
Location: Sorrento, Western Australia, Australia
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)




Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017027
Tournament website: http://www.tennisaustralia.com.au/pages/default.aspx?id=4&pageId=11704

Entry List
1 LINDAHL, Nick AUS 255 1
2 FEENEY, Adam AUS 300 1
3 EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 304 1
4 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 315 1
5 JUNAID, Rameez AUS 316 1
6 COELHO, Andrew AUS 319 1
7 $ GROTH, Samuel AUS 354 1
8 IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 368 1
9 DUREK, Raphael AUS 455 1
10 ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 483 1
11 JONES, Greg AUS 498 1
12 KLEIN, Brydan AUS 499 1
13 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 520 1
14 STATHAM, Jose NZL 550 1
15 ITO, Yuichi JPN 565 1
16 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 614 1
17 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 633 1
18 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 643 1


Alternates
19 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 666 1
20 RUSHBY, Tom GBR 692 1
21 VODICKA, Lance USA 744 1
22 THOMPSON, Adam NZL 801 1
23 THOMAS, Andrew AUS 847 1
24 GOH, Steven AUS 912 2
25 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS 959= 1
26 ROBERTS, Andrew AUS 964 1
27 TO, David AUS 1029 1
28 CROWE, Joshua AUS 1030= 1
29 $ KELLY, Dayne AUS 1045= 1
30 LINDNER, Joel AUS 1045= 1
31 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1055= 1
32 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1152= 1
33 FROST, Isaac AUS 1189= 1
34 TOMIC, Bernard AUS 1202= 1
35 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1221= 1
36 FROST, Leon AUS 1244= 1
37 O'NEIL, Evan AUS 1268= 1
38 KIM, Bo-Sung KOR 1359= 1
39 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1359= 1
40 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 1404= 1
41 MOORE, Ciaran RSA 1404= 3
42 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1495= 1
43 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1495= 1
44 PORIC, Alan AUS 1495= 1
45 BOBUSIC, Strahinja AUS 1495= 1
46 BARTH, George USA 1495= 6
47 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1495= 2
48 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 1495= 1
49 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1495= 1
50 ZIVANOVIC, Danilo AUS 1495= 1
51 MCKENZIE, Brendan AUS 1495= 1
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (1) BYE
Brendan MALARKEY (AUS) defeated Goran MARIJAN (AUS) 6-2 6-0
Richard SAMPSON (AUS) defeated Jakob C RICHARDSON (AUS) 6-2 6-3
James O'BRIEN (AUS) defeated Chris MOORE (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Isaac FROST (AUS) (2) BYE
Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) defeated Masayuki FUJISAWA (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Ryan OBST (AUS) 6-7(3) 6-2 6-1
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Alessio SCIVETTI (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Harrison KEYSER (AUS) (3) BYE
Ryan AGAR (AUS) defeated James EATON (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) defeated Marious ZELBA (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Jonathon COOPER (AUS) defeated Zach ITZSTEIN (AUS) 6-2 3-6 6-2
Leon FROST (AUS) (4) BYE
Sean PAGE (AUS) defeated Mathew ANSTEY (AUS) Walkover
Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) defeated Chris HOPKINS (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Jake EAMES (AUS) defeated Wayne WALLIS (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (5) BYE
Robert E. MARTIN (AUS) defeated Josh NELSON (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Troy HARGREAVES (AUS) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-2
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (9) defeated Lance HINDS (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (6) BYE
Adil HAKEEM (AUS) defeated Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Clive WRIGHT (AUS) defeated Jason ANTONIOLLI (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Danilo ZIVANOVIC (AUS) (12) defeated Luke MCDONALD (AUS) 6-2 7-5
Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) (7) BYE
Marvin BARKER (AUS) defeated Tristan JACKSON (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Michael TYMKIW (AUS) defeated Haakon NORDIN (AUS) 7-5 7-5
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) defeated Tsubasa MORIZANE (JPN) 6-0 5-0 Retired
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (8) BYE
Jarryd MAHER (AUS) defeated Nick TAYLOR (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Dan COTTIER (GBR) defeated Chris GUENOFF (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (10) defeated Michael NOLAN (AUS) 6-2 6-1

2nd Round

Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (1) defeated Brendan MALARKEY (AUS) 6-3 7-5
Richard SAMPSON (AUS) defeated James O'BRIEN (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Isaac FROST (AUS) (2) defeated Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Colin PURCELL (USA) 7-6(6) 2-6 6-4
Ryan AGAR (AUS) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) (3) 6-4 6-1
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) defeated Jonathon COOPER (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Leon FROST (AUS) (4) defeated Sean PAGE (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Jake EAMES (AUS) defeated Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) 6-3 6-2
Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (5) defeated Robert E. MARTIN (AUS) 6-0 6-1
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (9) defeated Troy HARGREAVES (AUS) 6-3 0-6 6-2
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (6) defeated Adil HAKEEM (AUS) 7-6(7) 6-4
Danilo ZIVANOVIC (AUS) (12) defeated Clive WRIGHT (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Marvin BARKER (AUS) defeated Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) (7) 6-2 7-6(8)
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) defeated Michael TYMKIW (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (8) defeated Jarryd MAHER (AUS) 6-1 7-6(13)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (10) defeated Dan COTTIER (GBR) 6-2 6-1

3rd Round

Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (1) defeated Richard SAMPSON (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Isaac FROST (AUS) (2) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 6-2 6-1
Matheson KLEIN (AUS) defeated Ryan AGAR (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Leon FROST (AUS) (4) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) 6-2 1-6 6-2
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (9) defeated Young-Jun KIM (KOR) (5) 6-3 6-3
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) (6) defeated Danilo ZIVANOVIC (AUS) (12) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 6-1 7-6(3)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (10) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (8) 6-1 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096857&tournament=1100017027

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/415/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (1) defeated David TO (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Lance VODICKA (USA)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) Vs Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR)
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) Vs Andrew ROBERTS (AUS)
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (7) Vs Matheson KLEIN (AUS)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) defeated Tom RUSHBY (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6)
Jared EASTON (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) (8) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Jose STATHAM (NZL) defeated John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096858&tournament=1100017027

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/415/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

DUREK (AUS) / RUSHBY (GBR) (1) defeated THOMAS (AUS) / VERRYTH (AUS) 6-4 6-2
FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) defeated KLEIN (AUS) / MILLMAN (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-7(1) [13-11]
LINDNER (AUS) / VODICKA (USA) defeated LINDAHL (AUS) / MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) Walkover
ISHII (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated JONES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-2 6-2
STATHAM (NZL) / STATHAM (NZL) defeated BARKER (AUS) / GREGORY (AUS) 6-3 6-4
LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (3) defeated HOPKINS (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) 6-3 6-3
KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated MAHER (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-1 7-6(2)
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (2) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / PURCELL (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)

Quarterfinal

DUREK (AUS) / RUSHBY (GBR) (1) Vs FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS)
LINDNER (AUS) / VODICKA (USA) Vs ISHII (JPN) / ITO (JPN)
STATHAM (NZL) / STATHAM (NZL) Vs LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (3)
KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) Vs ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (2)


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096859&tournament=1100017027
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/415/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,627 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard]

Looks like this is the begining of Bernard Tomic's professional career. Jeez took him long enough.
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Entry List

Iwabuchi, Junaid, Klein OUT
Rushby, Vodicka IN

Q: 16-17 March, 64 size
MD: 18-23 March
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

Leong lost in qualifying round :(

Tomic won in first round.

Good luck to Lewis :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,989 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

hahahahahahaah Lindahl Def To 5-7 6-4 6-4

:lol: fuck nick sucks lol
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (1) defeated David TO (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Andrew GREGORY (AUS) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Lance VODICKA (USA)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) Vs Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR)
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) Vs Andrew ROBERTS (AUS)
Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (7) Vs Matheson KLEIN (AUS)
Leon FROST (AUS) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) defeated Tom RUSHBY (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6)
Jared EASTON (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) (8) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Jose STATHAM (NZL) defeated John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Yuichi ITO (JPN) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

Nick :eek: At least he won.

Durek and Jones really struggled as well.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

DUREK (AUS) / RUSHBY (GBR) (1) defeated THOMAS (AUS) / VERRYTH (AUS) 6-4 6-2
FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) defeated KLEIN (AUS) / MILLMAN (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-7(1) [13-11]
LINDNER (AUS) / VODICKA (USA) defeated LINDAHL (AUS) / MATOSEVIC (AUS) (4) Walkover
ISHII (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated JONES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-2 6-2
STATHAM (NZL) / STATHAM (NZL) defeated BARKER (AUS) / GREGORY (AUS) 6-3 6-4
LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (3) defeated HOPKINS (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) 6-3 6-3
KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) defeated MAHER (AUS) / PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-1 7-6(2)
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (2) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / PURCELL (USA) 6-2 7-6(6)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

1st Round

Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (1) defeated David TO (AUS) 5-7 6-4 6-4
Haydn LEWIS (BAR) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) defeated Lance VODICKA (USA) 7-6(6) 5-7 7-6(6)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-5
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) 6-3 6-2
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (7) defeated Matheson KLEIN (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
Joel LINDNER (AUS) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) defeated Tom RUSHBY (GBR) 7-5 7-6(6)
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) (8) 2-6 7-6(4) 6-2
Jose STATHAM (NZL) defeated John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) 1-6 6-0 7-5
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 6-4 6-3

2nd Round

Haydn LEWIS (BAR) defeated Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (1) Walkover
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6)
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) Vs Yaoki ISHII (JPN)
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (7) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS)
Bernard TOMIC (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3)
Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) Vs Jose STATHAM (NZL)
Isaac FROST (AUS) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #14
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinal

DUREK (AUS) / RUSHBY (GBR) (1) defeated FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 6-3 7-5
ISHII (JPN) / ITO (JPN) defeated LINDNER (AUS) / VODICKA (USA) 4-6 7-6(1) [10-4]
STATHAM (NZL) / STATHAM (NZL) defeated LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (3) 6-1 4-6 [10-7]
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (2) defeated KIM (KOR) / KIM (KOR) 7-5 6-4

Semifinal

DUREK (AUS) / RUSHBY (GBR) (1) Vs ISHII (JPN) / ITO (JPN)
STATHAM (NZL) / STATHAM (NZL) Vs ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (2)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,989 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Haydn LEWIS (BAR) defeated Nick LINDAHL (AUS) (1) Walkover
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) 7-6(5) 6-4
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Joel LINDNER (AUS) defeated Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (7) 6-4 6-3
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3) defeated Bernard TOMIC (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Jose STATHAM (NZL) defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-1 5-7 6-3
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 6-7(8) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinal

Haydn LEWIS (BAR) Vs Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6)
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Joel LINDNER (AUS) Vs Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3)
Jose STATHAM (NZL) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)


Wow Ebelthite has been winning alot of matches recenly

i wonder how he will do outside of Australia/New Zealand :tape: :eek:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
355 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

nice win for bernard!
now he have 5 ATP points
great for a 92´ kid
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

Quarterfinal

Haydn LEWIS (BAR) defeated Raphael DUREK (AUS) (6) 6-4 7-6(6)
Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) defeated Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) 7-6(4) 6-2
Adam FEENEY (AUS) (3) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Jose STATHAM (NZL) 6-7(7) 7-6(6) 7-5
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
82,261 Posts
Re: Australia F4 [March 17 - Sorrento - Hard] Main Draw

Surprisingly tough match for Ebelthite :eek:
 
1 - 20 of 26 Posts
Top