Mens Tennis Forums banner

1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,008 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
First Round

(1)Vince Spadea (USA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs (WC)Simon Rea (NZL)
Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(8)Juan Balcells (ESP) vs (q)

(3)Martin Verkerk (GER) vs (WC)Mark Dietrich (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (WC)Eric Nunez (USA)
Alex Kim (USA) vs Ricardo Mello (BRA)
(6)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs Mario Radic (CRO)

(5)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs (WC)Mashiska Washington (USA)
Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
(4)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (q)

(7)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Cecil Mamiit (USA)
Gabriel Trifu (ROM) vs (q)
Kevin Kim (USA) vs Hugo Armando (USA)
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) vs (q)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Good luck to Juan, Yen-Hsun, Alex, Jeff, Robby, Hugo, and Mardy!!!

Too much competition for vince here.:p

I'll take Mardy or Robby to win this event!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
First Round
(1)Vince Spadea (USA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs (WC)Simon Rea (NZL)
Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(8)Juan Balcells (ESP) vs (q)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(3)Martin Verkerk (NED) d. (WC)Mark Dietrich (USA) 6-4 7-6(0)
(WC)Eric Nunez (USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-6(6) 6-3
Alex Kim (USA) vs Ricardo Mello (BRA)
(6)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. Mario Radic (CRO) 6-4 6-3
(5)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (WC)Mashiska Washington (USA) 7-5 7-5
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (q)Glenn Weiner (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs (LL)Danai Udomchoke (THA) [Udomchoke replaces Gimelstob]
Gabriel Trifu (ROM) vs (q)K.J. Hippentsteel (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA) vs Hugo Armando (USA)
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) vs (q)Hamid Mirzadeh (USA)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
First Round
(1)Vince Spadea (USA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 6-2 6-4
Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (WC)Simon Rea (NZL) 6-0 7-6(3)
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Alex Bogomolov (USA) 7-5 0-6 6-1
(q)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. (8)Juan Balcells (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-3
Alex Kim (USA) d. Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(q)Glenn Weiner (USA) d. (4)Robby Ginepri (USA) 7-5 6-7(5) 6-3
Kevin Kim (USA) d. Hugo Armando (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-2
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (q)Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) 7-6(1) 6-0
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
First round

Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (LL)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 0-6 7-6(3) 6-3
(q)K.J. Hippentsteel (USA) d. Gabriel Trifu (ROM) 6-4 6-2

Second round

(3)Martin Verkerk (NED) d. (WC)Eric Nunez (USA) 6-1 6-2
Alex Kim (USA) d. (6)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
(q)Glenn Weiner (USA) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 2-6 6-4 6-4
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
14,490 Posts
(1)Vince Spadea (USA) d. Paul Goldstein (USA) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-3
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (q)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 6-1 7-6(3)
Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (q)K.J. Hippentsteel (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-4
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 6-2 6-4
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Quarterfinals
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (1)Vince Spadea (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3
(3)Martin Verkerk (NED) d. Alex Kim (USA) 6-7(4) 6-1 7-6(3)
(q)Glenn Weiner (USA) d. (5)Jeff Morrison (USA) 6-1 7-6(1) :(
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) d. Cecil Mamiit (USA) 6-2 6-4 :D
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,273 Posts
Semifinals
(3)Martin Verkerk (NED) d. Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(2)Mardy Fish (USA) d. (q)Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-4 :D

take the title Mardy !!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,938 Posts
Mardy! Take it! Alex and Jeff!:(
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top