Mens Tennis Forums banner

Which country will advance to next round?

  • Phillipines 3-2 Japan

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Japan 3-2 Phillipines

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Phillipines 4-1 Japan

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Japan 4-1 Phillipines

    Votes: 1 33.3%
  • Phillipines 5-0 Japan

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • Japan 5-0 Phillipines

    Votes: 2 66.7%
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Phillipines vs Japan

Place: Rizal Memorial Tennis Center, Manila
Stadium Capacity: 1100 seats
Date: 08 February - 10 February 2008
Surface: Hard (Truflex) - Outdoors
Ball Type: Wilson Australian Open

Day 1: 1000 hrs (0200 GMT)
R1 - G.SOEDA (JPN) def. P.TIERRO (PHI) 6-1 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-4
R2 - T.SUZUKI (JPN) def. C.MAMIIT (PHI) 7-5 7-6 2-6 6-2

Day 2: 1300 hrs (0500 GMT)
R3 - J.ARCILLA / P.TIERRO (PHI) v S.IWABUCHI / T.SUZUKI (JPN)

Day 3: 1000 hrs (0200 GMT)
R4 - C.MAMIIT (PHI) v G.SOEDA (JPN)
R5 - P.TIERRO (PHI) v T.SUZUKI (JPN)



tie details: http://www.daviscup.com/ties/tie.asp?tie=100010127
Asia/Oceania Group I draw: http://www.daviscup.com/results/ao1.asp

April 11-13, 2008
winner faces the winner of India vs Uzbekstan (2nd round) for a place in World Group play-offs
loser faces the loser of India vs Uzbekstan (1st round play-off)


Philippines
Cecil Mamiit
Eric Taino
Patrick-John Tierro
Johnny Arcilla
Captain: Martin Misa

Japan
Go Soeda
Takao Suzuki
Satoshi Iwabuchi
Yuichi Sugita
Captain: Eiji Takeuchi

http://www.daviscup.com/news/newsarticle.asp?articleid=14453
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan at Phillipines (February 8-10, 2008)

Day 1: 1000 hrs (0200 GMT)
R1 - E.TAINO (PHI) v G.SOEDA (JPN)
R2 - C.MAMIIT (PHI) v T.SUZUKI (JPN)


Day 2: 1300 hrs (0500 GMT)
R3 - J.ARCILLA / P.TIERRO (PHI) v S.IWABUCHI / T.SUZUKI (JPN)


Day 3: 1000 hrs (0200 GMT)
R4 - C.MAMIIT (PHI) v G.SOEDA (JPN)
R5 - E.TAINO (PHI) v T.SUZUKI (JPN)
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan at Phillipines (February 8-10, 2008)

Japan leads Philippines 2-0 at Manila, Philippines: Hard
Singles
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Patrick-John Tierro (PHI) 6-1 4-6 6-2 2-6 6-4
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Cecil Mamiit (PHI) 7-5 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan leads 2-0 at Phillipines (February 8-10, 20

Takao :yeah:

Soeda defeated Patrick-John Tierro in 5 :eek:
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan leads 2-0 at Phillipines (February 8-10, 20

Go SOEDA / Takao SUZUKI (JPN) def. Cecil MAMIIT / Eric TAINO (PHI) 6-7(5) 7-6(8) 7-6(5) 6-4
 

·
Tênis Mambembe
Joined
·
36,773 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan leads 2-0 at Phillipines (February 8-10, 20

April 11-13, 2008
Japan plays against the winner of Uzbekistan vs India for a splace in World Group play-offs
Phillipines plays against the loser of Uzbekistan vs India- 1st round relegation play-off
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,165 Posts
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan beats Phillipines 3-0 (February 8-10, 2008)

Congrats Japan :yeah: I think they will win against India/Uzbekistan,would be cool to play for a place in WG again in September.:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32,550 Posts
Re: Asia/Oceania Group I 1st round: Japan beats Phillipines 3-0 (February 8-10, 2008)

well done Japan

hope to see Suzuki back in the WG play-offs in September :cool:
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top