Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 60 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
The Qualifying Draw

1. MULLER, Gilles LUX vs BOPANNA, Rohan IND
MONTGOMERY, Huntley USA vs TERACHI, Takahiro JPN
WILSON, Brian USA vs PHILLIPS, Tripp USA
LANGENKAMP, Eric USA vs 5. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN
2. BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA vs WC CHU, Jonathan USA
AMADOR, Marcelo MEX vs WEINER, Glenn USA
CRABB, Jaymon AUS vs wc DIETRICH, Mark USA
PEDROSO, Andres USA vs 6. KIM, Kevin USA
3. LU, Yen-Hsun TPE vs BRASINGTON, Jack USA
WC CHOWDHURY, Ruslan USA vs TOROMAN, Nenad RSA
CHILDS, Lee GBR vs IWAMI, Tasuku JPN
HADAD, Amir ISR vs 8. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN
4. SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs wc DRAGICEVIC, Goran USA
QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK vs JONES, Alun AUS
BAKER, Brian USA vs HIPPENSTEEL, KJ USA
CLARKE, Peter IRL vs 7. SAOUDI, Slimane FRA
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
thanks :)

a rematch for Yen-Hsun and Jack :eek:, go Yen-Hsun, do it again ;)

Good luck also to Gilles, Jean-Francois and Brian :)

surprised Yeu-Tzuoo isn't playing here...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Re: Re: $50K Bronx Challenger (NY) Aug 11

lin said:
thanks :)

a rematch for Yen-Hsun and Jack :eek:, go Yen-Hsun, do it again ;)

Good luck also to Gilles, Jean-Francois and Brian :)

surprised Yeu-Tzuoo isn't playing here...

Only difference, this time it's in R1 of the qualies and not round 2 of the main draw. Can't believe how high the cut was for this event. :eek: But I guess everyone is here because of the US Open.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Hi Dhruv,
Where did you get the qualify draw from ?
Have you got any main draw list ?
Hope Danai Udomchoke is in the main draw.

Best of luck to Lu, Takao, Gouichi, Terachi as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
Hi jirobkk,

Sorry no main draw yet. Probably by tommorow. The quali draw can be found Here
and the Order of Play can be found Here

Danai made the main draw initially on the initial entry list.
Here.

Lots of links but I hope that helps. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Discussion Starter #9
Re: Re: $50K Bronx Challenger (NY) Aug 11

lin said:
wow Dhruv, where did you get the link on the atp site, I can't find it... ;)

thanks anyway :)
Well like most websites and specially when you are filing stuff away in archives for your own sanity programmers try and follow some sort of pattern. The pattern for the ATP site is pretty simple. Once you know it (the pattern) you can find tournament info for pretty much any tournament.

The way the ATP web design guys do things is the following and it should work for any challenger event:
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/#YEAR#/#tourney number#/whaterver.pdf

The tournament number you can get from the fact sheet on SteveG's Page. e.g. The tournament # for the Bukhara challenger is 659. So the Bukhara qualy draw for 2003 should be
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/659/qs.pdf.

The Order of play is op.pdf, the Main Draw singles is mds.pdf and Main draw doubles is mdd.pdf. Also,unlike most website designers the guys at the ATP design place are extra nice so if you happen to go a main draw page that doesn't exist instead of getting a 404 error you get a Tournament Info Not Yet Available page.

So for the Bronx which is tourney number 666 :D :devil: :eek: you have for 2003.
Qualifying = http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/666/qs.pdf
Order of Play = http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/666/op.pdf
Main Draw Singles = http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/666/mds.pdf
Main Draw Doubles = http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/666/mdd.pdf

Also the tourney number doesn't change from year to year and new tournaments get a new number. So last year would have been atp.../2002/... instead of .../2003/... and next year should be ..../2004/....

I'm usually too lazy to paste all the draws and I only follow a handful of players so I haven't done this more often but now everyone who reads this post will be a little wiser :)

Hope all that helps and class is over for today. :wavey:

Now only if I can find out if and where they keep entry lists on their site and see if there is a trend there too :)
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
:eek: thanks for the info and class Dhruv :) ;)

I really hope you can get the sites they keep entry lists ;) it'd better that we can see the full entry lists...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
62 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
1. MULLER, Gilles LUX d. BOPANNA, Rohan IND 63 76(5)
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN d. MONTGOMERY, Huntley USA 61 61
PHILLIPS, Tripp USA d. WILSON, Brian USA 64 75
5. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN d. LANGENKAMP, Eric USA 63 61
2. BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA d. WC CHU, Jonathan USA 62 76(8)
WEINER, Glenn USA d. AMADOR, Marcelo MEX 61 62
CRABB, Jaymon AUS d. wc DIETRICH, Mark USA 76(3) 60
6. KIM, Kevin USA d. PEDROSO, Andres USA 64 75
3. LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. BRASINGTON, Jack USA 76(10) 63
TOROMAN, Nenad RSA d. WC CHOWDHURY, Ruslan USA 60 60 :eek: :eek:
IWAMI, Tasuku JPN d. CHILDS, Lee GBR 36 63 62
HADAD, Amir ISR d. 8. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 62 75
4. SUZUKI, Takao JPN d. wc DRAGICEVIC, Goran USA 76(3) 26 62
JONES, Alun AUS d. QURESHI, Aisam-Ul-Haq PAK 61 76(4)
HIPPENSTEEL, KJ USA d. BAKER, Brian USA 60 76(2)
7. SAOUDI, Slimane FRA d. CLARKE, Peter IRL 75 63

This can be found on the pdf too but I thought I'd post it anyway
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Brian :mad: :(

2nd Rd

1. MULLER, Gilles LUX d. TERACHI, Takahiro JPN 6-3 6-2 :)
5. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN d. PHILLIPS, Tripp USA 6-3 3-6 5-0 ret.

2. BACHELOT, Jean-Francois FRA d. WEINER, Glenn USA 7-5 6-0 :)
CRABB, Jaymon AUS d. 6. KIM, Kevin USA 6-3 7-6(6)

TOROMAN, Nenad RSA d. 3. LU, Yen-Hsun TPE 6-3 6-3 :mad: :sad:
HADAD, Amir ISR d. IWAMI, Tasuku JPN 6-3 6-4

JONES, Alun AUS d. 4. SUZUKI, Takao JPN 6-7(2) 6-3 6-4
HIPPENSTEEL, KJ USA d. 7. SAOUDI, Slimane FRA 6-4 7-6(5)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,293 Posts
Thank you so much Dhruv :worship: the explanation regarding the link.

Lu, Takao, Terachi, BOPANNA :sad: :sad: :sad: Better luck next time.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Qualifying Round

(1)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (5)Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-4 6-2 :)
(2)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) d. Jaymon Crabb (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-1
Amir Hadad (ISR) d. Nenad Toroman (RSA) 7-5 6-3 :D
Alun Jones (AUS) d. K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-3 7-6(8)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
596 Posts
Main Draw

(1)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Florent Serra (FRA)
Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs Cecil Mamiit (USA)
(8)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (WC)Amer Delic (USA)

(3)Robin Soderling (SWE) vs (q)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA)
(SE)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs (q)Alun Jones (AUS)
(7)Eric Taino (USA) vs (WC)Todd Widom (USA)

(6)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) vs (q)Amir Hadad (ISR)
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs (WC)Kyle Kliegerman (USA)
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(4)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs (q)Gilles Muller (LUX)

(5)Thierry Ascione (FRA) vs Paul Baccanello (AUS)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Julien Varlet (FRA)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
(2)Karol Beck (SVK) vs Martin Lee (GBR)
 
1 - 20 of 60 Posts
Top