Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 31 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Australia F3
Location: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Type: $15K
Surface: hard (outdoor)



Tournament factsheet: http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tournaments/tournamentfactsheet.asp?tournament=1100017026
Tournament website: http://www.tennisaustralia.com.au/pages/default.aspx?id=4&pageId=11704


Entry List
1 LINDAHL, Nick AUS 249 1
2 FEENEY, Adam AUS 300 1
3 EBELTHITE, Colin AUS 304 1
4 IM, Kyu-Tae KOR 315 1
5 JUNAID, Rameez AUS 317 1
6 COELHO, Andrew AUS 321 1
7 IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 369 1
8 DUREK, Raphael AUS 452 1
9 ARMSTRONG, Miles AUS 483 1
10 JONES, Greg AUS 494 1
11 $ KLEIN, Brydan AUS 495 1
12 EBDEN, Matthew AUS 521 1
13 STATHAM, Jose NZL 560 1
14 ITO, Yuichi JPN 565 1
15 MATOSEVIC, Marinko AUS 613 1
16 ISHII, Yaoki JPN 634 1
17 LEWIS, Haydn BAR 641 1
18 TAKEUCHI, Kento JPN 661 1


Alternates
19 VODICKA, Lance USA 743 1
20 THOMPSON, Adam NZL 801 1
21 THOMAS, Andrew AUS 843 1
22 GOH, Steven AUS 911 1
23 ROBERTS, Andrew AUS 922 1
24 BEZERUK, Yuri AUS 957= 1
25 JONES, G.D. NZL 966 1
26 TO, David AUS 1028 1
27 CROWE, Joshua AUS 1029= 1
28 $ KELLY, Dayne AUS 1045= 1
29 LINDNER, Joel AUS 1045= 1
30 FERNANDEZ, Dane AUS 1054= 1
31 LIM, Hyun-Soo KOR 1150= 1
32 FROST, Isaac AUS 1186= 1
33 KEYSER, Harrison AUS 1220= 1
34 FROST, Leon AUS 1246= 1
35 MARSLAND, Clifford AUS 1271= 1
36 O'NEIL, Evan AUS 1271= 1
37 KIM, Bo-Sung KOR 1360= 1
38 STATHAM, Mikal NZL 1360= 1
39 GREGORY, Andrew AUS 1403= 1
40 MOORE, Ciaran RSA 1403= 1
41 HUBBLE, Adam AUS 1492= 1
42 BIDMEADE, David AUS 1492= 1
43 ZIVANOVIC, Danilo AUS 1492= 1
44 TAN, Nysan FRA 1492= 1
45 BARTH, George USA 1492= 3
46 MILLMAN, John AUS 1492= 1
47 BOBUSIC, Strahinja AUS 1492= 1
48 MCKENZIE, Brendan AUS 1492= 1
49 PORIC, Alan AUS 1492= 1
50 KIM, Sun-Yong KOR 1492= 1
51 TRKULJA, Nick AUS 1492= 1
52 GANET, Patrick AUS 1492= 1
53 CHANAKIRA, Tinotenda ZIM 1492= 2
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2 (Edited)
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard]

Qualifying Draw

1st Round

Samuel GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated Zach ITZSTEIN (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Michael LEONG (SOL) defeated Jake EAMES (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Brendon SANDERSON (AUS) defeated Wayne WALLIS (AUS) 6-4 7-6(6)
David BIDMEADE (AUS) (13) defeated Marious ZELBA (AUS) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Marvin BARKER (AUS) defeated Tom RUSHBY (GBR) (2) 6-2 6-2
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) defeated Robert E. MARTIN (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Chris MOORE (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Danilo ZIVANOVIC (AUS) (16) defeated Clive WRIGHT (AUS) 6-1 6-0
Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) defeated Dayne KELLY (AUS) (3) 6-4 6-1
Jordan M. BADENKO (AUS) defeated James EATON (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Stephen DONALD (AUS) defeated Tsubasa MORIZANE (JPN) 6-3 7-5
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) defeated Alessio SCIVETTI (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (4) defeated James O'BRIEN (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Goran MARIJAN (AUS) defeated Julian O'DONNELL (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Richard SAMPSON (AUS) defeated Michael TYMKIW (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (15) defeated Dan COTTIER (GBR) 6-3 6-4
Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (5) defeated Mark-Terry HENDERSON (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Troy HARGREAVES (AUS) defeated Jason ANTONIOLLI (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Lance HINDS (AUS) defeated Jakob C RICHARDSON (AUS) 2-6 7-5 6-0
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (14) defeated Sean PAGE (AUS) 6-0 6-3
Luke MCDONALD (AUS) defeated Harrison KEYSER (AUS) (6) 7-6(3) 6-4
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) defeated Tom MOORE (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Ryan AGAR (AUS) defeated Jarryd MAHER (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (9) defeated Cory PHILLIPS (AUS) 6-0 6-0
Leon FROST (AUS) (7) defeated Brendan MALARKEY (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Tristan JACKSON (AUS) defeated Ryan OBST (AUS) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(5)
Mark VERRYTH (AUS) defeated Joseph SQUILLACIOTI (AUS) 6-3 6-2
John MILLMAN (AUS) (12) defeated Josh NELSON (AUS) 6-1 6-1
Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) (8) defeated Shotaro SUZUKI (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Jonathon COOPER (AUS) defeated Matt FOX (AUS) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Chris HOPKINS (AUS) defeated Adil HAKEEM (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Brendan MOORE (AUS) defeated Andrew GREGORY (AUS) (10) 7-5 6-3

2nd Round

Samuel GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated Michael LEONG (SOL) 6-3 7-5
Brendon SANDERSON (AUS) defeated David BIDMEADE (AUS) (13) 6-1 6-3
Mark MCCOOK (AUS) defeated Marvin BARKER (AUS) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-2
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Danilo ZIVANOVIC (AUS) (16) 6-4 7-5
Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) defeated Jordan M. BADENKO (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) defeated Stephen DONALD (AUS) 6-0 6-4
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (4) defeated Goran MARIJAN (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Richard SAMPSON (AUS) defeated Sun-Yong KIM (KOR) (15) 1-5 Retired
Troy HARGREAVES (AUS) defeated Hyun-Soo LIM (KOR) (5) 2-6 6-4 6-3
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (14) defeated Lance HINDS (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Adam HUBBLE (AUS) defeated Luke MCDONALD (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (9) defeated Ryan AGAR (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-1
Leon FROST (AUS) (7) defeated Tristan JACKSON (AUS) 6-0 6-0
John MILLMAN (AUS) (12) defeated Mark VERRYTH (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Jonathon COOPER (AUS) defeated Bo-Sung KIM (KOR) (8) 6-3 6-1
Brendan MOORE (AUS) defeated Chris HOPKINS (AUS) 6-4 6-3

3th Round

Samuel GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated Brendon SANDERSON (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Mark MCCOOK (AUS) 2-6 7-6(8) 6-1
Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) (11) 3-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Joel LINDNER (AUS) (4) defeated Richard SAMPSON (AUS) 6-2 7-6(4)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) (14) defeated Troy HARGREAVES (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) (9) defeated Adam HUBBLE (AUS) 6-1 6-4
John MILLMAN (AUS) (12) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) (7) 6-4 6-0
Brendan MOORE (AUS) defeated Jonathon COOPER (AUS) 6-2 6-1



http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?tournament=1100017026&event=1100096854
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/...//www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/397/qs.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard]

Singles Main Draw

1st Round

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated Haydn LEWIS (BAR) 6-1 6-4
John MILLMAN (AUS) defeated Mikal STATHAM (NZL) 6-3 6-0
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (6) defeated David TO (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Brendan MOORE (AUS) defeated Leon FROST (AUS) 6-4 6-2
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) defeated Matheson KLEIN (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-7(4) 7-5
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) defeated Lance VODICKA (USA) 6-0 6-3
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Brydan KLEIN (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-7(4) 6-4
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) defeated Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Isaac FROST (AUS) defeated Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-3 6-4
Jared EASTON (AUS) defeated Yuichi ITO (JPN) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 3-0 Retired
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) defeated Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) 6-2 6-4
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) defeated Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) 6-3 6-1
Joel LINDNER (AUS) defeated Yaoki ISHII (JPN) 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
Greg JONES (AUS) defeated Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) 6-3 6-1
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) 6-2 6-4

2nd Round

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (6) 2-6 Retired
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) defeated Brendan MOORE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-0
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) 1-6 6-2 7-5

Quarterfinal

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated Colin PURCELL (USA) 7-6(2) 2-6 6-3
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Andrew THOMAS (AUS) 7-5 6-3
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) defeated Matthew EBDEN (AUS) 6-4 6-7(1) 7-6(7)
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) 7-5 7-6(9)

Semifinal

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) 6-4 6-2

Final

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)

http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096855&tournament=1100017026
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/397/mds.pdf
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard]

Doubles Draw

1st Round

FEENEY (AUS) / GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated EASTON (AUS) / VERRYTH (AUS) 3-0 Retired
RUSHBY (GBR) / THOMAS (AUS) defeated ITO (JPN) / VODICKA (USA) 6-3 5-7 [14-12]
LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (4) defeated DE BRUIN (RSA) / KEYSER (AUS) 6-1 6-4
DUREK (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) defeated EAMES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS) 6-3 6-3
MCCOOK (AUS) / MOORE (AUS) defeated FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS) 7-5 2-6 [11-9]
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (3) defeated JONES (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) 6-0 6-4
MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) defeated BOBUSIC (AUS) / PURCELL (USA) 6-2 2-6 [10-4]
HUBBLE (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) defeated ISHII (JPN) / IWABUCHI (JPN) (2) 6-4 7-6(4)

Quarterfinal

FEENEY (AUS) / GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated RUSHBY (GBR) / THOMAS (AUS) 6-1 6-1
LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (4) defeated DUREK (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) 6-1 2-6 [11-9]
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (3) defeated MCCOOK (AUS) / MOORE (AUS) 6-1 7-6(0)
MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) defeated HUBBLE (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) 6-4 6-1

Semifinal

FEENEY (AUS) / GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (4) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (3) defeated MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) 6-2 6-0

Final

FEENEY (AUS) / GROTH (AUS) (1) defeated ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (3) 5-7 6-4 [10-7]


http://www.itftennis.com/mens/tourn...nd.asp?event=1100096856&tournament=1100017026
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/.../www.atptennis.com/1/posting/2008/397/mdd.pdf
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,938 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Looks like Lindahl and Junaid withdrew
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Main Draw:

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR)
Mikal STATHAM (NZL) Vs John MILLMAN (AUS)
Colin PURCELL (USA) Vs Clifford MARSLAND (AUS)
David TO (AUS) Vs Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (6)
Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (3) Vs Brendan MOORE (AUS)
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) Vs Matheson KLEIN (AUS)
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Lance VODICKA (USA)
Brydan KLEIN (AUS) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN)
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) Vs Isaac FROST (AUS)
Jared EASTON (AUS) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN)
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) Vs Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4)
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS)
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS)
Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) Vs Greg JONES (AUS)
Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) Vs Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

With Nathan and Rameez not being here, I guess I want Satoshi to win :shrug: But I am not too bothered.
 
A

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

id love brydan to win two weeks in a row. i dont think his points were registered in time for this weeks rankings, if he won this week he'd go top 400 probs.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,615 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

All the best to barbados tennis star Haydn Lewis :bounce:
He is having a great 2008 reaching his high ranking carear a couple of week ago.
Come on!Make the upset in here :armed:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

id love brydan to win two weeks in a row. i dont think his points were registered in time for this weeks rankings, if he won this week he'd go top 400 probs.
ITF points are added two weeks later. It's standard procedure ;) So the points from last week will be used for Monday's rankings.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

Doubles Draw:

FEENEY (AUS) / GROTH (AUS) (1) Vs EASTON (AUS) / VERRYTH (AUS)
RUSHBY (GBR) / THOMAS (AUS) Vs ITO (JPN) / VODICKA (USA)
LEWIS (BAR) / TO (AUS) (4) Vs DE BRUIN (RSA) / KEYSER (AUS)
DUREK (AUS) / STATHAM (NZL) Vs EAMES (AUS) / MCKENZIE (AUS)
MCCOOK (AUS) / MOORE (AUS) Vs FROST (AUS) / FROST (AUS)
JONES (AUS) / LINDNER (AUS) Vs ARMSTRONG (AUS) / EBDEN (AUS) (3)
MATOSEVIC (AUS) / ROBERTS (AUS) Vs BOBUSIC (AUS) / PURCELL (USA)
HUBBLE (AUS) / MARSLAND (AUS) Vs ISHII (JPN) / IWABUCHI (JPN) (2)
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

Iwabuchi beat To, 6-3 6-1
Thomas beat M. Klein, 7-6 (8) 6-7 (4) 7-5
Armstrong beat Takeuchi, 6-4 7-5
Easton beat Ito, 6-7 (6) 7-6 (4) 3-0 Ret.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,627 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Qualifying Draw

Main Draw:

Brydan KLEIN (AUS) Vs Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5)
Let me get this straight Sam Groth went through qualies and is now seeded 5th and is facing the player that won last weeks future tournament that is unseeded and they played each other only a couple of weeks ago....

Seems just a little too suspicous for me.
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

Main Draw:

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) Vs Haydn LEWIS (BAR) | 6-1 6-4
John MILLMAN (AUS) Vs Mikal STATHAM (NZL) | 6-3 6-0
Colin PURCELL (USA) Vs Clifford MARSLAND (AUS) | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (6) Vs David TO (AUS) | 6-3 6-1

Brendan MOORE (AUS) Vs Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) (3) | 6-4 6-2
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) Vs Matheson KLEIN (AUS) | 7-6 (8) 6-7 (4) 7-5
Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) Vs Lance VODICKA (USA)
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) Vs Brydan KLEIN (AUS) | No score given

Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) Vs Kento TAKEUCHI (JPN) | 6-4 7-5
Brendan MCKENZIE (AUS) Vs Isaac FROST (AUS)
Jared EASTON (AUS) Vs Yuichi ITO (JPN) | 6-7 (6) 7-6 (4) 3-0 Ret.
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) Vs Andrew COELHO (AUS) (4) | 6-2 6-4

Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) Vs Marinko MATOSEVIC (AUS) | 6-3 6-1
Yaoki ISHII (JPN) Vs Joel LINDNER (AUS)
Greg JONES (AUS) Vs Hermand DE BRUIN (RSA) | 6-3 6-1
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) Vs Andrew ROBERTS (AUS) | 6-2 6-4
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

Kyu-Tae Im :eek:
 
A

·
Guest
Joined
·
0 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

greg jones :jumpy:
 

·
MONSOON season.
Joined
·
81,987 Posts
Re: Australia F3 [March 10 - Perth - Hard] Main Draw

2nd Round

Adam FEENEY (AUS) (1) defeated John MILLMAN (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Colin PURCELL (USA) defeated Satoshi IWABUCHI (JPN) (6) 2-6 Retired
Andrew THOMAS (AUS) defeated Brendan MOORE (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Samuel GROTH (AUS) (5) defeated Strahinja BOBUSIC (AUS) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-0
Miles ARMSTRONG (AUS) (8) defeated Isaac FROST (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
Matthew EBDEN (AUS) defeated Jared EASTON (AUS) 6-1 6-2
Raphael DUREK (AUS) (7) defeated Joel LINDNER (AUS) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Colin EBELTHITE (AUS) (2) defeated Greg JONES (AUS) 1-6 6-2 7-5
 
1 - 20 of 31 Posts
Top